Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Blonde Redhead, The Kills, Mannequin Pussy, Scowl, Laura Jane Grace, The Kooks, Heavenly, Reverend Kristin Michael Hayter, Jonathan Richman, Mary Timony, Christeene, Peaches & more!

November 9, 2023

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN NYC

Blonde Redhead is holding a conversation about their creative process at National Sawdust *this Tuesday* with a performance to follow. Misery is a.) a butterfly or b.) not going to this show.

Laura Jane Grace is bringing the noise to Racket in March. If I don't go, please hold it against me.

Lo-fi eccentro-pop legend and all-around modern lover Jonathan Richman plays (and sings!) at The Bell House in March.

Mannequin Pussy and Scowl are playing a special Spotify show at Saint Vitus in December.

Oxford twee pop pioneers Heavenly are playing their first NYC show in 25 (!) years at Market Hotel, their only US appearance.

Acclaimed cosmic jazz collective The Sun Ra Arkestra play a hot winter show at White Eagle Hall.

Hurray for the Riff Raff is coming back to Brooklyn.

What's the deal with Oh My Rockness listing so many Jerry Seinfeld shows?

Go see the singular performance artistry of Christeene at City Winery (two shows) with special guests Peaches + Justin Vivian Bond.

Indie rock hero Mary Timony (see also: Helium/Ex Hex/etc) is playing her first headlining NYC show in almost 7 years at Bowery Ballroom this spring.

Band of Horses are doing a few NYC-area acoustic/electric shows in February. If you don't go to all three, no worries, you can't be expected to go to everything all the time.

Those wacky UK indie popsters The Kooks added a show at Brooklyn Steel this spring. Please note: this lineup is boosted by The Vaccines.

Atlanta DIY jangle punks Omni are playing TV Eye in the first third of 2024 A.D. Get into their goodness.

Reverend Kristin Michael Hayter (fka Lingua Ignota) is coming to (Le) Poisson Rouge. Praise be.

Longwave are set to celebrate the big 20th birthday (!) of The Strangest Things by performing it in full at Bowery Ballroom. Everywhere you turn, another album turns classic.

PLUS LOTS MORE NEW SHOWS:
The Kills (second show added), Dead Boys, Show Me The Body, Sir Chloe, Glass Beach, Caroline Rose, Holly Humberstone, Jeff Rosenstock, Unwound, The Black Lips (second show added), Bombay Bicycle Club, Cherubs, Tourist, Amtrac, Charlotte Sands, Lizzie No, Piebald, Sub-Radio, Adam Green, Sidney Gish, Washer, Babehoven, Bloomsday, Dawes, High Waisted, The Coffin Daggers, Fiddlehead, Jelly Kelly, Drug Couple, Velvet, Cohort B, A Very Special Episode, Mei Semones and more...

