Best Shows This Week (June 10 - 16) in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Recommended Show

Best Shows This Week (June 10 - 16) in NYC

The National, Courtney Barnett, Death Cab For Cutie, Beach House, Real Estate, Sun Ra Arkestra, Wu-Tang Clan, Blonde Redhead, Big Freedia, The Specials, Panda Bear, Choking Victim, Daughters, William Tyler, Droneflower, Craig Finn, Ovlov, Baroness, Moon King, Doldrums, Gang Gang Dance & more!

June 10, 2019
Nyc_bestwk_20190610_625

BEST SHOWS THIS WEEK (JUNE 10 - 16) IN NYC


MOST POPULAR:
1.
The National, Courtney Barnett @ BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival at Prospect Park Bandshell (2 shows)
2. Death Cab For Cutie, Jenny Lewis @ Forest Hills Stadium
3. Beach House @ Brooklyn Steel
4. Real Estate, Palm @ Webster Hall
5. Sun Ra Arkestra @ Union Pool 🆓
-> For more free summer shows, see our good guide.
6. Wu-Tang Clan @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk
7. Blonde Redhead, Ludovic Alarie @ City Farm Summer Series at Industry City
8. Big Freedia, Mike Q @ Central Park SummerStage 🆓
9. New York Public Radio Live with Real Estate, Yo La Tengo (DJ Set) @ Brooklyn Bowl
10. The Specials, L.A. Salami @ Brooklyn Steel
11. Choking Victim @ Market Hotel (2 shows)
12. Panda Bear @ 99 Scott Ave.
13. Daughters @ House of Independents
14. Droneflower (Steve Brodsky and Marissa Nadler), Annie Hart, Russian Baths @ Saint Vitus Bar
15. James Chance & The Contortions, Ice Balloons, Jonathan Toubin @ Our Wicked Lady 🆓
16. Peaer, Truth Club, Washer, Oceanator @ Trans-Pecos
17. Shlohmo @ Elsewhere
18. Laraaji, Will Shore @ Public Records
19. Baroness @ Rough Trade 🆓
20. William Tyler, Festival @ Union Pool
21. Craig Finn (of The Hold Steady), Laura Stevenson @ Joe's Pub (2 shows)
22. Ovlov, Thema @ Baby's All Right
23. Sweet Spirit, High Waisted @ Rough Trade
24. Aziz Ansari @ Radio City Music Hall (2 shows)
25. Princess (Maya Rudolph & Gretchen Lieberum) @ Irving Plaza

ALSO RECOMMENDED:
6/10: Navy Gangs, Teen Body @ ALPHAVILLE
6/10: Wolfmother @ Irving Plaza
6/11: Dolly Spartans, Top Nachos @ ALPHAVILLE
6/11: Stop Making Sense (screening with Jerry Harrison Q & A) @ Nighthawk Prospect Park
6/11: Wolfmother @ Stone Pony
6/12: Moon King, The Gloomies @ Elsewhere
6/13: Nicole Yun (of Eternal Summers). Peel Dream Magazine, Charles Bissel (of The Wrens) @ ALPHAVILLE
6/13: Yohuna, Rachel Levy, Emily Yacina @ Baby's All Right
6/13: Braxton Cook, Floyd Fuji @ Elsewhere
6/13: Gang Gang Dance, Pow Pow Family Band @ First Unitarian Congregational Society (Bicycle Film Festival)
6/13: Bombino, Habibi @ City Farm Summer Series at Industry City
6/14: Sinkane @ Elsewhere
6/14: Gang Gang Dance, Ana Roxanne @ First Unitarian Congregational Society (Bicycle Film Festival)
6/14: Honduras, Datenight, Bloom @ Gran Torino
6/14: Weeping Icon, Lutkie, Parlor Walls @ The Glove
6/14: The Jayhawks @ White Eagle Hall
6/15: The Magician @ Elsewhere
6/15: Garcia Peoples. Sunwatchers @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises
6/15: Doldrums, Samantha Urbani @ Sunnyvale
6/15: City of the Sun, Fruit & Flowers @ Webster Hall
6/16: Mavis Staples @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) 🆓


SEE THE FULL LIST >>

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...