Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Bikini Kill, King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, Blood Orange, Deafheaven, U.S. Girls, Silversun Pickups, Torres, Ariel Pink, Thundercat, Homeshake, Vundabar, Third Eye Blind, Fennesz, Colleen Green, The Mummies, Shigeto, Acid Mothers Temple, Wolf Eyes, Molly Nilsson, Rafiq Bhatia, Frankie Rose, Stef Chura & more!

December 12, 2019
Nyc_ja_20191212_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

12/13 NOLIFE, Andi, Pictureplane, Vapordog, R Cole, Wtchcrft @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/14 Physical Therapy, Jubilee @ Nowadays

12/15 Homeshake (solo) @ The Dance

12/15 Clone, Datapool, Holy Wisdom LLC @ Venus In Furs

12/18 Market Hotel Holiday Party @ Market Hotel

12/18 Deyo, Modern Diet @ The Sultan Room

12/19 Pete Davidson @ Gramercy Theatre

12/19 Pete Davidson @ Gramercy Theatre

12/19 Deli Girls, Shadow God, LESPHINXX, Slime Shady, Nowhere, Mag Nen Ta @ H0L0

12/19 Standing On The Corner (The Ghosts of the Night Flock) @ The Kitchen

12/19 Kill Alters, Bonnie Baxter, RXM Reality, Machine Listener @ Trans-Pecos

12/19 The Rainbows, Peppermint, Irrevery, Milkweed, Gene Baker @ Venus In Furs

12/20 Violet Grove, stainedyellow, Nega Bomb @ ALPHAVILLE

12/20 Kaleta & Super Yamba Band, Superette, Chris Lightcap @ Littlefield

12/20 Baby & Dynamite, Deitre, D.Light, Cindy Cane, Primitive Lips, Dark Tunnels, Ecce Schnak, Looms @ Our Wicked Lady

12/20 Cam'ron @ Villain FREE

12/21 SHYBOI, Ariel Zetina, Ren G @ Nowadays

12/22 Jeremy and the Harlequins, Jim Jones, Johnny Scuotto, Lulu Lewis, Skull Practitioners @ Berlin

12/22 David Harbour (of Stranger Things), Justin Long, Josh Horowitz, Patrick Wilson @ The Bell House

12/27 Veda Rays, No Ice, The Due Diligence @ ALPHAVILLE

12/27 OOF, Faccia Brutta, Lacey Spacecake @ Muchmore's

12/28 Emily Rose @ Berlin

12/29 Brook Pridemore, The Grasping Straws, Early Riser, Holden Wrecks @ ALPHAVILLE

++ See our NYE Guide for more shows and parties ++

12/31 Claptone, Shiba San, Golden Pony, Francis Mercier, N2N, Atman, Avante, Cryostatik, Dastan, Dirty Looks, Geo Vanasco, Jeff Omega, Julian BK, Mafia B, Papyon, Penny Lane, Peter Lew, Phrisky, Substance D, Tory, Upallnight @ Knockdown Center

12/31 The Sons & Heirs (A Tribute to The Smiths) @ Littlefield

12/31 Birdgangs @ Our Wicked Lady

12/31 Gnarcissists, Native Sun, Max Pain and The Groovies, Sunflower Bean (DJ set) @ The Broadway

12/31 New Year's Eve, tba @ The Dance

12/31 Ben Pirani @ Union Pool

++ See our NYE Guide for more shows and parties ++

01/03 Colleen Green, Unkle Funkle, Free Weed, Cassie Ramone (DJ) @ ALPHAVILLE

01/04 Haruka, Mike Servito, Derek Plaslaiko, Clay Wilson, RRAO @ Basement NY

01/04 Anthony Naples, Four Tet @ Nowadays

01/04 David Berman Tribute with Steve West (Silver Jews/Pavement), Matt Hunter (Silver Jews/New Radiant Storm King), Hallelujah the Hills, special guests tba @ Union Pool