⬇️ THE FULL LIST ⬇️

🎟️ SEE ALL TICKETS GOING ON SALE SOON 🎟️



ALL THE NEW SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK


11/09 Trixie Whitley @ Rockwood Music Hall
11/09 Doren, Zai, Tiberius Saint, Panita @ Rubulad
11/09 DT/IG, Oo-De-Lally, Mike Clevidance Robinson @ Sundown
11/09 Kitty Florentine, High Waisted, Willis Willis, Whispering Matt Macauley @ Union Pool
11/10 Lloyd, Fundido, Alex McCracken, Extra Meesh, Party Dad, Papa, Water St. Soundsystem @ Elsewhere
11/10 Franks & Deans, Barbicide, The Last Throes @ Hart Bar
11/10 Emma Frank, CLAK, Elly Kace, Sami Stevens, orchiddBB, Sibylline, Sibyl, The Tumblers @ Rubulad
11/10 Casters, Noble Beast, Border House, Wyyrrd @ Stone Circle Theatre
11/11 Velvet, Hills To Height, Ringing, Church Crush @ Trans-Pecos
11/11 The Black Lips, Gnarcissists, Flasyd @ TV EYE
11/12 AJR @ Irving Plaza
11/12 The Hirs Collective, Crush Fund, Tits Dick Ass @ Saint Vitus Bar
11/12 Pardoner, Scarlet, Keep @ Trans-Pecos
11/13 Child Abuse, Venus Twins, Chaser, Matt Nelson @ Saint Vitus Bar
11/13 Ava Mirzadegan, Denise, Lena Bartels, Pinky Verde @ Trans-Pecos
11/14 Blonde Redhead (conversation + performance) @ National Sawdust
11/14 Opera, Big Band, Caitlin Starr, The Acute @ The Broadway
11/15 Miriam Elhajli, Gabriel Zucker, Charlotte Jacobs, Claire Dickson @ Sundown
11/15 Mx Lonely, Cold Court, Cohort B, Blood Estate @ Trans-Pecos
11/16 Roni, 50 ft. Furies, Bachslider, Faith NYC @ The Cobra Club
11/16 Carpool Tunnel, Chase Petra @ Trans-Pecos
11/16 PAT Party, JD Samson @ Union Pool
11/18 Pencildive, Sunbloc, Death Defier, Hands First @ East Williamsburg Econo Lodge
11/18 Ben Kweller @ Racket
11/18 Citizen (performance + signing) @ Rough Trade NYC
11/18 Heat Manager, Drug Couple, Domestic Drafts @ Trans-Pecos
11/19 The Bum Babies, Crowd the Airwaves, Fulano, Cryo Child, Jekssaira @ Bar Freda
11/19 Chillemi, Kyle Avallone, Adam Lytle @ Sleepwalk
11/21 PlayTheBoiZay, Dear-God, Austin Royale, NYCL KAI, AFK @ TV EYE
11/22 Dear-God, Austin Royale, Posterboy 2000, Pink Tacos @ The Broadway
11/27 Head, Fake Pollocks, Jarvis Probes @ Sundown
11/30 Jelly Kelly, Desert Sharks, Wetsuit, Leone @ Brooklyn Made
11/30 Mind Over Matter, Warphole, Talk Box @ Stone Circle Theatre
11/30 Boyscoutmarie, Spare Feelings, Office Hours @ The Broadway
12/01 OMAT, Edward Glen, A. Leech, Annie Collette @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer
12/01 All Eyes West, Original Sharks, Sketchy, You Vandal @ Gold Sounds
12/01 JADALAREIGN, Analog Soul, Kiernan Laveaux, Russell E.L. Butler @ Good Room
12/01 Julia Govor, UMFANG, Anthony Parasole @ H0L0
12/01 Kommand, Funeral Leech @ Saint Vitus Bar
12/01 Megan Stalter @ The Bell House
12/01 Never Again, Shatter, Cut Short, Dremel @ The Broadway
12/02 Grampfather, Moonunitt @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer
12/02 Bottler, Loren Beri, beccs @ Sleepwalk
12/02 Paul Spring, Elijah Wolf @ Sundown
12/03 Mannequin Pussy, Scowl @ Saint Vitus Bar
12/03 Scout Larue Willis, Sebastian Ade, Sweetboy @ Sleepwalk
12/05 Fridayy @ Baby's All Right
12/05 Yva Las Vegas, David Mirarchi, Lesley Mok, Los Primos @ Sundown
12/05 Show Me The Body, Blu Anxxiety, Pure Terror, Licks @ TV EYE
12/07 Boys Go To Jupiter, Laura Galindo @ Baby's All Right
12/07 Twisted Pine, Damn Tall Buildings @ Sleepwalk
12/08 Dominic Sen, Colle, Gabe Gill, Oddy Knocky @ Sundown
12/08 Devin Wild, Adrenalize, Kreation @ The Meadows
12/09 Denise, Calder the Destroyer, Little Cliff @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer
12/09 Why Bonnie, Young June @ Purgatory
12/10 State Champs @ (Le) Poisson Rouge
12/12 Leah Rando, Annie Collette, Kid Lake, Pearjuice @ The Broadway
12/14 Katy Pinke, Caroline Strickland, Looms, Mary Hood @ ALPHAVILLE
12/14 Amir Obe @ Baby's All Right
12/14 Laura Ortman, Gabby Fluke-Mogul, Martin Bisi (Q & A) @ e-flux
12/14 Su$hi, Wild Strawberries, Webb Crawford, Yvonne Rogers @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer
12/15 Butch Baby, The Canvas Collective, Billy Motherboard @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer
12/16 Cisco Swank, Yoshi T., Jackson August @ Elsewhere
12/16 Skyjelly, Matt DeMello, Roomtones, Carrier @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer
12/16 Pkew Pkew Pkew, Decent Criminal @ Gold Sounds
12/16 Bed Maker, Sensor Ghost, Tuff Sunshine @ Main Drag Music
12/16 Insane Clown Posse @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises
12/16 High Priest, Thunderon, Shouting At Clouds, Inherus, Glass Mimic @ The Kingsland
12/17 Fiddlehead, Glitterer, Family Dinner, Dead Last @ Amityville Music Hall
12/18 Piebald @ The Meadows
12/20 Ian Biggs, Amanda Barise, Cristina @ Mercury Lounge
12/20 Kolumbo, Moon Mullins, Cosmo @ The Sultan Room
