Just Announced Shows in NYC
Free Summer Shows! Plus: Local Natives, The B-52s, Camp Cope, Metric, Iceage & Earth, Patti Smith, Los Campesinos!, Girlpool, Frankie and the Witch Fingers & more!
JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN NYC
City Parks SummerStage announced their big time *free summer shows* schedule, including complimentary shows from Waxahatchee, Black Midi, Swearin', Caribou, Sons of Kemet, Herbie Hancock, The Budos Band, Sampa The Great and a bunch more. Free shows forever. YOU. SHALL. NOT. PAYYYYY.
Speaking of *free shows*, River & Blues Fest just announced their free summer shows schedule in Battery Park City, including Nicole Atkins on 5/7. Check out the complete lineups here.
Some final thoughts on *free shows* (for now), several free Sunday afternoon shows are happening at 18th Ward Brewing in Williamsburg starting in May with a bunch of up-and-coming bands performing each day. Check out the schedule.
For even more free summer shows, see our full list.
Iceage and Earth kickoff their fall tour together with a nice and heavy show at The Brooklyn Monarch in September.
Patti Smith is performing at Brooklyn Public Library's 'Night of Ideas' event next month and one good idea would be to go to this.
Evan Stephens Hall (of Pinegrove) is playing a uniquely poetic evening at Union Pool.
Australian band Camp Cope is coming to Webster Hall this summer to play songs from their terrific new album.
Toronto rockers Metric are playing two shows at Brooklyn Steel. Big fan of their system.
LA's Local Natives is playing an outdoor rooftop show this summer. (tickets)
By the way, please also check out our Outdoor Concert Guide for 200+ shows happening outside this summer.
Speaking of LA, indie-folksters Dawes are performing during a whisky tasting in Industry City next month. For a relaxing time, make it _____ time.
"Catchy Cardiff indie-popsters Los Campesinos! coming to Brooklyn this summer," exclaims local music blob.
If you missed their sold-out show at Baby's last week, the good news for you is that Girlpool is returning to play Elsewhere in September.
Fuzzy lo-fi garage punks Frankie and the Witch Fingers will find their way to Mercury Lounge & TV Eye in July. Fire.
After only giving it a go for 45 years or so, The B-52s are set to embark on their final tour, bringing a fun farewell party vibe to Beacon Theatre this fall for two shows. (Dear B-52s, we'll miss you, love, Rockness Lobster.) (tickets)
PLUS MORE NEW SHOWS:
St. Lucia, The Black Lips, Lizzo, Hiss Golden Messenger, Lil Nas X, The Regrettes (free), Sinkane & DJ James Murphy, Princess Goes to the Butterfly Museum, Walter Martin (of The Walkmen), Robert Glasper, Graham Nash, Crowded House and more!
SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL LIST
🎟️ SEE ALL TICKETS GOING ON SALE SOON 🎟️
ALL THE NEW SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
04/29 Brandon Wardell @ Union Hall
04/30 Kate Davis @ Sparrow Funeral Home
05/01 Picture Show, Cold Brew, Ma Ma Ma, Will Campisano, Granite to Glass @ 18th Ward Brewing