01/07 Best Baby, High Waisted (Jessica - DJ Set), Tender Heart Bitches, Jeerleader @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

01/07 Aaron Dilloway, Container @ Union Pool FREE

01/09 The Shivers, Sarah La Puerta, Robert Kennedy @ The Sultan Room

01/09 Meg Stalter @ Union Hall

01/10 Robag Wruhme @ Avant Gardner

01/10 Jennifer Denali, Tangina Stone, Leah Capelle @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

01/10 Mark Guiliana, Gretchen Parlato, Steven Bernstein's Millenial Territory Orchestra, Catherine Russell @ (le) poisson rouge

01/10 Jaimie Branch, Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog, MAE.SUN, Nikara and Black Wall Street, Godwin Louis presents ‘GLOBAL', Jure Pukl @ The Dance

01/10 No One & The Somebodies, Rong, Oroboro, Frida Kill @ The Windjammer

01/11 Be Our Guest: The DJ Disney Night @ Gramercy Theatre

01/11 Issac Delgado, Lakecia Benjamin, Reggie Workman, Regina Carter, Becca Stevens @ (le) poisson rouge

01/11 UMFANG, OK Williams @ Nowadays

01/12 Barbie Bertisch, Paul Raffaele, Sadar Bahar @ Nowadays

01/14 Country Westerns, Unknown Sender, People's Court @ Union Pool FREE

01/15 Rhys Tivey, Tiny Gun, beccs @ C'mon Everybody

01/15 John K @ Mercury Lounge

01/17 Xiorro, Auspex, FadeFace @ Basement NY

01/17 Kung Fu, Felix Pasorius, Social Experiment, Kendra Morris, DJ Logic @ Brooklyn Bowl

01/17 Flowmingos @ Elsewhere

01/17 Larry June @ S.O.B.'s

01/17 Editrix, JWords, Bashful Slasher, Wsabi Fox @ The Windjammer

01/17 Wume, Ka Baird, 1000 Yard Stare, Activity @ Trans-Pecos

01/18 Madison Moore, Ron Like Hell, Ryan Smith @ Basement NY

01/18 Fort Romeau, Baltra, Love Tempo @ Good Room

01/18 Moritz Von Oswald, Akklamation, Antenes, Britton Powell @ Issue Project Room

01/18 The Values, Grayhunter, The Living Strange @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

01/18 NY Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off, Jonathan Toubin @ Market Hotel

01/18 Aurora Halal, Ben UFO @ Nowadays

01/18 Ashjesus, Kahiem Rivera, Alexander Orange Drink, Wallet @ The Broadway

01/19 Billy Woods, MIKE, Armand Hammer, Fielded, Akai Solo @ Mercury Lounge

01/19 Galcher Lustwerk @ Nowadays

01/21 Trevor Daniel @ Mercury Lounge

01/21 Frankie Rose, Brandy @ Union Pool FREE

01/22 J Roddy Waltson @ Bowery Ballroom

01/22 Rhys Tivey, Goldfeather, Joy Morales @ C'mon Everybody

01/22 Algiers @ Rough Trade

01/23 Just The Right Height, Drumloop @ Issue Project Room

01/24 Matrixxman, Sandrien, Mike Servito @ Basement NY

01/24 Balls Deep Disco @ C'mon Everybody

01/25 The North Country, Toebow, Miles Francis, Realworld @ ALPHAVILLE

01/25 Regis, Fiedel, Ne/Re/A @ Basement NY

01/26 Tredici Bacci, Godcaster, Eyes of Love, Starla Online, Mr. Transylvania @ Mercury Lounge

