Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Wet Leg, Spoon, Modest Mouse, Stars, Paramore, Nation of Language (free), The Men, Aimee Mann & Ted Leo, Medicine Singers, Gogol Bordello & more!

September 22, 2022

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN NYC

Are you ready for Wet Leg Fest? The buzzy Isle of Wight band announced four (4) NYC shows in December at Bowery Ballroom, Elsewhere, Music Hall of Williamsburg and Webster, respectively. Respectfully Yours, OMR.

Modest Mouse just added a second show at Terminal 5 in December to celebrate the 25th anniversary of The Lonesome Crowded West. Pray for Convenient Parking.

Canadian post ___ pop collective Stars are set to play a luminous holiday show at (Le) Poisson Rouge. "Calendar Girl" forever.

Speaking of the holidays (which I guess we are now), Aimee Mann & Ted Leo are playing four Christmas shows together at City Winery.

Final holiday show of note (for now): WFUV's Holiday Cheer is happening at Beacon Theatre this year with special guests Spoon, Lucius and Christone "Kingfish" Ingram. Going ga ga ga ga ga for this one. (tickets)

Paramore is playing NYC in November, the perfect antidote to Hard Times. (tickets)

Let triumphant experimental music collective Medicine Singers (featuring Yonatan Gat, Lee Ranaldo, Laraaji, Thor Harris and more) cure your ills at Pioneer Works on Saturday night.

Brooklyn vets The Men are rockin Trans-Pecos in November. Nice.

Gypsy punks Gogol Bordello are doing three NYE shows at Brooklyn Bowl and everything is illuminated. (tickets)

Solid post ___ synth popsters Nation of Language are playing a *free show* at Elsewhere in October and here's the link to RSVP.

Or, just go see The Lord of the Rings In Concert at Radio City. Be careful when applauding at the end because it might not really be over. You might have like 10-40 more minutes yet.

PLUS MORE NEW SHOWS:
Weyes Blood (second show added), Fear, Ilana Glazer, Morissey (NJ show added), Hyd, Fennesz, Crowded House, Thou, City of Caterpillar, Palomar, Richard Lloyd (of Television), Landlady, Razor Braids, gobbinjr, Slauson Malone 1, Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio, The Backseat Lovers, Mike Birbiglia and lots more!

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL LIST

๐ŸŽŸ๏ธ SEE ALL TICKETS GOING ON SALE SOON ๐ŸŽŸ๏ธ


ALL THE NEW SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK


09/22 Jon Batiste @ Carnegie Hall

09/23 QWAM, Blahsum, Leone, Dean Cercone @ ALPHAVILLE

09/23 Kerri Chandler, Merlin Bobb, Analog Soul @ H0L0

09/23 1$T @ The Broadway

09/24 Slauson Malone 1 (The Stone Breakers) @ Abrons Art Center

09/24 The BlueBonnets, Razor Braids, Debbie Dopamine @ Arlene's Grocery

09/24 Retrograde @ Mercury Lounge

09/24 Medicine Singers, Yonatan Gat, Lee Ranaldo, Laraaji, Maalem Hassan, Ben Jafaar, Mamady Kouyate @ Pioneer Works

09/24 Mold!, Clone, Pons, Dion Lunadon (DJ Set) @ Purgatory

09/24 No Kill, Wetsuit, Leone, Roni @ The Nest

09/25 Sulfffffur, prayer rope, In Ekstasis, Glass Camera @ Sovereign

09/25 Timo Andres, Annie Hart @ The Owl

09/26 A Memorial for jaimie branch @ Pioneer Works

09/26 How I Quit Ketamine, Televangelist, Jehovah's Princess, Kate Slauter @ Purgatory

09/27 Ilana Glazer @ White Eagle Hall

09/28 Aliens, Lady Alice, Baba Chevy, Couvo @ Our Wicked Lady

09/28 Joe Castle Baker, Francesca Dรขโ‚ฌโ„ขuva, Edy Modica @ Union Hall

09/29 Very Be Careful, Adrian Is Hungry @ The Sultan Room

09/30 Bindy, Guy Ferrari, OMAT, Quarters @ ALPHAVILLE

09/30 The Planes, Teenage Tom Petties, Holy Tunics, Kira Metcalf @ East Williamsburg Econo Lodge

09/30 Empathy Test, NITE @ Eris

09/30 High, Percocet, Fasting, Sleepwell @ Purgatory

09/30 Birthday Girl, November Girl, Lola Star, Olivia O. @ The Broadway

10/02 Margaux, Landlady (solo) @ The Owl

10/02 Trip Villain, Melted Bodies, World Sucks, Death Insurance @ TV EYE

10/04 Fuji||||||||||ta, Alex Zhang Hungtai, Leo Chang @ Pioneer Works

10/04 Cal Fish, The Cradle, Crystalandthomas @ Purgatory

10/04 Sick Thoughts, TDA, The Trash Bags, Pyrex @ The Meadows

10/06 Magna Carda @ C'mon Everybody

10/06 Juliet Class, The Electric Mess, Movie Movie @ Our Wicked Lady

10/06 A Very Special Episode, Kissed By An Animal, Shooting Star Press @ Pianos

10/06 Ordinary People, Echosun, Starberries @ Sovereign

10/07 DJ Python, INVT @ Nowadays

10/07 Hnry Flwr, Work Wife, Sabrina Song @ Our Wicked Lady

10/07 Good Intentions, Dig Nitty, Your Next Pie @ The Owl

10/08 Cindy Cane, Heat Death, Daeva Grace, Nightnight @ Brooklyn Made

10/08 Trovarsi, 5tok3, Jesse Juno, Dysonant, Ben the Glorious Bastard @ Gold Sounds

