Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Iron and Wine & Calexico, Supergrass, Lightning Bolt, Downtown Boys, Big Thief, Massive Attack (DJ Set), Wolf Eyes, The Joy Formidable, Protomartyr, Thrice, Tove Lo, Shannon Lay (free), Lomelda, Deer Tick, Elton John, Spin Doctors, The Gories, She & Him, Remember Sports, Raphael Saadiq, Dashboard Confessional, The Get Up Kids, Sampa The Great, The Philip Glass Ensemble, Oshun, The Dirty Nil, Keane, Brazilian Girls, The Obsessives & more!

September 19, 2019
Nyc_ja_20190919_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

09/19 Ellen Allien, Heidi Sabertooth, Juila Govor, Mike Servito, Justin Cudmore @ Halcyon The Shop FREE

09/19 Hairbone, Afuma, Two Bridges (DJs) @ MoMA PS1

09/19 Ka Baird, Daniel Carter, Chris Corsano, Yimba Rudo @ Outpost Artists Resources

09/19 DJ Patrick Codenys, Confines, DJ Andi Harriman @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/20 Irreal, Porvenir Oscuro, Pobreza Mental, Miedo, Secretors @ Brooklyn Bazaar

09/20 Nina BC, Jenn Pelly (DJ), Liz Pelly (DJ), Abandon, Skjell, Brian Chase @ MoMA PS1

09/20 Ryosuke Kiyasu, Talibam!, Mike Sidnam, Tamio Shiraishi, VX Bliss @ Muchmore's

09/21 Big Cheese, Fruit & Flowers, Pop Empire @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

09/21 Luke Stewart, Miriam Parker, Ami Dang, Andrew Bernstein @ MoMA PS1

09/21 Adventure Club, William Black @ Webster Hall

09/22 Diplo, Thugfucker, Walker & Royce, Paul Woolford, Huxley, Golf Clap, Sidepiece, Anden, LP Giobbi, Fundido, Dateless, Lukewarm @ Avant Gardner

09/22 Tower, C.H.U.D., Filth Hound @ Brooklyn Bazaar

09/22 Colatura, Sharkswimmer, Drug Couple @ Gran Torino

09/22 La Mano, Gene Freak (DJ), DJ Bunny JR @ MoMA PS1

09/23 Beautywork, Dreamcrusher, Spreaders, nullobite, 4UARM @ H0L0

09/23 Brittany Howard (of Alabama Shakes -- Q & A + signing) @ Rough Trade

09/23 Arto Lindsay @ The Kitchen

09/24 Hanggai @ Littlefield

09/24 Samson The Truest, Josephine @ Union Pool

09/25 Every Time I Die @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

09/25 James Murphy (DJ Set), Logan Takahashi @ The Kitchen

09/26 Every Time I Die @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

09/26 Deirdre & The Dark @ Rough Trade

09/26 Sylvie Courvoisier, Mary Halvorson @ The Owl

09/27 Every Time I Die @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

09/28 Soft Streak, Teen Body @ Trans-Pecos

09/28 Massive Attack (DJ Set) @ Webster Hall

09/28 Amy Klein, Attia Taylor, Slalomville @ Wonderville

09/30 Rhinestone, Opto S, Irrevery, Tidal Channel @ ALPHAVILLE

10/02 TBTL (live podcast), John Hodgman @ Littlefield

10/02 DMBQ @ Union Pool

10/04 Anastasia Kristensen, John Barera @ Basement NY

10/04 ZZZwalk, The Medium, Ryan Laetari, Andy Farro @ The Broadway

10/04 Sister James, Matthew Danger Lippman @ The Footlight

10/04 Arc Iris (acoustic) @ The Owl

10/04 Pirata, Dave Harrington, Jonathan Goldberger, Stuart Bogie, Spencer Zahn, Joe Russo @ The Sultan Room

10/05 Joel Mull, Young Male @ Basement NY

10/05 Thrasher x Vans Death Match with Beach Fossils, Protomartyr, Ceremony, Tommy Wright III, Downtown Boys, Show Me The Body, Mannequin Pussy, Collapsing Scenery, Slayter, Phantasia @ Knockdown Center FREE