01/28 Pinocchio, Twisted Thing, Headsplitters @ Union Pool FREE

01/30 Molly Nilsson @ Market Hotel

01/30 Poetic Thrust, Schmave @ Mercury Lounge

01/30 Seratones @ Rough Trade

01/30 Prospa @ The Dance

01/30 Wolf Eyes, Foster Care, Blazer Sound System @ Union Pool

01/31 Catty, Feral Scouts, Gorgeous @ ALPHAVILLE

01/31 Hank Wood and the Hammerheads @ Market Hotel

01/31 Wolf Eyes, Paul Flaherty, Bill Nace @ Union Pool

02/01 Vito Ricci, Lise Vachon, Pontiac Streator, Ulla Straus @ Issue Project Room

02/01 Princess Goes To The Butterfly Museum (ft. Michael C. Hall) @ Mercury Lounge

02/02 Phony Ppl @ The Sultan Room

02/03 Softee, Francesca D'Uva @ Mercury Lounge

02/05 Terry Riley's "In C" (presented by Darmstadt) @ (le) poisson rouge

02/05 Rafiq Bhatia @ National Sawdust

02/07 Charlotte de Witte, Enrico Sangiuliano @ Avant Gardner

02/07 Loose Buttons, Stolen Jars @ The Dance

02/07 Tanya Tucker, Brandy Clark, Aubrie Sellers @ Town Hall

02/08 Actress (DJ set) @ Elsewhere

02/08 John McCowen @ Issue Project Room

02/08 CAPYAC, Julian Roy @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

02/08 The Ludlow Thieves @ Mercury Lounge

02/08 KAYE, Gemma, Bright Light Bright Light (DJ) @ The Sultan Room

02/10 EOB (Ed O'Brien of Radiohead) @ (le) poisson rouge

02/11 The Used, Dragged Under @ Gramercy Theatre

02/12 Joe Pug @ Rough Trade

02/12 Tim & Eric @ Town Hall

02/14 Marcia Bassett, Barry Weisblat, Kyle Eyre Clyd @ Issue Project Room

02/14 Puss 'N Boots @ Rough Trade

02/14 Sanction, SeeYouSpaceCowboy, VamacharA @ The Kingsland

02/15 Classixx (DJ set), Seb Wildblood, Tim Sweeney, Little Boots (DJ set) @ Elsewhere

02/18 Michigan Rattlers @ Mercury Lounge

02/18 U.S. Girls @ The Dance

02/19 Karabas Barabas, Def.GRLS, Ashjesus, Emmerson & Her Clammy Hands @ Our Wicked Lady

02/19 Howard, Arc Iris, Sonya Kitchell @ The Sultan Room

02/21 Alvin Lucier, Charles Curtis, Abigail Levine @ Issue Project Room

02/22 Alvin Lucier, Charles Curtis, Abigail Levine @ Issue Project Room

02/22 Outer Heaven, Scorched, Replicant, Oxalate @ Saint Vitus Bar

02/23 Bilal @ (le) poisson rouge

02/23 Jeff Tweedy, Haley Heynderickx, Gangstagrass, John Fullbright, Branjae @ Town Hall

02/28 Soulwax @ Brooklyn Steel

02/28 Los Colognes @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

02/28 Knuckle Puck @ Rough Trade

02/29 Viceroy @ Elsewhere

02/29 Cinthie, Occupy the Disco @ Elsewhere

02/29 Holland Andrews @ Issue Project Room

02/29 Joey Cape, Chris Cresswell @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

02/29 Gorilla Biscuits, Kill Your Idols, Fiddlehead, Rule Them All @ Revolution Bar and Music Hall

