Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Bon Iver, Beach Fossils (free), Tool, FKA Twigs, Yo La Tengo, Cloud Nothings, Liz Phair, Beach Slang, Holly Overton, David Byrne, The Feelies, Claud, Samia & friends, Junglepussy, Combo Chimbita, Future Punx, Infinity Shred, Protex, J. Robbins (Jawbox), Electric Guest, Patrick Watson, Human People, Big Bliss, Dressy Bessy & more!

September 5, 2019
Nyc_ja_20190905_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

09/06 Gold Casio, Sophie Collette @ Berlin

09/06 Guy Gerber, Martin Buttrich, Bill Patrick, Birds of Mind @ Brooklyn Mirage

09/06 Lower Dens (DJ set) @ Elsewhere FREE

09/06 Ladies of LCD Soundsystem @ Elsewhere

09/06 Bas, Oddisee, Sinkane, Al-Sarah and The Nubatones , G Salih, Dua Saleh, DJ Moma, DJ Mo Yasin @ Industry City

09/07 Women of The Night, Psycho Pat, Da Pop @ Gran Torino

09/07 DJ Spinn, TRAXMAN, DJ Manny, Tripletrain @ Mercury Lounge

09/07 The Groans, Choked Up, Babe Patrol, Trashy @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

09/08 Future Punx, Gustaf, Sad White Guyz @ ALPHAVILLE

09/08 Whiner, Cindy Cane, Primitive Lips, Porco @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/11 The Selecter, DJ Rhoda Dakar @ Gramercy Theatre

09/11 Stanley, Little Church @ Mercury Lounge

09/11 Alien Architect, MadonnaWhore, Thought Group, 185668232, MAKS @ Rose Gold

09/11 Howard, Def Girls, Sonya Kitchell @ Union Pool

09/12 Dr. Martens Presents Claud @ Dr. Martens Store - Smith Street FREE

09/12 Giggly Boys, Immaterial Possession, Holy Wisdom LLC, Gesserit, Constant Smiles @ Hart Bar

09/12 R.A.P. Ferreira fka Milo @ Sunnyvale

09/12 Spirits of Leo, Mute Swan, Tara, Curelight Wounds @ The Footlight

09/13 David Cross, Mike Drucker @ Littlefield

09/13 Super City, Otro Lado, Letters to Nepal, Theadora Curtis @ Rose Gold

09/13 Lacuna Coil (signing) @ Rough Trade

09/14 Charli XCX (signing) @ Rough Trade

09/14 Clara Joy, Stella Branstool, Griffy Jones, Hello Mary @ Secret Location

09/14 Hotline, Greyon Greene, Dustkid @ The Den

09/15 Holly Overton @ ALPHAVILLE

09/15 Gavin Rayna Russom, Tasha Blank, Illexxandria @ House of Yes

09/15 Pasha & The Kindred Spirits, Origami Angel, Jimmy Mayo, Skylar Sarkis @ Muchmore's

09/16 Notes From the Underground, Holy Smokes @ The Bowery Electric

09/16 Mickey Leigh @ The Bowery Electric

09/17 Zevious, Titan to Tachyons, Vosnod, Indricothere @ Ceremony 224

09/17 Jason Anderson, Corey Laitman @ Union Pool

09/18 Speed The Plough, Benchmarker, CitizenSane, Area NYC @ The Bowery Electric

09/19 Denzil Porter, Johnny Popcorn, Meridian Lights @ The Bowery Electric

09/20 0 Stars, Joanna Sternberg, Relatives, The Rainbow @ Littlefield

09/20 Johnny Dynamite Fest @ Our Wicked Lady

09/20 Puma Perl (and friends) @ The Bowery Electric FREE

09/20 Parsnip, Air Waves, Waist, People's Court @ The Footlight

09/24 Human People, Dump Him, Tetchy, Mallrat @ Rubulad

09/24 Bane's World @ The Bowery Electric FREE

09/26 Infinity Shred, Starscream, W.Y. Huang @ Elsewhere

09/26 The Golden Filter @ Good Room

09/26 Gold Connections @ Trans-Pecos

09/26 Lou Sanders @ Union Hall

09/26 Lou Sanders @ Union Hall

09/27 Dressy Bessy, Big Eyes, Kevin Hairs @ ALPHAVILLE

09/27 Hundreds of AU, Herjaza, Kissies, Dim Into Dross, Lytic @ Bushwick Public House

09/27 Tim Sweeney, Jamie 3:26, Gonno, KZA @ Good Room

09/28 LizRd Women, Gilroy, Batting A Thousand @ Caffeine Underground

09/28 Dr. Martens Presents Samia, Active Bird Community, Daisy The Great, Nick Cianci, Pearla, Tarune, Blu DeTiger @ Our Wicked Lady FREE

09/28 Enter Shikari, Can't Swim @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/29 Necking, Not Amused @ ALPHAVILLE

