Best Shows This Week (Jan. 13 - 19) in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Rockness Recommends

Best Shows This Week (Jan. 13 - 19) in NYC

Thick, Hamilton Leithauser, Strange Ranger, Caroline Polachek, Pinegrove, Greta Kline, YACHT, Big Bliss, Krallice, Seu Jorge, Haybaby, Cashmere Cat, The Budos Band, Agnes Obel, Damien Jurado & more!

January 13, 2020
Nyc_bestwk_20200113_626v2


BEST SHOWS THIS WEEK (JAN 13-19) IN NYC


MOST POPULAR:
1. Thick, Gymshorts, Dropper @ Rough Trade
2. Strange Ranger, Friendship, Water From Your Eyes @ ALPHAVILLE
3. Hamilton Leithauser (of The Walkmen) @ Cafe Carlyle (5 shows)
4. Big Bliss, Parlor Walls, Painted Zeros, Free $ @ ALPHAVILLE
5. Caroline Polachek (of Chairlift), Daniela Lalita @ Warsaw
6. Greta Kline (of Frankie Cosmos), Jilian Medford (of Ian Sweet), Emily Yacina @ National Sawdust
7. YACHT, Juiceboxxx @ Rough Trade
8. Krallice, The Flying Luttenbachers, Chepang @ Saint Vitus Bar
9. Haybaby, Sharkmuffin, Darkwing, Smock @ Our Wicked Lady
10. Seu Jorge @ Town Hall
11. Pinegrove @ The Sultan Room
12. Cashmere Cat, Zora Jones, Sinjin Hawke @ Webster Hall
13. The Budos Band, Paul and the Tall Trees @ White Eagle Hall
14. Pinegrove (listening party and signing) @ Rough Trade 🆓
15. Gustaf, Kaleta & Super Yamba Band @ Baby's All Right

ALSO RECOMMENDED:
1/14: Top Nachos, Why Not, The Big Easy @ ALPHAVILLE
1/15: Generous Laughs 2020 RAICES Benefit with Jennifer Vanilla, Jes Tom, Sam Taggart and more @ Littlefield
1/16: Sharkmuffin Art Show with Shilpa Ray, Haley Dahl, Lydia Gammill and more @ Muchmore's
1/16: Agnes Obel @ National Sawdust
1/16: Phoebe Robinson @ The Bell House
1/17: Agnes Obel @ National Sawdust
1/17: Nick Thune, Damien Jurado @ The Bell House
1/18: The Wants, Grim Streaker, ESSi @ ALPHAVILLE
1/18: Soul Clap & Dance Off with Jonathan Toubin and Lenny Kaye @ Market Hotel
1/19: Caroline Polachek (solo keyboard set + signing) @ Rough Trade 🆓

SEE THE FULL LIST >>

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...