Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Lucy Dacus, Porches (free), Green Day, Supergrass, Angel Olsen, Japanese Breakfast, Black Mountain, Wild Nothing, Weezer, Ex Hex (free), Bodega, Nada Surf, Human People, The Menzingers, Cold War Kids, Say Sue Me, Peter Murphy, Lion Babe, Yasiin Bey, Oneida, +/- {Plus Minus}, Stuyedeyed, Tall Juan, Stonefield & more!

September 12, 2019
Nyc_ja_20190912_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

09/12 The Who, Questlove (DJ set), Graham Reynolds @ Pace Gallery

09/12 The Lumineers (Q & A + acoustic performance) @ Pier 17

09/12 Kid Karate, Sharkmuffin @ Saint Vitus Bar FREE

09/14 Solstafir @ Brooklyn Brewery FREE

09/14 Japanese Breakfast @ NeueHouse

09/14 Hasan Minhaj (in conversation with) @ NeueHouse

09/14 Quinn Christopherson, Crosslegged @ Public Records

09/14 Multicult, Vincas, Opening Bell, Dr. Evilletown, Deep Fake @ The Park Church Co-Op

09/15 The Break Lights, Lexi Todd, GON @ Berlin

09/15 Gustaf, Melissa Lozada-Oliva, Gabe Gonzalez, Andres Govea @ C'mon Everybody

09/15 Sleepy Doug Shaw, Mike Bones, Andre Razo, Wildman @ Union Pool

09/16 Jeanines, Pretty Matty, Plutoness @ Wonderville

09/17 Adam Green (in conversation with), Lizzy Goodman, Jenny Eliscu @ The Hole FREE

09/18 Catching Flies, bad tuner, Tim909 @ Elsewhere

09/18 David Dondero @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

09/18 David Cross, Dulce Sloan, Dan Soder, Found Footage Festival @ The Sultan Room

09/19 Winnebago Vacation, Nervous Dater, Verdigrls @ Trans-Pecos

09/20 Free Throw, Chris Farren, Youth Fountain, Macseal @ Asbury Park Brewery

09/20 Stuyedeyed, Bloom, Better Head @ Gran Torino

09/20 +/- {Plus Minus}, Elk City, Charles Bissel (of The Wrens), The CFR @ The Bowery Electric

09/20 Red, Drobakid, Waveform, Buni Hate Mail @ The Den

09/21 Lizzo, Jesse Jo Stark, Abir, Special Guests @ Prospect Park

09/21 Ride (signing) @ Rough Trade FREE

09/21 Francie Moon, Daddies, Sharkmuffin, Fughawee Hunting Club @ Trans-Pecos

09/22 Colatura, Sharkswimmer, Drug Couple @ Gran Torino

09/22 Trees Take Ease, King of Nowhere, Stimmerman, Catty @ Sunnyvale

09/23 EVA @ Guadalupe Inn

09/23 Secret Mall, Big Scary Indian, Real Dominic, Rare Demo @ Rubulad

09/23 Small Wonder, Phil From Accounting, Bad Spy, Publicity @ Sunnyvale

09/24 Penny and Sparrow @ Bowery Ballroom

09/24 Chris Gethard, Megan Stalter, Sam Taggart, Marcia Belsky, Drew Anderson, Julio Torres @ Union Hall

09/25 Strangepride, Gorgeous, Noods @ ALPHAVILLE

09/25 L.O.T.I.O.N., Blu Anxxiety, Pinocchio, Ghula, Blair @ Superchief Gallery FREE

09/25 Hadji Gaviota @ Union Pool

09/26 Deirdre & The Dark @ Rough Trade FREE

09/26 The Undead, The Down Strokes, Soraia, Eck's Men, The Lousekateers @ The Bowery Electric

09/26 The Hell Yeah Babies, Tiger Castle, Nihiloceros, The Sharp Shadows @ The Gutter

09/26 Loose Buttons, Dinowalrus, Elijah Wolf @ The Sultan Room

09/26 Porches, B Boys, Slaughter Beach, Dog @ Villain FREE

09/27 Alice Cohen & The Ch. 14 Weather Team, Godcaster, Old Table, Starla Online @ Rubulad

09/28 Swoosh God @ Elsewhere

09/28 Color Tongue, Water From Your Eyes, Stimmerman, Nihiloceros, The Do Rights, Holy Wisdom, Colatura @ Hartstop