09/29 The Pork Dukes @ The Bowery Electric

10/01 Dares, Shadow Year, Clone @ Mercury Lounge

10/02 Liv Warfield, Nao Yoshioka @ Littlefield

10/03 Alpenglow, Ben Seretan @ ALPHAVILLE

10/03 The Pom Poms, Pinky Swear, Ricky Eat Acid @ Elsewhere

10/03 Big Bliss, Shop Talk, 1000 Yard Stare, Clone @ Trans-Pecos

10/05 Thrasher x Vans Death Match with Pouya, Beach Fossils @ Knockdown Center FREE

10/05 Exmag, Wax Future, The Phronetic @ S.O.B.'s

10/05 Ava Camille, Anna Volpe, Syl @ The Bowery Electric

10/06 DJ Boring, Seb Wildblood, Rissa Garcia @ Elsewhere

10/06 Trasher x Vans Death Match with Obituary, Agnostic Front @ Knockdown Center FREE

10/06 The Glenn Branca Ensemble @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/07 Girl Skin, Slaughterhouse, Gustaf, Wallmart @ The Broadway

10/10 Helado Negro, La Orquesta Triunfadora, Xenia Rubinos, Combo Chimbita, Papi Juice, Riobamba, Bembona @ Elsewhere

10/11 Rob Delaney (in conversation with), Emily Nussbaum @ Florence Gould Hall

10/11 Dua Lipa (performance and talk), Amanda Petrusich @ Gerald W. Lynch Theater - John Jay College

10/11 Florence and the Machine (talk and live performance), John Seabrook @ New York Society of Ethical Culture

10/11 Patti Smith (in conversation with), David Remnick @ Society for Ethical Culture

10/12 Bill Nye (in conversation with), Elizabeth Kolbert @ Gerald W. Lynch Theater - John Jay College

10/12 Paul Rudd (in conversation with), Michael Specter @ Gerald W. Lynch Theater - John Jay College

10/12 Liz Phair @ Gerald W. Lynch Theater - John Jay College

10/13 David Byrne (in conversation with), Burkhard Bilger @ Florence Gould Hall

10/13 Bon Iver (talk and live performance), Amanda Petrusich (moderator) @ Gerald W. Lynch Theater - John Jay College

10/15 Shah, Nenjah Nycist, Stop Thrust, Calliope Musicals @ Pianos

10/16 Remo Drive, Samia @ House of Independents

10/16 The New Tarot, Anni, Gea, Irene @ Pianos

10/17 Toucan, Barton Hartshorn, Kodiak, Rasha Nahas @ Pianos

10/17 The Fleshtones, Nate Freedberg, Lulu Lewis @ The Bowery Electric

10/18 Manager, Margot, Jack West @ Pianos

10/18 Domo Wilson @ S.O.B.'s

10/22 Beach Slang @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/22 Fatlip, SlimKid3 @ S.O.B.'s

10/24 Jack Harlow @ S.O.B.'s

10/25 Theo Parrish @ Public Records

10/25 The Wants, Beechwood, Whiner @ The Broadway

10/30 Dr. Martens Presents Junglepussy @ Venue TBA FREE

11/01 Axel Boman @ Good Room

11/02 Protex @ WFMU Monty Hall

11/03 Braxton Cook @ Rough Trade

11/05 Dead & Company @ NYCB LIVE

11/05 The Last Waltz @ The Capitol Theatre

11/06 Dead & Company @ NYCB LIVE

11/09 Blockhead, Eliot Lipp @ S.O.B.'s

11/11 Shoreline Mafia @ Webster Hall

11/12 Julia Nunes, Elizabeth and the Catapult, Chase Burnett @ (le) poisson rouge

11/15 The Feelies @ White Eagle Hall

11/16 Talulah Paisley, IGBO, Awksymoron @ ALPHAVILLE

11/16 Kim Petras @ Avant Gardner

11/16 The Blaze (DJ set) @ Good Room

11/16 Leftover Crack, Days N Daze, Cop/Out @ Market Hotel

11/17 Cherie Curie, Brie Darling @ (le) poisson rouge

11/17 Lil Tecca @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/19 Tool, Killing Joke @ Barclays Center

11/20 FKA Twigs @ Kings Theatre

11/21 Dr. Martens Presents Combo Chimbita @ Barbes FREE

11/22 Sarah Shook & the Disarmers @ WFMU Monty Hall

11/23 The Mr. T Experience, Mikey Erg @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/06 J. Robbins (of Jawbox) @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/07 Bettye LaVette @ White Eagle Hall

12/11 Billy Joel @ Madison Square Garden

12/13 Chris Lake @ Brooklyn Steel

12/14 Thank You Scientist @ Mercury Lounge

12/20 The Slackers @ Webster Hall

12/22 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/23 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/24 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/25 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/26 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/26 Sandra Bernhard @ Joe's Pub

12/26 Sandra Bernhard @ Joe's Pub

12/27 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/28 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/28 Lotus, Lespecial @ Brooklyn Steel

12/29 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/31 Cloud Nothings @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

02/11 Electric Guest, Soleima @ Webster Hall

04/15 Patrick Watson @ Webster Hall

04/25 Current 93 @ Warsaw

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...