Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Vampire Weekend, The Raconteurs, Morrissey & Interpol, PUP, Yeasayer, Robyn, The Chemical Brothers, Guided By Voices, Blonde Redhead, Wavves, Beirut, Screaming Females, JEFF The Brotherhood, Speedy Ortiz, Ladytron, Luna, Slothrust, Frankie Cosmos, Fontaines D.C., RJD2, B-52s, Steve Gunn, Dead Meadow, Yellow Days, The So So Glos, Pissed Jeans, The Gotobeds, Sea Wolf & more!

April 11, 2019
Nyc_ja_20190411_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

04/13 Teen Body, Absolutely Yours, Daeva, The Angels @ ALPHAVILLE

04/13 WBAR-B-Q with Amindi K. Fro$t, April and Vista, The Spirit of the Beehive, Shilpa Ray, Coco and Clair Clair, Goo @ Barnard College FREE

04/13 Foals (DJ Set) @ Knockdown Center

04/14 Coco Verde, Henry Something, Cindy Cane @ Baby's All Right

04/15 Cage the Elephant (signing) @ Rough Trade FREE

04/16 Swizz Beatz, DJ Runna, Riobamba @ Brooklyn Museum

04/16 Collapsing Scenery, Chung @ Home Sweet Home FREE

04/16 Howard @ Union Pool

04/18 Twiga, Dude Elsberry, Future Interior @ Trans-Pecos

04/19 New Love Crowd, Blaketheman1000, Softee @ ALPHAVILLE

04/19 QWAM, Crazy and The Brains, Fat Heaven, Shadow Monster @ Our Wicked Lady

04/19 Hayes Peebles, Small Cats, Shelter Dogs, Pink Slater @ Pet Rescue

04/19 Urochromes, Brandy, Golden Pelicans, Foster Care @ The Glove

04/19 She Who Saw Beautiful Things (directed by ANOHNI), Laurie Anderson, Charles Atlas, Matteah Baim, Michael Cavadias, Tom Cole @ The Kitchen

04/20 The Flag, Engine Summer, Baked (solo) @ ALPHAVILLE

04/20 Knyfe Hytes, Honey, Chat Logs, PC Worship, Headroom, dphokcheong 2000 @ Secret Project Robot

04/20 H.R. (Bad Brains), Cannabis Cup Band, Human Rights, Rude Boy George, Funkface, and more! @ Sony Hall

04/23 Jesse, Goody Grace @ Bowery Ballroom

04/24 Giggly Boys, Shop Talk, Gesserit (solo) @ Brooklyn Bazaar

04/24 Luke Jenner of The Rapture, Manono Nights @ Good Room

04/25 Martin Rev (of Suicide), Plastic Ivy @ Public Records

04/26 Rich Medina, Zernell @ Public Records

04/26 Culture Shock 2019 with Denzel Curry, JPEGMAFIA, Deerhoof, Jak Knight, Zack Fox, SWSH @ SUNY Purchase

04/27 Pink Avalanche, Superblonde, LAPeCHE @ Gold Sounds Bar

04/27 Gavin Rayna Russom @ National Sawdust

04/27 Dave Davies (of The Kinks) (Q & A / signing) @ Rough Trade FREE

04/27 Culture Shock 2019 with Amara La Negra, PUP, Earthgang, Crumb, LE1F, Mal Blum, Nine of Swords, Ahmed Abdullah's Landmark Band @ SUNY Purchase

04/27 Lily and Horn Horse, Banny Grove, Buddy Crime, Water From Your Eyes @ The Glove

04/30 Gabe Goodman, Anjimile, Blue Ranger @ Union Pool

05/01 Catastrophe, Arthur Moon, Moonheart @ Berlin

05/01 Gustaf, Flasyd, Eyes of Love, Safer @ Union Pool

05/02 A Deer A Horse, Atsuko Chiba, The Wants @ Berlin

05/03 Triathalon, Inner Wave, Slow Pulp, Bathe, Huck, Human Girlfriend @ NYU's Strawberry Festival FREE

