Just Announced Shows in NYC
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Brittany Howard (free), Purity Ring, Archers of Loaf, Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief), Neon Indian, Primus, Wolfmother, GZA, Braids, Courtney Love & Melissa Auf der Mar, Bardo Pond, The Field, Brendan Benson, Sports Team, Diplo, San Cisco, Downtown Boys & more!
SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
02/21 Gold Dime, Shahzad Ismaily @ Roulette
02/23 Judah Friedlander, Nathan Macintosh, Aminah Imani, Carmen Lagala, Damon Sumner @ Littlefield
02/23 Sam Jayne, August Wells, Rob Bryn @ Union Pool FREE
02/28 Man Forever @ Roulette
02/28 Underground System, Yasser Tejeda, Nickodemus @ The Sultan Room
02/29 Okkyung Lee, Laenz (DJ Set) @ MoMA
02/29 Mother Feather, New Myths, Sister Thieves @ TV EYE
03/01 GZA @ Blue Note
03/01 GZA @ Blue Note
03/01 Michelle Buteau @ Sony Hall
03/01 Michelle Buteau @ Sony Hall
03/03 Prolaps, MoMA Ready, Murderpact, Rafia, NOLIFE @ Trans-Pecos
03/03 Skylar Gudasz @ Union Pool
03/04 Bipolar, Nick Cage, Flasyd, Retail @ Trans-Pecos
03/04 The Casual Male, Ryan Scott, The Moors @ Union Pool
03/05 Ashjesus, Colatura, Sharkswimmer, Jelly Kelly @ Rubulad
03/06 James Blake (DJ set), MikeQ, Venus X @ 3 Dollar Bill
03/06 Powersnap, Lushwork, Rodes Rollins, Plaid Dracula @ ALPHAVILLE
03/06 I Get Wild (Play Music by Talking Heads), Michael Arthur @ Littlefield
03/06 The Gloomies @ Lola
03/06 Viktor Longo, Justin Dean Thomas, Drager @ The Broadway
03/06 Arsun, The Values, Joanna Teters, Tabemono @ Union Pool
03/07 Consider the Source, Bella's Bartok @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
03/08 The Mystery Lights, The Ar-Kaics, Miranda and The Beat @ Baby's All Right
03/08 Fiona Silver, Francis Aud, Julia Haltigan @ Brooklyn Bowl
03/08 Fake Dad, Grace Ludmila, beccs, Melissa Godoy Nieto @ Rubulad
03/09 The Mystery Lights, The Ar-Kaics, Flasyd @ Baby's All Right
03/09 Aaron Burnett, Tyshawn Sorey @ Roulette
03/10 Swallow The Rat, Dead Leaf Echo @ Littlefield
03/10 The Western Den, Olivia Barton @ Trans-Pecos
03/10 Garcia Peoples, Frank Locrasto, Macrodose @ Union Pool
03/11 Boyish, Good Morning Club, Lava Gulls, Peppermint Boys @ Berlin
03/11 Renata Zeiguer, Lizzie Loveless @ C'mon Everybody
03/11 Shady Nasty, Drew Citron, Peel Dream Magazine, Lunarette @ Lola
03/11 Shadow Year, Shred Flintstone, Been Stellar, Grace Ludmila @ Our Wicked Lady
03/12 Jaimie Branch's Fly or Die, Jaimie Branch @ Roulette
03/12 Insecure Ben, Lou Tides @ The Broadway
03/12 Fusilier, Bartees Strange, Wsabi Fox @ The Sultan Room
03/13 PHF, Dirt Buyer @ Elsewhere
03/13 Barker, Mor Elian, Martyn @ Good Room
03/13 Living Room, Bad Weird, Pasha & The Kindred Spirits, Hypemom @ Muchmore's
03/13 Rema Hasumi, Ilusha Tsinadze @ The Owl
03/14 The Carry Nation @ Good Room
03/14 Starcadian, Tokyo Rose, CZARINA, Primo @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
03/14 Downtown Boys, gobbinjr, Groupie, Personal Space, The Glow @ Market Hotel
03/14 Carmen Christopher, Connor O'Malley, Joe Pera @ Union Hall
03/15 The Ophelias, Lina Tullgren, Hypoluxo, Bluish @ Trans-Pecos
03/15 Body Count (with Ice-T) @ Webster Hall
03/16 The Trash Bags, Nyssa, Hennessey @ The Broadway
03/18 Jeerleader, Genie & The Bottles, Los Baby's by Gonzalez, Claire Roche @ Muchmore's
03/19 All Out War, Ringworm, Genocide Pact @ Saint Vitus Bar
03/20 Stephen Marley @ Sony Hall
03/21 Nickodemus, Anna Collecta, Sal Paradise @ House of Yes
03/22 Glen Matlock (original bassist from The Sex Pistols) @ The Bowery Electric
03/24 Haru Nemuri @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
03/24 Janeane Garofalo, Dave Hill, Jo Firestone, Amy Shanker @ The Sultan Room
03/25 Old Sport, Pinc Louds (solo), Griffy Jones, Tired Smile @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
