Just Announced Shows in NYC
Mitski, Bon Iver, Blood Orange (free), Belle & Sebastian, Wilco, Matt & Kim, Jay Som, Yo La Tengo, Palehound, Blink-182, Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Surfbort, Strand of Oaks, David Crosby, Tyler, The Creator, Lucy Dacus, Temples, Gang Gang Dance, Team Dresch, Mutual Benefit, Empath, Dehd, Julia Shapiro (of Chastity Belt) & more!
SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
06/06 Justin Miller, Jitwam, Christine Renee @ Public Records FREE
06/08 Yo La Tengo, Friends Who Folk, Kurt Anderson (host) @ On The High Line
06/11 Dolly Spartans, Nordista Freeze, Future Crib, Top Nachos @ ALPHAVILLE
06/12 Picastro, Martin Bisi, Ryan Power @ Union Pool
06/13 Gang Gang Dance, Pow Wow Family Band @ First Unitarian Congregational Society
06/13 JKriv @ Public Records
06/14 Gang Gang Dance, Ana Roxanne @ First Unitarian Congregational Society
06/14 Weeping Icon, Lutkie, Parlor Walls, Creative Healing, VX Bliss @ The Glove
06/15 Laundry Day @ Elsewhere
06/15 The Tins, New Myths, Dru Cutler @ Unit J
06/19 The Lumineers @ Pioneer Works
06/19 Surfbort, Renata Zeiguer, Gurr, Leoniden, ORI, Yes We Mystic @ Rockwood Music Hall FREE
06/19 Tierra Del Fuego, Devon Church, Kyle Avallone @ Union Pool
06/20 Daddies, Basic Bitches, Caleb De Casper @ ALPHAVILLE
06/20 Grand Kid, Bartees Strange @ C'mon Everybody
06/20 Terrance Dixon, Heathered Pearls @ Public Records
06/21 The Spectrum WQRLD Pride! Q Dynasty! @ Market Hotel
06/21 Bubbles, Slam Section, Slashers @ Union Pool FREE
06/22 Jeanines, Holy Tunics, Free Time @ ALPHAVILLE
06/22 Lea Bertucci @ Governors Island FREE
06/22 Paul Nickerson, Tom of England @ Public Records
06/22 Surf Rock is Dead, Trash TV, Sharkswimmer, Darkwing @ Unit J
06/23 Hot Water Music @ Saint Vitus Bar
06/24 Realworld, Soccer Cousins, TIOGA, EST @ Brooklyn Bazaar
06/25 Kitten, LPX, Mood Killer @ Elsewhere
06/26 Deaf Poets, Avantist, Psycho Pat, Francie Moon @ Coney Island Baby
06/27 Desert Sharks, Basic Bitches, Monte, Damsel Trash @ Coney Island Baby
06/28 Garth, Toebow, Flower Crown @ C'mon Everybody
06/28 Empath, Control Top @ Pioneer Works
06/28 Alex Song, Jo Firestone @ Union Hall
06/29 Witch Taint @ Saint Vitus Bar
06/30 Jagwar Twin @ Mercury Lounge
06/30 Madonna, Abel (DJ set), Morabito (DJ set) @ Pier 97
06/30 White Ring, Pictureplane, Confines @ Saint Vitus Bar
06/30 Rose Droll, ings @ Trans-Pecos
07/01 Rose Droll, Twig Twig @ Mercury Lounge
07/02 Danny Fields @ WFMU Monty Hall
07/05 Bueno, Tetchy, Baked, Darkwing @ Our Wicked Lady
07/08 Kayden @ Mercury Lounge
07/10 Belle & Sebastian @ Brooklyn Steel
07/10 Palehound @ Elsewhere
07/10 Syd Straw @ Mercury Lounge
07/11 Thea Little @ National Sawdust
07/11 Savoir Adore @ Pete's Candy Store FREE
07/12 Safer, Monograms, Campo Formio @ ALPHAVILLE
07/13 There, There (Radiohead Tribute), The Sons & Heirs (The Smiths/Morrissey Tribute) @ Gramercy Theatre
07/13 Purling Hiss, Foster Care, Stefan Christianson @ Union Pool
07/17 beccs, Little Kruta @ C'mon Everybody
07/18 Sampa The Great @ Elsewhere
07/19 An Horse @ Elsewhere
07/22 Throwaway, Dead Tenants @ ALPHAVILLE
07/23 James Lanning, Kahiem Rivera, Subphylum @ ALPHAVILLE
07/23 Harriet Brown, Quintron Brock, Simmi @ The Bowery Electric
07/24 Rence @ Baby's All Right
07/24 Supersuckers, The Sweet Things, Ten Ton Mojo, The Threads @ The Bowery Electric
07/25 Sleep On It, Like Pacific, Homesafe @ The Kingsland
07/26 Oh Sleeper, Famous Last Words, Convictions, Empty @ The Kingsland
07/28 Julia Shapiro (of Chastity Belt), Matt Bachmann @ Union Pool
07/29 The Wallflowers @ City Winery
07/30 The Wallflowers @ City Winery
08/01 Blood Orange, Kelsey Lu @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell FREE
08/01 Wifi's Funeral @ The Kingsland
08/02 Salt Cathedral @ Elsewhere
08/02 Mozzy, ALLBLACK, Lil Poppa @ Gramercy Theatre
08/02 Ada Lea @ Union Pool
08/03 Bryce Vine @ Webster Hall