10/05 Flying Pace @ Littlefield

10/05 Shannon Lay @ Rough Trade FREE

10/05 Skullshitter, Bleeding Out, Stimulant @ The Broadway

10/06 Thrasher x Vans Death Match with Obituary, Agnostic Front, Haram, Fiddlehead, L.O.T.I.O.N., Krimewatch, Coke Bust, Fuming Mouth, Nosebleed, Bad Shit @ Knockdown Center FREE

10/07 Sarah Davachi, Matchess @ The Sultan Room

10/08 The Lagoons @ Berlin

10/08 Catty, The Planes, Funcrusher, Holy Tunics @ Our Wicked Lady

10/08 Dot.s, ohnomoon, Cuneiform @ The Bowery Electric

10/09 clipping @ Elsewhere

10/09 Dot.s, Gesserit, Modern Diet @ Rose Gold

10/09 SRSQ @ Union Pool

10/10 Protocol, The Fight, Armor, Chud @ The Broadway

10/10 Prissy Whip, Lacey Spacecake, Dead Tenants, Cup @ The Kingsland

10/10 Kacy & Clayton @ Union Pool

10/11 Ancient Methods, Vatican Shadow @ Basement NY

10/11 Mashrou' Leila, Kelsey Lu, Beautiful Swimmers, Whitney Fierce of Hercules and Love Affair @ Knockdown Center

10/11 Giuda @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

10/11 Sweet Baby Jesus, Godcaster, Water From Your Eyes @ The Broadway

10/11 Yellow Eyes, Mick Barr, Morbid Sphere @ Union Pool

10/12 Aether, Audiojack, Brina Knauss, Carl Craig, Damian Lazarus, Davi Denney, Dennis Ferrer, DJ Three, Felix Da Housecat, Francesca Lombardo, Joeski, Magit Cacoon, Nic Fanciulli, Robag Wruhme, Salome, Serge Devant, The Martinez Brothers, Tibi Dabo, Tijana T @ Knockdown Center

10/12 Y La Bamba, Stefa, NOIA @ The Sultan Room

10/15 Drugs of Faith, Floods, Unhinge, Iconicide @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/15 Thigh Master, Hamish Kilgour, Free Time @ Union Pool

10/16 Iberi @ Littlefield

10/16 Moon Tooth, Cryptodira, Johnny Booth, Husbandry @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/17 theworst, Darkwing, Vanessa Silberman @ C'mon Everybody

10/17 Shana Falana, Buffalo Sex Change, Kissed By An Animal @ The Broadway

10/17 Faux Real, SUO, Nyssa @ The Sultan Room

10/18 Joey Beltram, Tin Man, Bryan Kasenic @ Basement NY

10/18 Mall Grab, X-Coast, Overland @ Knockdown Center

10/18 HXXS, Kyp Malone (of TV on the Radio), Itch Princess @ The Sultan Room

10/19 Joyryde, Wax Motif, Midnight Tyrannosaurus, Godlands, Alrt @ Avant Gardner

10/19 DJ Skull, Verraco, Adrestia @ Basement NY

10/19 Ruth Garbus, Kalbells @ The Owl

10/19 Bettye LaVette @ The Plaza at 300 Ashland FREE

10/21 Twin Guns, Aliens, Frida Kill @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

10/24 Wyclef Jean @ Chelsea Music Hall

10/24 Huntertones, Lohai @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

10/24 Corridor @ Union Pool

10/25 A Place Both Wonderful and Strange, Fuck You, Tammy!, Del Judas, Winkie, ADVENTURE[s], Mevius @ 3 Dollar Bill

10/25 Terence Fixmer, Volvox, Amanda Mussi, Latex Lucifer @ Basement NY

10/25 San Holo, The Glitch Mob, Ekali, Ivy Lab, Tara Brooks, Golden Pony, Dirty Looks, and more! @ Knockdown Center

10/25 Carolina Eyck @ National Sawdust

10/25 Tica Douglas, Starcrossed Losers, Joanna Sternberg @ The Owl

10/26 Carlos Souffront, Ron Like Hell, Ryan Smith @ Basement NY

10/26 Tabemono (as Mac Miller), Pom Pom Squad (as Hole), Surfliner (as The Clash), Earth Dad (as The Kinks) @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