05/01 Skemata, Card Reader, Beach Shoppe, Hopespeak @ The Kingsland
05/03 Behaviorist @ Mama Tried
05/03 Lip Critic, Kevin Holliday, Brigitte Calls Me Baby @ Mercury Lounge
05/03 Leeyuh Neptune, The Reneissance Woman, Randi Withani, Adrienne @ Purgatory
05/03 Kehlani (signing) @ Rough Trade NYC
05/03 Dan Licata, Connor O'Malley, Gavin Matts, Rob Haze, Robby Hoffman, Benny Feldman @ The Bell House
05/04 May Rio, Stacher, Jess X @ Pianos
05/05 Beechwood, Brion Starr, Michael Pitt @ Berlin
05/05 Shadow Monster, So and So, Darkwing, Sunny Delight @ Heaven Can Wait
05/05 Nicolas Pozo, Taxi Vision, Andrew Pichardo @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
05/05 Flor (performance + signing) @ Rough Trade NYC
05/06 Yeah Baby, Josephine Glass, India Thieriot @ Heaven Can Wait
05/06 Tompkins Square, Panik Flower @ Mercury Lounge
05/06 Rivers of Nihil, Fallujah, Alluvial, Warforged @ The Brooklyn Monarch
05/07 Juliana Huxtable, Lydo, TT, KYRUH @ Basement NY
05/07 Gold Casio, Endearments, Hot Tea @ Berlin
05/07 Joudy, Holy Vulture, Cryer365 @ Pianos
05/07 The Regrettes (acoustic + signing) @ Rough Trade NYC
05/08 Belaire's, Hans Vierge, Lovechild, Andrew Pichardo, Pamphlets @ 18th Ward Brewing
05/08 Dylan Mars, Theophobia @ Gold Sounds
05/09 Rachel Kaly, Nick Nemeroff, Jaboukie Young-White @ Union Hall
05/10 Cohort B, Pons, Holy Wisdom LLC @ Baby's All Right
05/11 Dawes @ Industry City
05/11 Princess Goes To The Butterfly Museum @ (le) poisson rouge
05/11 Nine Deer, Eevie Echoes, Survey Monkey, Glenn Kye @ The Kingsland
05/12 The Hirs Collective, High Cost @ Our Wicked Lady
05/13 Venus Twins, 95 Bulls, Cronies, Posterboy2000 @ Arlene's Grocery
05/13 MGMT (DJ Set) @ Schimanski
05/14 Tin Man, Mike Servito, Justin Cudmore @ Basement NY
05/14 Clone, American Darlings, Pepto G @ Berlin
05/14 Doused, The True Faith, Plight, Spirits of Leo @ Gold Sounds
05/14 The Carry Nation, Byrell the Great, Kevin Aviance @ Good Room
05/14 Ravi, Cold Bay, Nafla, Xydo @ (le) poisson rouge
05/14 Shadow Monster, Themme, Tami Hart @ Union Pool
05/15 The Down and Outs, Atlas Engine, Cry Babi, The Royal Minks, Lila Ma @ 18th Ward Brewing
05/15 Rella, Anaïs Lund, Dotia @ Berlin
05/15 Michael Rider, Will Bug, Toska, Katie Rush @ Heaven Can Wait
05/15 The Brooksidez, Wince, Church Crush @ Our Wicked Lady
05/16 Pike Vs The Automaton @ Saint Vitus Bar
05/17 Scott Devendoft (The National), Peter Katis (Producer), Ryan Pinkard (Author) @ Rough Trade NYC
05/17 Izzy True, Frances Chang, Maneka (solo) @ TV EYE
05/18 Erin Harland, Stranger Waves, Lydia, Sam Vaughan @ Berlin
05/19 Daisy Grenade, Desert Sharks, Screenager, Ellie van Amerongen @ Arlene's Grocery
05/19 Sinkane, James Murphy (DJ set) @ Brooklyn Bowl
05/20 Glume, Hause Plants @ Berlin
05/20 TVOD, The Silk War, SCAB @ Our Wicked Lady
05/20 Damn Jackals, High Waisted, Jelly Kelly @ TV EYE
05/21 Abajour, Ron Like Hell, Ryan Smith @ Basement NY
05/21 Patti Smith, and more! @ Brooklyn Public Library
05/22 Mary Shelley, Shred Flintstone, Marinara, Nevva, War Violet @ 18th Ward Brewing
