Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Plains, Yard Act, Sorry, OFF!, Turnover, Silversun Pickups, The Paranoyds, DJ Questlove, Wild Pink, Chickfactor 30th, Richard Reed Parry and Susie Ibarra, Willie Nelson, John Waters and more!

July 28, 2022

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN NYC

Plains is the flashy new project of Katie Crutchfield (Waxahatchee) and Jess Williamson and they're making their NYC debut at Webster Hall this November.

Buzzy British post ___ punks Yard Act just added a Brooklyn show (at Elsewhere) to their upcoming fall tour with Bush Tetras and Gustaf supporting. GOING.

Speaking of... gotta give a quick shout to Elsewhere because that fine Bushwick venue is coming in *hot* this fall with upcoming shows from Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Sudan Archives, Sorry, Girlpool, Cults, Tortoise and more excellent artists. Check out their listings.

Wild Pink brings their breezy gentle jams to Brooklyn Made in October. Trace Mountains too. Chill. (tickets)

Richard Reed Parry (of Arcade Fire) and composer, percussionist and sound artist, Susie Ibarra, will perform their new ambient album at Public Records in Gowanus in October.

Moody London post __ pop band Sorry is coming to Elsewhere in November and we make no apologies about sincerely recommending this show.

LA punk supergroup OFF! (mbrs of Circle Jerks/Redd Kross/Hot Snakes etc) are coming to Bowery Ballroom in November. It's on. (tickets)

Chickfactor is celebrating 30 years of being a good zine with two shows (at The Frying Pan and Union Pool) this fall. Check the fab lineups.

Silversun Pickups are coming to NYC in November and I've been waiting, I've been waiting for this moment all my life.

Since good shows are always on my mind, this is your friendly suggestion to go see good old Willie Nelson, the legend, in Central Park this September.

Perfectly pleasant rockers Turnover have a Brooklyn show scheduled for November and we're so delighted we fully expect to feel dizzy on the comedown.

Otherwise, we'll be at the John Waters Christmas Show at City Winery.

PLUS MORE NEW SHOWS:
The Paranoyds, DJ Questlove, Kaytranada, Pinkshift, Lupe Fiasco, Rina Sawayama, Brothertiger, Lucero, John Moreland, The Avalanches (DJ), Godcaster, Disq, Ducks Ltd., Mamalarky, Ryley Walker, Local H, The Linda Lindas and lots more!

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL LIST

🎟️ SEE ALL TICKETS GOING ON SALE SOON 🎟️


ALL THE NEW SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

07/28 Aviva La Viv, Tipa Tipo @ C'mon Everybody

07/28 Sun Sets in Support of UNICEF with DJ Questlove and Ty Sunderland @ Elsewhere

07/28 Justus Proffit, Eric Carney, Bedridden, DJ Nitely @ Rubulad

07/28 Music City, The Wand-ers, Flavour, Nicholas Gazin (playing 45s) @ Trans-Pecos

07/28 Maggie Rogers @ Webster Hall

07/29 AceMo, VIA APP, Ma Sha, KYRUH, Chung, Rob Seurat, Mimisabishu, Veblen Defect, DJ Scallywag @ Market Hotel

07/29 Nara's Room, Slow Finn, Nihiloceros @ Misfit Kava Bar

07/29 Wild Yaks, Miranda and The Beat, Adam Amram (Family Band), DJ Heavy Flow @ Rippers

07/29 Psymon Spine (DJ Set), Fever Dream (DJ Set), Mirror Gazer (DJ Set) @ The Broadway

07/29 Arvin T, Facets, Rok One, Andi @ Trans-Pecos

08/02 Biitchseat, Innerlove, Stand and Wave, Megawave @ The Broadway

08/03 Kristeen Young, The Nervous Physician, Angelica Sundae, Mini Horrorwitz, God Complex @ C'mon Everybody