09/28 Bodega, Native Sun, Kahiem Rivera @ Market Hotel

09/28 UMFANG, LSDXOXO @ Nowadays

09/28 Metronomy @ Rough Trade

09/28 Tall Juan, Better Head, Psycho Pat @ Sunnyvale

09/28 Sailor Boyfriend, Flo Petite, Pretty Polly, Gene Baker @ The Cobra Club

09/28 Madball, Wisdom In Chains, Hangman, Combust @ The Kingsland

09/28 Dave Harrington Group @ The Sultan Room

09/29 Camp Saint Helene, The Grasping Straws, Wsabi Fox @ C'mon Everybody

09/29 Retail Space @ The Sultan Room

09/30 Rhinestone, Opto S, Irrevery, Tidal Channel @ ALPHAVILLE

09/30 IGBO, TSN, Keiyaa, Amani @ The Broadway

10/01 Deep Sea Diver @ Elsewhere

10/02 The Menzingers (live acoustic + signing) @ Rough Trade FREE

10/03 Garcia Peoples @ Nublu 151

10/03 Frog, Dark Tones, Marblemouth, Zuzia @ The Windjammer

10/03 Joshua Abrams Natural Information Society, Loren Connors, Daniel Carter @ Union Pool

10/04 Patti, Preening, Greta @ ALPHAVILLE

10/04 Henry Hall, Miles Francis @ C'mon Everybody

10/04 Human People, Painted Zeros, Bueno, Fern Mayo @ Trans-Pecos

10/04 Joshua Abrams Natural Information Society, Loren Connors, Daniel Carter @ Union Pool

10/05 No One & The Somebodies, Steve., Waxjaw, Bathing in Chunks, Waterfall Strainer @ Bushwick Public House

10/05 The Carvels NYC, Swilson, Midnight Slider @ The Cobra Club

10/05 The Mad Doctors, Sun Voyager, Vamanos, Matt White @ The Gutter

10/05 Imelda Marcos, Lucas Brode, Language @ Wonderville

10/06 Bloodshot Bill, TeleVisionaries @ Gran Torino

10/06 Everclear, Chapell @ Sony Hall

10/07 Black Thought @ National Sawdust

10/08 Lucky Daye @ Bowery Ballroom

10/08 Black Thought @ National Sawdust

10/09 Black Thought @ National Sawdust

10/09 Ghost Piss, LUXI, Reaches @ The Footlight

10/09 Mitra Jouhari @ Union Hall

10/10 Black Thought @ National Sawdust

10/10 Garcia Peoples @ Nublu 151

10/11 Stray Fossa, Deep Sea Peach Tree, Drug Bug, Pynkie @ Berlin

10/11 Mashrou' Leila, Kelsey Lu, Beautiful Swimmers, Whitney Fierce of Hercules and Love Affair @ Knockdown Center

10/11 Mars Motel, Meyru, Mayve @ Our Wicked Lady

10/12 Tortured Soul, The Golden Dawn Arkestra @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/12 Ex Hex, Crazy and The Brains, Ice Balloons, Barrie, Baby Shakes, Glazer, The lo-fi's, Sean Kelly @ Double Parked Street Festival FREE

10/12 Sister Suzie, Jittery Jack, Amy Griffin, Rocket J & The 88's @ Gran Torino

10/12 Aether, Audiojack, Brina Knauss, Carl Craig, Damian Lazarus, Davi Denney, Dennis Ferrer, DJ Three, Felix Da Housecat, Francesca Lombardo, Joeski, Magit Cacoon, Nic Fanciulli, Robag Wruhme, Salome, Serge Devant, The Martinez Brothers, Tibi Dabo, Tijana T @ Knockdown Center

10/14 Radkey @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/14 Reese McHenry, eCOCOBOYS @ The Broadway

10/14 Forget The Times, Andy Borsz, Dr. Evilletown @ The Windjammer

10/15 CP Unit, Flesh Narc, C. Spencer Yeh, Sandy Ewen, Tamio Shiraishi, Gyna Bootleg @ Rubulad

