Best Shows This Week (Oct. 21 - 27) in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Rockness Recommends

Best Shows This Week (Oct. 21 - 27) in NYC

DIIV, Jenny Lewis, Jay Som, Of Montreal, Charli XCX, David Byrne, Cursive, Russian Circles, Flipper, Beach Slang, Swervedriver, Peter Hook & The Light, Cigarettes After Sex, Hinds, Helmet, Stiff Little Fingers, Delicate Steve, Liam Gallagher, Laraaji and more!

October 21, 2019
Nyc_bestwk_20191021_625


BEST SHOWS THIS WEEK (OCT 21 - 27) IN NYC


MOST POPULAR:
1. DIIV, Chastity, Storefront Church @ Warsaw
2. David Byrne's American Utopia @ Hudson Theatre (6 shows)
3. Jenny Lewis, The Watson Twins @ Kings Theatre
4. Jay Som, Gia Margaret, Boy Scouts @ Elsewhere
5. Of Montreal, Locate S,1, Godcaster @ The Bell House
6. Charli XCX @ Terminal 5 (@ shows)
7. Cursive, Savak @ Saint Vitus Bar
8. Russian Circles, Windhand @ Warsaw
9. Flipper (with David Yow) @ Brooklyn Bazaar
10. Beach Slang, Spiral Heads @ Saint Vitus Bar
11. Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order's 'Technique' and 'Republic') @ Brooklyn Steel
12. Swervedriver, Milly @ (le) poisson rouge
13. Cigarettes After Sex @ Webster Hall & Brookyn Steel (2 shows)
14. Stiff Little Fingers, Avengers, Dummy @ Warsaw
15. Delicate Steve, Ackerman @ Lola
16. Helmet @ Bowery Ballroom
17. The Body, Uniform, Dreamcrusher, Alexander Barton @ The Kingsland
18. DIIV @ The Dance (2 shows)
19. Hinds @ Baby's All Right
20. Liam Gallagher (Oasis) @ Rough Trade 🆓
21. W.I.T.C.H., Habibi @ The Bell House
22. Gibby Haynes (of Butthole Surfers), The Paul Green Rock Academy performing Butthole Surfers @ Market Hotel
23. Frankie and the Witch Fingers, The Muckers, Smock @ The Sultan Room
24. Benefit Party for RAICES with DJ Sets by Kip Berman & Peggy Wang (The Pains of Being Pure at Heart), Den-Mate, Oberhofer, Andrew Wyatt @ Knitting Factory
25. Laraaji @ National Sawdust (2 shows)

ALSO RECOMMENDED:
10/21: Turnover @ The Sultan Room
10/22: Sports Team, Maxband, Kenny Hoopla @ Baby's All Right
10/22: The Aquadolls, Thick @ Baby's All Right
10/22: Secrets Revealed Party with Charli XCX, Nasty Cherry @ The Dance 🆓
10/23: DYGL, Future Punx, Straw Pipes @ ALPHAVILLE
10/23: Good Morning @ Baby's All Right
10/23: Shura, Hannah Cohen @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
10/24: Weeknight, B Boys, Honduras @ ALPHAVILLE
10/24: Dylan Baldi & Jason Gerycz (of Cloud Nothings) @ Bohemian Grove
10/24: BRIC JazzFest Marathon with Ravi Coltrane, Makaya McCraven, Salami Rose Joe Louis and more @ BRIC House
10/24: Good Morning, Elizabeth, Dan English @ The Dance
10/24: Preservation Hall Jazz Band @ Town Hall
10/24: Corridor, Operator Music Band, Activity @ Union Pool
10/25: BRIC JazzFest Marathon with Georgia Anne Muldrow, Amina Claudine Myers, Kneebody and more @ BRIC House
10/25: Claud, Grace Ives, Michelle @ Rough Trade
10/25: The Wants, Beechwood, Whiner @ The Broadway
10/25: Gustaf, Native Sun, Yaasss @ The Sultan Room
10/26: BRIC JazzFest Marathon with Joe Russo, Ben Perowsky, Josh Kaufman and more @ BRIC House
10/26: City and Colour @ Rough Trade 🆓
10/26: Trashcan Sinatras (performing A Happy Pocket & Weighlifting) @ The Cutting Room
10/26: Human People, Awksymoron @ The Footlight
10/26: Live From Here with Chris Thile with special guests Paul Simon, Rachael & Vilray, Rachael Price and more @ Town Hall
10/26: Mr Twin Sister, Sateen @ White Eagle Hall
10/27: Caroline Polachek, True Blue @ Bowery Ballroom
10/27: Independent Record Label Market @ The Windjammer 🆓


SEE THE FULL LIST >>

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...