Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Angel Olsen, Kamasi Washington, Phoebe Bridgers, Frankie Cosmos (free), Twin Peaks, The Dandy Warhols, Bambara, Thundercat, Palehound, Pussy Riot, Mount Eerie, M. Ward, Shopping, Alanis Morissette, Soul Asylum, Liz Phair, Garbage, Ben Folds (free), Earthgang, Little Dragon, Empath, Homeshake, James Chance and more!

December 5, 2019
Nyc_ja_20191205_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

12/05 Throne of Blood, Lovefingers @ Public Records FREE

12/05 Truly Co., Wane Soft (DJ) @ The Dance FREE

12/05 Hoops, Poppies @ The Dance

12/06 Kari Faux, Quay Dash, Oceanator, La Chula y Sus Perrxs @ Barnard College FREE

12/06 Julianna Barwick ("Circumstance Synthesis") @ Commend FREE

12/06 Free $, Baklavaa, Top Nachos, Gorgeous @ Hart Bar

12/06 Shelter Dogs, Desert Sharks, Venus Twins, Colin Leeds @ Pet Rescue

12/06 Ricky Hell and The Voidboys, Smock, Mary Vision @ The Broadway

12/06 The Goodbye Party, Privacy Issues, Anna Altman, Aqua Shade @ The Windjammer

12/07 Adrian Daniel, DJ Laylo, Gemma, Los Hacheros @ Brooklyn Museum FREE

12/07 Twin Peaks, Lala Lala, OHMME @ The Dance

12/07 Joan As Police Woman @ The Owl

12/08 GRLwood, A Deer A Horse, Splundr @ FM Bar

12/08 Fern Mayo, Tosser, Maneka @ Jones Beach Cafe & Bar

12/08 Green and Glass, Relatives, .michael @ Mercury Lounge

12/08 Bandits On The Run, Margot McDonald @ Pete's Candy Store FREE

12/08 JSWISS @ The Bowery Electric

12/08 Amy Klein, Catriona Sturton, GINNY, Stereobird @ The Cobra Club

12/10 Ben Folds @ Showfields FREE

12/12 Let's Talk Sauce, Joyce Tang, TomoDachi @ The Dance FREE

12/12 Retail, Free $, Nick Cage, Content @ Trans-Pecos

12/12 Frankie Cosmos, Hannah Cohen, Sir Babygirl, Sunny Cheeba, DJ Susan Z Anthony @ Villain FREE

12/13 Homeshake @ Baby's All Right

12/13 Swizz Beatz, Just Blaze, Massive B, Austin Millz, Where's Nasty?, DJ First Choice, Cam'ron, Jim Jones, The Lox, Fabolous, Pardison Fontaine, Afro B, Fivio Foreign @ Barclays Center

12/13 Jon Daly @ Mercury Lounge

12/13 Cassandra Jenkins, 0 Stars, Winston Cook-Wilson @ The Owl

12/14 Jump, Little Children @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/14 Tetchy, Fieldings, Maneka (solo), Stephen Becker @ The Bronze

12/15 Simon Posford (of Shpongle) @ Avant Gardner

12/15 Deep Space Reunion, Francois K @ Public Records

12/16 James Chance, Brion Starr, TV Baby, Godcaster @ The Dance

12/17 Cloud Rat, Witch Taint, The Injected Jam @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/19 Jo Firestone, Patti Harrison @ The Bell House

12/20 Cold Wrecks, Stay Inside, Lioness, Godkiller @ Bushwick Public House

12/20 Ex-Terrestrial, Priori @ Public Records

12/20 Allegra Krieger, Emma Frank @ The Owl

12/20 Sydnee Washington @ Union Hall

12/20 WYLDLIFE, The Jay Vons, Jacques Le Coque, The Elevator Operators, The Piggies, Margaret & The Co-Pilots @ Union Pool

12/21 Mary Vision, Girl Skin, Birds, Gesserit @ ALPHAVILLE

12/21 Tama Sumo, Lakuti @ Public Records

12/21 Blonde Otter @ Union Pool

12/26 Dylan Moon, Alice Cohen, Miserable Chillers @ Mercury Lounge

12/26 Darwin, MoMA Ready @ Public Records

12/27 Yoruba Soul Orchestra, Osunlade @ Public Records

12/28 Deli Girls, Dreamcrusher, Grooming, Fitnesss, munki @ Trans-Pecos

12/29 The Howling Hex @ Baby's All Right

12/29 Bill Brewster, Tom Noble @ Public Records

12/29 Yasiin Bey (formerly Mos Def) @ Sony Hall

12/30 Godcaster, Fantasy, Bug Fight, Water From Your Eyes @ The Broadway

++ See our NYE Guide for more shows and parties ++

12/31 iT Boy, ukiyobang, Panama Papers, Beautiful Woman, Ancient Horses @ Babycastles

