Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Jack White, Girlpool, Flasher, Pinegrove, Greta Van Fleet, Dead Meadow, Fucked Up, Deerhoof, Cat Power, Wye Oak, Owen Pallett, Empress Of, Pictureplane, The Knocks, Beacon, No Vacation, Brooklyn Rock Lottery, The Japanese House, RY X and more!

October 11, 2018
Nyc_ja_20181011_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

10/11 The Velvet Underground Experience, John Cale (Q & A) @ 718 Broadway

10/15 Adam Sandler @ BAM: Brooklyn Academy of Music (Jimmy Kimmel Live) FREE

10/15 Mick Jenkins @ Public Arts (early show)

10/15 Mick Jenkins @ Public Arts (late show)

10/16 John Krasinski, St. Vincent @ BAM: Brooklyn Academy of Music (Jimmy Kimmel Live) FREE

10/17 Pictureplane, Lil Zubin, Yawns, Debit, Michael Magnan @ Public Arts FREE

10/18 Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Mike Birbiglia @ BAM: Brooklyn Academy of Music (Jimmy Kimmel Live) FREE

10/19 Sofi Tukker (DJ Set), Crush Club (DJ Set), LP Giobbi @ Output

10/21 Elle King (performance + signing) @ Rough Trade FREE

10/23 Girlpool, True Blue, Alice Cohen @ Baby's All Right

10/23 Empress Of (live + signing) @ Rough Trade FREE

10/24 A Tribe Called Red, Narcy @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

10/24 John Darnielle of The Mountain Goats (reading stories), Michael Shannon, Molly Ringwald, Kathryn Erbe, Peter Jay Fernandez @ Symphony Space

10/24 Padma Lakshmi, Jo Firestone, Roy Wood Jr., Ziwe Fumudoh, Catherine Cohen, Larry Owens, Pat Regan, Matt Rogers, Bowen Yang @ The Bell House

10/25 Homeboy Sandman, Edan @ Brooklyn Bazaar

10/25 The Knocks, The Juan MacLean @ Public Arts FREE

10/26 Dos Santos, Caroline Davis, Maitri @ Nublu

10/27 Hot Chip (DJ set), Pleasure Jams, Billy Caldwell, Danilo Braca @ Good Room

10/28 Michael Che, Kerry Coddett, H. Jon Benjamin, Larry Murphy, Maeve Higgins, Jon Glaser, and more tba! @ The Bell House

10/30 Ice Balloons, Shana Falana, Feral Scouts @ Trans-Pecos

11/01 Radiant Reveries, Lord Fascinator @ Baby's All Right

11/02 Tenacious D in POST-APOCALYPTO (screening), Jack Black (Q & A after screening), Kyle Gass (Q & A after screening) @ Alamo Drafthouse

11/02 Tenacious D in POST-APOCALYPTO (screening), Jack Black (Q & A after screening), Kyle Gass (Q & A after screening) @ Alamo Drafthouse

11/03 The Giraffes, Cinema Cinema, Glockabelle @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/04 Paperwhite @ Mercury Lounge

11/04 Horse Torso, Needle Driver @ Secret Project Robot

11/06 Fishbone, Living Colour, Brass Against @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/06 Chris Gethard, Tim Dillon, Special Guests @ Murmrr Ballroom

11/07 Meta & The Cornerstones @ (le) poisson rouge

11/07 Fucked Up, Bad Waitress, L.O.T.I.O.N. @ Market Hotel

11/08 Good Riddance, Counterpunch @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/09 YouTooCanWoo, French Horn Rebellion, Computer Magic, Teen Commandments (DJ) @ Mercury Lounge

11/11 Jeff Tweedy (book tour) @ Murmrr Theatre

11/12 G Flip @ Baby's All Right

11/12 Odetta Hartman @ Guadalupe Inn

11/15 Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys @ Diviera Drive

11/16 Gucci Mane, Carnage, Smokepurpp @ Avant Gardener

11/16 Ellen Allien, Heidi Sabertooth, Alison Swing, Mike Gushansky @ Good Room

11/16 Jay IDK @ S.O.B.'s

11/16 Sarah Davachi @ The Park Church Co-Op

11/17 Jack White, Boarding House Reach @ Kings Theatre

11/17 Paul F. Tompkins @ The Bell House

11/23 Jesse Royal @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/26 Freddie Gibbs @ Highline Ballroom

