Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Phoenix, The Mountain Goats, Built To Spill, Cass McCombs, James Murphy, Shit Robot, Black Country, New Road, Woodsist Fest, Madison Cunningham, Death Valley Girls, No Devotion, Thursday and more!

June 9, 2022

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN NYC

Immortal French indie popsters Phoenix are flying down through fences to play for you at Radio City this fall (with support from Porches). More info on Oh My Lisztomania. (tickets)

The mighty Mountain Goats are playing Webster Hall in August. Love love love.

Yes. Built to Spill is coming back to NYC this September. Pretty sure everything will be perfect from now on. (tickets)

A bunch more good free summer shows were announced this week, including Madison McFerrrin at Brooklyn Bridge Park.

Stellar songwriter Cass McCombs (there can be only one) is playing his first NYC in 3.5 years at Webster Hall in September.

Woodist Festival 2022 is happening at a farm in Accord, NY (2 hours north) this September with Waxahatchee, Guided By Voices, Sun Ra Arkestra, Woods, Mary Lattimore and more scheduled to perform. Solid weekend.

James Murphy (LCD Soundsystem) and Shit Robot to DJ all night at Good Room in Brooklyn next week. Oh baby.

Excellent Americana artist Madison Cunningham is coming to NYC this fall. Save the date and pin it down.

Sprawling UK post ___ collective Black Country, New Road headline Bowery Ballroom in September. _____! (tickets)

LA garage psych punk rockers Death Valley Girls have a date at TV Eye in August. Dope.

'Howie Pyro Forever: A Rock and Roll Memorial' is happening at Bowery Ballroom with tributes and performances by Pyro's band D Generation, plus members of Bad Brains, Lunachicks, Gogol Bordello, Murphy's Law and more. (tickets)

No Devotion (ft. Geoff Rickly of Thursday) is playing their first NYC show in 7 years at Saint Vitus this July. With support from Jeremy Enigk of Sunny Day Real Estate, no less.

Speaking of Thursday, Thursday is playing an intimate show at Saint Vitus on a Friday in September.

PLUS MORE NEW SHOWS:
The Joy Formidable, Bonny Light Horseman, Dead Can Dance, Regina Spektor, Carly Rae Jepsen, Amy Shark, Wand, Oso Oso, Walk The Moon, Joe Pera, GZA, Courtney Marie Andrews, Ebo Taylor, Too Many Zooz, Fontaines D.C., P.E., Kamaal Williams, Renata Zeiguer, Lamb of God, Baroness, The Black Angels and lots more!

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL LIST

🎟️ SEE ALL TICKETS GOING ON SALE SOON 🎟️


ALL THE NEW SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

06/09 Unusual Demont, Ernest Rareberrg @ Elsewhere

06/09 Danielle Ponder @ Mercury Lounge

06/09 Gavilan Rayna Russom @ Public Records

06/10 Treatment, Clone, Cameron Castan @ Brooklyn Made

06/10 Quelle Chris, Cavalier @ Elsewhere

06/10 Nicomo, Strawberry Runners, Jackie West @ Purgatory

06/11 Tilden, Tanners, The Josephine Network, Rafting Phantasy, Bobby LeMaire @ Brooklyn Made

06/11 The Range, Flora @ Elsewhere

06/11 The Carry Nation, Hannah Holland, Michael Magnan @ Good Room

06/11 Rick Wade, Nicole Misha, Francis Harris @ Public Records

06/12 The Roulettes, The Natvral, Tami Hart, The Consultants, Modern Frame @ 18th Ward Brewing

06/12 Food Corps, Fruit Looops, Murder Pact, Deep Fake @ The Broadway

06/13 Chronic, Science Man, Callahead @ Purgatory

06/14 Superchunk (performance + signing) @ Rough Trade NYC

06/15 Jnr Choi @ Baby's All Right

06/16 Adam O'Farrill's Stranger Days @ Brooklyn Bridge Park

06/16 Brian Fallon @ Crossroads

06/16 James Murphy, Shit Robot @ Good Room

06/16 Matthew Danger Lippman, Scout Gillett, Ohphelia, DD Island @ The Sultan Room

06/17 Consumables, Namesake @ Berlin

06/17 Brian Fallon @ Crossroads

06/17 Elena Chimera, Simon Hanes, Jolee Gordon, Abbie From Mars @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer

06/17 Lloyd @ Good Room

06/17 Lauren Flax @ House of Yes

06/17 Jon Batiste @ New York Public Library for the Performing Arts

06/17 Chronic, Posterboy2000, Headfoam, Wojtek @ Purgatory

06/17 Shalom, Screenager, Chloe Berry @ Rubulad

06/18 Brian Fallon @ Crossroads

06/18 Doug Sherman, Joey Llanos @ Good Room

06/18 Porch Stomp Festival @ Governors Island

06/18 Electric Feels (indie dance party) @ Irving Plaza

06/18 Sonja Morgan @ The Wellmont Theater

06/18 Coedie Pop, Daeva, Stice, coi_n @ Trans-Pecos

06/19 Sulene, Papi Shiitake, Joudy @ 18th Ward Brewing

06/19 Municipal Waste @ Crossroads

06/19 Cohort B, Huffers, Don Pardo, Pseudobliss @ Purgatory

06/19 Los Shadows, Pamphlets, Project Diem, Andrew Pichardo @ Rubulad

06/19 BLCKVAPOR, Dreamcrusher, Persona, Mimz @ Trans-Pecos

06/20 Frank Turner @ Crossroads

06/20 Amygdala, Listless, Aligns, Home Bodies @ Sovereign

06/22 Lulu Lewis, Scout Gillett, Michael Karson @ Mama Tried

06/22 Kierst, Blums, Dotia @ Rubulad

06/23 Walk Off The Earth @ Carnegie Hall

06/23 LAMACCHIA, Rebreather, Phantom Eye @ Saint Vitus Bar

06/23 James K, Drumloop, Cal Fish, Axine M @ Trans-Pecos

06/24 Sean Carroll, Quinn Devlin @ Union Pool

06/26 Kamaal Williams (with string orchestra) @ (le) poisson rouge

06/28 Slump6s, sgpwes, Lil Poof, Yung Fazo @ Baby's All Right

06/28 Amalia Juliane, Denise, Car Becomes Airplane @ Purgatory

06/28 Toska, Tenderheart Bitches, Gorgeous, Grandma, Niyah West @ The Sultan Room

06/29 Eva Rose, Bel, Colatura, Richard Orofino @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

06/30 Louis C.K. @ Beacon Theatre

06/30 girl_irl, Buddy Crime, Klypi, Agua Viva, Lip Critic @ Trans-Pecos

07/01 Harrison Lipton, The Booyah! Kids, Fake Dad @ Baby's All Right

07/01 Kenice Mobley, DJ Lady Lane, Marcia Belsky @ Brooklyn Bridge Park

07/02 Juan MacLean @ Good Room

07/02 Hot Since 82, Sohmi, Alan Nieves, Fiin @ Knockdown Center

07/03 Clone, Wetsuit, Colatura, Shallow Waves, Hexa @ 18th Ward Brewing

07/03 Sizzy Rocket, Disco Shrine @ Baby's All Right

07/03 tba @ Knockdown Center

07/04 BEX, Swordes, Pictures of Vernon, Kierst @ The Broadway

07/06 Dirt Buyer, REW, DJ Silky Smooth @ Baby's All Right

07/06 Princess and the Punks, Maafa, Frida Kill, Shadow Monster, Castle Black, AK & the Hallucinations @ The Sultan Room

07/07 Ivy Kill, Joudy, Nostranders, Vanderwoolf @ The Broadway

07/07 Hnry Flwr, Anna Fox Rochinski, Sean Barna @ The Sultan Room

07/07 Dark Blue, Church Clothes, Delco MF's @ TV EYE

07/07 Country Westerns, Fletcher C. Johnson, The Piggies @ Union Pool

07/08 Renata Zeiguer, Bridget Kearney, Will Graefe, Lip Talk @ The Sultan Room

07/08 QWAM, Groupie, Tetchy, Dead Tooth @ Trans-Pecos

07/09 Jeanines, Nope, S.C.A.B., Ted Tyro @ The Broadway

07/10 Moonunitt, Edna, Omelas, Feyer, Julia Garrett @ 18th Ward Brewing

07/10 Kamaal Williams (with jazz quintet band) @ (le) poisson rouge

07/11 No Devotion (w/ Geoff Rickly of Thursday), Jeremy Enigk (of Sunny Day Real Estate), Nate Bergman @ Saint Vitus Bar

07/14 GZA, Phunky Nomads, Chessboxing @ (le) poisson rouge

07/15 Griffin Robillard, Themme @ Mercury Lounge

07/16 Dropdead, Under Attack, Peace Talks, Sheyateen @ Saint Vitus Bar

07/16 RVNT, ExitWounds, Agony of the Fallen @ Sovereign

07/17 Belaire's, Bummer Camp, Picture Show, Prince55, Rat Motel @ 18th Ward Brewing