03/25 Phoebe Robinson @ Union Hall
03/26 Dolly Spartans, Lonely Pirate Committee, Jamie-Lee Dimes @ Berlin
03/26 Cavetown @ Mercury Lounge
03/26 Feral Scouts, Slalomville, Huh @ Muchmore's
03/26 Gift, Carinae, Mary Vision @ The Broadway
03/26 Bobby Oroza @ The Sultan Room
03/27 Tamar Aphek @ The Broadway
03/28 Elana Brody, Lau Noah, Ian George, The Well, Holly Arrowsmith @ Littlefield
03/28 Come Together: Record Fair and Music Festival (Schedule TBD) @ MoMA PS1
03/28 Native Sun, Honduras, Smock @ The Broadway
03/28 Despairwolf, Over, Steve., French Kiss @ The Gutter
03/29 Come Together: Record Fair and Music Festival (Schedule TBD) @ MoMA PS1
03/30 Soft Glas @ Mercury Lounge
04/01 Hennessey @ Lola
04/02 duendita, Salt Cathedral @ C'mon Everybody
04/02 Lillie Mae, Aubrie Sellers, Out of Limits @ Mercury Lounge
04/02 Video Daughters, Irrevery, Dead Waves @ Planet X
04/04 The Sons & Heirs (a tribute to The Smiths) @ Bowery Ballroom
04/04 Wheavy, JW Francis, Rick West @ Elsewhere
04/04 Deep Sea Peach Tree, Darling Suns, Lost Boy? @ The Broadway
04/05 Yarn, The End of America @ Brooklyn Bowl
04/05 School of Rock @ Our Wicked Lady
04/05 Daikaiju @ The Kingsland
04/05 Holly Miranda, Ambrosia Parsley, Chris Maxwell @ Union Pool
04/06 Posture and The Grizzly @ Planet X
04/06 Brandon Lopez, Greg Kelley @ Roulette
04/07 Staring in Spaces @ Elsewhere
04/07 Georgia Maq (of Camp Cope), Kelso (of Camp Cope), Lauren Adams @ Trans-Pecos
04/08 Hennessey, Jennifer Vanilla @ Lola
04/08 Arthur Moon @ Public Records
04/11 Neon Indian (DJ set) @ Schimanski
04/12 Bec Plexus, Mistresses, Square Peg Round Hole @ Elsewhere
04/15 Sean Nolan & the Heartmakers, Jeerleader, Trochee Trochee, Crooked Thumb @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
04/15 Hennessey @ Lola
04/15 Arthur Moon @ Public Records
04/15 Bill Ware (Live Score for The Adventures of Prince Achmed) @ Roulette
04/15 Nordista Freeze @ Trans-Pecos
04/16 The Field @ Elsewhere
04/16 Shadow Monster @ Lola
04/16 Damo Suzuki (of Can), Hilary Woods @ Public Records
04/16 Goodie Mob @ Sony Hall
04/16 The Misters, Boyish @ The Sultan Room
04/17 Eden Zane, Wake Island (DJ) @ The Sultan Room
04/18 Beeef, Strange Pride, Holy Tunics @ Lola
04/18 Bardo Pond @ Mercury Lounge
04/19 Saajtak, Ecce Shnak @ Lola
04/19 The Mammoths, OJR @ Mercury Lounge
04/20 Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief) @ White Eagle Hall
04/21 The Foxfires, The Values, Ender & Valentine @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
04/22 Lily Desmond, Prima @ Lola
04/23 Dylan LeBlanc, Wild Pink @ Brooklyn Bowl
04/24 Loote, Satellite Mode @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
04/24 Lady Pills, Carol @ Lola
04/25 Arca @ Brooklyn Steel
04/25 Violent Soho @ Rough Trade
04/26 Hellyeah, All That Remains, Butcher Babies, Saul, DEEPFALL @ Starland Ballroom
04/27 Tennis, Molly Burch @ Brooklyn Steel
04/27 Gods and Monsters, Gary Lucas @ (le) poisson rouge
04/28 Dinosaur Pile-Up @ Baby's All Right
04/29 Brendan Benson @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
04/29 Arthur Moon @ Public Records
04/29 Rhett Miller, Wyatt Cenac @ The Bell House
04/29 Andy Shauf, Faye Webster @ Warsaw
04/30 Tennyson @ Baby's All Right
04/30 Maribou State (DJ Set) @ Public Records
04/30 World/Inferno Friendship Society @ TV EYE
05/01 Father @ Baby's All Right
05/01 Le Couleur @ Elsewhere
05/01 Lespecial, Strange Machines @ Mercury Lounge
05/02 The Movielife, Shades Apart, Be Well @ Crossroads
05/02 Bloom @ Lola
05/05 The Pretty Reckless, Them Evils @ Bowery Ballroom
05/05 Jim Carrey, Dana Vachon @ Kings Theatre
05/05 Felly @ Mercury Lounge
05/06 Vita and the Woolf @ Rough Trade
05/07 New Rock City, Demi, Last Night @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