10/15 Thigh Master, Hamish Kilgour, Free Time @ Union Pool

10/16 Michaela Anne @ Mercury Lounge

10/17 L. Martin, Rebounder @ Baby's All Right

10/17 Messer Chups, The Primitive Finks @ Gran Torino

10/17 Garcia Peoples @ Nublu 151

10/18 La Neve @ ALPHAVILLE

10/18 Weakened Friends, Blis. @ Asbury Park Brewery

10/18 Mall Grab, X-Coast, Overland @ Knockdown Center

10/19 Floorpunch @ Gold Sounds Bar

10/19 Killah Priest (Wu-Tang Clan) @ Mercury Lounge

10/19 The Shacks, Holy Hive @ Sunnyvale

10/19 Mount Sharp, Calicoco, The Vaughns, Mandala @ The Well

10/19 Rosie Tucker @ Trans-Pecos

10/20 Prong, Merauder, Eat Lead, Arc @ Brooklyn Bazaar

10/20 The Austerity Program, Nerveshatter, Drainage, Alouth @ Gold Sounds Bar

10/20 Nella @ (le) poisson rouge

10/20 Maneka, Tetchy, Golden Wave, The Zells @ Muchmore's

10/20 Bloom, Black Beach, Rye Pines, Bad Kiss @ Trans-Pecos

10/21 Chris Morrissey, Maitri, Sooner @ Threes Brewing

10/22 W.I.T.C.H., Habibi @ The Bell House

10/23 Moon Kissed, The Living Strange, Drug Couple @ Elsewhere

10/23 Lund @ Rough Trade

10/24 Tank and the Bangas, Pell @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/24 Oliver Riot @ Elsewhere

10/25 VERITE @ Baby's All Right

10/25 Jennifer Cardini, Kim Ann Foxman, JDH & Dave P @ Good Room

10/25 San Holo, The Glitch Mob, Ekali, Ivy Lab, Tara Brooks, Golden Pony, Dirty Looks, and more! @ Knockdown Center

10/26 Lee Burridge, Bedouin, Art Department, Behrouz, DJ Hell, Mathias Kaden, Atish, Stimming, Monolink, WhoMadeWho, Rodriguez Jr., Gui Boratto, and more! @ Avant Gardner

10/26 Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Justin Jay, VNSSA, Dorfex Bos, The Librarian, Concret @ Knockdown Center

10/26 Del Paxton, Bad Weird, Pasha & The Kindred Spirits @ Muchmore's

10/26 Pynkie, King Jane, Spritzer @ Our Wicked Lady

10/26 Cumgirl8, Avenir, Rambo @ The Broadway

10/27 Emily Prine, Iris Lune, Raia Was @ Elsewhere

10/27 Horse Torso, Kate Gentile, Brandon Seabrook @ Threes Brewing

10/29 Nai Palm, Clever Austin @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/30 Zhavia @ Baby's All Right

10/31 Noctis Sanguis @ C'mon Everybody

10/31 Altern-8, Mark Archer, Joey Beltram @ Good Room

10/31 Simple Plan, State Champs, We the Kings @ The Paramount

10/31 tba @ Webster Hall

11/01 Lion Babe, Donavon @ Elsewhere

11/02 eCOCOBOYS, The Down and Outs, Queue, Swear Tapes @ Our Wicked Lady

11/02 Foxes in Fiction @ Public Records

11/02 Deli Girls, Murderpact, Safe Word @ The Broadway

11/03 Yasiin Bey (formerly Mos Def), Camp Lo @ Brooklyn Steel

11/03 Saves The Day (performing "Through Being Cool"), Hot Rod Circuit @ Elsewhere

11/04 Bruce Springsteen, Jon Stewart, John Oliver, Hasan Minhaj, Ronny Chieng @ The Theater at Madison Square Garden

11/05 4th Ave @ Mercury Lounge

11/06 Chantae Cann @ C'mon Everybody

11/07 Wildermiss, Casual Male @ C'mon Everybody

11/08 Los Walters, Balun, NOIA @ Elsewhere

11/08 Oneida @ Littlefield

11/08 Puma Blue @ Market Hotel

11/09 Toro y Moi (DJ set), Riobamba, A. Ferraro, A. Woodward @ Elsewhere

11/09 Kllo, Haulm @ Elsewhere

11/09 Field Medic @ Elsewhere

11/09 ChameleonsVox, Theatre of Hate @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/10 Crippled Fox, Total Waste, Worser, Demencia Alkoholika, Necrotic Society @ The Cobra Club

11/12 Mayday Parade @ Warsaw

11/13 Arson Daily, Lily Mao @ C'mon Everybody

11/13 Crisis @ The Kingsland

11/14 Trench, Primitive Lips, Winnebago Vacation @ Muchmore's

11/14 Gioll & Assia @ Rough Trade

11/14 Ben Zaidi @ Rough Trade

11/14 Stonefield @ The Sultan Room

11/15 Viceroy @ Elsewhere

11/15 Schitt's Creek: Up Close and Personal @ Kings Theatre

11/15 Lalah Hathaway @ Sony Hall

11/15 Lalah Hathaway @ Sony Hall

11/16 Classixx (DJ set) @ Elsewhere

11/16 Goldroom (live) @ Elsewhere

11/16 Black Mountain, Ryley Walker @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/17 Kim Petras @ Avant Gardner