07/17 Talib Kweli, The Whiskey Boys @ Blue Note

07/17 Talib Kweli, The Whiskey Boys @ Blue Note

07/17 Arti Gollapudi @ Joe's Pub

07/17 Gel, Mutually Assured Destruction, Ammo, Seninel, Rabbit @ Saint Vitus Bar

07/18 Liima, Liim, Wince @ Mercury Lounge

07/19 Montana of 300 @ Gramercy Theatre

07/20 Richie Quake @ Baby's All Right

07/20 Tom The Mail Man @ Elsewhere

07/21 BYNX, Sammy Bananas @ Elsewhere

07/22 Emily Yacina, Yohuna, Thanks For Coming @ Baby's All Right

07/22 Arrows in Action, Jhariah, Bonsai @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

07/22 Joe Pera @ The Atlantic BKLN

07/22 Cheem, Ogbert The Nerd @ The Broadway

07/23 P.E., Beat Detectives @ Baby's All Right

07/23 D Generation, Brian Fallon, Eugene Hutz (of Gogol Bordello), Theo Kogan (of Lunachicks), Toilet Boys, HR (of Bad Brains), Jimmy G. (of Murphy's Law), Paul Bearer, and more! @ Bowery Ballroom

07/23 Cooking Class, Moxie, Mayqueen @ The Sultan Room

07/24 Arverne, Windier, Early Riser, Leathered, Drive-in @ 18th Ward Brewing

07/26 Peter Wise, Kath @ Mercury Lounge

07/26 Tim Bernardes, UWADE, Nick Sanborn @ Public Records

07/27 Candy, Lustsickpuppy, Restraining Order @ The Meadows

07/28 Short Fictions @ Elsewhere

07/28 Theo & The London Outfit @ Heaven Can Wait

07/28 Tree River, Posture & The Grizzly, Smol Data @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

07/28 TWEN, Sub*t @ Mercury Lounge

07/28 Gooseberry, Social Creatures, Meyru, Rikki Rakki @ Our Wicked Lady

07/28 Champagne Superchillin @ The Sultan Room

07/29 TSHA, Barry Can't Swim @ Elsewhere

07/30 Bad History Month, Horror Movie Marathon, Nyxy Nyx, How Says @ Footlight Underground at The Windjammer

07/30 Tin Can Collective, Power Trash, Johnny Football Hero @ Rubulad

07/31 Beechwood, Eric Carney, The Tarrys, 208 Detroit, Sage Sparks @ 18th Ward Brewing

07/31 Kamaal Williams (with electronic house band) @ (le) poisson rouge

07/31 Douglas Sherman, Joey Llanos @ Public Records

08/01 Madchild, Henry AZ, Lexy Panterra @ Sovereign

08/03 Gilligan Moss, Holiday87 @ Elsewhere

08/04 Ebo Taylor @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

08/04 Kaia Kater, Hannah Read, The Ladles @ The Sultan Room

08/05 Madison McFerrin, J. Hoard, DJ Tara @ Brooklyn Bridge Park

08/05 Sundub, IRIEspect @ Mercury Lounge

08/05 Sasquatch, Hippie Death Cult @ Saint Vitus Bar

08/09 KAYE, Phoebe Ryan, Rozzi, Kiah Victoria @ Elsewhere

08/09 Coi Leray @ Gramercy Theatre

08/10 Nick Lowe, Los Straightjackets @ TV EYE

08/11 PHANGS, Moontower @ Mercury Lounge

08/11 Death Valley Girls @ TV EYE

08/12 Dave Hause, Gregor Barnett (of The Menzingers) @ Amityville Music Hall

08/12 Your Old Droog @ Bowery Ballroom

08/14 Two-Man Giant Squid, Moonglow, Atlas Engine, Stranger Waves, Elizabeth Wyld @ 18th Ward Brewing

08/19 Chappell Roan @ Bowery Ballroom

08/20 Sultan & Shepard @ Elsewhere

08/20 Laraaji, Chris Forsyth, Ryan Jewell, Bill Nace, Wet Tuna, Jeffrey Alexander (and The Heavy Lidders), Ashley Paul, Elkhorn, Joseph Allred, Dominick & The Family Band @ The Ground Brewery

08/21 Tatiana Owens, Blonde Otter, Meg Smith, Die Spitz, Cousin Oven @ 18th Ward Brewing

08/21 Tim Heidecker @ The Bell House

08/25 Stoner @ Sovereign

08/26 Mason Maynard @ Elsewhere

08/26 Hojean @ Elsewhere

08/27 Hoodie Allen @ Irving Plaza

08/28 Chest High Fires, Emily Weekes, Loosie, Royal Arctic Institute, Clam @ 18th Ward Brewing