05/22 Lovechild, Scarlet Fiorella, Katt Rardi, Arian Rad @ Berlin
05/23 poutyface @ Mercury Lounge
05/23 Soft Kill, House of Harm, Catherine Moan @ Saint Vitus Bar
05/23 Mitra Jouhari @ Union Hall
05/24 Seven, King Mob, Aaron Roche, Chris Pitsiokos @ The Broadway
05/25 Diary, The Charles Warren Orchestra @ Berlin
05/25 Phranque, Ouster Nash, Hot Knives, Nuclear Family Fantasy @ Our Wicked Lady
05/25 Juno Roome, Harrison Liption, May Rio, Elora @ The Broadway
05/25 Bandmanrill, Lustsickpuppy, Shawty, Rugirugz @ The Meadows
05/25 Mitra Jouhari @ Union Hall
05/26 She Loves Boon, Ethan Fields, Cable @ Baby's All Right
05/26 Balkans, Customer, DJ Resin @ Baby's All Right
05/26 Elley Duhé @ Bowery Ballroom
05/27 Test Subjects, Shallowhalo @ Baby's All Right
05/27 Balun @ Joe's Pub
05/27 Telescreens, Mons Vi, Girl Skin @ Mercury Lounge
05/28 Boris Pelekh (of Gogol Bordello), Taylor Pearlstein @ Mercury Lounge
05/29 Hause Plants, Shower Curtains, Buff Ginger, Aaron Pfenning, Lightheaded @ 18th Ward Brewing
05/29 Sewerheads, Giggly Boys, Boon @ Baby's All Right
05/29 Timmy Regisford, Jenifa Mayanja, Francis Harris @ Public Records
05/30 Eli Escobar @ 3 Dollar Bill
05/31 Beau, Elan, ZEBEDEE @ Baby's All Right
05/31 Kenna Wong, b0r0s @ Berlin
06/02 Na-Kel Smith @ Baby's All Right
06/02 Robert Glasper @ Blue Note
06/02 Lampland, Night Palace, Margaux @ TV EYE
06/03 Silver Relics, One Way Out, Space Junk is Forever @ Heaven Can Wait
06/03 Metalachi @ Sovereign
06/04 The Illustrious Blacks, Martha Redbone, Jive Poetic @ Louis Valentino, Jr. Park and Pier
06/04 Sheer Terror, Rebelmatic, End It, Violent Way @ The Meadows
06/05 Diary, Joyce, Punchlove, Work Wife, Lightheaded @ 18th Ward Brewing
06/06 Overhead Bins, Bella Litsa @ Mercury Lounge
06/06 LA Guns, Faster Pussycat @ Sony Hall
06/07 Years & Years @ Avant Gardner
06/08 Starbenders, Magic Whatever @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
06/10 Moon City Masters, Dap The Contract, Dreamphone @ Mercury Lounge
06/11 Herbie Hancock, Keyon Harrold @ Central Park SummerStage
06/11 Stand Atlantic, With Confidence, 7ru7h, No Love For The Middle Child @ (le) poisson rouge
06/11 Frog, Tuxis Giant, Bard's Flying Vessel, Noble Beast @ The Broadway
06/11 Direct Hit, Fat Heaven, Rpllnt @ The Meadows
06/14 Lulu and the Broadsides, Dayna Kurtz, Tamar Korn @ The Sultan Room
06/15 Tchotchke @ Mercury Lounge
06/15 Jen Kirkman @ Union Hall
06/16 Walter Martin (of The Walkmen) @ Union Pool
06/17 Jen Kirkman @ Union Hall
06/17 Gimme Gimme Disco @ White Eagle Hall
06/18 Baker Boy, Electric Fields, G Flip, Haiku Hands, Peking Duck, You Am I @ Central Park SummerStage
06/18 Teklife, Heavee, DJ Manny, Sucia @ Elsewhere
06/18 Half Moon, DJ Lag @ Elsewhere
06/18 Black Leather Jesus @ The Broadway
06/18 Exbats, Sweet Pete @ TV EYE
06/19 Municipal Waste, Integrity, Bewitcher @ Crossroads
06/19 Icon for Hire, Awake At Last, Sumo Cyco @ Sovereign
06/20 Metropolitan Opera (Brittany Renee, Ben Bliss and Justin Austin) @ Central Park SummerStage
06/21 Col3trane @ Baby's All Right
