Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

The Strokes, Mac DeMarco, Iggy Pop & Jim Jarmusch, Battles, Manchester Orchestra, Girlpool, Nobunny, The Joy Formidable, Om, Tove Lo, Ava Luna, Hovvdy, The Lumineers, Laurel Halo, Caroline Polachek, Baio (of Vampire Weekend), Big Freedia, Clairo, Liturgy, Shellshag, Kevin Devine and more!

August 8, 2019
Nyc_ja_20190808_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

08/08 Dreamcrusher, Model/Actriz, Straw Pipes, Minty Boi (DJ Set) @ The Broadway

08/09 Stranger Things 80s Night @ Bowery Ballroom

08/09 Beat Detectives, Lachane, Voice Training @ The Sultan Room at The Turk's Inn

08/10 Drake Night, Odalys, Quiana Parks, Yamez @ Industry City

08/10 Jonathan Toubin, Grim Streaker, People's Court @ The Broadway

08/10 Floral Print, Long Neck, William Table @ The Cobra Club

08/10 Asthma Castle, Witchkiss, Yatra, Crooked Hills, Moist Ahoy @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

08/11 The Lot Radio presents Summer of Lot @ Industry City FREE

08/11 Pretoria, The Textiles, Shapes in Calgary, Dazed @ Muchmore's

08/11 Savage Youth @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

08/12 The '94 Knicks, Nightcreature, Huffers, Finks @ Sunnyvale

08/12 Mourning [A] BLKstar, Shepherds, Peak Experiences @ The Glove

08/14 Girlpool, Masters of Fright @ NY Skyport Marina

08/14 Color Collage, Atlas Engine, The Foxy Johnstons @ Sunnyvale

08/15 John Fogerty @ Radio City Music Hall

08/15 The Silk War, Castle Rat, Deitre, Turbo Goth, Free Land @ Sunnyvale

08/15 Mikey Erg, Katie Ellen, Twiga @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

08/16 Pink Mexico, Giggly Boys, Teen Body @ Rippers FREE

08/16 Featherbed, Di Ivories, Gillian, Koala T @ Sunnyvale

08/16 The Big Easy, Spirit Was, Bobby Happy Hour @ The Footlight

08/17 Ice Balloons, Mighty Fine, Wild Yaks, The Art Gray Noizz Quintet, Unknown Sender, King Pussyface, Ryan Sawyer, Pilot to Gunner, Stephanik Youth, The Trashbags, Tania Cross, Snakeskin Skull, B.A. Visuals @ Union Pool

08/18 Tenderheart Bitches, Maris, Grace Ludmila, Dewey @ Union Pool

08/19 Ewe Dew, Patch Kid, The Aberdeen @ ALPHAVILLE

08/19 Gorgeous, Delicate Boys, Stay Champion, Henry Something @ Berlin

08/19 On Pink, Caroline Meade, 9ine08, Asshat @ Sunnyvale

08/20 Velvet Negroni (DJ Set) @ Ace Hotel FREE

08/20 Shy Baby, Delicate Boys, Beeyotch @ ALPHAVILLE

08/20 Supercrush, Super Natural Psycho @ Brooklyn Bazaar

08/20 Verdigrls, Malcolm Harris, Dougie Poole @ Pete's Candy Store FREE

08/20 Nevva, Valley Gals, Shadow Monster, High Falls @ Rubulad

08/21 Trapper Schoepp, The Second Arrangement @ Berlin

08/21 Sateen @ Elsewhere

08/21 Glass Slipper, Nice Knife, Rye Pines, Ashjesus @ Our Wicked Lady

08/21 Jonny Rosch, Steve Cropper (of Booker T & the MG's, Original Blues Brothers Band ) @ The Triad

08/22 Young Guv, Super Natural Psycho, James Matthew, Big City, Phantasia @ The Broadway

08/22 Daddies, QWAM, Kissed By An Animal, Ashjesus @ The Gutter

08/22 Julia Haltigan, Joshua Skate Party, Caitlin Frame @ The Sultan Room at The Turk's Inn

08/22 Jonny Rosch, Steve Cropper (of Booker T & the MG's, Original Blues Brothers Band ) @ The Triad

08/22 GRID, Mezzanine Swimmers, Dog, TBHQ @ The Windjammer

08/23 Sammy Rae, Morningsiders, Celisse, The Muckers @ Bryant Park FREE

08/23 Raavi & the Houseplants , Verdigrls, Lolo Shang, Seldomo @ Sunnyvale

08/24 Renata Zeiguer, Tomberlin, Ghost Funk Orchestra, Remember Sports @ Bryant Park FREE

08/24 Dreams We've Had, Dominic Sen @ Elsewhere

08/24 Red Wedding, Miracle Sweepstakes, The Rainbows @ Gold Sounds Bar

08/24 Herbivores, Funcrusher, Zak James, The Down and Outs @ Hartstop

08/24 Sibling, Cube, Dollhouse, Running, Conduit, NYDH @ The Glove

08/25 Semaphore, Dead Empires @ Saint Vitus Bar

08/26 The Flying Luttenbachers, Psychic Graveyard @ Saint Vitus Bar

08/28 Bask, Begotten @ Saint Vitus Bar

08/28 The Muslims, Choked Up, Bachslider, Universe Ignore Her @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

