Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

The New Pornographers, ESG, Lala Lala, 100 gecs, Bright Eyes, A Place To Bury Strangers, William Basinski, GZA, Protomartyr, Yves Tumor, The Microphones and more!

July 15, 2021

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN NYC

NEW SHOWS 👋

Poptopia! The New Pornographers performing their classic albums "Mass Romantic" (night #1) and "Twin Cinema" (night #2) in full at Webster Hall. There shall be handclaps.

Bright Eyes and Lucy Dacus added a Terminal 5 show the day after their Forest Hills Stadium show and now you know.

Acclaimed composer William Basinski plays "The Disintegration Loops" (20th anniversary) at Riverside Church on 9/11. This one will be special.

GZA (Wu-Tang Clan) is playing a free show in Central Park on Saturday afternoon.

A Place to Bury Strangers (the loudest band in all the land) to blast Bowery Ballroom in September. Going.

Detroit post ___ punks Protomartyr playing Elsewhere in November. They rule live.

Excellent Chicago indie rocker Lala Lala to perform la live at Music Hall of Williamsburg in October.

Singular artist Yves Tumor added another solid show at Webster Hall later this fall.

Speaking of church, Phil Elverum's The Microphones added a late show at St. Ann & the Holy Trinity in Brooklyn Heights. Tickets on sale now if you use your exclusive Oh My Rockness presale code: LASTCHANCE.

Rising post ___ rockers Geese playing Elsewhere in August. They're gonna be buzzy. You heard it here fourth.

L.A. indie popsters The Marias added a second show at Brooklyn Steel in the chill of February.

Legendary funky dance punks ESG (est. South Bronx 1978) headline Knockdown Center's two-day Outline Festival this summer.

Eccentro pop gods Sparks added a second show at Town Hall in March and now everything is illuminated. (tickets)

MoMA PS1 Summer Warm Up is back! Lineups are coming soon but mark your calendars and keep clear three Saturday afternoons in August for sweaty daytime dancing.

My Funny April Fool's. Chet Faker brings the beats to Terminal 5 on 4/1.

100 gecs are playing Terminal 5 in December. Flub(ber) step meets pinball pop meets cotton candy core meets licorice whiplash.

Solid experimental punks Bambara playing TV EYE in October, one of the most saved new shows this week on Rockness. 🔥

PLUS MORE NEW IN-PERSON SHOWS:
Tigers Jaw, Gary Clark Jr, Lion Babe, EELS, The Joy Formidable, Sergio Dias of Os Mutantes, Lingua Ignota, Peaer, Mega Bog, Haybaby, Eli Winter, Nervous Dater, Shannon Lay, Olafur Arnalds, Human Impact, Palberta, Daddy Long Legs, Slow Magic, Wild Yaks, JR JR, Runnner & more!


+ SEE ALL TICKETS GOING ON SALE SOON

See the full list of just announced shows.

*Follow us on TWITTER and INSTAGRAM for real-time show announcements*



👋 NEW SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

07/15 Deep Fake, Deep Wimp, Castle Black, Jeerleader @ Bar Freda

07/15 Papi Shiitake, Drager, Corbu, Sulene, Quiet Canyons @ Berlin

07/15 Sleep Hostage, The Dream Eaters @ Mama Tried

07/15 Marquis Hill @ Now and Then

07/15 DJ Fleshly, Period Bomb, Food Corps, Elena Chimera, Parlor Walls, Vericose, Erica Dawn Lyle, Settlers @ Rubulad