08/03 Maggie Rogers (signing) @ Rough Trade NYC

08/03 J.R. Bohannon, Ryley Walker @ Shift

08/03 The Stolen @ Sovereign

08/03 Train Traffic, Velvateen, Ugly Mutts @ The Broadway

08/04 Emily Ritz, Jett Kwong, Jackie West @ C'mon Everybody

08/05 Porcelaine, Dotia, Eric Carney @ The Broadway

08/06 Natural Born Kissers, Julesy, Maiya Blaney @ Purgatory

08/07 otay:onii, Coatie Pop, Pisha @ Purgatory

08/08 Dust Star, Bag Lady, Zero Point Energy @ Purgatory

08/09 Spa, Shining Hours, Demeter, Smugly Ugly @ Our Wicked Lady

08/09 Godcaster, Baby Baby, Gold Dime @ The Broadway

08/11 Programmique, Zero Point Energy @ Baby's All Right

08/11 Spirits of Leo, Minaxi, Dahl Haus, Mevius @ No Aloha

08/11 Impound, The Tarrys @ The Broadway

08/12 tba @ MoMA PS1

08/12 HIT, Miserable Chillers @ Purgatory

08/12 Anna Collecta, Deo'Jorge @ The Sultan Room

08/12 Bulletproof Backpack, Posterboy2000, Phantom, Train Traffic @ Trans-Pecos

08/16 Cisco Swank, Yoshi T., Juvenoia @ Elsewhere

08/16 Shop Talk, Garbage Greek, Necromoon, Cat Casual @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer

08/16 13th Law, Nara's Room, Blvck Hippie, Rest Ashore @ Purgatory

08/17 Kings Elliott, Aria Lisso @ Baby's All Right

08/17 Laura June Kirsch (book talk) @ Launch Photo Books

08/17 Slalomville, Lights With Fire, Fuck You, Tammy! @ Mercury Lounge

08/18 Ruth B @ (le) poisson rouge

08/18 You Bred Raptors? @ Rockwood Music Hall

08/18 Problems, Itch Princess, Digital Leather, Pictureplane @ The Broadway

08/19 Lous and the Yakusa @ Baby's All Right

08/19 Trey Anastasio (acoustic) @ Beacon Theatre

08/19 Dale Jr, Pajama Day, Education of the Snake, Dog In A Man Suit @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer

08/19 CityWide, Pit Crew, SOLA @ Gramercy Theatre

08/19 tba @ MoMA PS1

08/19 Francie Moon, Shred Flintstone, Jug and the Bugs, Tight Lips @ Our Wicked Lady

08/20 Trey Anastasio (acoustic) @ Beacon Theatre

08/20 Abby T, Claire Jones, Rodney Chrome @ Mercury Lounge

08/20 Innerlove, American Beauty, Good Sleepy, Oolong @ Sovereign

08/21 Taylor Girlz @ Mercury Lounge

08/21 Zenizen, Nappy Nina @ The Sultan Room

08/23 Pamphlets, Cherished, Brady, Spirits of Leo @ Purgatory

08/24 AJ Smith, Nikki Era, Goldie Scott @ Baby's All Right

08/24 Alice Cohen, Jantar, WSABI @ Union Pool

08/25 Moonshine Runners, Tits Dick Ass, Pop Music Fever Dream, TV After Dark @ Arlene's Grocery

08/25 Moonspell, Swallow the Sun, Witherfall @ (le) poisson rouge

08/25 Cindy Cane, Cohort B, New Primals, Cronies @ The Broadway

08/25 Justin Clancy, El Gant, Skylar Pocket, SeeFour @ The Sultan Room

08/26 O. Wake, Griefcase, Ramona Gomes @ C'mon Everybody

08/26 tba @ MoMA PS1

08/26 Lara Sarkissian, Sepehr @ Public Records

08/26 Rigorous Institution, Subversive Rite, Infandus, LOH @ Sovereign

08/26 Shawn Klush, Cody Ray Slaughter, The Blackwood Quartet, The Fabulous Ambassadors, The Nashville Dreams @ The Wellmont Theater

08/28 Occupy the Disco @ Public Records

08/28 Kal Penn @ The Bell House

08/30 Spaceman, T.J. Borden, Leo Chang @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer

09/01 Pictureplane, R Cole, Machine Girl (DJ set), Raw Unkut @ Elsewhere

09/03 RAC (DJ set) @ Elsewhere

09/03 Ylayali, Alex Peterson, Matt Bachmann, Kitchen @ Purgatory

09/03 L.O.T.I.O.N., Ces Cadáveres, Savage Pleasure, Xero @ TV EYE

09/04 AFK, Moxie Pocket, Welwyn @ Mercury Lounge

09/06 Heavy Gus @ Baby's All Right

09/07 Lupe Fiasco @ Central Park SummerStage

09/07 Couvo, Edna, Laura Galindo, The Plebs @ The Sultan Room

09/08 Kaytranada @ Brooklyn Mirage

09/08 Wesley Stace's Cabinet of Wonders @ City Winery

09/08 New Found Glory @ Stone Pony

09/08 Champagne Superchillin, Cutouts @ The Sultan Room

09/09 Kaytranada @ Brooklyn Mirage

09/09 Zach Deputy, KHALIKO @ Mercury Lounge

09/10 Rusko, Pangea Sound @ Elsewhere

09/10 The Bogmen @ Webster Hall

09/15 Revenge Wife @ Elsewhere

09/15 The Mauskovic Dance Band, Operator Music Band @ The Sultan Room

09/16 Fantastic Negrito @ (le) poisson rouge

09/17 Who Made Who @ Avant Gardner

09/17 Blackjeans, Samuel Limata, Ernest Brockenberry @ The Sultan Room

09/19 Pale Waves, Gatlin @ Elsewhere

09/19 Jordy Searcy @ Mercury Lounge

09/20 Willie Nelson, Charley Crockett @ Central Park SummerStage

09/20 Son Rompe Pera, Pinc Louds @ TV EYE

09/21 Authority Zero @ The Kingsland

09/22 Bézier, Mike Swells @ Public Records

09/23 Xeno & Oaklander, Silent Em @ Elsewhere

09/23 Dream, Ivory @ Mercury Lounge

09/23 Seiki Yukimoto, Andew Lamb, Spaceman Patterson, Terry Burrus, Stanley Banks, Craig Haynes, Newman Taylor Baker @ Nublu 151

09/24 Kelsea Ballerini @ Radio City Music Hall

09/25 Lisa Heller @ Mercury Lounge

09/26 Danileigh @ Gramercy Theatre

09/26 Maddie Zahm @ Mercury Lounge

09/27 Cochise @ Elsewhere

09/27 That Kid @ Elsewhere

09/27 Josiah Johnson, Stephan Nielsen, The Sea, The Sea @ The Sultan Room

09/29 Michaela Anne @ Union Pool

09/30 Rexx Life Raj @ Baby's All Right

09/30 Sara Bareilles, Bill Frisell, Margaret Glaspy, Joy Harjo, Joe Henry, Julian Lage, Punch Brothers @ Town Hall

10/01 Nope, Screensaver, Richard Papiercuts, Threesome @ Union Pool

10/02 The Linda Lindas, Bacchae @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/05 ZZ Top @ The Paramount

10/06 CMAT @ Mercury Lounge

10/06 Jim Ruiz Set, Beatrix Madel, Stephin Merritt (DJ), The Aluminum Group, Gaylord Fields (DJ) @ The Frying Pan

10/06 Wolf!, Scott Metzger @ The Sultan Room

10/06 Mayorkun @ Warsaw

10/07 Real Friends, With Confidence, The Home Team, Taylor Acorn @ Gramercy Theatre

