Best Shows This Week (Sept. 9 - 15) in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Rockness Recommends

Best Shows This Week (Sept. 9 - 15) in NYC

Deerhunter, Dirty Projectors, Boris, Dr. Dog, Low, Joanna Newsom, PUP, Fontaines D.C., The Growlers, The Lemonheads, Lightning Bolt, Two Door Cinema Club, Eric Andre, Sunflower Bean, Tyler, The Creator, Iggy Pop & Jim Jarmusch, Potty Mouth, James Murphy & more!

September 09, 2019
Nyc_bestwk_20190909_625

BEST SHOWS THIS WEEK (SEPT 9 - 15) IN NYC


MOST POPULAR:
1. Deerhunter, Dirty Projectors @ Webster Hall (2 shows)
2. Boris, Uniform @ Elsewhere
3. Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves @ Pier 17 (2 shows)
4. Low, Christopher Tignor @ Murmrr Theatre
5. Fontaines D.C., Pottery @ Bowery Ballroom
6. PUP, AJJ, Illuminati Hotties @ Terminal 5
7. Joanna Newsom @ El Museo del Barrio (7 shows)
8. The Growlers, The Lemonheads, The Nude Party @ Central Park SummerStage
9. Two Door Cinema Club, Overcoats @ Hammerstein Ballroom
10. OPEN AIR with Lightning Bolt @ 99 Scott Ave.
11. Eric Andre @ Kings Theatre
12. Tyler, The Creator, Jaden Smith, Goldlink @ Madison Square Garden
13. Sunflower Bean, Wooing @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 🆓
14. Iggy Pop & Jim Jarmusch @ 92Y
15. Bethlehem Steel, Sharkmuffin, Cat Cohen @ Trans-Pecos
16. Basilica Soundscape Friday: Low, Greg Fox, Dilly Dally, Circuit Des Yeax and more @ Basilica Hudson
17. The Appleseed Cast, Muscle Worship @ Market Hotel
18. High Waisted, Thick, Reality Something, Grim Streaker, Lola Pistola @ Brooklyn Bazaar
19. Willie Nelson and Family, Nathaniel Rateliff and The Night Sweats @ Forest Hills Stadium
20. Basilica Soundscape Saturday: SQÜRL, Waxahatchee, Lingua Ignota, IONE and more @ Basilica Hudson
21. The Who @ Jones Beach
22. The Men @ Union Pool
23. Basilica Soundscape Sunday: WGXC Record Fair @ Basilica Hudson
24. James Murphy (DJ Set), The Black Madonna (DJ Set) @ Knockdown Center
25. Potty Mouth, Knife Wife @ Trans-Pecos

ALSO RECOMMENDED:
9/09: Maneka, Grivo, Field Mouse @ Mercury Lounge
9/10: Raphael Saadiq, DJ DUGGZ @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
9/10: Joe Mande @ The Bell House
9/11: Mega Bog, My Sins, Matt Bachmann @ Trans-Pecos
9/12: Den-Mate, Anna Altman, Snakeskin @ ALPHAVILLE
9/12: Acid Tongue, Max Pain and The Groovies, Fruit & Flowers @ Baby's All Right
9/12: Claud @ Dr. Martens Store - Smith Street 🆓
9/12: The Lumineers (Q&A + acoustic performance) @ Pier 17
9/12: The Muckers, Glove, SUO @ The Broadway
9/12: Ryley Walker, David Grubbs @ Trans-Pecos
9/13: Joy Again, Michelle, Sean Henry @ Market Hotel
9/13: The Appleseed Cast, Muscle Worship @ WFMU Monty Hall
9/14: Charli XCX (singing) @ Rough Trade 🆓
9/14: Kool Keith @ The Safari Room at El Cortez
9/14: Chris Thile's Live From Here with The Lumineers, Raphael Saadiq @ Town Hall
9/15: Pom Pom Squad, PONY, Groupie @ Baby's All Right
9/15: Hide, NGHTCRWLR, Sibling, Dreamcrusher @ Brooklyn Bazaar
9/15: Planned Parenthood's POP with Gavin Rayna Russom, Tasha Blank, Illexxandria @ House of Yes
9/15: Lingua Ignota @ Public Records


SEE THE FULL LIST >>

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...