12/29 Dawes, Annika Bennett @ The Capitol Theatre
12/30 Meek Mill, Rick Ross, Rema, Lola Brooke, SHENSEEA, 41 @ Barclays Center
12/31 The Blessed Madonna, DJ Boring, JADALAREIGN @ Elsewhere
01/11 bo en, Kikuo, Gus Bonito, Kane West @ Racket
01/12 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
01/12 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
01/13 Added Color, A Very Special Episode, Mitras @ Arlene's Grocery
01/13 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
01/13 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
01/13 The Coffin Daggers, Wiped Out, The Dracu-Las @ The Meadows
01/19 Lizzie No @ Union Pool
01/20 Boy Jr., Medusa, Big Girl @ Gold Sounds
01/24 Brendan Abernathy @ Mercury Lounge
01/24 Rad Museum, Miso, Tabber @ Webster Hall
01/25 Dana & Alden, Mei Semones @ Baby's All Right
01/25 Babehoven, Bloomsday, Richard Orofino @ TV EYE
01/26 Reverend Kristin Michael Hayter @ (Le) Poisson Rouge
01/27 Longwave (performing 'The Strangest Things') @ Bowery Ballroom
01/27 The Riverboat Gamblers, Wyldlife, Ravagers @ TV EYE
01/28 Sarah Kang @ (Le) Poisson Rouge
02/01 Ruin Lust, Diabolic Oath @ Saint Vitus Bar
02/02 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
02/02 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
02/02 Band of Horses @ The Capitol Theatre
02/02 Cipher, endwell, Fail You, Bend the Knee @ The Meadows
02/03 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
02/03 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
02/03 Chance Peña @ Mercury Lounge
02/06 Band of Horses @ The Paramount
02/07 Plain White T's, Pollyanna @ (Le) Poisson Rouge
02/08 Band of Horses @ The Wellmont Theater
02/09 Griff @ (Le) Poisson Rouge
02/13 Veil of Maya @ Gramercy Theatre
02/13 Lucinda Chua @ Public Records
02/15 Afgan @ Elsewhere
02/16 Tourist, Amtrac @ Brooklyn Steel
02/17 Municipal Waste, Ghoul, Necrot, Dead Heat @ The Brooklyn Monarch
02/17 The Sun Ra Arkestra @ White Eagle Hall
02/18 Ov Sulfur, Mental Cruelty, Ghost Bath, Black Winter, Extermination Dismemberment @ The Meadows
02/20 Evan Honer, Jesse Woods @ Bowery Ballroom
02/22 Daley @ (Le) Poisson Rouge
02/25 Eric Bellinger, Zae France @ Warsaw
02/27 The Kills, Heartworms @ Webster Hall
02/29 Flyana Boss @ Baby's All Right
03/01 Mary Timony, Birthday Girl DC @ Bowery Ballroom
03/02 BabyTron @ Warsaw
03/05 Mike Mains & The Branches @ Mercury Lounge
03/05 Hurray for the Riff Raff @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
03/07 Adam Green (with strings) @ Bowery Ballroom
03/07 Omni @ TV EYE
03/08 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
03/08 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
03/08 Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins @ The Bell House
03/09 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
03/09 Jerry Seinfeld @ Beacon Theatre
03/09 Laura Jane Grace, Thelma and The Sleaze, Dikembe @ Racket
03/09 Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins @ The Bell House
03/12 The Kooks, The Vaccines, Daisy The Great @ Brooklyn Steel
03/15 Coco & Breezy @ Elsewhere
03/19 Bombay Bicycle Club @ Brooklyn Steel
03/22 Sub-Radio @ Brooklyn Made
03/23 10,000 Maniacs @ City Winery
03/24 Unwound, Cherubs @ White Eagle Hall
03/25 Christeene, Peaches, Justin Vivian Bond @ City Winery
03/26 Christeene, Peaches, Justin Vivian Bond @ City Winery
03/28 Flipturn, Richy Mitch and The Coal Miners @ Brooklyn Steel
03/29 Jeff Rosenstock, Sidney Gish, Gladie @ White Eagle Hall
04/03 Charlotte Sands @ Bowery Ballroom
04/05 Caroline Rose, Metropolis Ensemble @ Brooklyn Steel
04/06 Glass Beach @ Gramercy Theatre
04/13 Sir Chloe @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
04/18 Taylor Acorn @ Gramercy Theatre
05/01 Benjamin Tod & Lost Dog Street Band @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
05/02 Andrew Cushin @ Mercury Lounge
05/04 Donny Benet @ Warsaw
05/11 Holly Humberstone @ Brooklyn Steel
05/12 Holly Humberstone @ Brooklyn Steel
05/18 Dead Boys, The Plimsouls, Richard Lloyd Group @ Saint Vitus Bar
06/01 Heavenly @ Market Hotel
06/04 Hozier, Allison Russell @ Forest Hills Stadium
06/05 Hozier, Allison Russell @ Forest Hills Stadium
06/05 Melanie Martinez, Beach Bunny, Sofia Isella @ Madison Square Garden
07/03 Alanis Morissette, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, Morgan Wade @ PNC Bank Arts Center
07/10 Alanis Morissette, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, Morgan Wade @ Jones Beach
08/17 Thirty Seconds to Mars, AFI, Poppy, KennyHoopla @ Barclays Center


MORE NYC SHOWS:

📅 NYC SHOWLIST

📢 JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS

🎟️ TICKETS ON SALE SOON

⭐ RECOMMENDED SHOWS

🆓 FREE SHOWS

🎉 NYC TICKET GIVEAWAYS

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...