Best Shows This Week (Oct. 28 - Nov. 3) in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Rockness Recommends

Best Shows This Week (Oct. 28 - Nov. 3) in NYC

Sleater-Kinney, Beach Fossils, Riceboy Sleeps, Omni, Angel Olsen, Chelsea Wolfe, David Byrne's American Utopia, The Make-Up, Wolf Eyes, Yeasayer, Lee Ranaldo, Hovvdy, Kishi Bashi, TEEN (last show!), Big Freedia, Junglepussy (free) and more!

October 28, 2019
Nyc_bestwk_20191028_625


BEST SHOWS THIS WEEK (OCT. 28 - NOV. 3) IN NYC



MOST POPULAR:
1. Sleater-Kinney, Jospeh Keckler @ Kings Theatre
2. David Byrne's American Utopia @ Hudson Theatre (6 shows)
3. Sleater-Kinney, Joseph Keckler @ Hammerstein Ballroom
🎃 Even more Halloween shows & parties in our gruesome guide 🎃
4. Riceboy Sleeps: Jonsi (of Sigur Ros) and Alex Somers, Wordless Music Orchestra @ Kings Theatre
5. Beach Fossils @ The Dance (2 shows)
6. Omni, Gustaf @ Baby's All Right
7. Angel Olsen, Vagabon @ Asbury Lanes
8. Chelsea Wolfe, Ionna Gika @ Brooklyn Steel
9. Omni, Patio, The Hecks @ The Sultan Room
10. New York Night Train Halloween Haunted Hop with The Make-Up, Quintron & Miss Pussycat and more @ Knockdown Center
11. Wolf Eyes, Pharmakon, Home Blitz @ Brooklyn Bazaar
12. Lee Ranaldo, Leila Bordreuil @ Issue Project Room
13. Hovvdy, Kevin Krauter, Caroline Says @ Rough Trade
14. Kishi Bashi, Cicada Rhythm @ Brooklyn Steel
15. Elsewhere 2nd Anniversary with Yeasayer, Kalbells, Bay Faction, Chloe MK @ Elsewhere
16. Mike Doughty (plays Soul Coughing's Ruby Vroom) @ Mercury Lounge, Rough Trade & WFMU Monty Hall (4 shows)
17. Dr. Martens Presents Junglepussy @ Superchief Gallery 🆓
18. Nevva (The Ramones), Cindy Cane (The Doors), Looms (Radiohead), Parrot Dream (Tom Petty) @ Our Wicked Lady
19. Lambchop @ Murmrr Theatre
20. Big Freedia, Mykki Blanco @ Brooklyn Bowl (2 shows)
21. The KVB, Numb.er, Devon Church @ Baby's All Right
22. Hiatus Kaiyote @ Brooklyn Steel
23. Marc Almond of Soft Cell performing Soft Cell, Hercules and Love Affair @ Brooklyn Bazaar
24. TEEN (final show!), Will Butler, Denitia @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
25. King Princess, Girlpool @ Terminal 5 (2 shows)

ALSO RECOMMENDED:
10/28: Loving, Squirrel Flower @ Baby's All Right
10/29: Life In Vacuum, Alex C @ The Kingsland
10/30: Sharkmuffin (as Nirvana), New Myths (as The Go-Go's) @ Berlin
10/30: Stuyedeyed, Pure Adult @ Rough Trade
10/30: Sally Can't Dance Tribute To The Cramps with Jonathan Toubin, Howie Pyro, Michael T, Bob Bert, Robert Gordon and more @ The Bowery Electric
10/30: Dan Friel, Gold Dime, Parlor Walls @ Trans-Pecos
10/30: The Japanese House, Our Girl @ Warsaw
10/31: Sloppy Jane @ Baby's All Right 🆓
10/31: Kill Alters, nullobite, Channel 63, Dreamcrusher, Deli Girls, Girl Pusher, Machine Girl @ Market Hotel
🎃 Even more Halloween shows & parties in our gruesome guide 🎃
11/01: Lion Babe, Ivy Sole @ Elsewhere
11/01: Retail, Gustaf, Lola Pistola, Sic Tic, Shadow Monster @ The Broadway
11/02: Caracara, Spirits of Leo @ ALPHAVILLE
11/02: Ambient Church with Kara-Lis Coverdale, Kelly Moran, Ulfur Hansson @ Bushwick United Methodist Church
11/02: J.S. Ondara, Elise Davis @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/02: Foxes In Fiction @ Public Records
11/02: Goth Prom III with Parlor Walls, Whiner and more @ Rubulad
11/02: Jonathan Bree, Kyle Avallone @ The Bell House
11/02: Deli Girls, Murderpact @ The Broadway
11/02: Live From Here With Chris Thile and special guests Common, Gregory Alan Isakov, Aoife O'Donovan, Tom Papa and Serena Brook @ Town Hall
11/03: Nick Offerman @ Beacon Theatre
11/03: Yasiin Bey, Camp Lo @ Brooklyn Steel
11/03: Saves The Day (performing "Through Being Cool") @ Elsewhere
11/03: Todd Barry @ Union Hall (2 shows)
11/03: Office Culture, Renata Zeiguer, Alana Spanger @ Union Pool


SEE THE FULL LIST >>

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...