03/02 Soulfly, Toxic Holocaust, X-Method, Systemhouse 33 @ Saint Vitus Bar

03/05 Silversun Pickups @ Brooklyn Steel

03/06 Silversun Pickups @ Brooklyn Steel

03/06 Miami Horror (DJ set) @ Elsewhere

03/06 Porest, Las Suicas @ Issue Project Room

03/07 Hex Cougar @ Mercury Lounge

03/12 Nathaniel Rateliff, Sam Evian, Hannah Cohen @ Town Hall

03/13 James Supercave @ Baby's All Right

03/13 I Hate Models, Miley Serious, Dani Rev @ Elsewhere

03/13 KRS-One @ Sony Hall

03/13 Nathaniel Rateliff, Sam Evian, Hannah Cohen @ Town Hall

03/14 Fennesz @ Bushwick United Methodist Church

03/14 Lary 7, John Krausbauer, Kaori Suzuki @ Issue Project Room

03/14 Josh Ritter @ Murmrr Theatre

03/15 Stef Chura @ Rough Trade

03/16 Mondo Cozmo @ Rough Trade

03/17 Tia Gostelow @ Baby's All Right

03/19 Justin Allen, Sean D. Henry-Smith @ Issue Project Room

03/19 Yoshi Flower @ The Dance

03/20 A-Trak @ Elsewhere

03/20 Blood Orange, Tei Shi @ Radio City Music Hall

03/21 Tiny Moving Parts, Belmont, Capstan, Jetty Bones @ House of Independents

03/23 Porridge Radio @ Elsewhere

03/25 Jadu Heart @ Elsewhere

03/25 Thundercat @ Webster Hall

03/26 Paul Reubens @ Beacon Theatre

03/27 The Slackers @ White Eagle Hall

03/28 Third Eye Blind, Saves The Day @ Radio City Music Hall

03/30 Ali Wong @ Beacon Theatre

03/30 Shabaka & The Ancestors (of Sons of Kemet/The Comet Is Coming) @ Bowery Ballroom

03/30 Kat Dahlia @ (le) poisson rouge

04/01 Shigeto (Live Ensemble) @ Elsewhere

04/01 Brian Fallon and The Howling Weather, Justin Townes Earle, Worriers @ Town Hall

04/02 Deafheaven, Inter Arma, Greet Death @ Elsewhere

04/03 Deafheaven, Inter Arma, Greet Death @ Elsewhere

04/03 The Beach Boys, Felix Cavaliere's Rascals @ New Jersey Performing Arts Center

04/03 Ata Kak @ Pioneer Works

04/03 Rotting Christ, Borknagar, Wolfheart, Abigail Williams, Imperial Triumphant @ Saint Vitus Bar

04/04 The Bombpops, Make War, Pass Away @ Saint Vitus Bar

04/07 Demetri Martin @ The Bell House

04/08 Demetri Martin @ The Bell House

04/10 Alkaline Trio, Bad Religion @ Asbury Park Convention Hall

04/13 Trevor Hall, Brett Dennen @ Brooklyn Steel

04/16 Horse Feathers @ (le) poisson rouge

04/16 Jordan Mackampa @ Mercury Lounge

04/16 Great Grandpa, Jodi @ Rough Trade

04/16 Snoh Aalegra, Quin @ Terminal 5

04/17 Jordan Mackampa @ Baby's All Right

04/17 The Warning @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

04/18 Matthew Good @ (le) poisson rouge

04/19 The Enablers @ Sixty-Sixth Congress

04/20 Sheryl Crow @ Beacon Theatre

04/25 The Mummies @ Elsewhere

04/29 Ariel Pink @ (le) poisson rouge

04/30 Vundabar, Dehd, Boyscott @ Bowery Ballroom

04/30 King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard, Leah Senior @ Kings Theatre

04/30 The Residents @ (le) poisson rouge

05/02 Acid Mothers Temple & the Melting Paraiso U.F.O @ Bowery Ballroom

05/02 Shallou @ Brooklyn Steel

05/07 Mk.gee @ Mercury Lounge

05/15 NoMBe, Bad Child @ Bowery Ballroom

05/22 Madness @ Hammerstein Ballroom

05/25 Rose Tattoo, The Hots @ Market Hotel

05/28 Torres @ Bowery Ballroom

06/02 Wallows, mmmonika @ Brooklyn Steel

06/20 John Prine @ Apollo Theater

06/26 Alanis Morissette, Liz Phair, Garbage @ Jones Beach

08/04 Bikini Kill @ Prospect Park Bandshell

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...