Best Shows This Week (Nov. 11 - 17) in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Rockness Recommends

Best Shows This Week (Nov. 11 - 17) in NYC

Black Midi, Sylvan Esso, (Sandy) Alex G, Karen O & Danger Mouse, The Magnetic Fields, Chastity Belt, Neon Indian, Black Mountain, Ra Ra Riot, Moon Duo, Charly Bliss, Chris Thile, Big Thief, The Feelies, Liz Phair, Habibi, Zola Jesus, TR/ST, Tei Shi, Remember Sports and more!

November 11, 2019
Nyc_bestwk_20191111_625


BEST SHOWS THIS WEEK (NOV 11 - 17) IN NYC


MOST POPULAR:
1. Black Midi, Onyx Collective @ Warsaw
2. Sylvan Esso, Daughter of Swords @ Beacon Theatre (2 shows)
3. (Sandy) Alex G, Tomberlin, Indigo De Souza @ Brooklyn Steel
4. Lux Prima - Karen O & Danger Mouse @ Kings Theatre
5. The Magnetic Fields, Stephin Merritt @ Symphony Space
6. Chastity Belt, Strange Ranger @ Elsewhere
7. Neon Indian, Sateen @ Elsewhere
8. Black Mountain, Ryley Walker @ Knitting Factory
9. Ra Ra Riot, Bayonne @ Webster Hall
10. Moon Duo, Taraka @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11. Charly Bliss, Samantha Urbani, Chloe MK @ Webster Hall
12. Live From Here with Chris Thile and special guests Big Thief, They Might Be Giants, Marina Franklin, Aoife O'Donovan @ Town Hall
13. Black Mountain, Ryley Walker @ Bowery Ballroom
14. Leftover Crack, Days N Daze, Cop/Out @ Market Hotel
15. The Feelies (performing Crazy Rhythms and The Good Earth) @ White Eagle Hall
16. This Will Destroy You, Christopher Tignor @ The Bell House
17. Kikagaku Moyo, Minami Deutsch @ Warsaw
18. Hiss Golden Messenger, Molly Tuttle @ Webster Hall
19. Habibi, Public Practice, Gustaf, DJ Julia Cumming (of Sunflower Bean) @ The Dance
20. Dune Rats, Gymshorts, Sonny Hell @ Rough Trade
21. David Cross @ Littlefield (2 shows)
22. Gouge Away, Outskirts, None Above All, Materialistics, Gel @ Trans-Pecos
23. Taking Back Sunday, Errortype: 11 @ Terminal 5 (2 shows)
24. Audiofemme presents Zola Jesus, Mothica, Jess Williamson, Purple Pilgrims @ Rosewood Theater
25. The Gories, Brandy, Mala Vista @ Brooklyn Bazaar

ALSO RECOMMENDED:
11/12: Maneka, Lost Boy?, Sonny Falls, Groupie @ ALPHAVILLE
11/12: Circa Waves, Rebounder @ Elsewhere
11/12: Purple Pilgrims, C. Lavender, Faten Kanaan @ Union Pool
11/13: We Are Scientists, Practice @ Elsewhere
11/13 - 11/17: David Byrne's American Utopia @ Hudson Theatre
11/13: Brutus, Planning For Burial @ Saint Vitus Bar
11/14: Liza Anne, Sofia Bolt @ Baby's All Right
11/14: Good Fuck (Tim Kinsella and Jenny Pulse) @ C'mon Evertbody
11/14: Brian Chases's Drums & Drones, Queen Elephantine, Azonic, ESSi @ Sunnyvale
11/14: Stonefield, The Wants, TVOD @ The Sultan Room
11/14: Liz Phair, Raffaella @ White Eagle Hall
11/15: Tall Juan, Wild Yaks @ Baby's All Right
11/15: The Ergs, Big Eyes, Chris Gethard, Weird Skin @ Brooklyn Bazaar
11/15: Opening Day of Yasiin Bey: Negus (Listening Installation) @ Brooklyn Museum
11/15: TR/ST, Light Asylum, Christeene, Total Freedom, SRSQ @ Knockdown Center
11/15: The Mystery Lights, No Parents @ Market Hotel
11/15: Last Dinosaurs, Born Ruffians, Ginger Root @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/15: Remember Sports, Lisa Prank @ Rough Trade
11/15: Tei Shi @ The Dance
11/16: No Vacation, Surf Rock Is Dead @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/16: Sun Ra Arkestra @ Nublu 151 (2 shows)
11/16: Robert Forster (of The Go-Betweens) @ The Bell House
11/16: Goon, Big Bliss, Monograms @ The Broadway
11/16: Guerilla Toss, Lily and Horn Horse @ Trans-Pecos
11/17: Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals @ Brooklyn Steel
11/17: Last Dinosaurs, Born Ruffians, Ginger Root @ Webster Hall


SEE THE FULL LIST >>


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...