08/29 The Kerwin Frost Experience @ Elsewhere

08/29 Stickup Kid, Sundressed, Intervention @ Gold Sounds Bar

08/29 Bon Entendeur @ Rough Trade

08/30 Byzantine @ Gold Sounds Bar

08/30 Thief, Silence in the Snow, Piggy Black Cross, Compactor @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

08/31 Sect, flouride, Steel Cage @ Saint Vitus Bar

08/31 Dropper, Tart, Songs for Sabotage @ The Sultan Room at The Turk's Inn

09/01 Meth, Horse Torso, Grid Failure @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/01 In Cold Blood, Fixation, Low End @ The Kingsland

09/03 Masta Ace, Marco Polo, Rah Digga @ Mercury Lounge

09/05 Pecas, Mary Vision, Cupid Youth, Marcos Rene @ Rubulad

09/05 Night Sins, Adorns, Forever Chasing Honey Bees @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/05 Pink Mexico, Deaf Poets, Jelly Kelly, Gun Boat @ Union Pool

09/06 Liturgy, Deli Girls, Child Abuse, Sadaf, TBHQ @ Market Hotel

09/06 Shellshag, Lung, Freezing Cold, Privacy Issues @ The Windjammer

09/07 Grivo, ESSi, Decor @ Brooklyn Bazaar

09/07 Laurel Halo, Hodge @ Elsewhere

09/07 Baio (of Vampire Weekend -- DJ set), Earth Beat, Justin Strauss, Max Pask @ Good Room FREE

09/09 Moha, Simon Kouka @ Mercury Lounge

09/10 Black Milk @ Baby's All Right

09/10 duendita, MIKE, Caleb Giles @ Elsewhere

09/11 Iggy Pop, Jim Jarmusch @ 92Y

09/11 Clang! @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

09/12 Den-Mate, Anna Altman, Snakeskin @ ALPHAVILLE

09/12 Signals Midwest, Good Looking Friends, Common Sage @ Brooklyn Bazaar

09/12 Women To The Front @ Union Pool

09/13 Wolf and Lamb, Spiritual Mental Physical @ Good Room

09/14 The Royal They, Teen Mortgage, Zip Tie Handcuffs, The Fucktons, True Dreams @ City Reliquary

09/14 Kool Keith @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

09/15 Pom Pom Squad, PONY, Groupie, Noire Party @ Baby's All Right

09/15 Hide @ Brooklyn Bazaar

09/16 Le Big Zero, Kid Midnight, So Called People, Eric Vitoff @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

09/17 Bodywash @ ALPHAVILLE

09/17 Dorian Electra, Mood Killer, Pauli Cakes, DJ Fuck @ Elsewhere

09/17 Cowmen, Jounce @ Mercury Lounge

09/18 Justin Long @ Murmrr Theatre

09/19 Son Step, Water From Your Eyes, Mal Devisa @ Baby's All Right

09/19 Tove Lo @ Bowery Ballroom

09/19 Mac DeMarco, Dustin Wong, Takako Minekawa @ Brooklyn Steel

09/19 Harrison Lipton, Mons Vi, Pecas @ Elsewhere

09/19 Curls @ Sunnyvale

09/20 The Bobby Lees, MammaBear, ¡Vamanos! @ Berlin

09/20 Gospel, Heatmap, Kaiju Daiseno @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/20 Worn-tin @ The Broadway

09/21 Phora @ Baby's All Right

09/21 Alsarah, Arooj Aftab, Taina Asili, Kala Brame, Christelle Durandy, Rachel Eckroth, Nona Hendryx, Lyris Hung, Ganessa James, Roya Marsh, Morley, Toshi Reagon, Rimarkable @ (le) poisson rouge

09/21 Monograms, Big Bliss, Russian Baths, Jelly Kelly @ The Broadway

09/23 Imaginary Tricks, Soften, Tetchy @ Mercury Lounge

09/24 Stand Atlantic, The Faim @ Gramercy Theatre

09/24 Ambar Lucid @ Mercury Lounge

09/24 The Dead South @ Rough Trade FREE

09/26 Neighbor Lady @ ALPHAVILLE

09/27 Husbandry, Netherlands @ Gold Sounds Bar

09/28 Bat House @ Gold Sounds Bar

09/29 Blessthefall, Escape the Fate @ Warsaw

10/01 Victor Internet @ Rough Trade

10/02 Georgia @ Elsewhere

10/02 The Wailers @ Kings Theatre

10/03 Wives @ Rough Trade FREE

10/04 Ava Luna @ Market Hotel

10/04 Visigoth, Crypt Sermon, Magic Circle, Sanhedrin @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/05 Teebs @ Baby's All Right

