Just Announced Shows in NYC
LCD Soundsystem, Arctic Monkeys, Depeche Mode, Yo La Tengo, Helado Negro, Dry Cleaning 🛼, Jeff Rosenstock & Laura Stevenson, Standing On The Corner, Vagabon, Quentin Tarantino, Bono, Otoboke Beaver and more!
JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN NYC
LCD Soundsystem returns to Brooklyn Steel for another mega twenty-show run this November & December. Take someone great.
Bono discusses his new upcoming memoir Stories of Surrender at Beacon Theatre in November. He'll play some music too. Buy a ticket if you're interested in going because this is happening, with or without you. (tickets)
Depeche Mode is playing Madison Square Garden in the spring and we want to write more about this iconic band but words are very unnecessary. (tickets)
Arctic Monkeys just played here and loved good old NYC so much they just announced they're coming back to play two big time shows with Fontaines D.C. at Forest Hills Stadium.... in September of 2023 A.D. Patience is punk.
An annual indie rock tradition unlike any other. The great Yo La Tengo will return to Bowery Ballroom to play The 8 Nights of Hanukkah. Bring a December sweater. (tickets)
Jeff Rosenstock and Laura Stevenson are going on a Neil Young covers tour, for what it's worth, and they'll be playing Bowery Ballroom. Take yer old man. (tickets)
Here's a fun free one: roller skate to Dry Cleaning's new album in Rockefeller Center on Monday night. Gotta RSVP tho. 🛼
Knockdown Center has confirmed OUTLINE: FALL and the strong lineup is once again a knockout: Helado Negro, Standing On The Corner, Vagabon and more.
Quentin Tarentino is talking (and talking and talking, this one might go from dusk till dawn) about movies and his new book at Town Hall next month. (tickets)
Otherwise, we'll be at the SpongeBob Rave.
PLUS MORE NEW SHOWS:
Patti Smith (second show added), Thievery Corporation, Bill Nace, Steve Gunn, Tove Lo, Thursday, Cursive, Open Mike Eagle, Raavi, Fennesz, Otoboke Beaver, PYNKIE, The Hoodoo Gurus, Long Neck, Quicksand, Larkin Poe, S.C.A.B., Billy Woods, Delicate Steve, Red Baraat, Laura Veirs, Anvil and lots more!
SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL LIST
🎟️ SEE ALL TICKETS GOING ON SALE SOON 🎟️
ALL THE NEW SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
10/06 Shadow Monster, Space Sluts, Sunshine Spazz, Cameron Castan @ ALPHAVILLE
10/06 Dividers, Laszlo and the Hidden Strength, Can't Read @ Bar Freda
10/06 Raavi (solo), Smooth Jas, Thanks For Coming @ Hart Bar
10/07 Katie Glasgow, Jett Jenkins, Stranger Waves, Limbo Baby @ Bar Freda
10/07 Steve Keene Art Show, Bridget St. John, Sukhdev Sandhu @ ChaShaMa
10/07 Willow (signing) @ Rough Trade NYC
10/07 Ramy Youseff @ The Bell House
10/07 Pique, Catalyst, Bulletproof Backpack, Pottersfield, Tr3vor (DJ Set) @ Trans-Pecos
10/08 Darksoft, Crystal Canyon, Elephants and Dogs, Null State @ Bar Freda
10/08 Sam Kogon, Adam Lytle, Melissa Mary Ahern @ Berlin
10/08 Steve Keene Art Show, Left Circles, Space Cadet @ ChaShaMa
10/08 Steve Keene Art Show, Gramercy Arms @ ChaShaMa
10/08 Dis Fig, Doctor Jeep, LOKA @ Market Hotel
10/08 Mike Servito, Justin Cudmore, Bapari @ Paragon
10/09 Puppet, SadBois @ Mercury Lounge
10/10 Dry Cleaning (listening party + roller skating) @ Flippers Roller Rink
10/10 J Hoard @ Nublu 151
10/11 Buff Ginger, Loveletter, The Acute @ Berlin
10/11 Cab Ellis, Belaire's, Caroline Strickland @ Our Wicked Lady
10/12 Durry, Deep Sea Peach Tree @ Mercury Lounge
10/12 Kahuna, Hotflakes, Tungsten Beach, Big Band @ Sovereign
10/13 Steve Keene Art Show, Powlo B-Omb @ ChaShaMa
10/13 Sister Kate (DJ set) @ The Sultan Room
10/14 Steve Keene Art Show @ ChaShaMa
10/14 Surprise Chef, Brainstory, The Shacks @ The Sultan Room
10/14 Labretta Suede, Licks, Flavour @ Trans-Pecos
10/15 Faye, Bummer Camp, Majorette, Rest Asure @ Bar Freda
10/15 Ron Like Hell, Devoye, Sister System, Ryan Smith @ Basement NY
10/15 The Plebs, Nico Hedley, Orange Doors, Wet Clay @ East Williamsburg Econo Lodge
