Best Shows This Week (Oct. 14 - 20) in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Rockness Recommends

Best Shows This Week (Oct. 14 - 20) in NYC

Parquet Courts, Mogwai, Oh Sees, Vivian Girls, The Black Keys, IDLES, Misfits, Mudhoney, David Byrne's American Utopia, Luna, Sunflower Bean (free), Shannon and the Clams, Kacey Musgraves, Max Richter, Megan Thee Stallion (free), Vagabon & more!

October 14, 2019
Nyc_bestwk_20191014_625


BEST SHOWS THIS WEEK (OCT 14 - 20) IN NYC


MOST POPULAR:
1. Octfest with Parquet Courts, Mogwai, Screaming Females, METZ, Iceage, Lower Dens, Empath, Control Top and Duster @ Knockdown Center
2. Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes @ Warsaw (3 shows)
3. The Black Keys, Modest Mouse @ Barclays Center
4. IDLES, Preoccupations @ Terminal 5
5. David Byrne's American Utopia @ Hudson Theatre
6. Vivian Girls, Empath, Young Guv, Honduras @ Warsaw
7. Mudhoney, Kid Congo Powers & The Pink Monkey Birds @ Market Hotel
8. The Original Misfits, Rancid, The Damned @ Madison Square Garden
9. Luna @ Bowery Ballroom and Elsewhere (3 shows)
10. Sunflower Bean @ Dr. Martens Store Union Square 🆓
11. Shannon and the Clams, Las Rosas @ The Bell House
12. Max Richter (SLEEP), American Contemporary Music Ensemble @ PlayStation Theater
13. Orville Peck @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
14. Lust For Youth, Container @ Elsewhere
15. Kacey Musgraves, Lucius @ Radio City Music Hall (2 shows)
16. Marika Hackman, Girl Friday @ Elsewhere
17. Against Me!, Cursive, Dilly Dally @ Starland Ballroom (2 shows)
18. Maria Bamford, Kate Willett @ The Bell House
19. Frank Turner and The Sleeping Souls @ Town Hall
20. Steely Dan @ Beacon Theatre (5 shows)
21. Cave In, War On Women @ Bowery Ballroom
22. Megan Thee Stallion @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 🆓
23. Vagabon @ National Sawdust
24. Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein (performing the music of Stranger Things) @ Brooklyn Steel
25. Richard Lloyd (of Television), The Ritualists @ The Bowery Electric

ALSO RECOMMENDED:
10/14: Tsushimamire, Top Nachos, Alien Trilogy @ Gold Sounds Bar
10/14: Miss June, Pom Pom Squad @ Rough Trade
10/14: Radkey, Darkwing, Top Nachos @ Saint Vitus Bar
10/14: Shannon and the Clams @ The Dance
10/15: Julien Chang, Gemma @ Baby's All Right
10/15: Blackalicious, Fat Tony @ Brooklyn Bowl
10/15: Oranssi Pazuzu, Insect Ark, Ocrilim @ (le) poisson rouge
10/15 & 10/16: New Sounds Live with Ensemble Signal and Steve Reich @ Winter Garden at Brookfield Place 🆓
10/16: Plastic Picnic, Cataldo @ Baby's All Right
10/16: Penelope Isles, Toldeo @ Baby's All Right
10/16: Ali Wong in conversation with Michelle Buteau @ Town Hall
10/18: Mutual Benefit, Yohuna @ Jones Beach Cafe & Bar
10/18: High Waisted @ Mercury Lounge
10/19: Jimmy Whispers, Lionlimb, Samantha Urbani @ Baby's All Right
10/19: Altin Gun, Ghost King, Wooing @ Elsewhere
10/19: The Cactus Blossoms @ Murmrr Theatre
10/19: Rosie Tucker, Oceanator, Beeyotch @ Trans-Pecos
10/20: Jim James (of My Morning Jacket), Teddy Abrams (Louisville Orchestra) @ (le) poisson rouge
10/20: Rosie Tucker, gobbinjr, Winnebago Vacation @ Mercury Lounge


SEE THE FULL LIST >>

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...