Just Announced Shows in NYC
Ex Hex, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Jawbreaker, !!! (chk chk chk), Priests, ESG, Pedro The Lion, The Governors Ball (w/ The Strokes, Florence + the Machine, Blood Orange, Mitski and more), Surfbort, Jeff Tweedy, Guided By Voices, Alexis Taylor (of Hot Chip), Erika Spring, Jeremy Enigk, Hilary Woods, Sasami, Nick Waterhouse, Gang Gang Dance and more!
SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
01/11 Michael Che, Special Guest @ Irving Plaza
01/11 Ice Balloons, Honey, The Throat @ The Glove
01/12 Kevin Beasley, Taja Cheek @ Whitney Museum
01/13 Jon Glaser @ Littlefield
01/14 Pete Davidson @ The Bell House
01/14 Straw Pipes, Kolb, Toyzanne @ The Glove
01/14 Phoebe Robinson, Jamie Lee, The Lucas Brothers, Sydnee Washington @ Villain
01/17 Future Punx, Straw Pipes, Godcaster @ Berlin
01/19 Special Request, Juliana Huxtable, DJ Python @ Market Hotel
01/19 UMFANG, DJ Bus Replacement Service @ Nowadays
01/19 Paul Collins' Beat, American Darlings, RunHideFight @ The Kingsland
01/20 Horse Meat Disco, Justin Strauss, Michael Magnan, Josh Steers @ Elsewhere
01/23 FACS (mbrs of Disappears), Slippery Stairs @ Saint Vitus Bar
01/25 Space Merchants, LAPeCHE, Ryne Ziemba, Night Powers @ Coney Island Baby
01/25 Liquid Light Lab, Ricardo Romaneiro @ National Sawdust
01/25 Dead Stars, The Tide Bends, Looms, Greasy Hearts @ The Gutter
01/25 Adeline Hotel, Nico Hedley's Family Band @ Union Pool
01/26 Dead Tenants, Bleeders, The Cradle, Snakeskin, Water From Your Eyes, BBIGPIGG @ The Glove
01/26 Garcia Peoples, Ornament, Waist, People's Court @ Union Pool
01/26 Eli Keszler @ Whitney Museum
01/29 Alien Trilogy, Language, ESSi, Echo Moth @ Gold Sounds Bar
01/29 Foxanne, Realworld, Shapes On Tape, A. Harlana @ Sunnyvale
01/30 Gong Gong Gong, Weak Signal @ Union Pool
02/01 Teen Body, The Throat, Water From Your Eyes, ESSi @ The Glove
02/02 Pete Tong @ Analog BKNY
02/02 Charlie Burg, Mia Gladstone, Jae Luna @ Baby's All Right
02/02 Child Abuse, Shake the Baby Til the Love Comes Out, Marateck, Yoink @ The Kingsland
02/02 Jack Name @ Union Pool
02/03 Gang Gang Dance, Geologist, Weak Signal @ Bowery Ballroom
02/03 Hodera, Dogleg, Pity Pattern @ Coney Island Baby
02/06 Ilana Glazer @ Littlefield
02/07 Ilana Glazer @ Littlefield
02/07 Mick Barr, MSHR, Quadrinity, Taja Cheek (DJ) @ Saint Vitus Bar
02/07 Dire Wolves, Willie Lane, Starbirthed @ Union Pool
02/08 Earthless, White Hills @ Brooklyn Bazaar
02/08 Erika Spring, Stranger Cat, Erin Durant @ The Park Church Co-Op
02/08 James Chance & The Contortions @ The Safari Room at El Cortez
02/08 Eyelids, Hurry @ WFMU Monty Hall
02/09 Eyelids, Honey Radar @ Union Pool
02/10 Michelle Buteau, Jordan Carlos @ Union Hall
02/10 Slashers, Metalleg, Shadowland @ Union Pool
02/11 SIGNAL, Ghost Cop, No Swoon @ Mercury Lounge
02/11 Howe Gelb @ The Bowery Electric