07/15 Odd Snakes, Bad Vacation, Gasping Straws @ The Broadway

07/16 A/B the Band, Summertide, Crowd the Airwaves, The Missing Suns @ Bar Freda

07/16 Anthony Parasole, Ryan Elliot, Octonomy (DJ Set) @ Elsewhere

07/16 Drinking Bird, Star Rover, Damon and Brendan Smith @ Green Lung Studio

07/16 Cry$cross, Musclecars @ Nowadays

07/16 Wax Motif, Luke Alexander @ Schimanski

07/16 Austin Brown (of Parquet Courts), Brice Hackard @ The Sultan Room

07/17 Dead Tooth, Sharkswimmer, Jelly Kelly, Jade Louise @ Bar Freda

07/17 GZA, Funk Flex @ Central Park Rumsey Playfield

07/17 Dana Fuchs @ City Winery

07/17 Extinction Event, Prolaps, Danirev, Hatechild, Nurse DJ @ H0L0

07/17 Ayesha, Psymon Spine (DJ), Beshken (DJ) @ H0L0

07/17 Shaun J. Wright @ Knockdown Center

07/17 Akanbi, DJ Voices, Equiss @ Nowadays

07/17 Tommie Sunshine, Conrad Clifton, Mark Gertz @ Purgatory

07/17 Wild Yaks, Champagne SuperChillin, Sky Creature @ Rippers

07/18 Deep Sound Diver, Love Honey, Sammi Lanzetta, Big Girl @ Bushwick City Farm

07/18 Kiah Victoria @ C'mon Everybody

07/18 Everyday People @ Elsewhere

07/18 Tiki Disco @ Knockdown Center

07/18 TV Drugs, HÃœSTLER, Rebuschaos, Callahead @ Trans-Pecos

07/19 The Marias (signing) @ Rough Trade NYC

07/19 Secret Headliner, Metalleg, Cold Dice @ The Broadway

07/21 Quarter Water, Nappy Nina, dane.zone @ C'mon Everybody

07/21 The Exits, Mello Anello @ Our Wicked Lady

07/22 Aurora Halal @ Elsewhere

07/23 Alsarah & the Nubatones @ C'mon Everybody

07/23 Chromeo (DJ Set) @ iBoatNYC

07/23 Jennifer Silva @ Mama Tried

07/23 Anthony Naples, PLO Man @ Nowadays

07/24 Alsarah & the Nubatones @ C'mon Everybody

07/24 DJ Three @ Elsewhere

07/24 Alec Spiegelman, Julia Easterlin @ Green Lung Studio

07/24 Marcellus Pittman, AceMoMa, Dee Diggs @ Knockdown Center

07/24 Golf Clap, The Whooligan, Joshua Lang, Max Shannon @ The Sultan Room

07/25 Tiki Disco @ Elsewhere

07/27 Powerviolets @ Purgatory

07/28 Delicate Steve @ The Sultan Room

07/29 Dolly Spartans, Smile Machine, Bummer Camp, Senior Year @ Bar Freda

07/29 Joy Askew, Danae Greenfield @ Green Lung Studio

07/29 Os Mutantes (Sergio Dias), Sergio Dias (of Os Mutantes) @ The Sultan Room

07/30 Volvox, Word of Command, DJ Clone @ Elsewhere

07/30 Beta Librae, Mike Servito @ Nowadays

07/31 Emma Frank, Taylor Ashton @ Green Lung Studio

07/31 Akumandra @ Knockdown Center

07/31 Data Pool, Clone, Jeanines, Climates @ TV EYE

08/01 Bright Eyes, Lucy Dacus @ Terminal 5

08/01 Palberta, Shawty, Sweet Baby Jesus, Cold Deck @ TV EYE

08/04 St. Vincent @ Moment House

08/04 Smock, Haybaby, Spite Fuxxx, Gal Fiere @ TV EYE

08/05 Lion Babe @ Mercury Lounge

08/05 Whitmer Thomas @ Union Hall

08/06 Oceanator, Tiny Gun, Stimmerman @ Green Lung Studio

08/06 Kaleta, Super Yamba Band, Walk Talk @ Our Wicked Lady

08/07 Brandee Younger (5pm), Tygapaw (4pm), djFRiTZo (3pm), DJ Lovaboi (2pm) @ Brooklyn Museum

08/07 Teenage Halloween, Oceanator, Maneka @ City Reliquary

08/07 Toribo, Haruka Salt, Robert PM (of French Horn Rebellion), Fleet Dreams @ Elsewhere

08/07 Leeon @ Knockdown Center

08/07 lineup tba @ MoMA PS1

08/08 Clem Snide @ City Winery

08/08 Ramy Youseff @ The Bell House

08/08 Ramy Youseff @ The Bell House

08/09 Ramy Youseff @ The Bell House

08/09 Phoebe Robinson @ Union Hall

08/10 Phoebe Robinson @ Union Hall

08/11 Spite Fuxxx, Nevva, Frida Kill, Grandma @ Our Wicked Lady

08/11 Phoebe Robinson @ Union Hall

08/12 Lil Tracy @ Irving Plaza

08/13 Cosmo @ Green Lung Studio

08/13 Mariah the Scientist @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