06/21 MC Solarr, Bon Entendeur, Hyphen Hyphen @ Central Park SummerStage
06/22 Waxahatchee, Swearin', OHMME, DJ Delphine Blue @ Central Park SummerStage
06/24 Isaac Dunbar @ Bowery Ballroom
06/24 Ladymonix, Heidy P, Keenan Orr @ Good Room
06/25 Stephanie Mills, Keni Burke, Ted Smooth, J-Ronin @ Coney Island Amphitheater
06/25 Valdrin, Well of Night @ The Kingsland
06/26 Couch Prints, RONI, Komodos, Sharkswimmer, Slark Moan @ 18th Ward Brewing
06/26 Monobloco, Nailah Blackman, DJ Patricktor4 @ Flushing Meadows-Corona Park
06/26 Jen Kirkman @ Union Hall
06/30 Bloomsday, Babehoven, Poise @ Mercury Lounge
06/30 Hiro Kone, James Hoff, Ov Stars @ Pioneer Works
06/30 Hari Kondabolu @ The Bell House
07/01 ANNA, ONYVAA, Chippy Nonstop @ Elsewhere
07/01 Hari Kondabolu @ The Bell House
07/02 Patrick Watson, Attacca Quartet, Elisapie, La Force @ Central Park SummerStage
07/02 Cool Original, Alexander, Jane Lai, Precious Human @ The Broadway
07/03 Kush Jones, DJ Swisha @ Elsewhere
07/06 Delicate Steve, Tall Juan @ Union Pool
07/07 Drew McDowall, Dreamcrusher, Tval @ Pioneer Works
07/07 Nicole Atkins, DJ Susan Z Anthony @ Wagner Park (Battery Park City)
07/08 Meta and the Cornerstones @ (le) poisson rouge
07/09 Carla Morrison, Love of Lesbian, DannyLux, Canyon Cody @ Central Park SummerStage
07/10 Brave Girls, Golden Child, Alexa @ Central Park SummerStage
07/10 In Broad Daylight @ Knockdown Center
07/11 Emma Swift @ Rockwood Music Hall
07/13 Talib Kweli, The Whiskey Boys @ Blue Note
07/13 Talib Kweli, The Whiskey Boys @ Blue Note
07/13 Goodnight, Texas @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
07/13 Delicate Steve, Breanna Barbara @ Union Pool
07/14 SoMo @ Bowery Ballroom
07/14 WAR @ Elsewhere
07/14 Watchhouse @ Irving Plaza
07/14 Graham Nash @ The Opera House
07/14 Cha Wa, Eljuri, DJ Susan Z Anthony @ Wagner Park (Battery Park City)
07/15 Evan Stephens Hall (of Pinegrove), Francis Daulerio @ Union Pool
07/16 Revive Big Band, Thais Lona, Melanie Charles, Erika The DJ @ Central Park SummerStage
07/16 Nanpa Basico, Salt Cathedral (DJ Set), ChocQuibTown @ Flushing Meadows-Corona Park
07/17 Ney Matogrosso, Francisco El Hombre, Fado Bicha, Surma (DJ Set) @ Central Park SummerStage
07/17 Pure XTC, Saint Slumber, Violette, Darro @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
07/20 Cory Henry, DJ Rustam Ospanoff @ Central Park SummerStage
07/20 Poison Ruin, Final Gasp, Fugitive Bubble, Hotline TNT @ TV EYE
07/20 Delicate Steve, Taxi Vision @ Union Pool
07/20 Camp Cope @ Webster Hall
07/21 Mike's Young World 2, Slick Rick @ Herbert Von King Park
07/21 Tired Radio, Ramona, Heavy Lag @ Purgatory
07/21 Lady Wray, DJ Susan Z Anthony @ Wagner Park (Battery Park City)
07/22 Everclear, Fastball, Nixons @ Palladium Times Square
07/23 Everyday People, Wurld @ Central Park SummerStage
07/23 Guy J @ Good Room
07/23 Sampa The Great, Pink Siifu, Alisa Ali (DJ Set) @ Herbert Von King Park
07/24 Black Midi, Sal Valentinetti, Alisa Ali (DJ Set), Sarah Squirm (host) @ Central Park SummerStage
07/26 TV Priest @ Union Pool
07/27 Delicate Steve @ Union Pool
