Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Superchunk, CHVRCHES (free), Black Midi, The Original Misfits, Slayer, Primus, Ministry, Dude York, Cursive, Boy Harsher, Mr Twin Sister, Tiny Moving Parts, Versus, Nitzer Ebb, Banks, The Appleseed Cast, Kool Keith, Matmos, Peaer, Oshun, James Murphy (DJ Set), The Japanese House, Miami Horror, Ghostface Killah, Cautious Clay & more!

July 11, 2019
Nyc_ja_20190711_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

07/12 Versus, Savak, Big Bliss @ Baby's All Right

07/12 Autograf, LP Giobbi, AKKI @ Elsewhere

07/12 Renata Zeiguer (8:30pm) @ Industry City

07/12 CHVRCHES @ Pioneer Works FREE

07/12 Kool Keith, Slam Section, Boat That Life @ Rippers FREE

07/13 SCUBA, RRAO, Antoni Maiovvi, R GAMBLE, Haruka @ Good Room

07/13 Yohuna (8:30pm) @ Industry City

07/15 Mike Birbiglia @ Cherry Lane Theatre

07/16 Mike Birbiglia @ Cherry Lane Theatre

07/17 Mike Birbiglia @ Cherry Lane Theatre

07/17 Curl DJ Set (Mica Levi + Tirzah + Coby Sey) @ Last Light FREE

07/18 Model/Actriz, Brutus VIII, Annie Blech @ Baby's All Right

07/18 Mike Birbiglia @ Cherry Lane Theatre

07/18 Galcher Lustwerk (DJ Set) @ Last Light

07/18 Banks (signing) @ Rough Trade

07/18 Topher Grace, Arturo Castro @ The Bell House

07/18 Wilder Maker, Fieldings, Boio, Pollens @ Trans-Pecos

07/19 Dave Harrington's Merry Pranksters, Yuka Honda, Stuart Bogie, Spencer Zahn, Kenny Wollesen, Mauro Refosco, Jeremy Gustin @ Nublu 151

07/19 PINKNIC with Mark Ronson, Breakbot, Kasbo, Brasstracks, Willy Monfret @ Randall's Island

07/19 Breakbot @ Schimanski

07/19 Bunny X @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

07/19 Collapsing Scenery, Bush Tetras, Zah, Nymph @ Tompkins Square Park FREE

07/19 Sir Babygirl (covering the music of Hole), Jackie Mendoza, Sports Boyfriend @ Trans-Pecos

07/20 Hara Kiri, Ghost Piss, Eve Maret @ Elsewhere

07/20 Dreamcast (DJ Set) @ Last Light

07/20 Savile, Acemo @ Public Records

07/20 PINKNIC with Chromeo, Pnau, Moon Boots, Youngr, NAATIONS, Sosupersam, C.M.A. @ Randall's Island

07/20 Sosupersam @ Schimanski

07/20 NGHTCRWLR @ Trans-Pecos

07/21 NY Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk FREE

07/21 Dreamcast (live) @ Last Light

07/21 Armen Ra, Mr Twin Sister @ Untermyer Gardens

07/22 High Waisted, Animal Show, The Bobby Lees @ Gran Torino

07/23 Hayes Peebles, Dead Gowns @ Union Pool

07/24 Iggy Azalea, Silky Ganache @ Bowery Ballroom

07/24 Kid Millions/Jim Sauter Duo, Hamish Kilgour, Sloppy Heads, Adam Ostrar @ The Footlight

07/24 Earth Dad, Ocean Heights, The lo-fi's, Pynkie @ Trans-Pecos

07/25 Cautious Clay @ Freehold FREE

07/25 Soul Glo, Jelani Sei, Channel 63, Sporting Life (DJ), Kush Jones @ H0L0

07/25 Future Punx, Seedy Films @ The Sultan Room at The Turk's Inn

07/26 Harriet Brown, Jitwam @ C'mon Everybody

07/26 Kweku Collins, Climbing PoeTree @ Freehold FREE

07/26 Zs, Wadada Leo Smith, Andrew Cyrille, Larkin Grimm, Bladerunner @ H0L0

07/26 TRAXMAN, Acemo, Swisha, Kush Jones, MoMA Ready @ H0L0

07/26 Tall Juan, Las Rosas, Gustaf, Yaasss @ Market Hotel

07/26 Grim Streaker, Sadie Dupuis, Sad Baxter, Groupie, Melissa Lozada-Oliva @ Rubulad

07/26 Big Bad Voodoo Daddy @ Sony Hall

07/26 Sick Gazelle, Greg Fox Trio @ Union Pool

07/27 Las Rosas @ Rippers

07/27 Nick Zinner's "41 Strings" symphony with Paul Banks (Interpol), Lenny Kaye (Patti Smith Band), Angel Deradoorian, Andrew Wyatt (of Miike Snow), Sarah Lipstate (Noveller), Ava Mendoza, Brian Chase, Ryan Sawyer, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Andy Macleod, Jaleel Bunton, Ben Vida, Nancy Whang, Gillian Rivers and more @ Rockefeller Center FREE

