Best Shows This Week (May 13 - 19) in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Recommended Show

Best Shows This Week (May 13 - 19) in NYC

Broken Social Scene, Passion Pit, Lizzo, Guided By Voices, Mr. Twin Sister, Jessica Pratt, Bjork, Charly Bliss, The Who, Meat Puppets, Aziz Ansari, Dehd, The National, Tamaryn, Oneida, Mewithoutyou, Cursive, The Appleseed Cast, The Hold Steady, Tacocat, Patio, Killing Joke, Basement, Nothing, Worriers, Holly Herndon and so much more...

May 13, 2019
Nyc_bestwk_20190513_626

BEST SHOWS THIS WEEK (MAY 13 - 19) IN NYC


MOST POPULAR:
1.
Broken Social Scene @ Webster Hall (3 shows)
2. Passion Pit, The Beaches @ Pier 17
3. Lizzo @ Brooklyn Steel
4. Guided By Voices @ White Eagle Hall
5. Mr. Twin Sister, Ava Luna @ Warsaw
6. Jessica Pratt @ The Park Church Co-Op
7. Bjork (Cornucopia) @ The Shed
8. Charly Bliss @ Rough Trade 🆓
9. The Who @ Madison Square Garden
10. Meat Puppets, Sumo Princess @ WFMU Monty Hall
11. Aziz Ansari @ Brooklyn Academy of Music (4 shows)
12. Dehd, Gustaf, Patio @ Union Pool
13. The Mystery Lights, Dirty Fences, Future Punx @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
14. The National @ iHeartRadio Theater
15. Tamaryn, Ships In The Night @ Littlefield
16. Mewithoutyou, Cursive, The Appleseed Cast @ Bowery Ballroom
17. Killing Joke,The Pink Slips @ (le) poisson rouge
18. The Dream Syndicate @ Mercury Lounge (2 shows)
19. The Hold Steady @ White Eagle Hall
20. Tacocat, Sammi Lanzetta, Control Top @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
21. Mulholland Drive screening with Justin Theroux and David Lynch @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
22. Mark Lanegan Band, Simon Bonney @ Warsaw
23. Holly Herndon @ Pioneer Works
24. Worriers, awakebutstillinbed, Pity Party @ Baby's All Right
25. Basement, Nothing, Teenage Wrist @ Irving Plaza

ALSO RECOMMENDED:
5/13: Sound Mind: A Mental Health Benefit with Langhorne Slim, Torres, Aparna Nancherla and more @ Rough Trade
5/13 & 5/14: Bobcat Goldthwait, Dana Gould @ The Bell House
5/13: Sharkmuffin Pizza & Ice Cream Party @ Two Boots Williamsburg 🆓
5/14: Comedy vs. Cancer with Tina Fey, Nick Kroll, Seth Meyers, John Mulaney and Andrew Rannells @ Lincoln Center Rose Theater
5/14: Nick Waterhouse, The Mattson 2 @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
5/14: My Brightest Diamond, Tunde Olaniran @ Rough Trade
5/15: Winter, Sound of Ceres @ Baby's All Right
5/15: Teyana Taylor @ Manhattan Center Grand Ballroom
5/15 & 5/16: Damien Jurado, Anna St. Louis @ The Park Church Co-Op
5/15: Knuckle Puck, Citizen, Hunny, Oso Oso @ Webster Hall
5/16: Grim Streaker, Cold Fronts, Big Bliss @ ALPHAVILLE
5/16: Olden Yolk, Peel Dream Magazine @ Baby's All Right
5/16: Lindstrom, Juan Maclean (DJ Set) @ Industria (Masters of Design) 🆓
5/16: Killing Joke @ Saint Vitus Bar
5/16: Anohni (honoree), Robert Gober (honoree), Gang Gang Dance, Nomi Ruiz, This Is The Kit and more @ The Kitchen (Spring Gala Benefit)
5/17: Roy Ayers, Love Injection @ Elsewhere Rooftop
5/17: Long Neck, Emma Lee Toyoda @ Jones Beach Cafe & Bar
5/17: Oneida @ Littlefield
5/17: Thick, Wild Yaks @ Our Wicked Lady Rooftop
5/17: Uniform, Wear Your Wounds @ Saint Vitus Bar
5/17: Ron Funches, Gabe Dinger @ The Bell House
5/17: Washer, Blessed @ The Footlight
5/17: Angelo De Augustine, Ada Lea, Renata Zeiguer @ The Park Church Co-Op
5/17: Mewithoutyou, Cursive, The Appleseed Cast @ White Eagle Hall
5/18: Disclosure @ Brooklyn Mirage
5/18: Nitzer Ebb @ Elsewhere
5/18: Neon Indian (DJ Set) @ Elsewhere Rooftop
5/18: The Unholy Three (film screening), Stephin Merritt (performing live score) @ Town Hall
5/18: Verdigrls, Den-Mate, Anna Altman @ Trans-Pecos
5/19: Melt, Bigyuki, Jelani Sei @ Mercury Lounge


SEE THE FULL LIST >>

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...