Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Wolf Parade, Caribou, Jeff Rosenstock, They Might Be Giants, Vagabon (free), The Black Lips, Bonnie Prince Billy, Jonathan Richman, James Blake, TNGHT, Of Montreal, Delta Spirit, Sleigh Bells, Wye Oak, Hall & Oates, The Tallest Man On Earth, Tennis, Yasiin Bey, Bethlehem Steel, Thick, Thin Lips, Sloppy Jane, Sharkmuffin, Ratboys & more!

November 14, 2019
Nyc_ja_20191114_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

11/14 - 11/17 Kate Wallich + The YC, Perfume Genius @ The Joyce Theater

11/16 Savile, Acemo @ Public Records FREE

11/16 Prince Language, Ivan Berko @ The Dance

11/16 Store Front, The Prids, Jeanines, The Natvral @ Union Pool

11/17 Good Looking Friends, Morus Alba, Premiums @ Bushwick Public House

11/17 David Cross @ Littlefield

11/17 Might Trio, C. Spencer Yeh, Beam Splitter, Marcia Bassett, Barry Weisblat @ The Windjammer

11/18 Telekinetic Yeti, Toke, Howling Giant @ Elsewhere

11/18 Standing On The Corner @ The Dance

11/19 The Motor Tom, Night Spins @ Baby's All Right

11/19 Cadillac Three @ Showfields FREE

11/20 McCafferty, guardin, Carousel Kings @ The Kingsland

11/21 Justin Strauss, Nancy Whang @ Ace Hotel FREE

11/21 Seagulls @ Baby's All Right

11/21 FKA twigs (signing) @ Rough Trade FREE

11/21 Vagabon, Aerial East, Binki @ Villain FREE

11/22 Lucy Wainwright Roche @ City Vineyard

11/22 Bottoms (DJ), Nomi Ruiz (DJ), W. Andrew Raposo (DJ) @ The Sultan Room

11/23 CreateART, Animal Feelings @ Ace Hotel FREE

11/23 Python, Overdose, Priestess @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/23 NY Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/23 Lucy Wainwright Roche @ City Vineyard

11/23 David Amram, Tom Chapin, Lea Delaria, Paquito D'Riviera, Martha Redbone, Josh White, Jr. @ Museum of the City of New York

11/23 The Last Waltz (a performance) @ Sunnyvale

11/23 MoMA Ready, Haruka, Emil Bergh, John Barera, Serrian @ The Dance FREE

11/24 Jukebox The Ghost, Chris Cubeta, Shapes in Calgary @ C'mon Everybody

11/25 MANDisounds of Since Feeling Is First (DJ Set), Sarah Kendall @ Ace Hotel FREE

11/26 Gvijin, Luke Bennett @ Ace Hotel FREE

11/26 Holly Miranda @ City Vineyard

11/27 Ultra Nate, Rustam Ospanoff @ Ace Hotel FREE

11/27 Cipha Sounds, Peter Rosenberg @ Bowery Ballroom

11/27 Acidhead, Jesse & Forever, Sweet Joseph, Goodfight @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/29 Sydnee Washington, Marie Faustin @ C'mon Everybody

11/29 Darkwing, Steep Leans, Shadow Monster @ Our Wicked Lady

11/29 M.O.T.O., The Wilful Boys, Unknown Sender @ The Broadway

11/30 Tropics (DJ set), Joseph Russell @ Elsewhere FREE

11/30 Birds in the Boneyard, Control The Sound, Katie Ruvane @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/30 Joe Mande @ Littlefield

11/30 Yasiin Bey (formerly Mos Def) @ Sony Hall

11/30 Damn Jackals, Bipolar, Duke of Vandals @ The Broadway

12/01 Ben Lee, Joanna Sternberg @ City Vineyard

12/02 Ms White, Kamilah, Pretty Boy @ Baby's All Right

12/02 Lil Keyu @ Mercury Lounge

12/02 Six Time Users, Uruguay, TDA @ The Broadway

12/02 Jeff Rosenstock @ Trans-Pecos FREE

12/02 Meg Stalter @ Union Hall

12/03 James Vincent McMorrow @ Murmrr Theatre

12/03 Sloppy Jane, Sweet Baby Jesus, Water From Your Eyes @ The Dance

12/03 Pale Ramon, Jeff Taylor, Miles Francis @ Union Pool

12/04 The Dirty Nil, Single Mothers, Lost in Soci @ Asbury Park Brewery

12/04 Caitlyn Smith @ Showfields FREE

12/04 Choked Up, The Loneliers, Universe Ignore Her, Mandy @ Sunnyvale

12/04 Hoops @ The Dance

12/04 Kansas State Flower, Glassberg and the Disasters, The Johns @ The Footlight

12/04 Sharkmuffin, Bueno, Odetta Hartman, Greem Jellyfish, Wallet, Stringer, Zomber, Newport Reds @ Trans-Pecos