07/28 Dreamcrusher, January Hunt, Munki, Edge Slayer, Tamio Shiraishi, Mike Sidnam, Jing, King Vision Ultra, Bonnie Baxter, Alexander Barton, Frankie Consent @ H0L0

07/30 Desert Sharks, Mean Siders, Plaid Dracula, Jigsaw Youth @ Arlene's Grocery

07/30 Willow Smith @ Baby's All Right

07/30 Kyp Malone's Rainbow Love Machine, Jess Rowland, Aimee Cced, Zach Layton, Nick Hallett @ H0L0

07/30 Deadbeat Beat, Privacy, Hamish Kilgour @ Union Pool

07/31 Wooter, Francie Moon, Irrevery, A Bunch of Dead People @ Baby's All Right

07/31 A$AP Ant @ Mercury Lounge

07/31 Wild Arrows, Voluspa @ Union Pool

08/01 Deadbeat Beat, Patio, Hypoluxo @ ALPHAVILLE

08/02 Michael Ian Black @ The Bell House

08/02 Mauno, Common Holly @ Trans-Pecos

08/03 Wrecked, Partok @ Basement NY

08/04 Oshun, Resistance Revival Chorus @ Open Air

08/04 Sugar Life, Period Piece, Beeyotch, Irrevery @ Union Pool

08/06 Snakeskin, Bleary Eyed, Hotline, Crosslegged @ Trans-Pecos

08/07 Late Guest at the Party, Beverly Girl, Bunny X, Cecilie Maria @ Coney Island Baby

08/07 Shawn James @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

08/07 Lovelorn, Don Devore, Arch of Love, Throgmortal @ Saint Vitus Bar

08/08 Free Money, Opto S, Frog, Bad Kiss @ ALPHAVILLE

08/08 The Veldt, Haunted Horses , The 1865 @ Coney Island Baby

08/08 smrtdeath, Lil Lotus, Guccihighwaters, Nedarb, JayVee @ Rough Trade

08/08 The Grinns, The Red Pears, Dances @ Trans-Pecos

08/09 Cat Tatt, No One & The Somebodies @ ALPHAVILLE

08/09 Chris Gethard @ Asbury Park Brewery

08/09 Donny Benet @ Baby's All Right

08/10 FIST, MCMLXXXV, UMFANG @ Basement NY

08/10 Parlor Walls, Mandy, Daddies, Oceanator @ Our Wicked Lady

08/10 Petite League @ The Sultan Room at The Turk's Inn

08/12 Chela, Tomas Tomas @ Baby's All Right

08/14 The Evening Attraction, Gesserit, Ecstatic Union @ Muchmore's

08/15 Morningsiders @ Baby's All Right

08/15 Skullshitter, Deathgrave, Oldest @ Brooklyn Bazaar

08/15 Detlef, Joe Pompeo @ Good Room

08/17 DJ Stingray, Brenecki @ Basement NY

08/17 Nervous Dater, Fucko, Tru, Hard Pass @ Bushwick Public House

08/17 What So Not @ Webster Hall

08/18 Vaureen, LST, Triptychs @ Mercury Lounge

08/18 Cinema Cinema, Fashion Week, Descender, Frail Body @ Saint Vitus Bar

08/19 Olivia Gatwood @ The Bell House

08/22 Lil Keed, Lil Gotit, Slimelife Shawty, Paper Lovee @ Elsewhere

08/22 Lina Tullgren, Carlos Truly, Michael @ Rough Trade

08/22 Pool Cosby, Carrtoons, Yoh @ Sunnyvale

08/23 The Glow, Why Bonnie, Long Neck, Horror Movie Marathon @ ALPHAVILLE

08/23 Hnry Flwr, The Makeout Club, Eden Sela @ Our Wicked Lady

08/23 Beast Coast, Joey Bada$, Flatbush Zombies, The Underachievers, Kirk Knight, Nyck Caution, CJ Fly, Powers Pleasant @ Pier 17

08/24 Juliana Huxtable, Heidi Sabertooth @ Basement NY

08/25 Super Low, Loose Buttons, Clam Lust @ Baby's All Right

08/25 Gardenia, Brook Davis, The Bright Smoke @ Mercury Lounge

08/25 The Western Den @ Trans-Pecos

08/28 Pearla, Cassandra Jenkins, Renata Zeiguer @ Rough Trade

08/29 Inner Wave @ Brooklyn Bazaar

08/29 Michael Che, Jermaine Fowler, Michelle Wolf, The Lucas Brothers, Lil Rel @ Brooklyn Steel

08/30 Jonah Matranga @ Mercury Lounge

08/31 Adam X, Roman, Ne/Re/A @ Basement NY

08/31 Pinc Louds, Princess Goes To The Butterfly Museum, A. Harlana @ (le) poisson rouge

09/02 Krayzie Bone (Bone Thugs-n-Harmony) @ Market Hotel

09/03 Real Friends, pronoun, Keep Flying @ Brooklyn Bazaar

09/03 Inter Arma, Creeping Death @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/04 Mustardmind, Miles Francis, Ryan Egan @ Mercury Lounge