02/12 Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra @ (le) poisson rouge
02/12 Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra @ (le) poisson rouge
02/13 Veda Rays, HARMS, Winded, Wolf Diamond @ Sunnyvale
02/14 Pecas, NOIA, Courtship Ritual @ ALPHAVILLE
02/14 The Sons & Heirs (Morrissey / The Smiths tribute) @ The Bell House
02/14 Lydia Lunch, Tim Dahl, Matt Nelson @ The Safari Room at El Cortez
02/15 Del Water Gap, Claud, Spud Cannon @ Baby's All Right
02/15 Brandon Seabrook, Philip White, Shardik, Ava Mendoza, Sally Gates @ Ceremony
02/15 Kyle Duke and the Brown Bag Boys, Grace Ludmila, Standby, Tenderheart Bitches @ Coney Island Baby
02/15 Harrison Lipton, Melt, Annie Hart @ Elsewhere
02/15 Typesetter, Well Wisher @ FM Bar
02/15 SUSS @ Mercury Lounge
02/16 Machine Girl, Dreamcrusher, Kill Alters, channel63 @ Market Hotel
02/16 Marah @ Mercury Lounge
02/16 Kevin Beasley @ Whitney Museum
02/17 Donuts Are Forever @ Brooklyn Bowl
02/17 Typesetter, Well Wisher, Geometers, The Hot Flood @ The Kingsland
02/17 Michelle Buteau, Jordan Carlos @ Union Hall
02/17 Michelle Buteau, Jordan Carlos @ Union Hall
02/19 Pants Exploder, Dad, Somnuri, No Shields @ Saint Vitus Bar
02/20 Tedeschi Trucks Band @ BAM: Brooklyn Academy of Music
02/21 Loose Buttons @ Elsewhere
02/22 Not Amused, Clovis, Safety Scissors, Daksilyon @ Trans-Pecos
02/23 Pale Ramon, Yuli, Phase One @ National Sawdust
02/23 William Basinski, Leila Bordreuil, Max Eilbacher @ St. George's Episcopal Church
02/23 M. Lamar (Lordship and Bondage: The Birth of the Negro Superman) @ The Met Cloisters
02/23 Switchfoot, Tyson Motsenbocker @ The Paramount
02/24 Noble Kids @ Mercury Lounge
02/25 Balms, Half Human, Blood Blush, Russian Baths (DJ), Oceanator (DJ) @ Mercury Lounge
02/25 Robbers on High Street, The Realistics @ Mercury Lounge
02/26 A-Wa @ Baby's All Right
02/27 Semaphore, Geometers, I/O, Stay Inside @ Saint Vitus Bar
02/28 Ed Schrader's Music Beat @ ALPHAVILLE
03/01 Consider the Source, Schism @ Rough Trade
03/01 Died, Fat Randy, Morus Alba, Feyer @ Trans-Pecos
03/01 Winstons @ Union Pool
03/02 Jlin @ Whitney Museum
03/06 Cape Francis, Ryan Egan, Misty Mtn @ Baby's All Right
03/06 Okkyung Lee, Susan Alcorn, Liz Kosack, Laura Ortman @ Union Pool
03/07 Bellows, Emily Reo, Onlyness @ Rough Trade
03/08 DJ Boring, Jacques Renault, Earth Boys, Lovers @ Good Room
03/08 dandelion hands, SNCKPCK @ Market Hotel
03/08 The Monkees @ The Paramount
03/08 Hilary Woods @ The Park Church Co-Op
03/09 Malleus, Skrawl, Burial Stone, Bog Body @ Brooklyn Bazaar
03/09 Surfbort @ Market Hotel
03/09 Hippie Sabotage, Sebastian Paul @ Terminal 5
03/10 Elephant Gym, Vasudeva @ Mercury Lounge
03/11 Gymshorts, Thick, Desert Sharks @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
03/12 Yoke Lore @ Bowery Ballroom
03/12 Richie Ramone @ The Bowery Electric
03/14 Dan Mangan @ Mercury Lounge