08/31 Das Beat @ Elsewhere

08/31 The Mountain Goats @ Webster Hall

09/01 Built to Spill, Blood Lemon, Wetface @ Stone Pony

09/03 Camp St. Helene, Slow Teeth, Ongoing @ Berlin

09/03 Built to Spill, Blood Lemon, Wetface @ Irving Plaza

09/05 Black Country, New Road @ Bowery Ballroom

09/06 The Bombpops, The Last Gang @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/07 James Bay @ Irving Plaza

09/09 Lamb of God, Killswitch Engage, Baroness, Suicide Silence @ Coney Island Amphitheater

09/09 Phoenix, Porches @ Radio City Music Hall

09/09 Thursday, Anthony Green @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/10 VNSSA @ Elsewhere

09/10 Holy Fawn, Astronoid @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/11 The Joy Formidable @ Bowery Ballroom

09/11 Madeon, San Holo @ Brooklyn Mirage

09/11 Creeping Death, 200 Stab Wounds, Spiritworld, Tribal Gaze, Plague Years @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/14 Wand, Mad Alchemist @ Brooklyn Made

09/15 The Chainsmokers, Elohim @ Brooklyn Mirage

09/16 Big Wild, Biig Piig @ Terminal 5

09/16 Mike Campbell, The Dirty Knobs @ The Capitol Theatre

09/16 Cass McCombs @ Webster Hall

09/19 Jaguar Sun, Husbands @ Mercury Lounge

09/21 Blue Oyster Cult @ Sony Hall

09/22 Becky Hill @ Bowery Ballroom

09/22 Blue Oyster Cult @ Sony Hall

09/22 Human Issue, Kartel @ Sovereign

09/23 Jake Bugg @ Brooklyn Steel

09/23 Blue Oyster Cult @ Sony Hall

09/24 Woodsist Fest with Guided By Voices, Woods, Les Filles de Illighadad, Myriam Gendron, Pachyman, The Reds, Pinks and Purples @ Arrowood Farm Brewery

09/25 Woodsist Fest with Waxahatchee, Sun Ra Arkestra, Medeski & Martin, Laraaji, Mind Maintenance, Mary Lattimore, Bonny Doon @ Arrowood Farm Brewery

09/26 Matt Maeson @ Irving Plaza

09/27 NIKI @ Webster Hall

09/28 Triathalon @ Brooklyn Made

09/28 Cortex @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

09/28 Carly Rae Jepsen, Empress Of @ Radio City Music Hall

09/29 Easy Life @ Elsewhere

10/01 King Buffalo, Heavy Temple @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/02 Miss May I @ Gramercy Theatre

10/05 Little Jesus, Divino Nino @ Elsewhere

10/05 Fontaines D.C. @ Stone Pony

10/07 Pan Amerikan Native Front, Vilkacis, Ixachitlan @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/08 Lamp of Murmuur, Siege Column, Maleficentt, Yellow Eyes @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/12 Tamino @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/13 NLH @ Elsewhere

10/14 KennyHoopla, Nothing Nowhere, Groupthink @ Webster Hall

10/15 Regina Spektor @ The Wellmont Theater

10/17 The Black Angels @ Brooklyn Steel

10/18 Demi Lovato @ Beacon Theatre

10/21 Julie Klausner, Tom Scharpling @ The Bell House

10/21 Madison Cunningham @ Webster Hall

10/21 Ibibio Sound Machine, Terror Jr @ White Eagle Hall

10/22 Ibibio Sound Machine, Terror Jr @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/22 Fur @ Elsewhere

10/23 Jon Spencer (and The HITmakers) @ Brooklyn Made

10/26 Amy Shark @ Irving Plaza

10/26 The Calling @ Mercury Lounge

10/26 Ichiko Aoba @ National Sawdust

10/27 Bear Grillz, OG Nixin, Oddprophet, Muerte @ Webster Hall

11/03 FKJ @ Avant Gardner

11/04 FKJ @ Avant Gardner

11/06 Attack Attack!, Outline in Color, Conquer Divide @ The Brooklyn Monarch

11/09 Ricky Montgomery, Delaney Bailey @ Irving Plaza

11/10 Chloe Moriondo, Dreamer Isioma @ Irving Plaza

11/11 Smallpools @ Gramercy Theatre

11/11 Oso Oso, M.A.G.S. @ Warsaw

11/12 Courtney Marie Andrews @ Brooklyn Made

11/12 Walk The Moon @ Webster Hall

11/19 Too Many Zooz @ Brooklyn Bowl

12/03 Riopy @ (le) poisson rouge

12/14 Bonny Light Horseman @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/30 Gov't Mule @ Beacon Theatre

12/31 Gov't Mule @ Beacon Theatre

04/14 ionnalee, iamamiwhoami @ Elsewhere

04/17 Dead Can Dance @ Radio City Music Hall

SEE THE FULL LIST >>

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...