Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

The Mars Volta, Alvvays, Turnstile, The National, Violent Femmes, Santigold, Snail Mail, Two Door Cinema Club, Weezer, Cigarettes After Sex, Sloppy Jane & more!

June 23, 2022

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN NYC

The mighty Mars Volta have reunited (!) and are currently dusting off their gear and de-lousing their merch and getting ready to rock their first NYC shows (2nd show just added!) in 13 years this fall. Last time they were here, they played Roseland. RIP, Roseland.

Canadian indie popsters Alvvays, who rule, are coming to Kings Theatre in November and if you don't strongly consider going to this show, all vve can say is vvovv....vvovv. (tickets)

Baltimore hardcore post ___ punk heroes Turnstile are playing Brooklyn Mirage in October with JPEGMAFIA and Snail Mail. Strong lineup.

The National just announced a new NYC-area show this fall. We've been down with this band since way before they were carried in the arms of cheerleaders. (tickets)

Eccentro-pop pioneers Violent Femmes are doing a five-night residency at City Winery this fall so strut your stuff over there. RIYL: body and beats

Post ___ pop superstar Santigold headlines Avant Gardner in October. Solid.

Weezer are treading the boards on Broadway for a six-night run, playing new songs at the Broadway Theatre inspired by the four seasons (fall/winter etc... not the hotel) along with some classic catalog cuts too. Life's so rad.

English songwriter Declan McKenna is dropping by for his first NYC shows as a headliner this fall at Music Hall of Williamsburg.

Poppy Irish indie rockers Two Door Cinema Club have a date (with the great Day Wave) at Terminal 5 in November.

Definitely go see Haley Dahl's stellar experimental avant-garde post ___ outfit Sloppy Jane play Elsewhere this fall.

Breezy Detroit lo-fi rockers Bonny Doon play Elsewhere in September with fellow good band, B Boys.

PLUS MORE NEW SHOWS:
Cigarettes After Sex, Sudan Archives, Alex Cameron, Ginger Root, Amanda Shires, Hazel English, Mt. Joy, Mr Twin Sister, Petey, CAAMP, Black Flag, Suzanne Vega, David Cross, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Lydia Lunch, Vanishing Twin, The Lawrence Arms and lots more!

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL LIST

🎟️ SEE ALL TICKETS GOING ON SALE SOON 🎟️


ALL THE NEW SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

06/23 Tambino, Late Guest at the Party, R O N I, Kira Metcalf @ Berlin

06/23 Tokimonsta, Mick Jenkins, Latasha, Iman Europe, Haleek Maul, SassyBlack, Melo-X, Jasmine Solano, Quest?onmarq, AbJo, and more! @ Knockdown Center

06/23 PAT Party @ Union Pool

06/24 Laszlo and the Hidden Strength, Anastasia Coope, Cassette Spence @ Berlin

06/24 Riovaz, Nimstarr, Overpade, Skaiwater @ Market Hotel

06/24 Midnight Magic (DJ set), Sinkane (DJ set), Beppe Savoni @ The Sultan Room

06/25 P.H.F., Computerwife, Brutus VIII @ Baby's All Right

06/25 Danny Krivit @ Good Room

06/25 Mike Servito, Laenz, Angel D'lite, Kiernan Laveaux, JADALAREIGN, Donis, Dangerous Rose @ Nowadays

06/25 Dee Diggs, Beige, Kim Anh @ Public Records

06/28 Pair of Sloths, Mt. Feral, Joyce @ Our Wicked Lady

06/28 TERMINATor, Grout, Huffers, Cohort B @ Trans-Pecos

06/29 Fiji Blue @ Hudson Yards Public Square and Gardens

06/29 Dreamcrusher, Heavy Halo, Trace Amount, X Harlow, Kate Slauter @ Saint Vitus Bar

06/29 Lucie Vítková, Gabe Rubin, Will Atkins @ The Invisible Dog Art Center

06/30 VIA APP, Poncili Creación, Kuthi Jin, Voronhil, Dilian, Scim @ IRL

06/30 Brion Starr, Sid Simons, The Flops @ Mercury Lounge

06/30 Adam Golden, lilpri, Daddi Frankie @ The Sultan Room

06/30 Blood, Florry, The Natvral, Dig Nitty @ TV EYE

07/01 Ultra Deluxe, gre/ay, Mirrorxlake, Jenn Taiga, Lamb @ Bar Freda

07/01 Glass Crown, Oakheart @ Sovereign

07/02 James Ruskin, Volvox, Justin Cudmore, Hiroko Yamamura @ Basement NY

07/02 Physical Therapy, Norman Nodge @ Nowadays

07/02 ExoTech @ Public Records

07/02 AceMo, Savile, Yuniemo @ Public Records

07/02 Cool Original, Alexander, Jane Lai, Precious Human @ The Broadway

07/02 Tony or Tony, Alms, S.C.A.B., Clovis @ Union Pool

07/03 Colectivo Miramar, Fundido @ Good Room

07/05 Slut Magic, Leone, Kristin Flammio & The Pretty Bitchin, Healees @ Our Wicked Lady

07/05 David Cross @ The Sultan Room

07/06 Charlotte Day Wilson @ Hudson Yards Public Square and Gardens

07/06 Tygapaw (Dion McKenzie) @ The Chocolate Factory Theater

07/06 Growing Stone, Jimmy Montague @ The Kingsland

07/06 Wasabi, TIGUE, Lollise @ TV EYE

07/07 Power Pose, The Rizzos, Freezing Cold @ Bar Freda

07/07 Drug Couple, No Kill, The Living Strange, Alma @ Our Wicked Lady

07/07 Bad Bloom, The Variants, Indigo Fuzz @ Pianos

07/07 Dida Pelled, Katie Von Schleicher, Moon Mullins @ The Sultan Room

07/07 Pamphlets, Gila Teen, Wetsuit, Wet Clay @ Wonderville

07/08 Todd Edwards, Mike Dunn, John Morales, Allie Teilz @ 99 Scott Ave.

07/08 TV Moms, Public Nature, Deep Fake @ Bar Freda

07/08 Kim Ann Foxman @ Good Room

07/08 Sam Hain, Kit Osbourne @ Saint Vitus Bar

07/08 Margeaux, Lily Talmers, Lydia Luce @ Union Pool

07/09 Talia Goddess, Bayli, Cory Alexander @ Baby's All Right

07/09 Casanova Valentine, Hello Hardbody @ Saint Vitus Bar

07/09 Hey, Chels, Cavern, Flat Wheeler, Joey Rogue @ Sovereign

07/10 Martha's Vineyard Ferries (mbrs. of Shellac, Come, Codeine), Flower @ Union Pool

07/11 TC Superstar @ Baby's All Right

07/11 Frog, Slumberjack, Ok Cowgirl, Nico Hedley @ Our Wicked Lady

07/12 Arlissa @ Mercury Lounge

07/12 Cohort B, Syrvo, Aux Blood @ Our Wicked Lady

07/12 Joe Pera, Dan Licata @ The Bell House

07/13 Say She She @ Baby's All Right

07/13 Crooks and Nannies, Addy, Strawberry Runners @ Baby's All Right

07/13 Laveda, Atlas Engine, Hotspit, Special Guest @ Our Wicked Lady

07/14 David Cross @ Littlefield

07/14 Esme Patterson, Sarah Cicero @ The Sultan Room

07/15 Eli Escobar @ Good Room

07/15 Easy Honey, Tennis Courts @ Mercury Lounge

07/16 Vicki Powell, Manu Miran, Ron Like Hell, Ryan Smith, Dee Diggs, Juana @ Basement NY

07/16 Liturgy, John Wiese, Victoria Shen @ First Unitarian Congregational Society

07/16 Danny Daze, Sister System @ Public Records

07/19 TC Superstar @ Baby's All Right

07/19 Joe Pera, Dan Licata @ The Bell House

07/20 Shadow Monster, Slumberjack, Idlewild @ Our Wicked Lady

07/22 Tapefeed, Veronica Vasicka, Moment of Terror @ Basement NY

07/22 Samir Langus, The North Country, Toebow @ Our Wicked Lady

07/22 Wilby, Couch Prints, Aubrey Haddard @ Purgatory

07/22 Freakquencee, Raydeo, Dap The Contract, Banswomb @ The Sultan Room

07/23 Madball, Cruel Hand, Pain of Truth, The Great Lie @ Amityville Music Hall

07/23 Constant Smiles, Izzy Johnson, Lilah Larson @ Union Pool

07/24 Natural Born Kissers @ Elsewhere

07/24 Merci, My Kid Brother @ Mercury Lounge

07/25 TC Superstar @ Baby's All Right

07/25 Oliver Myles Mashburn @ Mercury Lounge

07/25 Civilian Camo, Gun Boat, Big Gun Era @ Saint Vitus Bar

07/25 Saajtak, Throwaway, GABI @ The Sultan Room

07/26 Bad Vacation, Bazooka Tooth, Tits Dick Ass, Low Presh @ Our Wicked Lady

07/26 Pamphlets, Two-Man Giant Squid, Church Crush, Aisle Knot @ Our Wicked Lady

07/27 Gibby Haynes (of Butthole Surfers), The Paul Green Rock Academy @ (le) poisson rouge

07/27 Her Dark Heaven, Sans Patrie, Millie Gibson @ Mercury Lounge

07/28 Delta Sleep @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

07/28 Gooseberry, Social Creatures, Meyru, Rikki Rakki @ Our Wicked Lady

07/28 Laura Viers, Andy Jenkins @ Public Records

07/29 Scout Gillett, Josephine, The Silk War @ TV EYE

07/30 Brion Starr, Sid Simons, The Flops @ Mercury Lounge

07/30 Jon Langford's Ship & Pilot @ TV EYE

07/31 Dangers, Who Decides @ Sovereign

07/31 Nicky Egan, Benny Trokan @ The Sultan Room

07/31 Lydia Lunch, Shilpa Ray, Joseph Keckler @ TV EYE

07/31 Josh Gondelman @ Union Hall

08/03 Michael Brun @ Hudson Yards Public Square and Gardens

08/04 Homeboy Sandman, Deca, Felix Fast4ward @ Baby's All Right

08/04 Pak, Shardik, Sploot, Juan Bond @ Saint Vitus Bar

08/05 Answering Machine, Good Looking Friends (solo), Stepneck, Vi Viana, Ugli @ Bar Freda

08/05 Hyperactivity, Lucid Lip, Rev Rev @ Pianos

08/05 Violet, Boo Lean, Tristan Arp, Kellen303 @ Public Records

08/05 Crywank, Chastity @ The Meadows

08/06 Drew McDowall, Lucy Liyou @ Church of The Heavenly Rest

08/07 Bat House, Thus Love @ The Sultan Room

08/08 Koi @ Mercury Lounge

08/09 Hazel English @ Bowery Ballroom

08/09 Holy Wave @ TV EYE

08/10 Missio @ Mercury Lounge

08/12 Been Stellar @ Union Pool

08/15 Jungle Rot, Incite @ The Kingsland

08/17 Climates, My Son The Doctor, Cult of Chunk, Sunny Delight @ The Broadway

08/18 Little Sun, Ilithios, North By North, Laura Galindo @ Our Wicked Lady

08/19 Christian Kuria @ The Sultan Room

08/19 Gimme Gimme Disco @ White Eagle Hall

08/20 Cassy, Lunar Lounge @ Elsewhere

08/20 Giveon @ Radio City Music Hall

08/24 Komodos @ Mercury Lounge

08/25 Tim Heidecker, DJ Douggpound, Vic Berger @ The Bell House

08/27 The Skatalites @ Brooklyn Bowl

08/27 Jessica Moss, Ka Baird @ Union Pool

08/30 Buckethead, Bill Laswell, Brain @ Sony Hall

08/31 Buckethead, Bill Laswell, Brain @ Sony Hall

08/31 Freezing Cold, The Pauses, Light Tower @ The Broadway

08/31 Work Wife, Annie Blackman, Charlotte Rose Benjamin, Fetch Tiger @ The Sultan Room

09/01 White Denim @ White Eagle Hall

09/05 Black Country, New Road @ Bowery Ballroom

09/06 Heilung @ Kings Theatre

09/07 Upon a Burning Body, Signs Of The Swarm, Vulvodynia, Decayer @ The Brooklyn Monarch

09/08 Seven Sisters, The Haunt, Intranced @ Sovereign

09/09 Mt. Joy, Madison Cunningham @ The Rooftop at Pier 17

09/12 Kid Cudi, Don Toliver, Strick, 070 Shake @ Barclays Center

09/12 Robert Plant, Alison Krauss @ Beacon Theatre

09/12 Omah Lay @ Irving Plaza

09/13 $uicide Boy$, Ski Mask the Slump God, $not, Code Orange, Maxo Kream @ Avant Gardner

09/13 Weezer @ Broadway Theatre

09/13 Matt Nathanson @ Town Hall

09/14 Weezer @ Broadway Theatre

09/14 The Suffers @ Brooklyn Bowl

09/15 Weezer @ Broadway Theatre

09/16 Weezer @ Broadway Theatre

09/16 Kenny Beats @ Central Park SummerStage

09/16 Carver Commodore, Sidney Bird @ Mercury Lounge

09/16 The Criticals @ Mercury Lounge

09/16 Deorro @ Webster Hall

09/17 Weezer @ Broadway Theatre

09/17 HelloGoodbye @ City Winery

09/17 The Criticals @ Mercury Lounge

09/18 Weezer @ Broadway Theatre

09/18 The Spill Canvas @ City Winery

09/20 Ilana Glazer @ Count Basie Theatre

09/20 The Paper Kites, Rosie Carney @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

