Best Shows This Week (May 2 - 8) in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Rockness Recommends

Best Shows This Week (May 2 - 8) in NYC

Destroyer, Spoon, Cut Copy, Julianna Barwick, Lingua Ignota, Helado Negro, The Chats, Nilüfer Yanya, Empty Country, The Antlers, Hatchie, Lucius, Sir Chloe, The Regrettes, MC5 and more!

May 2, 2022

BEST SHOWS THIS WEEK (MAY 2 - 8) IN NYC

May 2: Portishead, IDLES and more @ The Internet
May 2: Amadou and Mariam, Blind Boys of Alabama @ Town Hall
May 2: Joy Oladokun, Bre Kennedy @ Bowery Ballroom
May 2: Apocalyptica, Lacuna Coil @ Webster Hall
May 2: Francis of Delirium @ Baby's All Right
May 2: Night Palace, Bobbie Lovesong, Karl Blau @ The Broadway
May 3: Dave @ Brooklyn Steel
May 3: Darwin Deez, Stolen Jars @ Elsewhere
May 4: The Antlers, Wild Pink (solo) @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
May 4: Valerie June, Buffalo Nichols @ Town Hall
May 4: The KVB, Al Lover, Public Memory @ Brooklyn Made
May 4: Lucius, Celisse Henderson @ Beacon Theatre
May 4: Tyondai Braxton @ Public Records
May 4: Ravi Coltrane, Blight Music @ Mama Tried
May 4: Bat Fangs, Loveletter, ZZZwalk @ TV Eye
May 4: Flock of Dimes, Karima Walker @ Elsewhere
May 4: Jacob Collier @ Terminal 5
May 4: Eve 6, Jake Flores, We Are The Union @ (le) poisson rouge
May 4: May Rio, Stacher, Jess X @ Pianos
May 4 & 5: EyeHateGod, Come to Grief, Escuela Grind, Bat @ Saint Vitus Bar
May 4 & 5: Dave @ Irving Plaza
May 5: Helado Negro, Slauson Malone @ Brooklyn Steel (win tickets)
May 5: Dijon @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
May 5: Negativland, Sue-C, Ava Mendoza, Keith Whitman @ (le) poisson rouge
May 5: Cindy Cane, CDSM, Thus Love, Johnny Dynamite and the Bloodsuckers @ Brooklyn Made
May 5: Palace, Liam Benzvi @ Webster Hall
May 5: MICHELLE, Sylo @ Bowery Ballroom
May 5: Shadow Monster, So and So, Darkwing, Sunny Delight @ Heaven Can Wait
May 5: Drug Couple, No Jersey, Jo Kroger, Bummer Camp @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer
May 6: Spoon, Margaret Glaspy @ Hammerstein Ballroom (win tickets)
May 6: Julianna Barwick, Malibu @ First Unitarian Church
May 6: Empty Country (Joe of Cymbals Eat Guitars), Charles Bissel (of The Wrens), Field Mouse @ Knitting Factory
May 6: Florence + the Machine @ Alice Tully Hall
May 6: Lucius, Celisse Henderson @ The Wellmont Theater
May 6: Gogol Bordello, Amigo the Devil @ White Eagle Hall
May 6: Punchlove, No Kill, Queasy, Snakeskin @ Our Wicked Lady
May 6: Vitesse X, Donzii, FM Skyline @ Baby's All Right (win tickets)
May 6: Sir Chloe, Computerwife @ Bowery Ballroom
May 6: PYNKIE, Silver Liz, Couch Prints @ Pianos
May 6 & 7: Grateful Shred @ Brooklyn Bowl
May 7: Destroyer, Rosali @ Brooklyn Steel (win tickets)
May 7: The Chats, Mean Jeans, THICK @ Warsaw
May 7: Nilüfer Yanya, Tasha, Ada Lea @ Webster Hall
May 7: Hatchie, Caroline Loveglow @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
May 7: Local H, Rookie @ The Bowery Electric
May 7: Andy Stott, Debit, Barker @ Good Room
May 7: La Neve, Ratas En Zelo, Agua Viva, Victoria Ruiz (host) @ Trans-Pecos
May 7: Tetchy, Bueno, youbet, Kiril Orenstein (of Bears) @ Dodge 112
May 7: Blonde Otter, My Son The Doctor, Ellen Siberian Tiger @ The Broadway
May 7: The Regrettes (acoustic + signing) @ Rough Trade NYC
May 7 & 8: Lingua Ignota @ (le) poisson rouge
May 8: MC5, Shilpa Ray @ Warsaw
May 8: Nightwish, Beast in Black @ Terminal 5
May 8: The Regrettes, Alex Lahey @ Irving Plaza
May 8: S. Carey, Courtney Hartman @ Public Records
May 8: Simple Plan, Sum 41 @ The Rooftop at Pier 17
May 8: Worn-Tin, Petite League @ Mercury Lounge
May 8 & 9: Cut Copy, Suzanne Kraft @ Webster Hall
May 8 & 9: Rina Sawayama, HANA @ Brooklyn Steel
and lots more...

SEE THE FULL LIST >>

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...