10/15 Ultraviolet, Sunny Cheeba, Dada Cozmic @ The Sultan Room
10/16 Revolver of Kings, The Azures @ Mercury Lounge
10/16 Isaiah Collier and the Chosen Few @ Nublu 151
10/18 Tiny Stills, Early Riser, Baby Got Back Talk @ Bar Freda
10/19 Malice K, May Rio, Ruby Trademark @ Baby's All Right
10/19 Lava Gulls, Lipsticism, Colle, Chanel Beads @ Purgatory
10/19 Cold Fronts (DJ set) @ The Sultan Room
10/20 Slut Magic, Kristin Flammio & The Pretty Bitchin, Gal Fieri, Karabas Barabas @ Rubulad
10/20 Wild Yaks, Bipolar, Licks @ The Broadway
10/21 Kilynn Lunsford, Maximum Ernst, Mark Morgan @ Trans-Pecos
10/21 Pearla, Lightning Bug (solo) @ Union Pool
10/22 Frida Kill, Cor de Lux, Cor De Lux, Modern Flame @ Bar Freda
10/22 Quicksand, Shiner @ Crossroads
10/22 Stern, Overcalc, Snake Union @ Purgatory
10/22 Marco AV, Taylo, Ryan Wu @ The Sultan Room
10/22 Johanna Warren, Lea Thomas, Fish Hunt @ Trans-Pecos
10/25 Burn The Ballroom, LYLVC @ Mercury Lounge
10/25 Reduction Plan, Ye Gods @ The Broadway
10/26 Victoria, Pop Music Fever Dream, Sunbeam Colleen @ Bar Freda
10/26 Feid @ Irving Plaza
10/26 Jordan Klepper, John Hodgman, Allison Leiby, Josh Sharp, Asher Perlman, Neal Katyal @ The Bell House
10/27 NerVer, Virgin Mother @ The Kingsland
10/27 Kalbells, youbet, Kamra @ The Sultan Room
10/28 Res Novae, Long Neck, Out of System Transfer, Black Rose Burning @ Bar Freda
10/29 tba @ Secret Location
10/29 Ritualz, Shanghai Beach @ Trans-Pecos
10/30 Cyril Atef, Marc Ribot @ Nublu 151
10/31 Paco Versailles @ The Sultan Room
11/02 Bono (Stories of Surrender) @ Beacon Theatre
11/02 Al Franken (Live Podcast) @ City Winery
11/03 Say She She @ Brooklyn Made
11/04 Petite League, Penghoul @ ALPHAVILLE
11/04 Ron Like Hell, Doctor Jeep, ADAB, Bored Lord, Bastiengoat @ Good Room
11/04 Petting Zoo @ Mercury Lounge
11/04 Carl H, Taylor Shockley @ Public Records
11/04 Mega Mango @ Rockwood Music Hall
11/04 The Darling Fire, Zombie Apocalypse, Husbandry @ The Kingsland
11/05 Bellows, Bruiser and Bicycle, No One & The Somebodies, Oropendola @ Berlin
11/05 Black Rave Culture @ Good Room
11/06 Matthew Mercury, A Bunch of Dead People, Looms @ Bar Freda
11/06 Red Baraat @ Blue Note
11/06 Red Baraat @ Blue Note
11/06 Jim Andralis (and The Syntonics), Larry Krone @ Mercury Lounge
11/06 Laveda, Sargasso, Glambat, PYNKIE @ Purgatory
11/06 The Obsessed, Sabbath Warlock @ Sovereign
11/08 Al-Doms, Jesse Boone, Eric Penn, Rich Fazo @ Baby's All Right
11/08 Carlos Truly, Cleo Reed, Nathan Bajar @ The Sultan Room
11/10 Rhett Miller @ City Winery
11/10 Underground System, Locobeach @ Nublu 151
11/10 Couvo, Sweetbreads, Sorry Darling @ Pianos
11/10 Bill Nace, Haley Fohr, Mark Morgan, Samara Lubelski, Tamio Shiraishi @ Union Pool
11/11 Drake @ Apollo Theater
11/11 S.C.A.B., Couch Prints, A. Savage (of Parquet Courts) @ Baby's All Right
11/11 Bill Nace, Steve Gunn, John Truscinski Duo, Deradoorian, Spencer Herbst, Patrick Holmes @ Union Pool
11/15 Programmique, Lahnah, Pons, Salamander @ Berlin
11/15 No Big, Monarch, Kristin Flammio & The Pretty Bitchin @ Mercury Lounge
11/15 Steve Martin (in conversation) @ Town Hall
11/16 Chloe Berry, Moon Sand Land, Nathan Dies @ Mercury Lounge
11/16 Glorious Depravity @ Saint Vitus Bar
11/16 Quentin Tarantino @ Town Hall
11/18 Loose Buttons @ Baby's All Right
11/18 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
11/19 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
11/19 Disco Lines @ Elsewhere
11/19 Love Injection, Francois K @ Public Records
11/19 Sam Devine @ Superior Ingredients
11/20 Fennesz, Charles Atlas @ Pioneer Works
11/20 Yuko Fujiyama @ Roulette
11/21 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
11/21 Yuko Fujiyama @ Roulette
11/22 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
11/22 Claire Vandiver, Daisy Anabelle, Vision Flight @ Mercury Lounge
11/25 Tenth Mountain Division @ Mercury Lounge