12/05 Ladygod, Gladshot @ Brooklyn Brewery

12/05 Nervous Dater, Pine Barons @ Bushwick Public House

12/05 Matthew Danger Lippman, The Curls, Toebow @ The Footlight

12/06 Skeleton Hands, Stray Executioner, Executioner's Mask, Blame God @ Market Hotel

12/06 Hidden Spheres, Florist @ Public Records

12/07 Emily Yacina, Ondine, Castle Pasture @ Union Pool

12/08 Saint Mela @ C'mon Everybody

12/08 Kadhja Bonet @ National Sawdust

12/08 Landlady, Rafiq Bhatia, Uni Ika Ai @ The Bell House

12/08 Sleaping Dreaming, Frame and Mantle, Sound of a Smirk @ The Footlight

12/08 Crazy Pills, Sharkmuffin, Theophobia, Lady Bits, Catty, and more! @ Trans-Pecos

12/09 Baglady, Huffers, Warmth @ ALPHAVILLE

12/09 Aaron Waldman, Consumables, Kleio @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/09 Jeff Rosenstock @ Trans-Pecos FREE

12/10 Palberta, Murderpact, Yoyea @ Bohemian Grove

12/10 Field Mouse, Long Neck, Proper., Chris Gethard @ Littlefield

12/11 Immortal Bird @ Union Pool

12/12 Obituary, False Prophet, Extinction A.D. @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/12 TNGHT @ The Dance

12/13 Chris Lake @ Good Room

12/13 Arthur, Caleb Giles @ The Dance

12/14 La Neve, Heems, Kominas, Arish Singh @ Baby's All Right

12/14 40th Anniversary of London Calling with Eugene Hutz (Gogol Bordello), Debbie Harry (Blondie), Jesse Malin, Fred Armisen, Adam Weiner (Low Cut Connie), Julia Cumming (Sunflower Bean), Patrick Stickles (Titus Andronicus), Vernon Reid (Living Colour), Corey Glover (Living Colour), Joseph Arthur, Tad Kubler (The Hold Steady), and more! @ Bowery Ballroom

12/15 Petite League @ Baby's All Right

12/15 Dreamcatcher @ White Eagle Hall

12/16 Jeff Rosenstock @ Trans-Pecos FREE

12/17 James Blake (solo piano show) @ BAM: Brooklyn Academy of Music

12/18 James Blake (solo piano show) @ BAM: Brooklyn Academy of Music

12/18 Ryan Leslie @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/19 Head North, Bogues, Strawberry Blonde, Figure Eight @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/21 Container, Nick Klein, Chloe Lula @ Elsewhere

12/21 Large Professor (host), DJ Scratch @ Mercury Lounge

12/22 Zusha @ Rough Trade

12/23 Jeff Rosenstock @ Trans-Pecos FREE

12/28 Ge-ology @ Public Records

12/28 NERO @ Schimanski

12/29 Matisyahu, Bedouin Soundclash, Your Old Droog @ Brooklyn Steel

12/31 Sleigh Bells (DJ set) @ Brooklyn Bowl

12/31 Murphy's Law @ Gold Sounds Bar

12/31 ADAB, Antenes, Patrick Russell, Lauren Flax @ Market Hotel

12/31 Cheat Codes, Brohug, Crankdat, Ricky Retro @ Webster Hall

01/01 Danny Krivit, Jason Ojeda @ Good Room

01/02 Whale In Wasp, Gardenia, Rusty Moose, Haku Leaf @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

01/02 Big Daddy Kane @ Sony Hall

01/09 Smif-n-Wessun, Black Moon @ Gramercy Theatre

01/09 Toth @ Rough Trade

01/09 Deli Girls, Nah, Dreamcrusher, Shawty, Ghosh @ Saint Vitus Bar

01/09 Cimafunk @ Webster Hall

01/10 Bethlehem Steel, Thin Lips, Nervous Dater, Strangepride @ Trans-Pecos

01/11 Juan Maclean (DJ set), Ash Lauryn @ Elsewhere

01/11 A Shadow of Jaguar, The Rizzos, Ovareasy @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

01/11 Toxic Holocaust, Devil Master, Sacrifice @ Market Hotel

01/11 Fern Mayo, Yohuna, halfsour, Jackie Mendoza @ Trans-Pecos

01/15 Wale @ Brooklyn Steel

01/15 Magdalena Bay @ Elsewhere

01/15 New Rock City, Damn Jackals, Radiant Reveries @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

01/15 Thick @ Rough Trade

01/15 Futurebirds @ Showfields FREE

01/16 Talib Kweli (DJ) @ Brooklyn Bowl

01/16 Agnes Obel @ National Sawdust

01/17 Secret Guests @ Barclays Center

01/17 Leon Vynehall @ Elsewhere

01/17 Agnes Obel @ National Sawdust

01/19 Olivia Jean, Screamin' Rebel Angels @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

01/22 Shamarr Allen @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

01/23 Nightly, Wldlfe, Sawyer @ Baby's All Right

01/24 Chris Malinchak @ Elsewhere

01/28 Julian Lynch, Ezra Feinberg, Cimiotti @ Trans-Pecos

01/29 Iann Dior, Landon Cube @ Gramercy Theatre

01/30 Arms and Sleepers, il:lo, Drab @ Baby's All Right

01/31 Roddy Ricch @ Brooklyn Steel

01/31 Plastic Picnic, Brothertiger @ Rough Trade

01/31 Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Chubby and the Gang, Stigmatism, Pinocchio @ Saint Vitus Bar

02/01 Blackjeans, Ernest Brockenberry @ Elsewhere

02/06 Com Truise (DJ set) @ Good Room

02/06 Palace @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

02/07 Spafford, Eggy @ Brooklyn Bowl

02/07 Apollo Ghosts @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

02/07 Slow Crush, Grivo @ Saint Vitus Bar

02/08 Spafford, Eggy @ Brooklyn Bowl

02/09 Spafford (acoustic show) @ Brooklyn Bowl

02/11 YBN Cordae @ Elsewhere

02/13 Mannywellz @ Baby's All Right

02/14 Cowgirl Clue @ Elsewhere

02/15 Andy Frasco and the UN, Big Something @ Brooklyn Bowl

02/20 Billy Joel @ Madison Square Garden

02/21 The Black Lips @ Asbury Lanes

02/21 Elohim @ Elsewhere

02/22 Laura Gibson, The Natvral @ City Vineyard

02/23 Trippie Redd @ Terminal 5

02/24 Wolf Parade @ Brooklyn Steel

02/24 The Black Lips @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

02/25 Summer Salt, Okey Dokey, Breakup Shoes @ House of Independents

02/27 Garza @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

02/28 HOLYCHILD @ Elsewhere

02/28 Hall & Oates, Squeeze, KT Tunstall @ Madison Square Garden

02/29 Chelsea Cutler @ Terminal 5

03/03 Roses and Revolutions, KOPPS @ Mercury Lounge

03/04 Wye Oak @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

03/05 Of Montreal, Lily's Band @ Elsewhere

03/06 The Jayhawks @ Brooklyn Bowl

03/06 The Lil Smokies @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

03/07 The Jayhawks @ Brooklyn Bowl

03/10 Busty and the Bass @ Bowery Ballroom

03/12 The Murder Capital @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

03/13 JACK Quartet (John Zorn's Complete String Quartet Cycle) @ National Sawdust

03/13 Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs @ Saint Vitus Bar

03/13 Ekali @ Webster Hall

03/14 JACK Quartet (John Zorn's Complete String Quartet Cycle) @ National Sawdust

03/17 Hunny, Bay Faction, Mundy's Bay @ Elsewhere

03/17 Bonnie Prince Billy, Jonathan Richman @ Town Hall

03/22 Fleshgod Apocalypse, Veleno Quartet @ Warsaw

03/28 Caribou @ Brooklyn Steel

03/29 Efterklang @ Elsewhere

03/31 Ali Wong @ Beacon Theatre

03/31 Mighty Oaks @ Mercury Lounge

04/01 Ali Wong @ Beacon Theatre

04/02 Ali Wong @ Beacon Theatre

04/05 Dance Gavin Dance, Animals As Leaders, Veil of Maya, Royal Coda @ Hammerstein Ballroom

04/07 Colin Hay @ City Winery

04/08 Colin Hay @ City Winery

04/16 Astrid S @ Brooklyn Steel

04/17 Darwin Deez @ Elsewhere

04/19 Amanda Shires, L.A. Edwards @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

04/25 Delta Spirit @ Bowery Ballroom

04/28 Tennis, Molly Burch @ Brooklyn Steel

05/01 Barns Courtney @ Stone Pony

05/07 Ratboys, Another Michael @ Rough Trade

05/09 They Might Be Giants (performing FLOOD) @ Bowery Ballroom

05/13 Channel Tres @ Elsewhere

05/14 Jacob Collier @ Brooklyn Steel

05/14 The Tallest Man On Earth, Courtney Marie Andrews @ Webster Hall

05/15 The Tallest Man On Earth, Courtney Marie Andrews @ Webster Hall

06/05 HYUKOH @ Terminal 5

07/07 Harry Styles, Jenny Lewis @ Madison Square Garden

07/08 Harry Styles, Jenny Lewis @ Madison Square Garden

07/17 The Black Crowes @ PNC Bank Arts Center

07/18 The Black Crowes @ Jones Beach

10/07 The Teskey Brothers @ Webster Hall

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...