12/31 Beautiful Swimmers, Regular Fantasy, Lawrence, Francis Harris, Dee Diggs, Laurel Halo, bvdub, Sup Dogz, and more! @ Public Records

12/31 Native Sun, Max Pain and The Groovies @ The Broadway

12/31 Ben Pirani (& The Means of Production) @ Union Pool

++ See our NYE Guide for more shows and parties ++

01/02 Janet Labelle, Vanessa Silberman @ Mercury Lounge

01/02 Samoht, Devin Tracy @ Mercury Lounge

01/04 Pique, Kissies, Sonagi, Mandy @ Bushwick Public House

01/04 Slight Of, Will Orchard, Daisy The Great, So Sensitive @ C'mon Everybody

01/04 Boyish, Sophie Marks, Brooke Alexx @ Elsewhere

01/04 Kool Keith (Ultramagnetic MCs), Ced-Gee, DJ Moe Love @ Joe's Pub

01/04 Wolfgang Gartner @ Webster Hall

01/05 Whiner, Arch of Love @ ALPHAVILLE

01/05 Freezing Cold, Notches, Special Moves, Quaker Wedding @ Bushwick Public House

01/05 Steve Shiffman & The Land of No, Famous Logs in History @ Mercury Lounge

01/07 The Loud Soft Loud, Violent in Black @ Mercury Lounge

01/07 Patrick & The Swayzees, Mean Lily Jean @ Mercury Lounge

01/08 Mikey Erg, Strangepride @ Mercury Lounge

01/09 Darker Than Wax, Lefto, Bosq @ Good Room

01/09 Disciples of Verity @ The Kingsland

01/11 Ruby, Lady Pills, Lily Desmond @ ALPHAVILLE

01/11 Ren with the Mane, Tiger Darrow, Eleni @ Elsewhere

01/12 Vomit Fist, Netherlands, Bangladeafy, Thaetas @ Saint Vitus Bar

01/13 Roomtones, Matt Demello Band, Matt DeMello @ ALPHAVILLE

01/14 Cleopatrick @ Mercury Lounge

01/15 Michael Hurley @ Union Pool

01/16 Spiritual Cramp @ Saint Vitus Bar

01/16 Chris Gethard @ Union Hall

01/16 Michael Hurley @ Union Pool

01/17 Channel 63, Murder Pact, Ultra Deluxe, SEED @ Bushwick Public House

01/17 Chubby and the Gang, The Royal Hounds, The Stance, Burning Man @ The Broadway

01/17 Michael Hurley @ Union Pool

01/18 Greta Kline (of Frankie Cosmos), Jilian Medford (of Ian Sweet) @ National Sawdust

01/18 YACHT @ Rough Trade

01/22 J Roddy Waltson @ Bowery Ballroom

01/23 Peaer @ Mercury Lounge

01/24 The Hell Yeah Babies, Foxanne, Elaine Rasnake @ Muchmore's

01/24 The Sadies @ Union Pool

01/25 Pop. 1280, Public Practice, Weeping Icon @ Trans-Pecos

01/26 Hollow Engine, Night Zoo, TYDY @ Our Wicked Lady

01/28 Nascar Aloe @ Elsewhere

01/28 CL Smooth @ Gramercy Theatre

01/28 Sessa, Stefa @ The Sultan Room

01/30 Chris Gethard @ Union Hall

02/01 High Cost, Witching, Sunrot, Mad Diesel @ Bushwick Public House

02/01 ARMNHMR @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

02/01 CharlestheFirst @ Webster Hall

02/06 Tayla Parx @ Baby's All Right

02/06 Empath, Spirit Was @ Elsewhere

02/06 Rapsody @ Elsewhere

02/06 Couch Prints, Cutouts, Laveda, Nico LaOnda @ The Bowery Electric

02/07 SCR @ Mercury Lounge

02/08 Jack Larsen @ Baby's All Right

02/08 Exist, Replacire, Monotheist @ The Kingsland

02/08 Live From Here with Chris Thile, special guests tba @ Town Hall

02/11 Jasiah, $not, NYCL KAI, haroinfather @ Market Hotel

02/11 Red Flag, Kirby @ Rough Trade

02/14 Earthgang, Mick Jenkins @ Gramercy Theatre

02/14 Juliana Hatfield @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

02/15 Blood Incantation, Dysrhythmia, Artificial Brain @ Saint Vitus Bar

02/15 Live From Here with Chris Thile, special guests tba @ Town Hall

02/18 Eric Nam, FRENSHIP @ Webster Hall

02/19 Soul Asylum, Local H @ Bowery Ballroom

02/19 The Blue Stones, JJ Wilde @ Rough Trade

02/20 Kamasi Washington @ Kings Theatre

02/20 Jill Scott @ Radio City Music Hall

02/22 Poppies, Moontide Gallery, Jeff Draco @ ALPHAVILLE

02/22 Bag Raiders @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

02/22 Live From Here with Chris Thile, special guests tba @ Town Hall

02/25 JP Saxe @ Baby's All Right

02/25 Stone Temple Pilots @ Gramercy Theatre

02/26 Tibet House Benefit with Philip Glass, Laurie Anderson, Phoebe Bridgers, Matt Berninger, Iggy Pop, Tenzin Choegyal, Bettye LaVette, Patti Smith, Margo Price, Jesse Paris Smith, The Scorchio Quartet @ Carnegie Hall