03/15 Alexis Taylor (of Hot Chip), Money Mark, Nick Relph @ The Met Cloisters
03/16 Red Baraat, Vidya Vox @ Bowery Ballroom
03/16 Lucy Wainwright Roche @ City Winery
03/16 Chris D'Elia @ The Paramount
03/16 Chris D'Elia @ The Paramount
03/17 Murphy's Law, No Redeeming Social Value @ The Bowery Electric
03/20 Ari Chi, Zenizen @ The Bowery Electric
03/23 Jawbreaker @ Brooklyn Steel
03/23 Clan of Xymox @ (le) poisson rouge
03/23 Hazey Eyes @ Mercury Lounge
03/23 paris_monster @ Rough Trade
03/24 Jawbreaker @ Brooklyn Steel
03/24 Jay Critch @ Irving Plaza
03/26 Hugar @ (le) poisson rouge
03/27 Ava Mendoza @ National Sawdust
03/27 Lucifer, Spell @ Saint Vitus Bar
03/29 Ceramic Animal, Spendtime Palace @ Elsewhere
03/30 Fatoumata Diawara @ (le) poisson rouge
03/30 Skyes, Aberdeen, Salomon Faye, Sonic, Phase One @ National Sawdust
04/03 Catfish and The Bottlemen @ Brooklyn Steel
04/04 Ex Hex, Moaning @ Bowery Ballroom
04/05 Brooklyn Folk Festival @ St. Ann & The Holy Trinity
04/06 Brooklyn Folk Festival @ St. Ann & The Holy Trinity
04/07 Brooklyn Folk Festival @ St. Ann & The Holy Trinity
04/08 Jeff Tweedy (of Wilco), James Elkington @ Town Hall
04/09 Wake @ Saint Vitus Bar
04/09 Jeff Tweedy (of Wilco), James Elkington @ Town Hall
04/11 SWMRS, The Regrettes, Beach Goons @ Brooklyn Steel
04/12 Dance Gavin Dance, Periphery, Don Broco, Hail the Sun, Covet @ PlayStation Theater
04/16 Priests @ Elsewhere
04/18 Jeremy Enigk, Tomo Nakayama @ (le) poisson rouge
04/20 This Wild Life, Sleep On It, Crooked Teeth @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
04/22 Joy Williams, Anthony da Costa @ Bowery Ballroom
04/25 Joy Williams, Anthony da Costa @ Rough Trade
04/26 Laura Gibson @ City Winery
04/27 Manila Killa @ Brooklyn Steel
04/30 Missio @ Bowery Ballroom
04/30 Sasami @ Elsewhere
05/03 Jim Gaffigan @ The Paramount
05/03 Jim Gaffigan @ The Paramount
05/04 Earth Crisis, Ecostrike @ Brooklyn Bazaar
05/04 Jim Gaffigan @ The Paramount
05/04 Jim Gaffigan @ The Paramount
05/07 Movements, Boston Manor, Trash Boat, Drug Church @ Irving Plaza
05/09 Ex Hex @ Elsewhere
05/10 ESG @ (le) poisson rouge
05/10 Pedro the Lion, John Vanderslice @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
05/11 Lee Fields & The Expressions, !!! (chk chk chk) @ Brooklyn Steel
05/14 Nick Waterhouse @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
05/15 Alva Noto @ Metropolitan Museum of Art
05/16 Alva Noto @ Metropolitan Museum of Art
05/18 Mike Viola @ Mercury Lounge
05/18 Blac Rabbit @ Rough Trade
05/18 Guided By Voices @ White Eagle Hall
05/23 Witch Taint (w/ Dave Hill), Satanacide @ Mercury Lounge
06/08 The Pierces @ Mercury Lounge
07/17 She Past Away, Pawns @ Brooklyn Bazaar
08/08 UB40 @ The Paramount
11/01 108 @ Saint Vitus Bar
AND MORE...
VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>
Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.