11/26 Pinegrove @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/27 Pinegrove @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/28 Ritual Talk, Stello, Pearla @ Elsewhere

11/29 Beacon @ Elsewhere

11/30 Beach Rats (mbrs of Lifetime, Minor Threat, Bouncing Souls etc), Slashers, School Drugs, Boardwalk Kings @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/30 Playboi Carti @ The Wellmont Theater

12/01 Brooklyn Rock Lottery @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/01 Chris Thile (Live From Here), Cat Power, Jon Batiste @ Town Hall

12/02 Leftover Crack, Crazy and The Brains @ Brooklyn Bazaar

12/02 Shinigami, familypet, 93FEETOFSMOKE, Jay Vee, guardin, fats'e, Savage Gast @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/06 Mother Feather, Mutant Scum, Vaureen @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/06 Heron Oblivion @ WFMU Monty Hall

12/07 Exmag, Jaw Gems @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/07 Tessa Violet @ Mercury Lounge

12/07 Wild Child @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/07 Flasher, Public Practice, Gong Gong Gong @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/08 Vision of Disorder @ The Kingsland

12/08 Chris Thile (Live From Here), Vulfpeck @ Town Hall

12/09 Heron Oblivion, Sunwatchers, Headroom @ Baby's All Right

12/11 AlunaGeorge @ Bowery Ballroom

12/11 Mumford & Sons, Maggie Rogers @ Madison Square Garden

12/12 Chelsea Jade @ Rough Trade

12/13 Les Nubians @ Highline Ballroom

12/14 Hollis Brown, Darryl DMC McDaniels, Jesse Malin, Lizzie Edwards, Don Dilego, Steve Conte, Byron Isaacs @ Coney Island Baby

12/14 Life of Agony, Sick of It All @ The Paramount

12/15 The Japanese House @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/15 Wyland, Valley @ Rough Trade

12/15 Life of Agony, Sick of It All @ Stone Pony

12/16 The Bronx, The Explosion @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/18 Gashi @ Baby's All Right

12/18 Elijah Wolf, A Beacon School @ Rough Trade

12/19 Beach Bunny, Field Medic @ Baby's All Right

12/21 Marky Ramone's Blitzkrieg (playing 40 Ramones songs), Greg Hetson (Bad Religion / Circle Jerks) @ Gramercy Theatre

12/21 Reggie and the Full Effect (solo show), Andy Jackson (Hot Rod Circuit) @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/22 Organ Freeman @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/27 Dead Meadow, Liquid/Light Lab (projections) @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

12/28 Zedd @ Secret Location

12/29 No Vacation, Plastic Picnic, Navy Gangs @ Market Hotel

12/30 Jo Firestone, Joe Pera, Janeane Garofalo, Michelle Buteau @ Union Hall

01/10 New Rose, The Letter Yellow, Teen Body @ Elsewhere

01/12 Greensky Bluegrass @ Beacon Theatre

01/24 Anika (of Exploded View) @ Elsewhere

01/24 Holy Ghost! (live) @ Elsewhere

02/08 David August @ Elsewhere

02/13 Naked Giants @ Rough Trade

02/16 Bush Tetras, Pill, Seedy Films @ Elsewhere

02/16 Deerhoof, TIGUE @ Kaufman Center (Merkin Hall)

02/21 Rickie Lee Jones @ Sony Hall

02/22 Jacob Banks @ Brooklyn Steel

02/28 Irreversible Entanglements, Amina Claudine Myers, Nicole Mitchell @ Kaufman Center (Merkin Hall)

03/14 Tritonal @ Terminal 5

03/15 Lukas Graham @ Hammerstein Ballroom

03/15 Habib Koite, Bassekou Kouyate @ (le) poisson rouge

03/21 Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Wye Oak, Owen Pallett @ Kaufman Center (Merkin Hall)

03/22 Ulver @ Irving Plaza

03/23 RY X @ Murmrr Theatre

04/02 Jess Glynne @ Terminal 5

04/11 Hillary Clinton, Bill Clinton @ Beacon Theatre

04/26 Peter Bradley Adams @ (le) poisson rouge

05/18 Greta Van Fleet @ Stone Pony

05/22 Flotsam and Jetsam @ Gramercy Theatre

05/23 Paul Muldoon, Min Jin Lee, Tracy K. Smith, So Percussion @ National Sawdust

05/25 Greta Van Fleet @ Forest Hills Stadium

06/04 Twenty One Pilots @ Barclays Center

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...