02/26 Stone Temple Pilots @ Gramercy Theatre

02/27 Divine @ Bowery Ballroom

02/27 G Herbo @ Brooklyn Steel

02/27 Cold Wrecks, Eradicator, Secret Spirit, Early Riser @ The Gutter

02/28 Lez Zeppelin @ Gramercy Theatre

02/28 The Bones of JR Jones @ Mercury Lounge

02/29 The Bones of JR Jones @ Mercury Lounge

02/29 Vale of Pnath, Gorod, Wo @ The Kingsland

03/01 Wish You Were Here @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

03/03 Rubber Band Gun, Jackie Cohen @ Baby's All Right

03/04 Lund, Guccihighwaters, guardin @ Elsewhere

03/06 Squirrel Nut Zippers, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ Symphony Space

03/07 bbno$ @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

03/07 Tchami @ Terminal 5

03/09 The Underground Youth, Lorelle Meets the Obsolete @ Rough Trade

03/10 The Mauskovic Dance Band, Los Cumpleaños @ The Sultan Room

03/12 Sorry @ Union Pool

03/16 Ally Brooke @ Gramercy Theatre

03/16 Cyrus @ Mercury Lounge

03/18 Blanks @ Mercury Lounge

03/20 Antibalas @ Brooklyn Bowl

03/20 Guns N Hoses @ Mercury Lounge

03/21 Bambara @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

03/21 Mdou Moctar @ The Sultan Room

03/22 Lisa Loeb @ (le) poisson rouge

03/22 Kayo Dot, Psalm Zero @ Mercury Lounge

03/22 Indigo Girls @ The Paramount

03/22 Mdou Moctar @ The Sultan Room

03/24 Thundercat @ Webster Hall

03/26 Palehound, Adult Mom @ Bowery Ballroom

03/26 Bruno Major @ Brooklyn Steel

03/26 Guster (acoustic) @ The Wellmont Theater

03/27 Guster (acoustic) @ The Paramount

03/28 Shopping, Automatic @ Elsewhere

04/01 mssv (featuring Mike Watt), Ava Mendoza @ Union Pool

04/02 Pussy Riot @ Avant Gardner

04/03 Vieux Farka Toure @ Metropolitan Museum of Art

04/03 Rhett Price @ The Bowery Electric

04/03 MC Hotdog @ Webster Hall

04/04 Ali Wong @ Beacon Theatre

04/04 Live From Here with Chris Thile, special guests tba @ Town Hall

04/09 Lauren Ruth Ward @ Rough Trade

04/10 Snoh Aalegra, Quin @ Terminal 5

04/13 Flora Cash @ Bowery Ballroom

04/16 Nightmares On Wax (performing Smokers Delight) @ Avant Gardner

04/17 Little Dragon @ Brooklyn Steel

04/17 The Undertones @ Gramercy Theatre

04/17 The Dandy Warhols @ White Eagle Hall

04/18 The Undertones @ Gramercy Theatre

04/18 The Dandy Warhols @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

04/19 M. Ward @ White Eagle Hall

04/22 M. Ward @ Bowery Ballroom

04/25 Live From Here with Chris Thile, special guests tba @ Town Hall

04/27 Swallow the Sun @ The Kingsland

04/28 Swallow the Sun @ The Kingsland

05/02 David Archuleta @ Gramercy Theatre

05/02 Live From Here with Chris Thile, special guests tba @ Town Hall

05/05 Jinjer, Suicide Silence, Toothgrinder @ Warsaw

05/23 Bloodbath, Necrot, Tragedy of Mine @ Warsaw

05/30 Russell Brand @ Town Hall

06/04 Stormzy @ Brooklyn Steel

06/25 Maroon 5, Meghan Trainor, Leon Bridges @ Citi Field

06/29 The Doobie Brothers @ PNC Bank Arts Center

07/01 Alanis Morissette, Liz Phair, Garbage @ PNC Bank Arts Center

07/22 Angel Olsen, Mount Eerie @ Prospect Park Bandshell

08/23 Mötley Crüe, Def Leppard, Poison, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts @ Citi Field

10/23 Guus Meeuwis @ Webster Hall

10/24 Guus Meeuwis @ Webster Hall

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...