11/25 Pnau @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/26 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
11/26 Matias Aguayo, Justin Strauss @ Public Records
11/27 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
11/28 Breland, Temecula Road @ Mercury Lounge
11/29 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
11/29 Takuya Kuroda @ Public Records
11/30 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
11/30 Covet @ House of Independents
11/30 Good Problem @ Mercury Lounge
11/30 Cancer Bats, War on Women, Spaced @ Saint Vitus Bar
12/01 Dominic Fike @ Terminal 5
12/02 Wallice, boyish, Hamond @ Brooklyn Made
12/02 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/02 Brynn Cartelli @ Mercury Lounge
12/03 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/03 Open Mike Eagle @ Elsewhere
12/03 Gimme Gimme Dolly @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
12/03 Mike Servito, Patrick Russell @ Public Records
12/04 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/05 A Day To Remember, Wage War @ Beacon Theatre
12/06 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/07 Billy Woods @ Baby's All Right
12/07 Pokey LaFarge @ Brooklyn Made
12/07 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/08 Thievery Corporation @ Kings Theatre
12/09 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/09 Dale Jr, Red Hunting Cap, Dizzy & the Drapes, Faux @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer
12/09 Silvertomb, LAMACCHIA, Phantom Eye @ Saint Vitus Bar
12/09 Raffaella, Hank, Nick Cianci @ The Sultan Room
12/10 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/10 SWMRS @ The Bowery Electric
12/11 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/13 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/14 Delicate Steve @ Baby's All Right
12/14 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/15 Destroy Lonely @ Knockdown Center
12/16 Jeff Rosenstock, Laura Stevenson, Gladie @ Bowery Ballroom
12/16 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/16 DJ Sneak @ Superior Ingredients
12/16 Thursday (performing Full Collapse), Cursive (performing Domestica), Anthony Green @ The Paramount
12/17 LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
12/17 The Starting Line, Mae @ Palladium Times Square
12/17 Spongebob Rave @ Webster Hall
12/18 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom
12/18 Helm @ Elsewhere
12/18 A Will Away, Sleep Cycles @ The Kingsland
12/19 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom
12/20 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom
12/21 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom
12/22 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom
12/23 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom
12/24 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom
12/25 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom
12/29 Patti Smith (& Her Band) @ Brooklyn Steel
01/26 Joe Russo's Almost Dead @ Brooklyn Bowl
01/27 Joe Russo's Almost Dead @ The Capitol Theatre
01/28 Joe Russo's Almost Dead @ The Capitol Theatre
01/29 Joe Russo's Almost Dead @ The Capitol Theatre
02/08 Amelia Moore @ Baby's All Right
02/10 Kids Return @ Elsewhere
02/10 Tove Lo, Slayyyter @ Knockdown Center
02/16 Julia Wolf @ Bowery Ballroom
02/18 Ivy Lab @ Elsewhere
02/22 Otoboke Beaver @ (Le) Poisson Rouge
02/28 Durand Bernarr @ Brooklyn Made
03/11 Larkin Poe @ Webster Hall
03/26 Alice Boman @ Union Pool
03/30 Laura Veirs @ The Owl
04/08 Anvil @ Saint Vitus Bar
04/14 Depeche Mode @ Madison Square Garden
05/05 The Hoodoo Gurus @ Webster Hall
05/06 Angele @ Terminal 5
05/11 Four Tet, Squidsoup (lighting) @ Avant Gardner
06/05 John Mellencamp @ Beacon Theatre
06/06 John Mellencamp @ Beacon Theatre
06/07 John Mellencamp @ Beacon Theatre
06/21 Dead & Company @ Citi Field
06/22 Dead & Company @ Citi Field
09/08 Arctic Monkeys, Fontaines D.C. @ Forest Hills Stadium
09/09 Arctic Monkeys, Fontaines D.C. @ Forest Hills Stadium
MORE NYC SHOWS: