Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Thom Yorke, Beach Fossils, Karen O & Danger Mouse, Vampire Weekend, Anderson .Paak, The Rapture, DIIV, The So So Glos, The Lumineers, Jim James, Varsity, Small Black (free), Lower Dens, Jane Birkin, Iggy Pop, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Toh Kay, Ween, Chandra, Kevin Barnes (Of Montreal), The Spits, Seu Jorge, The Heavy, Floating Points & more!

October 17, 2019
Nyc_ja_20191017_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

10/17 Pitchfork's Best Party of the 2010s with Pitchfork DJs @ The Dance FREE

10/18 Mutual Benefit, Yohuna, Onlyness, Juliet Quick @ Jones Beach Cafe & Bar

10/18 Bob Marley Cover Band, Nasty Nigel (DJ), Maachew Bentley (DJ), Soul Summit Music (DJ), Doss (DJ) @ The Dance FREE

10/19 Jim James (of My Morning Jacket), Teddy Abrams (Louisville Orchestra) @ McKittrick Hotel

10/19 Toh Kay (Tomas Kalnoky from Streetlight Manifesto) @ New York Society for Ethical Culture

10/19 Altin Gun (DJ set) @ The Sultan Room FREE

10/23 Lil Tecca, Young Ma, Pop Smoke, SHENSEEA, Calboy @ Villain

10/23 Finneas @ Warsaw

10/24 Dylan Baldi & Jason Gerycz (of Cloud Nothings), Asha Sheshadri, Sunk Heaven, Junkyard @ Bohemian Grove

10/24 Shadow Monster, Darkwing, QWAM, Lily Mao @ The Gutter

10/25 Gallipony @ ALPHAVILLE

πŸ‘» ⚰️ See our ghoulishly good guide to Halloween shows & parties πŸ’€ πŸŽƒ

10/25 Party For One @ Baby's All Right

10/25 Eli Escobar, Amber Valentine, PAT, Harry Charlesworth @ Elsewhere

10/25 Tanners, Blue DeTiger, Petra, Halima @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

10/25 Susanne Bartsch's Halloween Ball, Charlene, Mrs. Smith, Mazurbate, Eli Escobar, Amber Valentine, W Jeremy, and more! @ MoMA PS1

10/25 Living Room (members of as The Beatles), Pass Away (members of as The Beatles), Never (members of as No Doubt), Store Front (members of as No Doubt), The Marine Electric (members of as The Strokes), Crime in Stereo (members of as The Strokes), Gamblers (members of as Black Sabbath) @ The Footlight FREE

10/25 Fatamorgana, UVTV, Ligature, Phantasia @ Union Pool

10/26 Phony @ ALPHAVILLE

10/26 Mary Bridget Davies @ (le) poisson rouge

10/26 DIIV, Chastity @ The Dance

10/27 Lido @ Mercury Lounge

10/27 Murderer, Nandas, Pobreza Mental, Mati, Penis Boys, Zoloa @ Tompkins Square Park FREE

10/29 Ilana Glazer (host), Cipha Sounds @ Baby's All Right

10/30 Cindy Cane (members of as The Doors), Cuneiform (as Nine Inch Nails), Irrevery (as Queen), Urges (as Joy Division) @ Rose Gold

10/31 Macula Dog, Juju Pie, Mr. True Love, 'Lil Scribble, Dead Guy @ Bohemian Grove

10/31 Beach Fossils @ The Dance

πŸ‘» ⚰️ See our ghoulishly good guide to Halloween shows & parties πŸ’€ πŸŽƒ

11/01 The Magician @ Avant Gardner

11/01 Function, NDRX @ Basement NY

11/01 Chances With Wolves DJs @ C'mon Everybody

11/01 Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Andy Frasco and the UN @ PlayStation Theater

11/01 Allegaeon, Inferi, Paladin @ The Kingsland

11/01 Restraining Order, Antagonize, Combust, The Fight, Rule Them All, Steel Cage @ The Windjammer

11/02 Regal, Xiorro, Auspex @ Basement NY

11/02 Pony Hole, Zeel, Super Natural Psycho, Materialistics, K3VLAR @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/02 Whiner, Parlor Walls, Daily Therapy, The Sewergators @ Rubulad

11/03 Noware, Kokoyo, Jared Lynch @ ALPHAVILLE

11/03 Dumb Fucks, Not Amused, Flasyd @ Our Wicked Lady

11/03 Todd Barry @ Union Hall

11/04 Jo Firestone, Aparna Nancherla, Maeve Higgins @ Littlefield

11/04 Swanky Tiger, Nihiloceros @ Mercury Lounge

11/05 Small Black, Gibbz @ House of Yes FREE

11/05 Sky White Tiger, Fancy Colors, Prince Rama (DJ), Rinsed (DJ) @ The Sultan Room

11/06 The Art Gray Noizz Quintet, Lydia Lunch, A Deer A Horse @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/06 Dayglow @ Mercury Lounge

11/06 Gesserit, Extra Special, Babies Babies @ Our Wicked Lady

11/06 Laura Escude, Bohemian Cristal Instrument, Stranger Cat @ The Sultan Room

11/07 Horror Movie Marathon, The Human Fly, Transistor Ray @ ALPHAVILLE

11/07 Sudan Archives @ Public Records

11/07 Looms, The Cordial Sins, Colatura @ Rose Gold

11/08 Oscar Mulero, Adriana Lopez, Deepak Sharma @ Basement NY

11/08 Blackbird Blackbird @ Elsewhere

11/08 Junglepussy @ Pioneer Works

11/08 Breanna Barbara, Kendra Morris @ The Sultan Room

11/09 Cxema Backstage @ Basement NY

11/09 Lucia Micarelli @ New York Society for Ethical Culture

11/09 Marinara, Daisy The Great @ The Footlight

11/10 Painted Faces, Spookfish, Glossolias, 2uarm @ Bohemian Grove

11/10 Foxy Dads, Cheem, Cold Wrecks, Winnebago Vacation @ Trans-Pecos

11/11 Judd Apatow @ Murmrr Ballroom

11/12 Maneka, Lost Boy?, Sonny Falls, Groupie @ ALPHAVILLE

11/12 Shrines, K. Marie Kim @ Baby's All Right

11/12 David Cross @ Littlefield

11/12 Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra @ Sony Hall

11/13 Sinead Harnett @ Warsaw

11/14 Karen O (of Yeah Yeah Yeahs), Danger Mouse @ Kings Theatre

11/14 Idan Raichel @ New York Society for Ethical Culture

11/14 mxmtoon @ Rockwood Music Hall

11/14 Brian Chase's Drums & Drones, Queen Elephantine, Azonic, ESSi @ Sunnyvale

11/15 Objekt, Pearson Sound, Salome @ Basement NY

11/16 Ron Like Hell, Ryan Smith @ Basement NY

11/16 The People's Temple Project, Think Tank (members of), Spoiled Brat, Trophy Hunt @ Bushwick Public House

11/16 No Vacation, Surf Rock is Dead, Robbins Lane Band, Drew Cooper @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/16 Darediablo, Gibbous Moon, The Perfect Man @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/17 Anderson .Paak, The Free Nationals @ Brooklyn Steel

11/17 David Cross @ Littlefield

11/17 Ava Camille, Nathan Brouillet, Anna Oh @ Mercury Lounge

11/17 Godmaker, Hyborian, Migrator @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/17 Lou Tides, Lizzie Loveless, Saadi @ The Sultan Room

11/18 Blood, Tredici Bacci, Cindy Cane, Poppies @ Baby's All Right

11/18 Brother Hawk, Mirror Queen @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/18 Drug Couple, Moon Kissed, Color Tongue, Atlas Engine @ The Broadway

11/18 Kamilah, Sonic, Lohai @ The Sultan Room

11/19 haroinfather, Savage Ga$p, Lil Bloom @ Elsewhere

11/19 David Cross @ Littlefield

11/20 The Planes, Joyce, Rudy Stone @ ALPHAVILLE

11/21 Lily and Horn Horse, Godcaster, Zach Phillips, Carol @ Rubulad

11/22 FIST, VTSS, New World Dysorder @ Basement NY

11/22 Shimmer, Sunk Heaven, Sibling, Dreamcrusher @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/22 Foxtails, Ultra Deluxe, L.M.I., Stay Inside, Hysteria @ Bushwick Public House

11/22 Madam X, DJ Richard, Shy Eyez, Spiritual Mental Physical @ Good Room

11/22 Goodnight, Texas, Satin Nickel, Apache Brown Band @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/22 Miracle Sweepstakes, Jake McKelvie and The Countertops, Railings, Gorgeous @ The Footlight

11/23 Dasha Rush, Evigt Mârker, Long Count Cycle @ Basement NY

11/23 Agnez Mo @ Rough Trade

11/24 David J. (of Bauhaus, Love and Rockets), Curse Mackey, Rona Rougeheart, Vangeline, Heather Paauwe @ Elsewhere

11/24 Cimorelli @ Gramercy Theatre

11/24 Louis Cato, Jake Sherman @ Littlefield

11/24 Langston Kerman @ Union Hall

11/25 Logan Richardson @ Mercury Lounge

11/25 Kate Gentile, Jon Irabagon, Matt Mitchell @ The Sultan Room

11/26 Kate Gentile, Jon Irabagon, Matt Mitchell @ The Sultan Room

11/26 Diamante @ The Wonder Bar

11/29 The So So Glos @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/30 Ganja White Night @ Avant Gardner

11/30 infected Mushroom @ Avant Gardner

11/30 New York Traxx, Voitax @ Basement NY

12/01 Michelle Buteau @ The Bell House

12/03 The Rapture @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/04 The Rapture @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/04 Walter Lure @ The Bowery Electric

12/05 CYN @ Baby's All Right

12/05 Vampire Weekend, Mumford & Sons, Cage the Elephant, Jimmy Eat World, Of Monsters and Men, Judah and the Lion, SHAED @ Barclays Center

12/05 Puce Mary, JFK, Wetware, 51717, Hivemind @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/05 Chandra, Future Punx, Famous Logs in History @ The Broadway

12/06 Striking Matches @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/07 The Fall of Troy, Kaonashi, Tiny Gun, Body Grief @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/07 Blind Boys of Alabama @ New York Society for Ethical Culture

12/07 eCOCOBOYS, The Down and Outs, Queue, Swear Tapes @ Our Wicked Lady

12/07 Sacha Robotti @ The Sultan Room

12/07 Karl Denson's Tiny Universe @ Webster Hall

12/08 Franc Moody @ Elsewhere

12/08 Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness @ House of Independents

12/08 The Spits, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Phantasia @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/10 Sea Girls @ Mercury Lounge

12/11 The Britanys, HeyRocco, Reality Something, Swear Tapes @ The Broadway

12/14 Los Lobos @ New York Society for Ethical Culture

12/14 Hayley Heynderixx @ The Sultan Room

12/14 Morbid Angel, Watain @ Warsaw

12/14 Shpongle, Goopsteppa @ Webster Hall

12/15 High Time (Grateful Dead Tribute) @ Bowery Ballroom

12/15 Mike's Dead, Ryan Oakes, Francc, A-Low, Gatzby @ Mercury Lounge

12/15 Stove, Mister Goblin, Pet Fox, Dig Nitty @ Trans-Pecos

12/18 Orrin, Magi Merlin @ Baby's All Right

12/18 Zach Heckendorf @ Mercury Lounge

12/19 Shelter, Rule Them All, Mil Spec, Constant Elevation @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/20 Kevin Barnes (Of Montreal), Christina Schneider @ (le) poisson rouge

12/21 Fiona Silver @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/21 Phutureprimitive, An-Ten-Nae @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/21 Varsity (NYC debut) @ Market Hotel

12/21 Basta @ Terminal 5

12/26 Dave East @ PlayStation Theater

12/27 Steel Pulse @ Brooklyn Bowl

12/28 Steel Pulse @ Brooklyn Bowl

12/28 Medeski, Martin, Metzger & Cline @ Sony Hall

12/30 Yarn @ Mercury Lounge

12/30 Chromeo (DJ set) @ Schimanski

01/03 Flosstradamus @ Webster Hall

01/10 Krystle Warren @ Rough Trade

01/16 Seu Jorge @ Town Hall

01/17 Gangstagrass @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

01/24 Greensky Bluegrass @ Beacon Theatre

01/25 Laundry Day @ Bowery Ballroom

01/25 Mat Kearney @ New York Society for Ethical Culture

01/28 Madison Cunningham @ (le) poisson rouge

01/28 Illiterate Light @ Rough Trade

01/30 Ingested @ The Kingsland

01/31 Chris Farren, Retirement Party, Macseal @ Elsewhere

01/31 Matoma, Two Friends @ Terminal 5

02/01 The Paranoyds @ Baby's All Right

02/01 Miniature Tigers @ Rough Trade

02/06 Bonny Light Horseman @ Rough Trade

02/07 The Jungle Giants @ Bowery Ballroom

02/07 Brass Against @ (le) poisson rouge

02/07 Donny Benet @ Rough Trade

02/12 The Heavy @ Webster Hall

02/13 Echosmith @ (le) poisson rouge

02/13 Ben Ottewell (of Gomez), Ian Ball (of Gomez), Gomez @ Rough Trade

02/13 Saint Motel @ Webster Hall

02/14 The Lumineers, Mt. Joy @ Barclays Center

02/14 Filthy Gorgeous (Burlesque Valentine's Spectacular) @ (le) poisson rouge

02/14 Marc Cohn @ New York Society for Ethical Culture

02/14 Ween @ Terminal 5

02/15 Ween @ Terminal 5

02/16 Periphery, Plini, Covet @ Brooklyn Steel

02/19 While She Sleeps, He is Legend, Savage Hands @ Gramercy Theatre

02/20 Scary Pockets @ Brooklyn Bowl

02/20 Hayley Kiyoko @ Terminal 5

02/22 Artie Lange @ The Space at Westbury

03/06 Jane Birkin, Iggy Pop, Charlotte Gainsbourg @ Beacon Theatre

03/06 bbno$ @ Bowery Ballroom

03/12 Little People, Frameworks, Yppah @ (le) poisson rouge

03/13 City of the Sun @ Brooklyn Steel

03/16 The High Kings @ New York Society for Ethical Culture

03/19 Lower Dens @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

03/20 Yacht Rock Revue @ Webster Hall

03/21 Yacht Rock Revue @ Webster Hall

03/27 Lucky Chops @ Brooklyn Bowl

03/28 Lucky Chops @ Brooklyn Bowl

03/30 Thom Yorke (of Radiohead) @ Radio City Music Hall

04/01 Vanishing Twin @ Berlin

04/01 Stephen Day @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

04/08 The Airborne Toxic Event @ Bowery Ballroom

04/10 Chris Tucker @ Beacon Theatre

04/11 They Might Be Giants (performing FLOOD) @ Bowery Ballroom

04/14 Tones and I @ Bowery Ballroom

04/15 Floating Points @ National Sawdust

04/16 Floating Points @ National Sawdust

04/24 Brent Faiyaz, GRIP @ Brooklyn Steel

04/25 Monuments, Skyharbor, Vespera @ The Kingsland

06/05 Lane 8 @ Avant Gardner

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...