05/03 Love Injection, Cedric Woo @ Public Records

05/04 Grace Ludmila, Clara Joy, Henry Something @ ALPHAVILLE

05/05 Wretch @ The Kingsland

05/05 Vampire Weekend @ Webster Hall

05/06 hunter & wolfe, Rama Gustafson, Publicity @ Berlin

05/09 Homeboy Sandman, Edan @ Mercury Lounge

05/10 Rebekah, Heidi Sabertooth, Auspex, Ne/Re/A @ Basement NY

05/10 Kyle Hall, Jitwam @ Public Records

05/11 DVS-1, Bryan Kasenic @ Basement NY

05/11 Iris, Soul Blind, Died, What Moon Things @ Berlin

05/11 Nekromantix, Rezurex, The Brainiax, Screamin' Rebel Angels @ Market Hotel

05/11 Gavin Rayna Russom @ National Sawdust

05/11 Tom of England, DJ Fett Burger @ Public Records

05/13 Cafune, Store Front @ Baby's All Right

05/13 Tone Stith, Marco McKinnis, Audio Push @ Elsewhere

05/13 Lina Tullgren, Damon Smith, Wendy Eisenberg @ Threes Brewing

05/14 Manu Delago, Parasol Peak Screening @ (le) poisson rouge

05/15 Winter, Sound of Ceres @ Baby's All Right

05/15 Le Vent du Nord @ Littlefield

05/16 Grim Streaker (record release), Cold Fronts, Big Bliss, Flexi @ ALPHAVILLE

05/16 Aziz Ansari @ BAM: Brooklyn Academy of Music

05/16 Machine Girl, Michul Kuun, Sporting Life, Slauson Malone @ Trans-Pecos

05/17 Headless Horseman, Vatican Shadow, Volvox, Becka Diamond @ Basement NY

05/17 Ron Funches, Gabe Dinger @ The Bell House

05/18 Julian Marley @ Sony Hall

05/18 Verdi Girls, Den-Mate, Anna Altman @ Trans-Pecos

05/21 Taking Meds, Yarrow, Maneka, Sic Tic @ Bushwick Public House

05/24 Pynkie, Katy Rae @ Berlin

05/24 Toebow, Elbows, Boio @ Nublu 151

05/25 The Neurotics, Nick Cianci @ Berlin

05/25 Califone @ Littlefield

05/25 The So So Glos, Emmerson & Her Clammy Hands, Baglady @ Mercury Lounge

05/25 The Sons & Heirs (A Tribute to The Smiths), Gigantic (A Tribute to Pixies) @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

05/26 Kurt Braunohler, Ted Leo (DJ) @ Littlefield

05/29 Lord Dying, Year of the Cobra @ Saint Vitus Bar

05/30 Robot Princess, Kung Fu Crime Wave, Origami Ghosts, Shadow Year @ Sunnyvale

05/31 Night Powers, London Plane, City Girl @ Berlin

05/31 Ian Hunter and The Rant Band @ City Winery

05/31 Tav Falco's Panther Burns @ (le) poisson rouge

06/01 Amy O, Remember Sports @ Baby's All Right

06/01 Ian Hunter and The Rant Band @ City Winery

06/01 Chasms, Devon Church @ Elsewhere

06/02 Ian Hunter and The Rant Band @ City Winery

06/03 Ian Hunter and The Rant Band @ City Winery

06/05 Hey Violet @ Bowery Ballroom

06/05 Sophie Auster @ City Winery

06/06 Opto S, Def.GRLS, Sic Tic @ ALPHAVILLE

06/06 The Rural Alberta Advantage @ Mercury Lounge

06/07 Limp Wrist, Lebenden Toten, Moor Mother, Pobreza Mental @ Brooklyn Bazaar

06/07 Lady Wray, 79.5 @ Industry City

06/07 Martin Rev (of Suicide) @ Sunnyvale

06/07 Dead Meadow @ The Bell House

06/08 Limp Wrist, Lebenden Toten, Special Interest, Exotica @ Brooklyn Bazaar

06/08 Frankie Cosmos @ Industry City

06/08 Cavity AD, Come to Grief @ Saint Vitus Bar

06/09 Eye of the Destroyer, False Gods, Patterns of Decay, Necrotic Society, Room Full of Killers @ Tompkins Square Park FREE