08/04 Above The Din, I Am The Polish Army, Castle Black, Mora Tau @ The Bowery Electric
08/08 Thunderpussy, Hollis Brown @ House of Independents
08/10 The Queers @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises
08/10 Blanks 77 @ The Kingsland
08/11 David Crosby, Anais Mitchell @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell FREE
08/15 Mabel @ Bowery Ballroom
08/15 Mutual Benefit @ Mercury Lounge
08/15 The Obsessed, Sinister Haze @ The Kingsland
08/16 Galactic, Erica Falls @ Brooklyn Bowl
08/17 Harm's Way, Jesus Piece, Portrayal of Guilt, Fuming Mouth @ Brooklyn Bazaar
08/17 Galactic, Erica Falls @ Brooklyn Bowl
08/17 The Bird and the Bee @ Elsewhere
08/18 Eytan Mirsky @ Mercury Lounge
08/19 Overstreet @ Mercury Lounge
08/22 Mark Rose (Spitalfield), Ryan Dunson (Rookie of the Year) @ Coney Island Baby
08/23 Big Gigantic, Hippie Sabotage, Shallou, Louis Futon, ilo ilo @ Brooklyn Mirage
08/23 This is Hell @ The Kingsland
08/24 Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Control Top @ White Eagle Hall
08/27 Crowbar @ Blackthorn 51
08/27 Mames Babegenush, Slavic Soul Party @ Mercury Lounge
08/31 Prince Daddy & The Hyena, Kississippi, Retirement Party @ Market Hotel
09/06 Mister Lies @ Union Pool
09/07 Siege, Fistula, Gnaw @ Brooklyn Bazaar
09/07 Mitski, Lucy Dacus @ Central Park SummerStage
09/08 Banks, Kevin Garrett @ Brooklyn Steel
09/12 Wax Tailor @ Brooklyn Bowl
09/12 Refs @ Elsewhere
09/12 Tyler, The Creator, Jaden Smith, Goldlink @ Madison Square Garden
09/13 Boy and Bear @ Bowery Ballroom
09/13 Alesso @ Brooklyn Mirage
09/13 The Armed @ Saint Vitus Bar
09/14 Alesso @ Brooklyn Mirage
09/16 His Name is Alive @ Rough Trade
09/17 Bob Moses @ Pier 17
09/19 Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live! @ Kings Theatre
09/20 Blink-182 (performing Enema of the State), Lil Wayne, Neck Deep @ Barclays Center
09/20 Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live! @ Kings Theatre
09/20 Lucinda Williams @ The Capitol Theatre
09/25 Injury Reserve, Slauson Malone @ Gramercy Theatre
09/26 Strand of Oaks @ Brooklyn Bowl
09/28 The Rocket Summer @ Gramercy Theatre
09/29 Hail the Sun, Strawberry Girls, Royal Coda, VIS @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
10/01 Ciara @ Sony Hall
10/01 Team Dresch @ WFMU Monty Hall
10/02 Team Dresch @ (le) poisson rouge
10/03 Kendra Morris @ Mercury Lounge
10/05 MEUTE @ Brooklyn Bowl
10/05 EEEEEATSCON NY @ Forest Hills Stadium
10/08 Girl Band @ Elsewhere
10/08 Trupa Trupa @ Union Pool
10/09 Despised Icon, Suffocation, Kublai Khan, Ingested, Shadow of Intent @ Gramercy Theatre
10/11 Bon Iver, Yo La Tengo @ Barclays Center
10/11 Brian Posehn @ The Bell House
10/12 Municipal Waste, Napalm Death @ Bowery Ballroom
10/12 Revocation, Voivod, Psycroptic, Skeletal Remains, Conjurer @ Brooklyn Bazaar
10/12 Wilco @ Radio City Music Hall
10/20 The Beach Boys @ The Paramount
10/24 City and Colour, Ruby Waters @ Webster Hall
10/25 Jay Som, Gia Margaret, Boy Scouts @ Elsewhere
10/25 City and Colour, Ben Rogers @ Town Hall
10/30 Mike Doughty (Plays Soul Coughing's "Ruby Vroom"), The Ghost Of Mr. Oberon @ Mercury Lounge
10/31 The Tits, Sex Pill, Terrorist, Anatomy, Vaxine @ Brooklyn Bazaar
11/03 Mike Doughty (Plays Soul Coughing's "Ruby Vroom"), The Ghost Of Mr. Oberon @ Mercury Lounge
11/07 Temples @ Webster Hall
11/08 Cavetown @ Webster Hall
11/10 LA Guns, Phil Lewis, Tracii Guns @ (le) poisson rouge
11/12 Die Goldenen Zitronen @ Mercury Lounge
11/12 Conan Gray @ Terminal 5
11/15 The Ergs, Big Eyes, Dark Thoughts @ Brooklyn Bazaar
11/20 Alice Merton @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/21 Gesaffelstein @ Kings Theatre
11/22 Gesaffelstein @ Kings Theatre
11/24 Matt and Kim @ Terminal 5
11/25 Matt and Kim @ Brooklyn Steel
11/29 Rising Appalachia @ Bowery Ballroom
12/11 Randy Houser, Paul Cauthen @ Webster Hall
AND MORE...
VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>
Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.