Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Weyes Blood, Big Thief, Morrissey, Bright Eyes, Suede, IDLES (free), Wild Nothing, Titus Andronicus, Hunx and His Punx, TWIABP, Mike Doughty, Tune-Yards, The Red Pears, Tei Shi and more!

September 15, 2022

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN NYC

Big Thief is headlining Radio City Music Hall and this show should be a Masterpiece. (tickets)

Morrissey announces Brooklyn show. He is human and he needs to be loved just like everybody else does. (tickets)

IDLES is doing a free (if you RSVP) late night DJ set tomorrow night at TV Eye. Spread the good word.

Wild Nothing will celebrate the 10th anniversary of their beloved album Nocturne by performing it in full at (le) poisson rouge in November. Counting Days until this.

The mighty Titus Andronicus is playing an intimate 'Frantic City' warm-up show at Union Pool next week. Can there be a more perfect union?

You should go see Weyes Blood at Brooklyn Steel because a good band is hard to find.

Bright Eyes will get you lifted at Kings Theatre this fall. Hopefully this stirring news has made you wide awake. (tickets)

British rockers Manic Street Preachers (born in Wales: 1986) and (The London) Suede (born in, you guessed it, London: 1989) are coming to Kings Theatre in November. (tickets)

Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) is doing a November residency at Union Pool so vroom on over there.

Tune-Yards and Brad Mehldau perform with Chris Thile for The 65th Street Session at Lincoln Center this fall. sWeEt.

Relaxed Cali lo-fi rockers The Red Pears have a date at Baby's All Right in November and deciding to go would be the coolest decision on your part.

The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die. Saint Vitus. October.

NY Night Train's Haunted Hop Halloween Spooktacular is coming to Knockdown Center on, you guessed it, Halloween (!) led by Hunx and His Punx + LOTS more live music goodness.

PLUS MORE NEW SHOWS:
Tei Shi, Nick Hakim, Surf Rock is Dead, Shell of a Shell, Advance Base, BRIC JazzFest 2022, Dion Lunadon, Robert Glasper, Tank and the Bangas, Deer Tick, Sarah Squirm, Joe Pera, Gibby Haynes, Sega Bodega, Another Michael, High Waisted, John Zorn, Couch Prints and lots more!

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL LIST

🎟️ SEE ALL TICKETS GOING ON SALE SOON 🎟️


ALL THE NEW SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK


09/15 Amy Douglas, Lola Adanna, Kate Mattison, Julia Haltigan @ C'mon Everybody

09/15 Ethel Cain, Skaiwater, Polo Perks @ (le) poisson rouge

09/16 Fundido, Felipe From BK, Alvi @ Baby's All Right

09/16 Aaron Dilloway, Pharmakon, Hiro Kone, Bookworms @ Knockdown Center

09/16 Dumps, Aliens, PartyOwl @ Rippers

09/16 Gibby Haynes (plays Butthole Surfers classics), Paul Green Rock Academy, The Giraffes @ The Kingsland

09/16 IDLES (DJ Set) @ TV EYE

09/17 Winter Wolf, Good Looking Friends (solo), Pocket Gum, Warren Britt, Indicator @ Hart Bar

09/17 Light Asylum (live), Jasmine Infiniti, Khadija, Rogelio, Italomatic DJs @ Paragon

09/18 Overlord, Nicole Yun, Palomar, Charles Bissel (of The Wrens), Tris McCall, Mike Flannery and His Feelings @ 18th Ward Brewing

09/18 FM, Tree Signs, JR Atkins @ Bar Freda

09/18 The Telling Time, No Moniker @ Mercury Lounge

09/18 Duskseeker, Bacterial Lawn, Orthopedic Cranial Encavement, Grooming @ No Aloha

09/18 Sessa (7:50 PM), Katy Kirby (6:50 PM), Nation of Language (DJ set), Steve Gunn (4:40 PM), Cola (3:50 PM), They Hate Change (DJ set), Say She She (1:40 PM), Annie Hart (12:50 PM), June McDoom (12 PM) @ Rockefeller Center

09/18 Jaye Bartell, Jon Tehel / Jeff Widner Duo, A Nave Espacial, Laura Loriga @ Sundown

09/18 Special Guests @ Trans-Pecos

09/18 A Remembrance for Jaimie Branch @ Trans-Pecos

09/19 Talibam!, The Germans @ P.I.T.

09/19 Fletcher (signing) @ Rough Trade NYC

09/19 Wyclef Jean, Shaggy, Dougie Fresh, C & C Music Factory, Shannon, Crystal Waters, Rob Base, Judy Torres @ Times Square

09/21 William Parker @ Green-Wood Cemetery

09/21 Loren Connors, Jeff Fuccillo / Disturbed Strings @ Shift

09/22 Di Ivories, Nico Play, Van Vreeland @ ALPHAVILLE

09/22 Just Blaze, Special Guests @ Deluxx Fluxx

09/22 William Parker @ Green-Wood Cemetery

09/22 Living Room, Heavy Lag, All Away Lou @ No Aloha

09/22 Honeychild Coleman, Oyasaba @ P.I.T.

09/22 Salt, Carla Sea, Frances Chang, Emma Stacher @ Purgatory

09/22 Titus Andronicus, Eric Harm & the $100 @ Union Pool

09/23 AUDG, Tim Mountain @ C'mon Everybody

09/23 Va$htie, Special Guests @ Deluxx Fluxx

09/23 Kissed By An Animal, Tony From Bowling, Natural Rat, Something Bitter @ East Williamsburg Econo Lodge

09/23 Kilbourne, Lenny Dee, Buzzi @ Market Hotel

09/23 Eartheater (live), River Moon, Sausha, Dark Sister (live), Memphy, Ren G, Sammy @ Paragon

09/23 Irons Out, The Scene Is Now @ P.I.T.

09/24 DJ Moma (and friends) @ Deluxx Fluxx

09/24 BombaYo, El Innovador de la Música Típica, Ed Martínez & Conjunto Sabor, Tambor & Caña @ El Puente

09/24 Irons Out, Gold Dime @ P.I.T.

09/25 Grand Army Reapers, TV After Dark, The Fictionals @ Mama Tried

09/25 75 Dollar Bill, Sunwatchers @ P.I.T.

09/28 Huffers, Ringing, Mx Lonely, Wince @ Rubulad

09/28 Ikue Mori, Ned Rothenberg, Alex Waterman, Che Chen, Talice Lee, Barry Weisblat, Alex Zhang Hungtai @ Shift

09/28 Dreamcrusher, Joni, Bookworms, Purity Control @ Trans-Pecos

09/29 Dimy & Friends @ Deluxx Fluxx

09/29 warner case, Sasha Rome, Helen Agnes @ Elsewhere

09/29 Emily Wells @ National Sawdust

09/29 Pan Arcadia, Holy Vulture, Nostranders @ Pianos

09/29 Silverstein (acoustic) @ Rough Trade NYC

09/29 Agua Viva, Carrie's Fantasy, Estado Flotante @ Trans-Pecos

09/30 DJ Mike Nasty @ Deluxx Fluxx

09/30 Bitter Coast, The Miki Doras, Train Traffic, Please, Baylor Rossi @ Gold Sounds

09/30 Elucid (of Armand Hammer), Kill Alters, Dreamcrusher, Mattie @ Market Hotel

09/30 Live Skull @ No Aloha

09/30 Pan Arcadia, Les Greene and The Swayzees @ Pianos

09/30 Flesh Eater, Eli Marks, Red Fred, Rafting @ Purgatory

10/01 Quiana Parks, Niara Sterling @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/01 Chief Adjuah, Moor Mother @ Fort Greene Park

10/02 Taylor McFerrin, Big Yuki, J. Hoard @ Fort Greene Park

10/02 Kyp Malone, KATIEE, Kyanight @ P.I.T.

10/02 Jade Tourniquet, Gal Fieri, Dog In A Man Suit @ Purgatory

10/02 Mark Battles @ The Sultan Room

10/03 Malice K, May Rio @ Baby's All Right

10/03 Shell of a Shell, Smile Machine, Pet Fox, Jobber @ Purgatory

10/04 Attacca Quartet @ Green-Wood Cemetery

10/04 Jeerleader, Pop Music Fever Dream @ Heaven Can Wait

10/04 Daniel Simonsen, Josh Gondelman, Joe Pera, Jo Firestone @ The Sultan Room

10/05 Attacca Quartet @ Green-Wood Cemetery

10/05 Alertski, Sylmar, Modern Flame, Overhead Bins @ The Broadway

10/06 Couch Prints, Tallies, Sylmar, Flossing @ Berlin

10/06 Donavan Glover @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/06 Attacca Quartet @ Green-Wood Cemetery

10/06 Lakuti, Tama Sumo @ Public Records

10/06 Captured By Robots @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/06 Moderate Rock, The Sheer Currents, Komodos, The Tarrys @ Trans-Pecos

10/07 DJ Mike Nasty @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/07 Liz Hogg @ P.I.T.

10/07 Indigo Sparke, Katy Pinke @ Public Records

10/07 Coheed and Cambria (conversation + acoustic performance) @ Symphony Space

10/07 SayWeCanFly, Johnnie Guilbert, Gold Steps @ The Meadows

10/08 STUY, Venus Twins @ ALPHAVILLE

10/08 Sarah Davachi, Chuck Johnson @ Church of The Heavenly Rest

10/08 Teeburr @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/08 High Waisted, Kissed By An Animal, Nevva @ East Williamsburg Econo Lodge

10/08 Jack DeJohnette, ShapeShifter Plus @ Fort Greene Park

10/08 Juan MacLean @ Good Room

10/08 Ilana Glazer (host) @ Knockdown Center

10/08 Chico Romano, Good Fight, Shalom, Griffy Jones @ Rubulad

10/08 Somewhere to Call Home, Dishonored, SLUGS, Raid @ Sovereign

10/09 Ivan Neville, Eric Krasno, Judith Hill, Dumpsta Horn @ Fort Greene Park

10/09 A Deer A Horse, Minibeast, Dad, Contract @ Our Wicked Lady

10/11 Chris Thile, Brad Mehldau, Tune-Yards @ Lincoln Center - David Geffen Hall

10/12 Calista Garcia, Apollo Flowerchild, Parker @ Mercury Lounge

10/13 Ochre, June Bloom, Avant George, Thomas G Weed (DJ) @ ALPHAVILLE

10/13 Couch Prints, Talk Bazaar, Swordes, Diamond Grinder @ Berlin

10/13 DJ Kendollaz @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/13 Sohma, Lift Off!, Good Time Mystery Vision, Phranque @ Our Wicked Lady

10/13 Agent Orange @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/13 Future Teens, Camp Trash, Rat Tally @ The Meadows

10/14 Toebow @ David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center

10/14 Moresoupplease @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/14 Lyn Lapid @ Mercury Lounge

10/14 Choked Up, The Dilators, Monte @ TV EYE

10/15 DJ Flygerian @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/15 Kerri Chandler @ Knockdown Center

10/15 Anna Morgan, OSSX @ Market Hotel

10/16 Martin Bisi (Collective), Decor, Zoku Metsu, Alyse Lamb @ Mama Tried

10/16 Xavier Foley @ National Sawdust

10/16 Keep, Bliss Fields, Gluehead @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/17 Lauren Weintraub @ Mercury Lounge

10/18 Half Gringa @ TV EYE

10/18 J.R.C.G. @ Union Pool

10/19 Imposters, Background Character, Material Beings, The Bum Babies @ Gold Sounds

10/19 Ayoni @ Mercury Lounge

10/19 Holy Wisdom, Mx Lonely, Cronies, Ubre Blanca @ Our Wicked Lady

10/19 Andres, Gold Necklace, Moondough @ The Meadows

10/19 J.R.C.G. @ Union Pool

10/20 Couch Prints, Shalom, Wetsuit, Lena Bartels @ Berlin

10/20 Lizz Wright, Joel Ross & Parables, Michela Marino Lerman, Freelance, Kalia Vandever Quartet, Keyanna @ BRIC House

10/20 Dimy & Friends @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/20 BLK JKS @ Elsewhere

10/20 Posthuman, Lauren Flax @ Good Room

10/20 Nick Hakim @ TV EYE

10/21 Jose James, Chelsea Baratz, Angel Bat Dawid, Viktor le Givens, Sen Morimoto, Julius Rodriguez, Melvis Santa @ BRIC House

10/21 DJ 9AM @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/21 Raven, Riot Act (performing classic Riot), Shadowland @ Market Hotel

10/21 Relaxer, Nidia @ Public Records

10/22 DOMi, JD Beck, Maurice Brown, Theon Cross, Matthew Whitaker, Avram Fefer Quartet, Ajoyo @ BRIC House

10/22 Khalil, Snips @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/22 Optimo, JDH & Dave P @ Good Room

10/22 Vincent Gallo @ Secret Location

10/23 The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid To Die, Stay Inside @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/24 Flo Milli @ Irving Plaza

10/25 Royal Arctic Institute @ Mama Tried

10/25 Arlie @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/25 John the Martyr, Brass Queens, Holy Vulture, Leo Coltrane @ The Sultan Room

10/26 Lip Critic, Cohort B, yion, yuurusu, Wiild @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/26 Mother Cell, Wrong Chicken, Jehovas Princess, Devil's Dildo @ Trans-Pecos

10/27 Kabaka Pyramid @ Brooklyn Made

10/27 DICKBYAIR @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/27 Elk City @ Mama Tried

10/27 Zoume, The Worst of Us @ The Meadows

10/27 Adam Sandler @ UBS Arena

10/28 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note

10/28 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note

10/28 Hieroglyphic Being @ Public Records

10/28 The Most, Queen Moo, Cloud District @ Sovereign

10/28 Great American Ghost, 156/Silence, Hazing Over @ The Kingsland

10/28 Man on Man @ The Saint

10/29 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note

10/29 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note

10/29 Quiana Parks @ Deluxx Fluxx

10/29 Horse Meat Disco, Danny Krivit, KIA @ Knockdown Center

10/29 Surf Rock is Dead, Stray Fossa @ Mercury Lounge

10/29 Stolen Gin @ Mercury Lounge

10/29 Nathan Schram, Attacca Quartet, Becca Stevens, Caroline Shaw @ National Sawdust

10/29 Na-Kel Smith, Elucid, Fatboi Sharif @ The Bowery Union

10/29 Contour @ Union Pool

10/30 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note

10/30 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note

10/30 The Coffin Daggers, Wiped Out, The Jagaloons @ Mercury Lounge

10/30 They Are Gutting A Body Of Water, Plastic @ The Broadway

10/30 Fear, Drunken Rampage, Butthole University @ The Brooklyn Monarch

10/31 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note

10/31 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note

10/31 Hunx & His Punx, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Christeene, Martin Rev, Man on Man, Mary Jane Dunphe, Jonathan Toubin, The Mystery Lights, Native Sun, Beechwood, Choked Up, Bipolar, Mala Vista, Shadowland, Spite Fuxxx, Firewall, Shop Talk, Mighty Fine, Cindy Cane, Tits Dick Ass, Cheeks, Tower, Smock, Old Lady, 95 Bulls, Abby Jeanne, Ice Balloons, CT Hustle and the Muscle, Silk War, Certain Death, and more! @ Knockdown Center

10/31 Sarah Squirm, "Scary" Pierce Campion, The Devil @ The Bell House

11/03 Tove Styrke @ Mercury Lounge

11/03 Robert Glasper, Yasiin Bey , Bilal @ Sony Hall

11/03 The Last Waltz @ The Capitol Theatre

11/04 Deep Sea Peach Tree, Rohna, Tennis Courts @ Our Wicked Lady

11/04 Facets, Guilt Attendant @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/04 Timeshares, Teenage Halloween, Ezra Cohen & The Big City Band, Cold Wrecks @ Trans-Pecos

11/05 Matt Stell, Kyle Clark @ Asbury Lanes

11/05 Arch Echo @ Mercury Lounge

11/06 The Red Pears, Benches @ Baby's All Right

11/06 Robert Glasper, Yasiin Bey , Bilal @ Sony Hall

11/06 Attack Attack, Outline in Color, Conquer Divide @ The Meadows

11/06 Advance Base, Annie Hart, Raavi @ TV EYE

11/06 Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) @ Union Pool

11/07 Flipturn @ Bowery Ballroom

11/07 Palm Springs, Josephine, Alana Amram @ TV EYE

11/08 Leven Kali @ Baby's All Right

11/08 Victor Internet, Ariel & The Culture @ Brooklyn Made

11/08 Talking Props, Depresion Tropical @ Sovereign

11/09 Another Michael, String Machine @ Baby's All Right

11/10 Disco Doom @ Berlin

11/11 Vendredi Sur Mer @ Elsewhere

11/11 Katatonia @ Sony Hall

11/11 inzo, Dreamers of the Ghetto, Align, Blookah @ Webster Hall

11/12 Ali Sethi @ Irving Plaza

11/12 Bright Eyes @ Kings Theatre

11/13 The Lazy Eyes @ Mercury Lounge

11/13 Vision Video, Secret Shame @ The Meadows

11/13 Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) @ Union Pool

11/15 NoSo @ Mercury Lounge

11/15 Destroy Lonely, Autumn!, Slump6s, Sid Shyne, Homixide Gang, Yung Fazo, Xhulooo, Bad Neighbors @ The Brooklyn Monarch

11/17 Wild Nothing (performing Nocturne in full) @ (le) poisson rouge

11/17 Old Sea Brigade @ Mercury Lounge

11/18 Shrimpnose, Somni, Joe Nora @ Elsewhere

11/18 President Evil, Jehovah's Princess, Trace Amount, Dahjyn @ The Broadway

11/19 Tei Shi, Chloe MK @ Baby's All Right

11/19 May Erlewine @ Mercury Lounge

11/20 Tank and the Bangas @ Blue Note

11/20 Tank and the Bangas @ Blue Note

11/20 The English Beat @ City Winery

11/20 Reggie Becton @ Mercury Lounge

11/20 Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) @ Union Pool

11/21 The London Suede, Manic Street Preachers @ Kings Theatre

11/25 Lotus @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/26 Lotus @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/26 Andy C @ The Brooklyn Monarch

11/27 John Zorn @ Roulette

11/27 Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) @ Union Pool

11/30 Morrissey @ Kings Theatre

12/01 Dion Lunadon, Mold!, Pyrex, Tits Dick Ass @ The Sultan Room

12/02 Indigo Girls @ Tarrytown Music Hall

12/02 Of The Trees, Machinedrum @ Webster Hall

12/03 Hailey Kilgore @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/04 Indigo Girls @ Count Basie Theatre

12/04 Sega Bodega @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/06 Punch Brothers, Watchhouse, Sarah Jarosz @ Lincoln Center - David Geffen Hall

12/06 Patterson Hood @ The Bell House

12/07 Azizi Gibson @ Baby's All Right

12/07 Snotty Nose Rez Kids @ Purgatory

12/07 Patterson Hood @ The Bell House

12/08 Snotty Nose Rez Kids @ Purgatory

12/08 Deer Tick, Izzy Heltai @ White Eagle Hall

12/09 The Bogmen, SeepeopleS @ Webster Hall

12/11 YBN Nahmir, YungManny, Traetwothree @ Elsewhere

12/11 Elle Baez, Peachkka @ Mercury Lounge

12/16 Blanke, au5, Amidy, Nikademis @ Webster Hall

12/17 Darlene Love @ Tarrytown Music Hall

12/19 Brakence, Jane Remover @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/20 Brakence, Jane Remover @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/29 Dar Williams, Beth Nielson Chapman @ The Bell House

12/30 Rusko @ Elsewhere

12/31 ARMNHMR, William Black, K?D, Rome in Silver, Auxygen, Kimosabi, MoMo, Kyon, Swole Sauce @ Terminal 5

01/21 Nick Hakim @ Brooklyn Steel

01/21 Branford Marsalis @ Count Basie Theatre

01/21 Branford Marsalis @ Count Basie Theatre

01/28 Louis C.K. @ Madison Square Garden

02/09 Dita Von Teese @ Beacon Theatre

02/11 Morat @ Palladium Times Square

02/21 Gilla Band @ Brooklyn Made

03/02 Big Thief @ Radio City Music Hall

03/03 Weyes Blood @ Brooklyn Steel

03/03 Naima Bock @ Public Records

03/07 JP Cooper @ Bowery Ballroom

05/05 Angele @ Terminal 5

07/14 Yungblud @ The Rooftop at Pier 17


MORE NYC SHOWS:

📢 JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS

🎟️ TICKETS ON SALE SOON

📅 NYC SHOWLIST (all upcoming shows)

🌞 FREE SHOWS

🌳 OUTDOOR CONCERT GUIDE

🎉 NYC TICKET GIVEAWAYS

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...