Best Shows This Week (Apr. 15 - 21) in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Recommended Show

Best Shows This Week (Apr. 15 - 21) in NYC

Spiritualized, Priests, The Black Lips, The Coathangers, Yeasayer, Ministry & Cold Cave, Drugdealer, Acid Mothers Temple, Sheer Mag, Death, The Church, True Widow, The Men, Laura Jane Grace and the Devouring Mothers, Bush Tetras, Fucked Up, Half Japanese, Telekinesis, Kool Keith, The Scientists & more!

April 15, 2019
Nyc_bestwk_20190415_625

BEST SHOWS THIS WEEK (APR. 15 - 21) IN NYC


MOST POPULAR:
1. Spiritualized @ Brooklyn Steel
2. Priests, Gurr, Ziemba @ Elsewhere
3. The Black Lips, Quintron and Miss Pussycat @ Bowery Ballroom (2 shows)
4. The Coathangers, Big Bite, High Waisted @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
5. Yeasayer, Shana Falana @ Rough Trade
6. The Black Lips, Quintron and Miss Pussycat @ WFMU Monty Hall
7. Ministry, Cold Cave @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
8. Acid Mothers Temple, Yamantaka//Sonic Titan @ Market Hotel
9. Drugdealer, The Apple Bonkers, Dougie Poole @ Market Hotel
10. NY Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off with Sheer Mag @ Brooklyn Bazaar
11. True Widow, The Men, Blush @ Brooklyn Bazaar
12. Death, Stuyedeyed, Native Sun @ (le) poisson rouge
13. The Church (performing Starfish) @ White Eagle Hall
14. Laura Jane Grace and the Devouring Mothers @ Bowery Ballroom
15. Bush Tetras, Gold Dime, Beechwood @ The Bowery Electric
16. Natalie Prass @ Bowery Ballroom
17. The Coathangers, Big Bite, Dentist @ Asbury Lanes
18. Fucked Up (performing Hidden World) @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
19. Half Japanese (w. Jad Fair), Danielson @ (le) poisson rouge
20. Telekinesis, SONTALK @ Rough Trade
21. Richard Lloyd (of Television) @ The Safari Room at El Cortez
22. Toro y Moi (DJ Set) @ Good Room
23. Kool Kieth @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises
24. Nina Kravitz, James Murphy, Justin Cudmore @ Knockdown Center
25. Darkwing, TV Moms, Deep Sea Peach Tree @ Sunnyvale

ALSO RECOMMENDED:
4/15: The Scientists, Woman (reunion), Big Huge @ Brooklyn Bazaar
4/16: The Scientists, Des Demonas @ Saint Vitus Bar
4/17: Julia of Sunflower Bean (DJ Set) @ Berlin
4/17: Escort, Midnight Magic (DJ Set) @ Elsewhere
4/17: La Dispute, Gouge Away, Slow Mass @ Irving Plaza
4/18: Dark Tea, Blush @ ALPHAVILLE
4/18: If He Was A Dog He Would Be Alright, Sloppy Jane, Godcaster @ Baby's All Right
4/18: Odonis Odonis, Public Memory @ Knitting Factory
4/18: Jeremy Enigk, Tomo Nakayama @ (le) poisson rouge
4/18: Painted Zeros, Brave Hands @ Muchmore's
4/18: Twiga, Dude Elsberry @ Trans-Pecos
4/19: Delta Sleep, Hikes, Vasudeva @ Brooklyn Bazaar
4/19: Sonny & The Sunsets, Flasyd @ The Bell House
4/19: Urochromes, Brandy @ The The Glove
4/19: She Who Saw Beautiful Things (directed by ANOHNI) @ The Kitchen
4/19: Trace Mountains, Elijah Wolf @ Union Pool
4/20: The Flag, Engine Summer, Baked (solo) @ ALPHAVILLE
4/20: Gus Dapperton @ Elsewhere
4/20 & 4/21: WPIR Spring Fling with Poppies, Long Neck (solo), Drug Bug, Peaer (solo) and more @ Pratt Institute
4/20: Knyfe Hytes, Honey, Chat Logs, PC Worship @ Secret Project Robot
4/20: Chris Thile Live From Here with Josh Ritter, Gaby Moreno and more @ Town Hall
4/21: Give a Fuck About Our Earth Fest with Tall Juan, The Muckers, Roya and more @ Brooklyn Bazaar

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...