07/28 Caribou, Ela Minus, Toribio @ Central Park SummerStage
07/28 LOUISAHHH, Light Asylum @ Elsewhere
07/28 Frankie and the Witch Fingers, GIFT @ TV EYE
07/28 Cedric Burnside, Maggie Rose, DJ Susan Z Anthony @ Wagner Park (Battery Park City)
07/29 Frankie and the Witch Fingers, GIFT @ Mercury Lounge
07/30 Saba, Eryn Allen Kane, theMind @ Central Park SummerStage
07/31 Sons of Kemet, Makaya McCraven, DJ Lindsay @ Central Park SummerStage
08/04 The Budos Band, Roge, Tom Ferrie (host) @ Corporal Thompson Park
08/06 Ana Tijoux, Meridian Brothers, Bembona @ Corporal Thompson Park
08/06 Goatwhore, Bewitcher, Caveman Cult @ (le) poisson rouge
08/09 The Beaches, Grae @ Elsewhere
08/09 Sam Fender @ Irving Plaza
08/10 Jim E. Brown, Theophobia @ Hart Bar
08/11 Ralph McDaniels, DJ Scratch @ Coney Island Amphitheater
08/11 Tony Vega, George Lamond, Uptown Vinyl Supreme @ Crotona Park
08/11 Matmos, Jeff Carey @ (le) poisson rouge
08/12 Urban Bush Women, Cheri L. Stokes @ Crotona Park
08/13 Shatta Wale, Wiyaala @ Crotona Park
08/14 Patoranking, Flavour, Juls, Superhero DJ Jon Quick @ Central Park SummerStage
08/18 The Last Poets, Impact Repertory Theatre, Harlem Bomb Shelter, Greg Caz @ Marcus Garvey Park
08/19 Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Ransom Pier @ Mercury Lounge
08/21 DJ Red Alert, Case, Wil Traxx @ Marcus Garvey Park
08/24 Los Campesinos! @ Elsewhere
08/24 Hiss Golden Messenger, Aoife O'Donovan @ White Eagle Hall
08/25 Magic City Hippies @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
08/26 Charlotte de Witte @ Avant Gardner
08/26 Jazzmeia Horn, Calvin Booker @ Marcus Garvey Park
08/26 Local Natives @ The Rooftop at Pier 17
08/28 Archie Shepp, Jason Moran, Melissa Aldana, Bria Skonberg, Pasquale Grasso @ Tompkins Square Park
08/30 At The Gates, Municipal Waste, Enforced @ Irving Plaza
08/31 Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, Wynton Marsalis @ Central Park SummerStage
09/01 Calum Scott @ Warsaw
09/02 Rema @ Irving Plaza
09/07 Crowded House @ Beacon Theatre
09/07 Allah-Las @ Brooklyn Made
09/10 Karol G, AGUDELO888 @ Prudential Center
09/13 Karol G, AGUDELO888 @ Madison Square Garden
09/14 Maro @ Mercury Lounge
09/18 Forever Came Calling, Homesafe, Death Lens @ The Kingsland
09/20 Lil Nas X @ Radio City Music Hall
09/21 Iceage, Earth @ The Brooklyn Monarch
09/22 Girlpool @ Elsewhere
09/22 Earth, Iceage @ White Eagle Hall
09/30 Ibrahim Maalouf @ (le) poisson rouge
10/02 Lizzo @ Madison Square Garden
10/09 Billy Joel @ Madison Square Garden
10/11 Sunset Rollercoaster @ (le) poisson rouge
10/13 B-52s, KC and the Sunshine Band @ Beacon Theatre
10/13 KMFDM, Chant @ The Paramount
10/14 B-52s, KC and the Sunshine Band @ Beacon Theatre
10/18 Jean-Michel Blais @ National Sawdust
10/26 Metric @ Brooklyn Steel
10/27 Metric @ Brooklyn Steel
10/29 Matt Maltese @ (le) poisson rouge
11/10 The Black Lips, Bloodshot Bill @ Brooklyn Made
11/15 St. Lucia @ Brooklyn Steel
05/09 VV @ Irving Plaza
SEE THE FULL LIST >>
*Follow us on TWITTER and INSTAGRAM for real-time show announcements*