10/08 Elysian Fields @ The Owl

10/09 Daphni, Yibing @ Nowadays

10/09 Lamp of Murmuur, Metztli, Lathe of Heaven @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/09 Cronies, Nazca Plate, Jack Lynch, Shiverboard, On Pink @ TV EYE

10/10 L.O.T.I.O.N., Multinational Corporation, Iggor Cavalera, Michael Berdan, Annunziata @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/10 Heavy Meddo, Burner Herzog @ The Broadway

10/11 Atsuko Okatsuka (HBO comedy special filming) @ Elsewhere

10/11 Atsuko Okatsuka (HBO comedy special filming) @ Elsewhere

10/12 Nation of Language, Infinite Coles @ Elsewhere

10/12 Calista Garcia @ Mercury Lounge

10/12 Noah Chenfeld, Andrews, JR Atkins @ Our Wicked Lady

10/12 TILT Brass, Zeena Parkins, James Fei, Josh Henderson @ Pioneer Works

10/12 Snooper, Silicone Prairie, Chronophage, Patti @ TV EYE

10/13 Magna Carda @ C'mon Everybody

10/13 Pulsr, Menu, Bedridden, Punchlove @ Gold Sounds

10/13 Dynasty Handbag, Francesca Dรขโ‚ฌโ„ขuva, Jack Ferver, Eddy Kwon, Erin Markey, Chloe Alexandra Thompson @ The Bell House

10/14 Chris Liebing @ Knockdown Center

10/14 Safer, Perennial, Husbandry @ Purgatory

10/14 Wilder Maker, Dida Pelled, Jackie West @ Union Pool

10/15 Thou @ TV EYE

10/16 347Aidan @ Elsewhere

10/16 Locations, Pocket Protector, Indigo Fuzz @ Our Wicked Lady

10/18 Hairpin, Paul Mall, Juletta @ Baby's All Right

10/19 DOMi, JD Beck @ (Le) Poisson Rouge

10/20 Magna Carda @ C'mon Everybody

10/20 The Rizzos, Upstart Crows, PowerSnap @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer

10/20 Witch Slap, TV Moms, Verrazzano, BUZZY @ Gold Sounds

10/20 The Hellp @ Market Hotel

10/20 Pistacia, Vyletongue, Coven, Cendiate @ Sovereign

10/20 Jack Symes, Gabe Grabovac @ The Sultan Room

10/21 Lowertown (record release), Chloe MK, Dan English @ ALPHAVILLE

10/21 Shaun J. Wright, Baronhawk Poitier, Kandylion @ Good Room

10/21 Wondered Spirits @ Mercury Lounge

10/22 Ekkstacy, Charlie Shuffler @ Baby's All Right

10/22 Palomar, Tris McCall, Overlord, The Negatones, Mike Flannery @ Berlin

10/22 Parvathy Baul, Hamid Alsaadi, Manik Khan, Mysore Brothers, Brooklyn Raga Massive, and more! @ Pioneer Works

10/22 Twain @ Union Pool

10/25 MICHELLE, Sarah Kinsley @ The Bell House

10/26 Saintseneca, Yowler @ The Sultan Room

10/27 Natur, Crimson Mask, Foamer @ TV EYE

10/28 Mike Birbiglia @ Lincoln Center Theater - Vivian Beaumont

10/28 Stephen Colbert, Daniel Craig @ New Jersey Performing Arts Center

10/29 Walrus, Zuli Jr. @ Brooklyn Made

10/29 Hot Knives, Toobin, Atomic Girl, Eye Roller @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer

10/29 Mike Birbiglia @ Lincoln Center Theater - Vivian Beaumont

10/30 Mike Birbiglia @ Lincoln Center Theater - Vivian Beaumont

10/30 Mike Birbiglia @ Lincoln Center Theater - Vivian Beaumont

10/30 Cyril Atef, Marc Ribot @ Nublu 151

10/30 Dead Register, Dark Knights of the Soul, Glass Mimic @ The Kingsland

10/30 Devil Master, Dead Heat, Shadowland, Zorn @ TV EYE

10/31 Marissa Paternoster (of Screaming Females), Scrunchies, Substitute @ The Broadway

