Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Courtney Barnett, Yo La Tengo, Protomartyr, Kamasi Washington, Sleigh Bells, The Boss, Preoccupations, Matthew Dear, Gang of Youths, Jose Gonzalez, Greta Van Fleet, Digitalism, Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief), Rubblebucket, Diet Cig, IDLES, Dead Milkmen, Slaves (UK), Mutual Benefit, Crumb, El Ten Eleven, Tim Hecker, CHON, The Beaches and more!

September 13, 2018
Nyc_ja_20180913_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

09/13 Secret Headliner, Thick, Rose Cologne @ H0L0

09/13 Rakim, Pharoahe Monch, Black Thought @ Sony Hall

09/14 Teitur, The Lay Awakes @ City Winery

09/15 Busta Rhymes, Justine Skye, Natasha Diggs @ Brooklyn Army Terminal FREE

09/16 Michelle Buteau, Jordan Carlos, Ben Sinclair (of High Maintenance), Sara Schaefer @ Union Hall

09/18 Michael Ian Black, David Cross, Phoebe Robinson, Seth Herzog @ Chelsea Music Hall

09/18 Hippo Campus @ Public Arts FREE

09/20 Blush, Dark Tea, Drew Citron (of Beverly) @ Wonders of Nature

09/21 Tygapaw, Zakmatic, AKUA, Ne/Re/A @ Market Hotel

09/21 Octo Octa @ Nowadays

09/21 William Fitzsimmons @ Rockwood Music Hall

09/21 Mutual Benefit (acoustic) @ Rough Trade FREE

09/22 Aurora Halal, Ryan Smith, Ron Like Hell @ Analog BKNY

09/22 Machine Girl, Dreamcrusher, Kill Alters, Deli Girls, channel63 @ Trans-Pecos

09/24 Mountain Man @ Rough Trade FREE

09/25 Sloppy Jane @ Baby's All Right

09/27 Cakes Da Killa, Oscar Nn, Sissy Elliott, Ylang, Sidra @ Mood Ring

09/27 The Knocks @ Public Arts FREE

09/28 The Carry Nation, Physical Therapy, kfeelz, Musclecars @ Mood Ring

09/29 Bad Cop/Bad Cop, Crazy and The Brains @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

09/29 Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Sheer Terror, Killing Time, Combust @ Tompkins Square Park

09/30 Landlady, Adam Schatz, Luis Santeiro, Allison Miller, Carmen Staaf @ Littlefield

09/30 JD Samson, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem, The Cameramen, Lover, Action Women, Julie Atlas Muz, Dirty Martini, Agunda Okeyo, The TailShakers @ The Bowery Electric

10/02 Jesse Malin, Twin Guns, Chillemi @ Coney Island Baby

10/03 Mike Q @ House of Yes

10/03 Lie @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/04 Delia Gonzalez, Eric Copeland (of Black Dice) @ National Sawdust

10/04 Breakbot, Duchess, Willy Soul @ Output

10/04 Slaves (UK) @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/05 Shlohmo, D33J, Groundislava, Nick Melons, Juice Jackal, Joaquin Bartra @ Avant Gardener

10/05 Motor City Drum Ensemble, Seth Magoon @ Avant Gardener

10/05 Orquesta El Macabeo, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem, Yotoco @ Market Hotel

10/06 Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs (DJ Set), Durante @ Analog BKNY

10/06 Nina Kraviz, Mount Kimbie (DJ Set), Maksim, Cranks @ Avant Gardener

10/06 Matt Embree (Rx Bandits) @ Mercury Lounge

10/06 Baby Dayliner, James Sparber's Pleasure Machine, Hermes @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

10/08 Jo Firestone, Aparna Nancherla, Maeve Higgins, Heather Thompson, Abbi Crutchfield, Matt Koff, Neel Nanda @ Littlefield

10/11 Quantic, Underground System Afrobeat @ Good Room

10/11 Hoodrich Pablo Juan @ Market Hotel

10/11 Gabriel Garzon-Montano @ National Sawdust

10/11 Captured By Robots @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/11 Dana Buoy @ Wonders of Nature

10/12 Chester Watson, Medhane, Gabe Nandez @ Elsewhere

10/13 Every Time I Die @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/14 Landlady, Adam Schatz, Cassandra Jenkins, Stuart Bogie, Jeremy Malvin, Max Jaffe @ Littlefield

10/14 Every Time I Die @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/15 Terror, Harms Way, Backtrack, Year of the Knife, Candy, Ekulu @ Brooklyn Bazaar

10/16 argonaut&wasp, Satellite Mode @ Public Arts

10/17 - 10/19 New Sounds Live: David Bowie's Berlin Trilogy with Jonathan Meiburg (of Shearwater), Carlos Alomar (guitarist for David Bowie), Angel Deradoorian, Jamie Stewart (of Xiu Xiu), Greg Fox (of Zs / Uniform), Ed Rodriguez (of Deerhoof), Wordless Music Orchestra @ Brookfield Place Plaza FREE

10/17 Crumb @ Market Hotel

10/17 Chris Gethard @ The Bell House

10/17 Maneka, Cool American, Noods, Long Neck @ Trans-Pecos

10/18 Hasan Minhaj @ Carnegie Hall

10/21 Landlady, Adam Schatz @ Littlefield

10/22 MOM + POP 10th Anniversary with Courtney Barnett, Sleigh Bells, Neon Indian, Alice Merton, Sunflower Bean, Tom Morello (Rage Against the Machine), Special Guests @ Brooklyn Steel

10/22 Flume (DJ set), Future Classic DJs @ Good Room

10/24 Brockhampton @ Terminal 5

10/26 DJ Snake @ Avant Gardener

10/26 Jungle Brothers @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/26 Jessica Moss, Greg Fox, Deradoorian @ The Park Church Co-Op

10/27 Apollonia, Cassy, Nicolas Matar @ Output

10/27 The Plimsouls @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

10/30 Tori Kelly @ The Riverside Church

10/31 Azar Swan @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/31 Drab Majesty, Void Vision @ Villain

11/02 Escort @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/02 Music For Enophiles @ The Bowery Electric

11/03 Escort @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/03 Daniel Neumann @ Knockdown Center FREE

11/03 Joep Beving @ National Sawdust

11/03 Kweku Collins @ S.O.B.'s

11/04 Cub Sport @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/05 Bruce Springsteen, Jon Stewart, Seth Meyers, Jim Gaffigan, Jimmy Carr, Eric Church @ Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden

11/05 Ama Lou @ Mercury Lounge

11/05 Edie Brickell (and the New Bohemians) @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/05 ayokay @ Rough Trade

11/05 Cutters, Teenage Halloween, Mover Shaker, Monster Bad @ Trans-Pecos

11/06 Iggy Azalea, CupcakKe, Megan Thee Stallion @ United Palace Theatre

11/08 Brett Dennen @ Irving Plaza

11/09 Yelle @ Baby's All Right

11/09 Edie Brickell (and the New Bohemians) @ Irving Plaza

11/09 There, There, Gigantic @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/10 Nicole Moudaber, Dubfire, Paco Osuna @ Avant Gardener

11/10 Cash Cash @ Brooklyn Steel

11/10 Seven Lions, MITIS, Jason Ross @ Knockdown Center

11/10 Ingested, Enterprise Earth, Bodysnatcher, I Am, Vyletongue @ The Kingsland

11/11 Kamasi Washington, Butcher Brown @ Brooklyn Steel

11/13 Shoffy @ Rough Trade

11/14 Tomberlin @ Rough Trade

11/15 Gabby's World, Lexi, Emily Yacina @ Elsewhere

11/16 Ikebe Shakedown, Walk Talk @ Baby's All Right

11/16 Matthew Dear @ National Sawdust

11/16 The Clarks @ The Wonder Bar

11/17 Gorgon City, King Henry @ Avant Gardener

11/17 Slow Pulp, Human People @ Baby's All Right

11/19 Larkin Poe @ Bowery Ballroom

11/20 Digitalism @ Good Room

11/20 Felly @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/21 Envy on the Coast @ The Paramount

11/23 Roses Grove Band @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/25 The Beaches @ Baby's All Right

11/25 H.E.R., Bri Steves @ Brooklyn Steel

11/25 Jean-Michel Blais @ National Sawdust

11/26 Raven, Hatchet, Mobile Death Camp @ The Kingsland

11/27 Savoir Adore @ Baby's All Right

11/27 Greta Van Fleet @ Terminal 5

11/28 Picture This @ Bowery Ballroom

11/28 Protomartyr, Rattle, Preoccupations @ Warsaw

11/29 Cleopatrick @ Saint Vitus Bar

11/29 The David Johansen Band @ The Space at Westbury

11/30 Middle Kids, The Shacks @ Bowery Ballroom

11/30 Har Mar Superstar and Sabrina Ellis (do the songs of Dirty Dancing) @ Brooklyn Bazaar

12/02 Poppies, Water From Your Eyes, Patio @ Baby's All Right

12/02 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/03 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/04 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/05 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/06 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/06 Marie Davidson @ Elsewhere

12/07 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/07 Chon @ Elsewhere

12/07 A Wilhelm Scream, Original Sharks, Jump For The Sails @ The Kingsland

12/08 DJ Richie Hawtin @ Avant Gardener

12/08 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/08 Brandon Niederauer, Baked Shrimp @ Mercury Lounge

12/09 Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom

12/11 Hablot Brown @ Baby's All Right

12/11 Gang of Youths, Gretta Ray @ Irving Plaza

12/11 Raleigh Ritchie @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

12/13 Vista Kicks @ Rough Trade

12/13 Illenium @ Terminal 5

12/14 Dhafer Youssef @ (le) poisson rouge

12/14 Illenium @ Terminal 5

12/15 Duster, Blackplate, Ice Balloons, Cassie Ramone @ Baby's All Right

12/15 Dead Milkmen, Sage Francis @ Irving Plaza

12/16 Sammy Miller and The Congregation @ Bowery Ballroom

12/16 Ween @ The Capitol Theatre

12/21 Good Old War, Beta Radio, Allman Brown @ Bowery Ballroom

12/29 The Felice Brothers @ Brooklyn Bowl

01/26 Rubblebucket, Diet Cig @ Brooklyn Steel

02/02 Nao @ Terminal 5

02/07 El Ten Eleven @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

02/13 Maribou State @ Elsewhere

02/14 Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief), Luke Temple @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

02/18 Tim Hecker, Konoyo Ensemble @ National Sawdust

03/05 The David Bowie Alumni Tour @ Irving Plaza

03/21 Jose Gonzalez, String Theory @ Apollo Theater

04/19 Stephen Kellogg @ White Eagle Hall

05/02 Cher @ Barclays Center

05/03 Cher @ Prudential Center

05/10 IDLES @ Brooklyn Steel

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...