09/04 Maria Usbeck @ The Sultan Room at The Turk's Inn

09/05 Gruff Rhys @ Elsewhere

09/05 Lindsey Stirling @ Gramercy Theatre

09/07 Super Doppler @ ALPHAVILLE

09/07 Queen of Jeans @ Gold Sounds Bar

09/07 Kaleta & Super Yamba Band @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

09/07 Matmos, Carl Stone, Akaihirume, Alex Zhang Hungtai, Pierre Guerineau @ Murmrr Theatre

09/08 Anna Wise, Pink Siifu, Quinton Brock @ (le) poisson rouge

09/09 Dominic Fike, Deb Never @ Bowery Ballroom

09/09 Ghostface Killah, Lou The Human @ Sony Hall

09/10 Banks, Kevin Garrett @ Brooklyn Steel

09/10 Malcolm Gladwell @ Kings Theatre

09/10 The Coax @ Rose Gold

09/11 The Coax @ Rose Gold

09/11 Mega Bog @ Trans-Pecos

09/12 Acid Tongue, Max Pain and The Groovies, Fruit & Flowers @ Baby's All Right

09/12 The Appleseed Cast @ Market Hotel

09/12 The Coax @ Rose Gold

09/12 Dave Hill, Clare O'Kane @ Union Hall

09/13 Mika @ Brooklyn Steel

09/13 Don Broco @ Gramercy Theatre

09/13 James Murphy (DJ set), The Black Madonna (DJ set) @ Knockdown Center

09/13 The Coax @ Rose Gold

09/13 Paris Monster, Jachary @ The Sultan Room at The Turk's Inn

09/13 The Appleseed Cast @ WFMU Monty Hall

09/14 The Coax @ Rose Gold

09/14 Infamous Stringdusters @ Sony Hall

09/15 The Shadowboxers @ Rough Trade

09/17 Com Truise @ Asbury Lanes

09/17 Tanya Tucker @ Bowery Ballroom

09/17 Josh Gondelman @ The Bell House

09/18 Boy Harsher, Olivia Neutron-John @ Bowery Ballroom

09/18 Nitzer Ebb @ Warsaw

09/19 Justin Peter Kinkel-Schuster, Spencer Thomas @ ALPHAVILLE

09/19 Saintseneca @ Baby's All Right

09/19 Rose of the West @ Mercury Lounge

09/19 Michael Che, Colin Jost @ St. George Theater

09/20 Dude York @ Mercury Lounge

09/20 Claudio Simonetti's Goblin, Profundo Rosso @ PlayStation Theater

09/20 Diane Cluck, Ezra Feinberg @ Trans-Pecos

09/24 Ta-Nehisi Coates @ Kings Theatre

09/25 Every Time I Die @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

09/26 Long Beard, Rock Solid @ Baby's All Right

09/26 Every Time I Die @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

09/27 Peaer @ Elsewhere

09/27 Every Time I Die @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

09/27 Kate Davis @ Union Pool

09/28 Mallrat, Allday @ Baby's All Right

09/28 Joseph, Deep Sea Diver @ Webster Hall

10/01 Witt Lowry, Xuitcasecity @ Bowery Ballroom

10/03 Grayscale @ Gramercy Theatre

10/08 Brad Stank @ Elsewhere

10/09 Jack Broadbent @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

10/09 Captured By Robots, Dysrhythmia, Behold... the Arctopus @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/10 O'Brother, The End of the Ocean, Holy Fawn @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/11 KAZU @ Rough Trade

10/12 Rich Aucoin @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

10/15 Oranssi Pazuzu, Insect Ark @ (le) poisson rouge

10/16 Taylor McFerrin @ Rough Trade

10/19 Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein (performing the music of Stranger Things) @ Brooklyn Steel

10/19 The Original Misfits, Rancid, The Damned @ Madison Square Garden

10/20 PNB Rock, NoCap, Rylo Rodriguez @ Brooklyn Steel

10/21 Cursive @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/24 My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult @ (le) poisson rouge

10/25 Starcrawler @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/26 Maxo Kream @ S.O.B.'s

10/29 Braxton Cook @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/29 Will Reagan @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

10/29 Max Bemis (of Say Anything), Perma, Museum Mouth @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/29 Mt. Joy @ White Eagle Hall

10/30 The Japanese House @ Warsaw

11/01 Clozee, Sorsari, MRKRYL, Noah B., Djedi, Fyoomz @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/07 Blossoms, Inhaler @ Elsewhere

11/07 GayC/DC @ (le) poisson rouge

11/07 Superchunk (performing Foolish, acoustic) @ Murmrr Theatre

11/09 Slayer, Primus, Ministry, Philip H. Anselmo @ Madison Square Garden

11/11 Black Midi @ Warsaw

11/12 Yelawolf @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/15 Kate Davis @ Elsewhere

11/21 Jaymes Young @ Bowery Ballroom

11/21 Tiny Moving Parts, Fredo Disco, Standards @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/23 Jaymes Young @ Baby's All Right

11/27 Miami Horror @ Webster Hall

12/06 Ani Cordero @ The Sultan Room at The Turk's Inn

12/11 Yola @ The Capitol Theatre

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...