11/02 Lexi Jayde @ Baby's All Right

11/02 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note

11/02 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note

11/02 Fancy Hagood @ Elsewhere

11/02 Chris Travis @ Market Hotel

11/02 Beauty School Dropout @ Mercury Lounge

11/02 CLIP, Rebounder @ Union Pool

11/03 Premo Rice @ Baby's All Right

11/03 Sense @ Mercury Lounge

11/04 Robert Glasper, Yasiin Bey @ Blue Note

11/04 Robert Glasper, Yasiin Bey @ Blue Note

11/04 Quiet Bison @ Elsewhere

11/05 Robert Glasper, Yasiin Bey @ Blue Note

11/05 Robert Glasper, Yasiin Bey @ Blue Note

11/05 Arts Fishing Club @ Mercury Lounge

11/06 Ha Vay, Lizzie Donohue, Chloe Berry @ The Broadway

11/07 The Backseat Lovers @ Brooklyn Steel

11/10 Richard Lloyd (of Television) @ The Bowery Electric

11/11 Senses Fail, Like Moths to Flames, Can't Swim @ Elsewhere

11/11 City of Caterpillar, Soul Glo, Thirdface @ House of Independents

11/11 The Men, Cool Whip, Snoopy & The Who @ Trans-Pecos

11/12 Zombies in Miami, JDH & Dave P @ Good Room

11/12 gobbinjr, Long Neck, Happy Just to See You @ Purgatory

11/12 Billy Bremner Rock Files @ TV EYE

11/13 Ani DiFranco @ Asbury Lanes

11/13 Paramore @ Beacon Theatre

11/15 Hyd, Umru @ Pioneer Works

11/16 American Authors @ Asbury Lanes

11/16 Erick The Architect @ Baby's All Right

11/17 Specialists, Vertices, Deep Wimp @ Gold Sounds

11/18 Breland @ Mercury Lounge

11/18 Paul F. Tompkins @ The Bell House

11/18 Paul F. Tompkins @ The Bell House

11/19 Fennesz, Eli Winter @ Pioneer Works

11/19 Paul F. Tompkins @ The Bell House

11/19 Paul F. Tompkins @ The Bell House

11/25 Brothers Macklovitch (A-Trak & Dave1), Jon Casey, Thee Mike B @ Elsewhere

11/25 Bradley Zero, Hidden Spheres @ Public Records

11/26 Coco and Clair Clair @ Bowery Ballroom

11/26 Peekaboo, Chee, Saka, Dalek One @ Webster Hall

11/27 Harry Connick Jr. @ Lincoln Center - David Geffen Hall

11/28 Harry Connick Jr. @ Lincoln Center - David Geffen Hall

11/30 Ted Park, Parlay Pass, Ak2daface @ Baby's All Right

12/01 Morrissey @ New Jersey Performing Arts Center

12/04 Ingrid Michaelson @ City Winery

12/04 Chris Stamey (The db's), Jody Stephens (Big Star), Mike Mills (R.E.M.), Jon Auer (Posies), Pat Sansone (Wilco) @ White Eagle Hall

12/06 Spoon, Lucius, Christone "Kingfish" Ingram @ Beacon Theatre

12/07 Stars, Lydia Persaud @ (Le) Poisson Rouge

12/07 Bit Brigade @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/08 Alice Phoebe Lou @ Webster Hall

12/10 Emo Nite @ Webster Hall

12/11 Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio @ Brooklyn Made

12/13 Wet Leg @ Webster Hall

12/14 Wet Leg @ Elsewhere

12/14 Counterparts, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Dying Wish @ Gramercy Theatre

12/15 Wet Leg @ Bowery Ballroom

12/16 Wet Leg @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/17 Yerin Baek @ Irving Plaza

12/19 Modest Mouse @ Terminal 5

12/28 Aimee Mann, Ted Leo @ City Winery

12/29 Gogol Bordello @ Brooklyn Bowl

12/29 Aimee Mann, Ted Leo @ City Winery

12/30 Gogol Bordello @ Brooklyn Bowl

12/30 Aimee Mann, Ted Leo @ City Winery

12/31 Gogol Bordello @ Brooklyn Bowl

01/01 Aimee Mann, Ted Leo @ City Winery

01/13 Billy Joel @ Madison Square Garden

01/25 Dan Mangan @ Baby's All Right

01/28 EDEN, slenderbodies @ Terminal 5

02/06 The Lord of the Rings (In Concert) @ Radio City Music Hall

02/07 The Lord of the Rings (In Concert) @ Radio City Music Hall

02/17 Danny Ocean @ Irving Plaza

03/04 Weyes Blood @ Brooklyn Steel

03/04 Margo Price, Tre Burt @ Webster Hall

05/09 Easy Life @ Elsewhere

05/22 Crowded House @ Beacon Theatre


MORE NYC SHOWS:

๐Ÿ“ข JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS

๐ŸŽŸ๏ธ TICKETS ON SALE SOON

๐Ÿ“… NYC SHOWLIST (all upcoming shows)

๐ŸŒž FREE SHOWS

๐ŸŒณ OUTDOOR CONCERT GUIDE

๐ŸŽ‰ NYC TICKET GIVEAWAYS

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...