10/26 Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Justin Jay, VNSSA, Dorfex Bos, The Librarian, Concret @ Knockdown Center

10/26 Oshun @ Market Hotel

10/26 Chris Thile, Rachel Price (of Lake Street Dive) @ Town Hall

10/28 Icon for Hire @ Mercury Lounge

10/29 Dirt Buyer, Model/Actriz @ Elsewhere

10/29 Yemen Blues @ Symphony Space

10/29 Life in Vacuum, Alex C @ The Kingsland

10/30 Wolf Eyes, Pharmakon @ Brooklyn Bazaar

10/30 Sannhet, All Your Sisters, Echo Beds, True Body @ Brooklyn Bazaar

10/30 Killing Time, Wild Side, Rule Them All, Perfect World @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/30 Dan Friel, Gold Dime, Droneroom, Nonconnah, Parlor Walls @ Trans-Pecos

10/30 Schizophonics @ Union Pool

10/31 Carnage, Getter, 12th Planet, GRAVEDGR, Softest Hard @ Avant Gardner

10/31 Flatbush Zombies @ Brooklyn Steel

10/31 Anti-Flag, Early Riser @ Mercury Lounge

10/31 Brazilian Girls @ Nublu 151

10/31 Simple Plan, State Champs, We the Kings @ The Paramount

11/01 Molly Drag, Past Life, Crosslegged, Soft Fangs @ ALPHAVILLE

11/01 Carmen Christopher, Conner O'Malley @ Union Hall

11/02 Kara-Lis Coverdale, Kelly Moran, Ulfur Hansson @ Bushwick United Methodist Church

11/02 Luke Sital-Singh @ Mercury Lounge

11/02 Guerilla Toss, Notches @ Rodrigue's Coffee House

11/02 Chris Thile, Gregory Alan Isakov, Aoife O'Donovan @ Town Hall

11/03 Korine @ Trans-Pecos

11/03 Todd Barry @ Union Hall

11/03 Office Culture @ Union Pool

11/04 The Raskins, Nikki's Wives @ Mercury Lounge

11/05 Minihorse @ Mercury Lounge

11/05 Jenny Slate @ Town Hall

11/07 The Bobbies, The Hell Yeah Babies, The Carvels NYC, Holy Pinto, Changing Modes, Caroline Purr @ Pianos

11/07 The Obsessives, Jelani Sei @ The Broadway

11/08 Slyboots, Karma Gambit, The Modulators, The Midnight Callers, Onesie, Fascinations Grand Chorus @ Pianos

11/09 Speed The Plough, Meyerman, Sonny Lee & The Layovers, Wendy Ip, The Lilacs, Rose Cora Perry & The Truth Untold @ Pianos

11/09 Joe Benoit, Perry Serpa, Eli Musser, Lieder, Steve Katz @ Pianos

11/09 Taken, Gatherers, State Faults @ The Kingsland

11/09 Lusine @ The Sultan Room

11/09 Pete Yorn @ Warsaw

11/10 Neil Hilborn, Willow Hawks @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/10 Sharptooth, Limbs, wristmeetrazor @ The Kingsland

11/10 Downtown Boys @ Union Pool

11/12 Begonia @ Trans-Pecos

11/13 ScHoolboy Q, Nav @ Avant Gardner

11/13 Fur @ Baby's All Right

11/13 The Gories @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/13 Rynx @ Brooklyn Steel

11/13 Arson Daily, Lily Mao @ C'mon Everybody

11/13 Miho Hazama, m_unit @ National Sawdust

11/14 Old Crow Medicine Show @ Town Hall

11/15 The Mystery Lights @ Market Hotel

11/15 Remember Sports, Lisa Prank @ Rough Trade

11/15 Leeway @ The Kingsland

11/16 Wyland @ Baby's All Right

11/16 The Princess Bride, Cary Elwes (Q & A post-screening) @ Kings Theatre

11/16 Flynt Flossy, Turquoise Jeep @ Littlefield

11/16 Chris Thile, Big Thief @ Town Hall

11/17 Sunrot, exhalants, The Austerity Program @ Trans-Pecos

11/18 Lil Tecca @ Brooklyn Steel

11/20 Blacktop Mojo, Otherwise, Lullwater, Kirra @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/20 Todd Barry @ Union Hall