05/07 Lila Downs @ Sony Hall
05/07 Alter Bridge, Black Stone Cherry, Saint Ansonia @ Starland Ballroom
05/07 Hopeless Otis, Bedpan Fight, Dial Drive, Not All Heros @ The Gutter
05/07 Bartees Strange @ Trans-Pecos
05/08 Marian Hill @ Elsewhere
05/08 ESTA @ Schimanski
05/10 Frances Quinlan (of Hop Along) @ House of Independents
05/11 The Bad Signs @ Rough Trade
05/13 Sports Team @ Mercury Lounge
05/14 Azizi Gibson @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
05/14 Receiving End of Sirens, Envy on the Coast @ Starland Ballroom
05/14 Country Westerns @ Union Pool
05/15 Purity Ring @ Brooklyn Steel
05/15 The Flatlinerz, Royal Flush, Gorilla Nems, Skarhead, Curfew @ The Kingsland
05/16 Purity Ring @ Brooklyn Steel
05/16 The Magician @ Elsewhere
05/16 Richard Buckner @ Union Hall
05/17 Natiruts, 4th & Orange @ Brooklyn Steel
05/18 One @ Elsewhere
05/19 Orquesta Akokan @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
05/21 Chepang, Cloud Rat, Fluoride, Horrible Earth, Beasters @ ALPHAVILLE
05/21 Arthur, True Blue, Lucy @ Rough Trade
05/22 Acid Witch @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
05/23 Negative Approach, ACxDC, Bandit @ 66th Congress
05/23 Ruby The Rabbitfoot, High Reeper, Geezer, Gozu, The Golden Grass @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
05/23 Trey Anastasio Band @ Stone Pony
05/23 Angels and Airwaves @ The Paramount
05/24 The Bellrays, Slim Cessna's Auto Club @ 66th Congress
05/24 Trey Anastasio Band @ Stone Pony
05/25 Lucinda Williams @ City Winery
05/26 Lucinda Williams @ City Winery
05/27 Lucinda Williams @ City Winery
05/28 Lucinda Williams @ City Winery
05/28 Glassjaw @ Warsaw
05/29 Diplo @ Brooklyn Mirage
05/29 Lucinda Williams @ City Winery
05/29 Burna Boy @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk
05/29 Sea Monkeys, Jacques Le Coque, Live Ones @ WFMU Monty Hall
05/30 Lucinda Williams @ City Winery
05/30 BICEP, HAAi @ Knockdown Center
05/30 Prima Primo, Theophobia, Not From Concentrate, Eve Minor, Miss Guy @ The Gutter
05/31 Lucinda Williams @ City Winery
05/31 Angels and Airwaves @ Starland Ballroom
05/31 Violet Chachki @ Webster Hall
06/01 Lennon Stella @ Hammerstein Ballroom
06/03 Ruby Haunt @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
06/04 Archers of Loaf @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
06/06 Archers of Loaf, Savak @ Bowery Ballroom
06/06 Lane 8 @ Brooklyn Mirage
06/09 Brittany Howard (of Alabama Shakes) @ Prospect Park Bandshell FREE
06/12 Mae, The Juliana Theory @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
06/17 Primus, Wolfmother, The Sword @ Beacon Theatre
06/18 Cub Sport @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
06/18 Andy Frasco and the UN @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises
06/19 Oshun @ Elsewhere
06/19 Nana Grizol @ Mercury Lounge
06/20 Primus, Wolfmother, The Sword @ Stone Pony
06/25 John Cameron Mitchell, Stephen Trask @ Town Hall
06/26 John Cameron Mitchell, Stephen Trask @ Town Hall
07/02 Braids @ Rough Trade
07/07 San Cisco @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
07/07 Jessie Reyez @ Terminal 5
07/18 White Ford Bronco @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
07/23 Buddy Guy @ Sony Hall
07/29 Janeane Garofalo @ Littlefield
07/30 Janeane Garofalo @ Littlefield
07/31 Steve Martin, Martin Short @ Jones Beach
08/03 Billy Joel @ Madison Square Garden
08/07 Rage Against The Machine @ BB&T Pavillion (Camden, NJ)
09/02 Korn, Faith No More, Helmet, '68 @ PNC Bank Arts Center
09/03 Korn, Faith No More, Helmet, '68 @ Barclays Center
09/15 Nightwish @ Terminal 5
09/26 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds @ Barclays Center
AND MORE...
VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>
Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.