Just Announced Shows in NYC
Daniel Johnston, Spoon, Ilana Glazer, Death From Above, Hot Snakes, Protomartyr, Brand New, Fischerspooner, Cut Copy, James Blake (solo piano), Grizzly Bear, Chastity Belt, Kelela, Twerps, Lee Ranaldo, The Wonder Years, The Rural Alberta Advantage, George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Jonathan Richman, Omni, The Raincoats, David Bazan, GWAR, Elvis Perkins + more!
SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
08/19 Dirty Fences, Daddy Long Legs, Sharkmuffin, Julia Haltigan @ 217 Meserole
08/19 Chastity Belt (After Party), Cataldo (Pre-screening) @ Industry City
08/23 Ilana Glazer (and friends) @ Littlefield
08/23 Ilana Glazer (and friends) @ Littlefield
08/27 Mal Devisa, Drama Section, Crosslegged, Moonheart @ Sunnyvale
08/29 Peaer, Steve Hartlett, Coaster, Water From Your Eyes @ Sunnyvale
08/30 Ilana Glazer (and friends) @ Littlefield
08/30 Ilana Glazer (and friends) @ Littlefield
09/01 Twerps, Free Time, Lionlimb @ Baby's All Right
09/02 Weeping Icon, Giggly Boys, The Seminals, Dethmelt @ Rippers
09/03 Cities Aviv, Dreamcrusher, GENG, Ariadne & L'una Soul, Ariadne, Beau @ H0L0
09/05 Thomas Bartlett @ (le) poisson rouge
09/07 Amelia Airhorn (members of The Knocks) @ Output
09/13 Nick Hook, Salva, Blaqstarr, Mike Bloom @ Output
09/13 Wilder Maker, Big Search, Jesse Harris @ Rough Trade
09/13 Protomartyr, Pill, Bodega @ Saint Vitus Bar
09/13 James Blake (solo piano) @ The Appel Room (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
09/13 James Blake (solo piano) @ The Appel Room (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
09/14 Lee Ranaldo @ Rough Trade
09/14 A Place Both Wonderful and Strange, Nation of Language @ The Bowery Electric
09/15 Washer, Patio, Ubetcha, Maneka @ Sunnyvale
09/19 Madeline Kenney, Tall Friend, Trees Take Ease @ Trans-Pecos
09/20 Avishai Cohen @ (le) poisson rouge
09/20 Weeping Icon (record release) @ Secret Project Robot
09/20 Lost Boy?, Wicked Kind, Panther Hollow, Drug Bug @ Silent Barn
09/22 Pill, Outside World, Lover, Pate @ Secret Project Robot
09/23 WizKid @ Terminal 5
09/24 Painted Zeros, Slow Mass, Stove, Bethlehem Steel @ ALPHAVILLE
09/24 Charlotte Dos Santos @ Rough Trade
09/27 Electric Six @ American Beauty NYC
09/30 Blondes, Moscoman, JDH & Dave P, John Barera, Will Martin, Love Letters @ Good Room
10/04 Phoebe Bridgers @ Baby's All Right
10/06 Kid Cudi @ Central Park SummerStage
10/06 Balam Acab, Foxes in Fiction, Nikki @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
10/07 Daniel Johnston (Hi, How Are You tour) @ Town Hall
10/07 Group Doueh, 75 Dollar Bill @ WFMU Monty Hall
10/08 The Wonder Years (acoustic), Laura Stevenson, The Obsessives, Jetty Bones @ (le) poisson rouge
10/10 Pumarosa @ Baby's All Right
10/10 Sparks @ (le) poisson rouge
10/12 Daley @ Highline Ballroom
10/19 Brand New @ Kings Theatre
10/19 Raquet Club (members of Knapsack / The Jealous Sound) @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
10/20 Elvis Perkins (playing "Ash Wednesday" in full) @ Rough Trade
10/21 Dances, Caddywhompus @ Mercury Lounge
10/22 Smoking Popes, Chris Farren @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
10/23 Lana Del Rey @ Terminal 5
10/24 SUSTO, Esme Patterson @ Bowery Ballroom
10/24 The Soft Moon @ Rough Trade
10/24 Lana Del Rey @ Terminal 5
10/25 Grooms, House of Feelings, The Dreebs @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
10/25 Death From Above, The Beaches @ Brooklyn Steel
10/27 Princess (Maya Rudolph & Gretchen Lieberum) @ Brooklyn Bowl
10/27 Fischerspooner @ Brooklyn Steel
10/28 Lawrence, Jess Best @ Bowery Ballroom
10/28 Princess (Maya Rudolph & Gretchen Lieberum) @ Brooklyn Bowl
10/28 Louis The Child, Prince Fox @ Terminal 5
10/30 Helms Alee @ Saint Vitus Bar
10/31 George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic @ B.B. King's
10/31 GWAR, Ghoul, Doyle @ Irving Plaza
10/31 Giraffage @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/01 Phoebe Ryan @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/02 The Raincoats @ The Kitchen
11/03 The Rural Alberta Advantage, Yukon Blonde @ Rough Trade
11/03 The Raincoats @ The Kitchen
11/04 The Rural Alberta Advantage, Yukon Blonde @ Bowery Ballroom
11/04 Grizzly Bear, Serpentwithfeet @ Brooklyn Steel
11/04 Trophy Scars, Will Wood and the Tapeworms, Latewaves @ White Eagle Hall
11/09 David Bazan @ Rough Trade
11/10 Evanescence @ Kings Theatre
11/11 Turkuaz, The Suffers @ Brooklyn Steel
11/11 Hayden James, Baynk, Grace Pitts @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/12 Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt @ Beacon Theatre
11/12 Kelela @ Bowery Ballroom
11/12 Listener, Levi The Poet @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
11/13 Omni @ Baby's All Right
11/13 Kelela @ Bowery Ballroom
11/14 John Moreland @ Rough Trade
11/16 Hot Snakes @ The Bell House
11/18 Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins, Xylouris White @ The Kitchen
11/19 6LACK, Sabrina Claudio @ Irving Plaza
11/19 Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins, Xylouris White @ The Kitchen
11/20 6LACK, Sabrina Claudio @ Brooklyn Steel
11/20 Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins, Xylouris White @ The Kitchen
11/21 Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins, Xylouris White @ The Kitchen
11/22 Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins, Xylouris White @ The Kitchen
11/24 Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis @ Brooklyn Steel
11/24 Slaughter Beach, Dog (Jake from Modern Baseball), Shannen Moser @ Mercury Lounge
11/24 Cut Copy @ Terminal 5
11/26 Doug Loves Movies @ Gramercy Theatre
11/27 Doug Loves Movies @ Gramercy Theatre
11/27 Laurel Halo @ The Kitchen
11/28 Laurel Halo @ The Kitchen
11/29 Spoon @ Brooklyn Steel
12/02 Chris Lake, Sacha Robotti, LondonBridge @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
12/10 White Buffalo @ Brooklyn Bowl
12/28 Dillinger Escape Plan, Code Orange, Daughters @ Terminal 5
01/13 Trevor Noah @ Radio City Music Hall
AND MORE...
VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE
Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.