10/08 The Avalanches (DJ set), Kyle Hall @ Elsewhere

10/08 seablite, Artsick, Jeanines, Special Guest @ Union Pool

10/08 Will Sparks, Kill Script @ Webster Hall

10/09 TC Superstar, Julio Belt @ Baby's All Right

10/12 Sunset Rollercoaster, Layton Wu @ (le) poisson rouge

10/12 Aesthetic Perfection, Josie Pace, genCAB @ (le) poisson rouge

10/12 Becca Stevens (& The Secret Trio) @ The Sultan Room

10/13 Sad Park, Carly Cosgrove, Why Not @ Baby's All Right

10/14 Lucero, L.A. Edwards @ Asbury Lanes

10/14 Wild Pink, Trace Mountains, Elijah Wolf @ Brooklyn Made

10/14 Slater, Lustsickpuppy @ Mercury Lounge

10/15 Yard Act, Bush Tetras, Gustaf @ Elsewhere

10/15 ENHYPEN @ Radio City Music Hall

10/16 Tommy LeFroy @ Baby's All Right

10/16 Goon, Bonus, Shep Treasure @ Baby's All Right

10/16 Ben Sollee @ (le) poisson rouge

10/16 Bombargo @ Mercury Lounge

10/18 Victoria Canal @ Elsewhere

10/18 ZZ Top @ The Capitol Theatre

10/20 Veggi @ Elsewhere

10/21 Soft Kill, Korine, Melissa, Gel @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/21 Noizu @ Webster Hall

10/23 Butch Walker, Aaron Lee Tasjan @ Bowery Ballroom

10/25 Richard Reed Parry (of Arcade Fire), Susie Ibarra @ Public Records

10/26 Ella Jane, Cece Coakley @ Bowery Ballroom

10/27 Mezerg @ Elsewhere

10/28 The Paranoyds, Tchotchke, 95 Bulls @ Market Hotel

10/30 Welshly Arms, Ceramic Animal @ Gramercy Theatre

11/01 Rina Sawayama @ Avant Gardner

11/02 Rina Sawayama @ Avant Gardner

11/02 Sevdaliza @ Elsewhere

11/02 John Moreland, Lee Bains @ (le) poisson rouge

11/03 Dear Boy, Thus Love @ Elsewhere

11/03 A.O. Gerber @ Union Pool

11/05 FKJ @ Avant Gardner

11/05 Silversun Pickups, Eliza and the Delusionals @ The Wellmont Theater

11/05 Andy Frasco and the UN, Little Stranger @ Warsaw

11/06 Mamalarky @ Baby's All Right

11/06 Turnover @ Brooklyn Steel

11/06 Valentino Mora, Ramzi @ Public Records

11/06 Silversun Pickups, Eliza and the Delusionals @ Webster Hall

11/07 Marcus Mumford, The A's @ Beacon Theatre

11/07 Lindsey Buckingham @ The Paramount

11/07 Jake Scott @ Webster Hall

11/08 Dora Jar @ Bowery Ballroom

11/09 Sorry @ Elsewhere

11/10 OFF! @ Bowery Ballroom

11/11 Night Tales @ Brooklyn Made

11/11 Plains (Katie Crutchfield + Jess Williamson), MJ Lenderman (of Wednesday) @ Webster Hall

11/12 Plains (Katie Crutchfield + Jess Williamson), MJ Lenderman (of Wednesday) @ White Eagle Hall

11/16 MC Lars, I Fight Dragons, Schaffer the Darklord @ Sovereign

11/17 Dopapod @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/17 Pinkshift, Jigsaw Youth, Yasmin Nur @ Elsewhere

11/18 Dopapod @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/21 Disq, Ducks Ltd. @ Baby's All Right

12/02 Nikki Lane @ Bowery Ballroom

12/02 George Fitzgerald @ Elsewhere

12/02 Brothertiger @ Elsewhere

12/05 Local H @ Bowery Ballroom

12/06 The Greeting Committee @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/08 Spencer Crandall, Avery Anna @ Mercury Lounge

12/09 Haliene @ Webster Hall

12/11 FRENSHIP @ Baby's All Right

12/18 John Waters (Christmas) @ City Winery

03/30 Tarta Relena @ National Sawdust


MORE NYC SHOWS:

📢 JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS

🎟️ TICKETS ON SALE SOON

📅 NYC SHOWLIST (all upcoming shows)

🌞 FREE SUMMER SHOWS

🌳 OUTDOOR CONCERT GUIDE

🎉 NYC TICKET GIVEAWAYS

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...