10/06 Arti Gollapudi, Amanda Justice @ Union Hall

10/09 Caoimhin O Raghallaigh, Thomas Bartlett @ (le) poisson rouge

10/09 Vapors of Morphine @ Mercury Lounge

10/10 John-Allison "A.W." Weiss @ ALPHAVILLE

10/10 Zadie Smith @ Murmrr Theatre

10/10 Bad Gyal @ S.O.B.'s

10/11 Wu-Tang Clan, Three 6 Mafia, Remy Ma, Fat Joe, Mobb Deep, Xzibit, The Alkaholiks, M.O.P., Dead Prez, Pete Rock @ Prudential Center

10/12 Dillon Francis @ Avant Gardner

10/15 Rick Ross @ Gramercy Theatre

10/16 Rick Ross @ Gramercy Theatre

10/16 Natasha Bedingfield @ Webster Hall

10/17 Octave Cat @ Mercury Lounge

10/18 Moon Boots @ Brooklyn Steel

10/18 Christopher Tignor, Benoit Pioulard, Julia Kent @ National Sawdust

10/18 Negative Plane @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/19 The Cactus Blossoms, Esther Rose @ Murmrr Theatre

10/22 Wrabel, Billy Raffoul, Joy Oladokun @ Bowery Ballroom

10/24 Sistaspin (DJ), Molly Brazy, Bali Baby, DonMonique, Courtnie @ Mercury Lounge

10/25 Tower of Power @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/25 The Vacant Lots @ Sunnyvale

10/26 Dumbo Gets Mad @ Baby's All Right

10/26 Tower of Power @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/26 Yoke Lore @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/26 Gnaw, BBIGPIGG, OXX @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

10/26 Dominic Sen, Elisa Coia @ Trans-Pecos

10/27 Caroline Polachek @ Bowery Ballroom

10/29 Hovvdy, Kevin Krauter @ Rough Trade

10/30 Jonathan Toubin (DJ Set), DJ Howie Pyro @ The Bowery Electric

10/31 Big Freedia @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/31 Tribal Seeds, Tropidelic @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/01 Marc Almond (performs the music of Soft Cell), Hercules and Love Affair @ 99 Scott Ave.

11/01 Blues Traveler @ Beacon Theatre

11/01 Big Freedia @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/02 Vacation Manor, Night Traveler @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/02 Wild Adriatic @ Mercury Lounge

11/03 Harley Poe, The Homeless Gospel Choir @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/06 Clairo, beabadoobee, Hello Yello @ Brooklyn Steel

11/06 The Maine @ Webster Hall

11/08 Demetri Martin @ Beacon Theatre

11/08 Comedy Bang! Bang! Live! @ Beacon Theatre

11/08 Trevor Noah @ Madison Square Garden

11/09 Samiam, Very Special Guests @ Crossroads

11/09 Fat Heaven, Lone Wolf, Mikey Erg, The Young Rochelles @ Gold Sounds Bar

11/09 Bill Maher @ The Theater at Madison Square Garden

11/11 Dreamers @ Gramercy Theatre

11/14 Pivot Gang, Kari Faux @ Bowery Ballroom

11/14 Sarah Shook & the Disarmers @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/14 Jack Klatt @ Union Pool

11/16 Andrew Bayer @ Avant Gardner

11/19 Skegss @ Bowery Ballroom

11/19 A Day To Remember, I Prevail, Beartooth @ Terminal 5

11/22 Last Bison @ ALPHAVILLE

11/22 M.O.D. @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/22 Cannibal Corpse, Perdition Temple, Thy Art Is Murder @ Warsaw

11/23 Gramatik, Opiuo, Balkan Bump @ Avant Gardner

11/23 NY Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off, Nobunny, Gnarcissists @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/29 Role Model, Chloe Lilac @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/30 Andy Kindler @ Union Hall

11/30 Andy Kindler @ Union Hall

12/01 Ice Nine Kills, Fit for a King, Light the Torch, Make Them Suffer, Awake At Last @ Webster Hall

12/03 Batushka @ Gramercy Theatre

12/05 Robert Earl Keen @ Town Hall

12/06 The Joy Formidable @ Rough Trade

12/07 Blood Cultures @ Baby's All Right

12/07 Manchester Orchestra @ Brooklyn Steel

12/10 Battles @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/11 Emarosa @ Mercury Lounge

12/14 Om @ Pioneer Works

12/15 Jojo Mayer's NERVE @ Rough Trade

12/15 Rachael & Vilray @ The Bell House

12/20 Kevin Devine and The Goddamn Band @ Bowery Ballroom

12/20 Marky Ramone's Blitzkrieg, Greg Hetson @ Gramercy Theatre

12/21 Troyboi @ Avant Gardner

12/26 Patricia Brennan @ National Sawdust

12/28 Dar Williams @ The Bell House

12/31 The Strokes @ Barclays Center

01/12 Epica @ Webster Hall

01/19 Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ Sony Hall

02/13 The Lumineers, Mt. Joy @ Barclays Center

03/12 The Teskey Brothers @ Bowery Ballroom

03/13 The Teskey Brothers @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...