08/13 Lovechild @ Our Wicked Lady

08/13 Friendship, Peaer (solo) @ Union Pool

08/14 Drinking Bird, Winston C.W., Elijah Shiffer @ Green Lung Studio

08/14 Madball, Lion Heart, Combust, Countime, Lvger @ Irving Plaza

08/14 lineup tba @ MoMA PS1

08/19 Hard Nips, Toward Space, Micks Jaguar @ Our Wicked Lady

08/20 Laura Jane Grace @ Crossroads

08/20 Nosaj Thing (DJ set) @ Elsewhere

08/20 Fat Night, Jake Sherman @ The Sultan Room

08/20 Native Sun, Dion Lunadon, Dropper @ TV EYE

08/21 lineup tba @ MoMA PS1

08/21 Johnny Dynamite, Catherine Moan, Amiture, Cameron Castan @ Our Wicked Lady

08/21 Wyldlife, Bloodshot Bill @ TV EYE

08/23 Plastic Picnic, New Myths @ Elsewhere

08/24 Nautics, Human Man, Grass Future Society @ Mercury Lounge

08/25 Runnner @ Union Pool

08/26 Cafune, Groupie @ Mercury Lounge

08/26 Maybird, Kissed By An Animal, Deep Wimp @ Our Wicked Lady

08/27 JR JR (fka Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.) @ Bowery Ballroom

08/27 Mike Birbiglia @ City Winery

08/27 Geese, Them Airs @ Elsewhere

08/28 Provoker @ Baby's All Right

08/28 ESG, Magdalena Bay, Dua Saleh, Body Meat, Pink Siifu, Ted Kamal @ Knockdown Center

08/28 Boyish, DD Walker, Whiner @ Mercury Lounge

08/29 Jessy Lanza, Galcher Lustwerk, Doss, Basside, Miho Hatori (of Cibo Matto), Provoker @ Knockdown Center

08/30 Brook Pridemore, The Wants @ Mercury Lounge

08/31 Down to Mars, Thomas, Zaniah @ Mercury Lounge

09/01 Mega Bog @ Elsewhere

09/02 Daddy Long Legs @ The Sultan Room

09/05 KSHMR @ Brooklyn Mirage

09/05 MSTRKRFT @ Elsewhere

09/05 L.O.T.I.O.N., Prision Postumo, Dollhouse @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

09/09 R.A.P. Ferreira, Pink Navel @ Elsewhere

09/10 Get Real, Claude VonStroke, Green Velvet @ Brooklyn Mirage

09/11 Gary Lucas @ (le) poisson rouge

09/11 Nervous Dater, Future Teens, pronoun, Hit Like A Girl @ Our Wicked Lady

09/11 William Basinski, American Contemporary Music Ensemble @ The Riverside Church

09/15 A Place to Bury Strangers, Maxband, Wah Together @ Bowery Ballroom

09/17 Michaela Anne @ Mercury Lounge

09/18 Red Wanting Blue @ City Winery

09/19 Cracker @ City Winery

09/19 Cracker @ City Winery

09/19 Butcher Babies, Infected Rain, Stitched Up Heart @ Gramercy Theatre

09/21 Kendell Marvel @ Mercury Lounge

09/22 GRiZ @ Brooklyn Mirage

09/22 Taka Kigawa @ (le) poisson rouge

09/22 Juanes @ Terminal 5

09/23 GRiZ @ Brooklyn Mirage

09/23 Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, 80HD @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/23 Legendary Shack Shakers @ The Kingsland

09/23 Badflower, Teenage Wrist, Dead Poet Society @ Webster Hall

09/24 Sasha, John Digweed @ Brooklyn Mirage

09/24 Absolvere, Worm Shepherd @ The Kingsland

09/25 The Bones of JR Jones @ Bowery Ballroom

09/25 Fearing, Russian Baths, Infinity Ring @ Union Pool

09/26 Caifanes @ Terminal 5

09/28 Walk The Moon @ Brooklyn Steel

09/30 Tinashe, Rei Ami @ Terminal 5

10/01 Brothertiger @ Elsewhere

10/02 Trey Anastasio Band @ Radio City Music Hall

10/02 Bambara @ TV EYE

10/03 Trey Anastasio Band @ Radio City Music Hall

10/07 Dreamgirl, Stray Fossa, PYNKIE @ The Sultan Room

10/09 Fondude, Takeover @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

10/11 Greet Death, Plight @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/14 Stolen Jars, The Ophelias @ The Sultan Room