09/21 CAAMP, Cut Worms, Speaking Suns @ Central Park SummerStage

09/21 Demetri Martin @ The Bell House

09/23 Nikki Glaser @ Beacon Theatre

09/23 Robert Fripp (of King Crimson) @ City Winery

09/23 The National @ The Capitol Theatre

09/24 Bonny Doon, B Boys @ Elsewhere

09/25 Palaye Royale, Mod Sun @ Webster Hall

09/26 Working Men's Club, Thus Love @ Baby's All Right

09/26 Ginger Root @ Webster Hall

09/28 The Gaslight Anthem, Jeff Rosenstock @ The Rooftop at Pier 17

09/29 The Mars Volta, Teri Gender Bender @ Terminal 5

09/30 ONE OK ROCK, You Me at Six, Fame on Fire @ Hammerstein Ballroom

09/30 The Lawrence Arms, No Trigger, Ramona @ The Brooklyn Monarch

09/30 Klingande @ Webster Hall

10/01 Cigarettes After Sex @ Central Park SummerStage

10/01 Rachika Nayar @ Public Records

10/02 I Prevail, Pierce The Veil, Fit for a King, Yours Truly @ The Rooftop at Pier 17

10/03 Turnstile, JPEGMAFIA, Snail Mail @ Brooklyn Mirage

10/04 Allen Stone's Karaoke Extravaganza @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/06 Alex Dupree, Annie Blackman, S Raekwon @ Baby's All Right

10/06 Kygo @ Madison Square Garden

10/06 CMAT @ Mercury Lounge

10/06 Turnstile, JPEGMAFIA @ Stone Pony

10/06 Denzel Curry, AG Club, redveil, Play ThatBoiZay @ Terminal 5

10/07 Vanishing Twin @ Baby's All Right

10/07 Haru Nemuri @ Market Hotel

10/08 Altopalo @ Public Records

10/09 Violent Femmes @ City Winery

10/09 Declan McKenna, Annie DiRusso @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/10 Violent Femmes @ City Winery

10/10 Declan McKenna, Annie DiRusso @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/11 Violent Femmes @ City Winery

10/12 Sudan Archives @ Elsewhere

10/12 Post Malone, Roddy Rich @ Madison Square Garden

10/13 Violent Femmes @ City Winery

10/13 Post Malone, Roddy Rich @ Madison Square Garden

10/13 Tamino @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/14 Puma Blue @ Baby's All Right

10/14 Violent Femmes @ City Winery

10/16 Nova Twins @ Bowery Ballroom

10/17 Santigold @ Avant Gardner

10/18 Judas Priest, Queensrÿche @ Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum

10/22 Violent Femmes @ Count Basie Theatre

10/22 Alex Cameron @ The Sultan Room

10/23 Sloppy Jane, NIIS @ Elsewhere

10/23 XYLØ @ Mercury Lounge

10/24 Dropkick Murphys, Jaime Wyatt, Jesse Ahern @ Kings Theatre

10/25 Alexander 23 @ Brooklyn Steel

10/26 The Calling @ Mercury Lounge

10/26 Amanda Shires @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/27 Venom Inc., EyeHateGod @ Gramercy Theatre

10/27 Blitzkid @ The Brooklyn Monarch

10/30 Fletcher, VERITE @ Hammerstein Ballroom

10/31 Fletcher, VERITE @ Hammerstein Ballroom

11/01 Two Door Cinema Club, Day Wave @ Terminal 5

11/02 Peach Tree Rascals @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/08 Petey @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/13 Walk The Moon @ Irving Plaza

11/13 Black Flag, T.S.O.L., The Dickies, Total Chaos @ Starland Ballroom

11/16 Alvvays, Slow Pulp @ Kings Theatre

11/17 Dayglow, Ritt Momney @ Terminal 5

11/19 The Smile (mbrs. of Radiohead) @ Kings Theatre

11/19 John Splithoff @ (le) poisson rouge

11/19 The Trouble @ TV EYE

11/23 Billy Joel @ Madison Square Garden

11/26 Mr Twin Sister, Donzii @ Elsewhere

12/03 Stephen Kellogg @ Bowery Ballroom

12/15 Oddisee, Good Company @ Webster Hall

12/17 The Happy Fits @ Webster Hall

12/22 Suzanne Vega @ City Winery

12/23 Suzanne Vega @ City Winery

12/26 Suzanne Vega @ City Winery

12/27 Suzanne Vega @ City Winery

04/20 Nils Frahm @ Kings Theatre


MORE NYC SHOWS:

📢 JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS

🎟️ TICKETS ON SALE SOON

📅 NYC SHOWLIST (all upcoming shows)

🌞 FREE SUMMER SHOWS

🌳 2022 OUTDOOR CONCERT GUIDE

🎉 NYC TICKET GIVEAWAYS


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...