11/17 Lifetime, Night Birds, Gouge Away @ House of Independents

11/18 Danny Brown @ Warsaw

11/19 Electric Wizard, Midnight @ Brooklyn Steel

11/20 Wild Nothing @ Elsewhere

11/20 Geoffroy @ Elsewhere

11/20 SUSS, Rachika S @ The Sultan Room

11/21 Angel Olsen, Zsela @ Brooklyn Steel

11/21 Carbon Leaf, Damn Tall Buildings @ Sony Hall

11/22 The Low Anthem @ (le) poisson rouge

11/22 Sweater Beats @ Market Hotel

11/22 Willie Nile @ Mercury Lounge

11/22 Tobe Nwigwe @ Sony Hall

11/23 Lophiile @ Baby's All Right

11/23 Brockhampton, slowthai @ The Theater at Madison Square Garden

11/23 that dog. @ Warsaw

11/25 Gen Hoshino, Mark Ronson @ Sony Hall

11/29 Juan Atkins, Noncompliant, Lauren Flax, Juliana Huxtable, LOKA @ Elsewhere

11/30 Mega Ran, Mickey Factz, Alfred Banks @ Elsewhere

11/30 Death Angel, Ex Mortus, Hellfire @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/03 Another Sky @ Baby's All Right

12/03 Vancouver Sleep Clinic @ Bowery Ballroom

12/04 Cashmere Cat @ Webster Hall

12/05 Eric Rachmany, Howi Spangler, The John Dank Show @ Bowery Ballroom

12/05 Lucy Dacus, Hayley Heynderixx @ Webster Hall

12/06 Say Sue Me @ Baby's All Right

12/06 Deb Never @ Elsewhere

12/06 Sorry Girls @ Sunnyvale

12/06 Ski Mask the Slump God, Pouya, Pop Smoke, DJ Scheme, Danny Towers @ Terminal 5

12/07 Pain Jerk, Tomb Mold, Andy Stott, Guilt Attendant, Eternal Champion, Orphx, Moonbeam Terror, and more! @ Market Hotel

12/07 PLVTINUM @ Mercury Lounge

12/07 Streetlight Manifesto @ The Paramount

12/08 Crooked Still, Lula Wiles @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/08 Summer Walker, Melii @ Terminal 5

12/10 Hyphen Hyphen @ Baby's All Right

12/12 Samantha Fish @ PlayStation Theater

12/13 Mongol Horde, Armed for Apocolypse, Rebuilder @ Market Hotel

12/14 SHREDDERS @ Elsewhere

12/14 The Fixx, Royston Langdon @ Sony Hall

12/15 Laura Stevenson, Adult Mom @ WFMU Monty Hall

12/19 Boy Named Banjo @ Baby's All Right

12/19 James Vickery @ Rough Trade

12/27 RAC (DJ set) @ Elsewhere

12/31 Kaskade @ Terminal 5

01/20 Peter Murphy (Greatest Hits) @ (le) poisson rouge

01/21 Peter Murphy (Mr. Moonlight -- Bauhaus set) @ (le) poisson rouge

01/23 Peter Murphy (Tribute to David Bowie) @ (le) poisson rouge

01/24 Too Many Zooz @ Brooklyn Bowl

01/24 Peter Murphy (Tribute to David Bowie) @ (le) poisson rouge

01/30 The Wood Brothers @ Webster Hall

01/31 Nada Surf, Aaron Lee Tasjan @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

01/31 The Wood Brothers @ Webster Hall

02/02 Nada Surf, Aaron Lee Tasjan @ Bowery Ballroom

02/04 Cold War Kids @ Webster Hall

02/05 Cold War Kids @ Webster Hall

02/08 Ripe, The New Respects @ Webster Hall

02/11 Hollow Coves @ Baby's All Right

02/20 Sloan @ Bowery Ballroom

02/22 Tender, XYLO @ Elsewhere

03/08 Radical Face @ Elsewhere

04/09 Supergrass @ Brooklyn Steel

05/16 Netherfriends @ (le) poisson rouge

06/27 Bleachers @ Stone Pony

08/22 Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer @ Citi Field

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...