10/16 Black Crown Initiate, Inferi, Arkaik @ The Kingsland

10/17 Lingua Ignota @ (le) poisson rouge

10/19 Jade Bird, Diana DeMuth, Lucky Kilmartin @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/19 Shannon Lay, LEYA, Dark Tea @ TV EYE

10/20 Shannon Lay, John Andrews & The Yawns @ Mercury Lounge

10/20 Lala Lala, Salt Cathedral, Crosslegged @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/21 Tigers Jaw @ Brooklyn Made

10/21 Blockhead, Arms and Sleepers @ Mercury Lounge

10/22 With Sympathy @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/22 Slapshot, Sheer Terror @ The Kingsland

10/28 Bad Bad Hats @ Mercury Lounge

10/28 Yves Tumor @ Webster Hall

10/30 The Halluci Nation @ Baby's All Right

10/31 Ignorantes, Porvenir Oscuro @ Market Hotel

11/02 The Fixx, The English Beat @ (le) poisson rouge

11/02 Gary Clark Jr. @ The Capitol Theatre

11/03 Gary Clark Jr. @ The Capitol Theatre

11/04 Gary Clark Jr. @ The Capitol Theatre

11/06 Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express @ City Winery

11/06 Comeback Kid, Strike Anywhere, One Step Closer, Be Well @ The Brooklyn Monarch

11/09 Brandy Clark @ Bowery Ballroom

11/09 JAWNY @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/11 Charlotte Cardin @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/12 Yasmin Williams, Eli Winter @ City Winery

11/12 Slow Magic @ Elsewhere

11/14 Sarah Longfield, Four Stroke Baron, Valence @ The Kingsland

11/17 Claire Rosinkranz @ Baby's All Right

11/18 Protomartyr @ Elsewhere

11/18 Jeremy Zucker, Babygirl @ Terminal 5

11/19 Maria Bamford @ The Bell House

11/19 Maria Bamford @ The Bell House

11/20 Maria Bamford @ The Bell House

11/20 Maria Bamford @ The Bell House

11/24 Robert Randolph @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/26 Human Impact (mbrs of Unsane / Swans ), Child Bite @ Market Hotel

12/02 Belmont @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/02 Field Day (ex-Dag Nasty/Down By Law) @ Market Hotel

12/03 The New Pornographers (performing Mass Romantic), Aoife Nessa Frances @ Webster Hall

12/04 Jordy, Oston @ Elsewhere

12/04 The New Pornographers (performing Twin Cinema), Aoife Nessa Frances @ Webster Hall

12/09 moe. @ Brooklyn Bowl

12/09 Melt @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/09 100 gecs @ Terminal 5

12/14 The Joy Formidable, Cuffed Up @ Bowery Ballroom

12/17 Forgivers, Seaside Caves @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

01/29 Caravan Palace @ Brooklyn Steel

02/15 The Marias @ Brooklyn Steel

02/26 Baynk @ Brooklyn Steel

03/08 The Microphones @ St. Ann & The Holy Trinity

03/12 Crash Test Dummies @ (le) poisson rouge

03/28 Sparks @ Town Hall

03/29 Sparks @ Town Hall

03/31 Tate McRae @ Irving Plaza

04/01 Chet Faker @ Terminal 5

04/19 Tom Odell @ Webster Hall

04/21 Rejjie Snow @ Bowery Ballroom

05/01 Pabllo Vittar @ Terminal 5

05/24 EELS @ Webster Hall

05/26 Olafur Arnalds @ Brooklyn Steel

06/05 La Femme @ Brooklyn Steel

06/10 Fabrizio Sotti, Ice T, M1 of Dead Prez @ Sony Hall

AND MORE...

See the full list of just announced shows.

*Follow us on TWITTER and INSTAGRAM for real-time show announcements*


Never miss a show again! Get real-time show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...