06/11 Dolly Spartans, Nordista Freeze, Future Crib @ ALPHAVILLE

06/11 Justin Townes Earle @ City Winery

06/11 SYML, Fleurie @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

06/12 Flor de Toloache @ (le) poisson rouge

06/12 Honey Harper @ Mercury Lounge

06/12 TOBi @ Rough Trade

06/13 Yohuna, Rachel Levy, Emily Yacina @ Baby's All Right

06/13 The Tall Pines, The Yeahtones @ Coney Island Baby

06/13 Bombino @ Industry City

06/13 Gary Jules @ Mercury Lounge

06/14 A Beacon School @ Baby's All Right

06/14 Blonde Redhead, Ludovic Alarie @ Industry City

06/15 Ovlov, Thelma, Horror Movie Marathon, Rock Solid @ Baby's All Right

06/15 Fleetmac Wood @ Industry City

06/16 Pedrito Martinez Group @ Industry City

06/18 Sea Wolf (with string quartet) @ National Sawdust

06/19 Ari Lennox @ Bowery Ballroom

06/19 Sea Wolf (with string quartet) @ National Sawdust

06/20 JEFF The Brotherhood, Speedy Ortiz @ Industry City

06/20 Howe Gelb (of Giant Sand) @ Littlefield

06/21 Slothrust, And The Kids, Weakened Friends @ Industry City

06/21 Chon, DOMi, JD Beck @ Irving Plaza

06/22 Kristin Hersh, Fred Abong @ Mercury Lounge

06/22 Bambi Kino @ Union Pool

06/26 Faye Webster @ Baby's All Right

06/26 Marco Benevento @ Industry City

06/26 Buck Meek @ Union Pool

06/27 Uranium Club @ Brooklyn Bazaar

06/27 Joey Dosik @ Industry City

06/27 Juliana Hatfield @ Mercury Lounge

06/28 Snoop Dogg, 50 Cent, DMX, Ludacris, The Lox, Fabolous, Cam'ron, M.O.P., Junior Reid, Das EFX @ Barclays Center

06/28 Screaming Females, Swearin' @ Industry City

06/28 Astronoid, Infinity Shred @ Saint Vitus Bar

06/28 Juliana Hatfield @ WFMU Monty Hall

06/29 Ladies of LCD Soundsystem Pride Party, Gavin Rayna Russom, Nancy Whang @ Good Room

06/30 Pissed Jeans, Bambara, Conduit @ Brooklyn Bazaar

06/30 Little Tybee, Rotem @ Rough Trade

07/02 Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown, Temperance Movement @ Bowery Ballroom

07/03 Sadistik, Elucid, MTFR @ Elsewhere

07/06 Anberlin @ Irving Plaza

07/11 Gabriel Garzon-Montano @ Industry City

07/13 Yeasayer, Steady Holiday @ Webster Hall

07/14 Kid Koala, Adira Amram & The Experience @ Industry City

07/17 The Gotobeds @ Union Pool

07/18 Sarah Silverman @ Pier 17

07/19 Robyn @ Barclays Center

07/19 Nick Hakim, Zenizen @ Industry City

07/23 Hannah Gadsby (Douglas) @ Daryl Roth Theatre

07/23 Chase Atlantic @ Webster Hall

07/24 Wavves, Surfbort @ Industry City

07/24 Holy Grail, Striker, Bewitcher @ Saint Vitus Bar

07/25 Vieux Farka Toure @ Industry City

07/26 Mark Redito, Ehiorobo @ Elsewhere

07/26 Yellow Days @ Industry City

07/27 Hailu Mergia, Kassa Overall, Brandee Younger @ Industry City

08/01 The Chemical Brothers @ Forest Hills Stadium

08/02 RJD2 @ Industry City

08/03 Steve Gunn, Hand Habits @ Industry City

08/06 Sons of Kemet, Irreversible Entanglements @ Industry City

08/06 Howie Day @ (le) poisson rouge

08/08 Legendary Shack Shakers, JD Pinkus @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

08/16 Makaya McCraven, L'Rain @ Industry City

08/23 Vintage Trouble @ (le) poisson rouge

08/27 Orange Goblin, The Skull @ Gramercy Theatre

09/04 Mdou Moctar, Boogarins @ Industry City

09/06 The Raconteurs @ Hammerstein Ballroom

09/06 Fontaines D.C., Pottery @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

09/07 Morrissey, Interpol @ Forest Hills Stadium

09/07 The Raconteurs @ Kings Theatre

09/09 Joanna Newsom @ El Museo del Barrio

09/12 Gavin Rayna Russom @ National Sawdust

09/12 PUP, Illuminati Hotties @ Terminal 5

09/13 Joanna Newsom @ El Museo del Barrio

09/18 BigFlo & Oli @ (le) poisson rouge

09/20 Chrome Sparks, Ela Minus @ Industry City

09/21 Lee Scratch Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem @ Industry City

09/21 Ken Stringfellow (of The Posies) @ Mercury Lounge

09/24 B-52s, Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark, Berlin @ Central Park SummerStage

09/27 Guided By Voices @ Industry City

09/28 Antibalas @ Industry City

10/02 Ladytron @ Brooklyn Steel

10/03 Noah Kahan @ Webster Hall

10/07 Phil Collins @ Madison Square Garden

10/11 Monstrosity @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/17 Lust For Youth @ Elsewhere

10/19 Luna (performing Bewitched) @ Bowery Ballroom

10/20 Luna (performing Penthouse) @ Bowery Ballroom

10/29 Joshua Radin, The Weepies, Lily Kershaw @ Gramercy Theatre

10/30 Trampled By Turtles @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/30 Joshua Radin, The Weepies, Lily Kershaw @ Gramercy Theatre

11/08 Vio-Lence, Ache, Zombie Apocalypse @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/19 Pigface @ (le) poisson rouge

12/01 Beirut @ Terminal 5

12/16 John Waters (A John Waters Christmas) @ Sony Hall

02/07 deadmau5 (CUBE V3) @ Avant Gardner

02/08 deadmau5 (CUBE V3) @ Avant Gardner

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...