11/21 Roland P. Young, L'Rain @ Public Records

11/22 Dessa @ National Sawdust

11/22 Mortiferum @ Union Pool

11/23 Bonobo (DJ set) @ Elsewhere

11/23 Kamal Williams @ Elsewhere

11/23 The Last Waltz @ White Eagle Hall

11/29 Juan Atkins, Noncompliant, Lauren Flax, Juliana Huxtable, LOKA @ Elsewhere

11/30 Knower, Nate Wood @ Bowery Ballroom

12/03 Berhana, Pomo @ Elsewhere

12/03 The Dirty Nil, Single Mothers @ Rough Trade

12/05 The Joy Formidable, Bryde @ Rough Trade

12/05 Janelle James (Festival) @ The Bell House FREE

12/06 She & Him @ Kings Theatre

12/06 Janelle James (Festival) @ The Bell House FREE

12/06 Wicca Phase Springs Eternal, Glitterer @ The Kingsland

12/07 Lightning Bolt @ Pioneer Works

12/07 Janelle James (Festival) @ The Bell House FREE

12/07 Streetlight Manifesto @ The Paramount

12/08 In Flames @ Sony Hall

12/11 CUTTS, Moon Revenge, Caroline Schuck @ Mercury Lounge

12/12 Kadavar, Ruby the Hatchet @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/12 Michael Ian Black @ The Bell House

12/12 Lomelda @ Union Pool

12/13 Stalley, Gerald Walker @ Mercury Lounge

12/16 Adam Lambert @ Bowery Ballroom

12/16 Paul Williams @ Mercury Lounge

12/17 Saint JHN @ Webster Hall

12/19 Kaleta & Super Yamba Band @ Symphony Space

12/21 Insane Clown Posse @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

12/21 paris_monster @ Rough Trade

12/21 D.I. @ The Kingsland

12/27 RAC (DJ set) @ Elsewhere

12/29 Deer Tick, Robert Ellis @ Brooklyn Bowl

01/04 The Felice Brothers @ Brooklyn Bowl

01/30 Spin Doctors @ Brooklyn Bowl

02/05 Iron and Wine, Calexico @ The Capitol Theatre

02/06 Iron and Wine, Calexico @ Webster Hall

02/07 Richard Thompson @ Symphony Space

02/08 Thrice, Mewithoutyou, Drug Church @ Brooklyn Steel

02/08 Richard Thompson @ Symphony Space

02/12 Tove Lo, Alma @ Brooklyn Steel

02/13 Raphael Saadiq @ Terminal 5

02/16 Philip Glass Ensemble @ (le) poisson rouge

02/16 Philip Glass Ensemble @ (le) poisson rouge

02/17 Philip Glass Ensemble @ (le) poisson rouge

02/17 Philip Glass Ensemble @ (le) poisson rouge

02/21 John Zorn's SIMULACRUM @ The Sultan Room

02/27 American Authors, Magic Giant @ Webster Hall

03/10 Red Baraat @ Symphony Space

03/10 Dashboard Confessional (performing The Places You Have Come To Fear The Most), The Get Up Kids @ Webster Hall

03/11 Dashboard Confessional (performing A Mark, A Mission, A Brand, A Scar), The Get Up Kids @ Webster Hall

03/13 Dashboard Confessional (performing The Places You Have Come To Fear The Most), The Get Up Kids @ Starland Ballroom

03/28 Keane @ Beacon Theatre

03/28 Sampa The Great @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

03/28 Steve Roach @ St. George's Episcopal Church

03/31 David Bowie Alumni (play "Diamond Dogs" and "Ziggy Stardust") @ Sony Hall

04/06 Elton John @ Madison Square Garden

04/07 Elton John @ Madison Square Garden

04/08 Supergrass @ Webster Hall

04/10 Elton John @ Barclays Center

04/11 Elton John @ Barclays Center

04/15 Elton John @ Prudential Center

04/17 Elton John @ NYCB LIVE

04/18 Elton John @ NYCB LIVE

06/25 Lauren Daigle, Johnnyswim @ Madison Square Garden

06/27 Bleachers @ Stone Pony

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...