Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Mitski, Death From Above, Diet Cig, Guided By Voices, Julien Baker + Phoebe Bridgers + Lucy Dacus, Toro y Moi, J Mascis, Tune-Yards, U.S. Girls, GABI, Patti Smith, Julianna Barwick, A Place To Bury Strangers, Lifetime, Eleanor Friedberger, Will Oldham, Mewithoutyou, Kero Kero Bonito, Madame Gandhi and more!

August 23, 2018
Nyc_ja_20180823_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

08/24 Scott Thompson (Kids in the Hall) @ Joe's Pub

08/25 Migos (afterparty host) @ Highline Ballroom

08/25 Scott Thompson (Kids in the Hall) @ Joe's Pub

08/25 Interpol (Q & A / signing), Lizzy Goodman (Meet Me In The Bathroom) @ Rough Trade FREE

08/26 Drake (host), Virgil Abloh, DJ Spade, Shiggy @ Brooklyn Mirage

08/26 Scott Thompson (Kids in the Hall) @ Joe's Pub

08/28 Sloppy Jane, Holy People, Lachane, Inspect Element, UOS, and more! @ The Glove

08/29 Bartees & The Strange Fruit, Space Cadette, Rabbi & The Popes @ Pianos

08/29 The Plimsouls, The Sweet Things, The Jellybricks @ The Bowery Electric

08/30 Julio Torres @ The Bell House

08/31 Twin Primes, Germans, Jay Hill, otodojo, Lozenge @ Littlefield

08/31 Teen Commandments, Little Racer @ Our Wicked Lady

08/31 No Ice, Holy Tunics, Jemez @ Rockaway Brewing Co. at the Beach

08/31 Sun Abduction, ZZZwalk, Rose Cologne, Animal Show @ Sunnyvale

09/01 Timothy "Speed" Levitch (The Cruise) @ Joe's Pub

09/01 Holy Tunics, The Listeners, Ryne Ziemba, Gorgeous @ Union Pool

09/02 PYNKIE, Lipstick Fiction, Darkwing, Urges @ ALPHAVILLE

09/04 Glassio, Frances Rose @ Mercury Lounge

09/06 Billy Wylder, Ana Egge, Emily Ritz @ C'mon Everybody

09/06 Eleanor Friedberger @ Dr. Martens Store - Smith Street FREE

09/06 Gustaf, Pecas, Romantic Thriller, gesserit @ Secret Project Robot

09/11 MØ @ Elsewhere

09/12 Bambara, Public Practice, Cheex @ The Glove

09/13 Public Access TV, Special Guest @ Dr. Marten's Herald Square FREE

09/13 Madame Gandhi @ National Sawdust

09/14 Goldfinger, The Pilfers @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

09/16 Mashrou' Leila @ Bowery Ballroom

09/16 Maneka, Sonny Falls, Water From Your Eyes, Language @ Trans-Pecos

09/18 Damn Jackals, Mamma Bear @ The Bowery Electric

09/19 Personal Space, The Retinas, High Pony @ Trans-Pecos

09/20 Ethers, En Attendant Ana, Patio, Famous Logs in History @ ALPHAVILLE

09/20 Dark Rooms, Frank Locrasto, Fort Gorgeous @ C'mon Everybody

09/20 Lacey Spacecake, Blank Neon, The Wants, Dead Satellites @ The Footlight

09/20 Frankie Consent, Boiled Wool, Rock Solid, Cat & Cou @ The Glove

09/21 Tin Foil, Chorizo, 1-800-BAND, Prison @ Coney Island Baby

09/21 Fascinator, Animal Feelings, Fancy Colors @ Elsewhere

09/21 Zula, Tmboy, Zenizen, Xhosa @ Elsewhere

09/21 Bookworms, Eel Tank, Beau Mahadev, Deflector, Gaul Plus @ H0L0

09/21 Human People (record release show), Thanks For Coming, Stove, June Gloom @ The Glove

09/21 Zula, Tmboy, Zenizen, Xhosa @ Trans-Pecos

09/22 Dax Shepard @ BAM: Brooklyn Academy of Music

09/22 Dax Shepard @ BAM: Brooklyn Academy of Music

09/22 Patti Smith (words & music) @ Minetta Lane Theatre

09/22 The Painted Faces Freak Band, Spookfish, Anastasia Clarke, Golden Egg, Cop Funeral, Inspect Element, Darko The Super, Spreaders, S the Supplicant, Ali Levin, Mr. Transylvania, Hey Exit, Megan Moncrief, Peopling @ The Glove

09/23 Jarvis Earnshaw, KHF, Ryan Kayhart, Donna Parker, LEAN, Eugene the Jeep, Surf Hair, Aviary, Widest Smiling Faces, Ynnad Zednanref, Jesus Is The Reason For The Season, Mezzanine Swimmers, Pan, The Sewer Gators, Porn On The Fourth Of July, Lutkie @ Bohemian Grove

09/23 Patti Smith (words & music) @ Minetta Lane Theatre

09/24 Blonder, Quiet Luke, Rebounder @ Baby's All Right

09/24 Patti Smith (words & music) @ Minetta Lane Theatre

09/25 Summer Salt, Purr, Oso Oso @ Baby's All Right FREE

09/25 Ocean Heights, Foxanne, Duefunk, High Falls @ Sunnyvale

09/25 Shadow Year, Blushed, The Rizzos, Pepto G @ Trans-Pecos

09/27 Margaret Glaspy @ Dr. Marten's SoHo FREE

09/28 Controlled Breathing, Crowhurst, K. Keays, Sibling @ Brooklyn Bazaar

09/28 Great Time, Madam West, Erik Kramer @ C'mon Everybody

09/28 Alexander Orange Drink (So So Glos), Bueno, Animal Show, Juan Wauters (DJ) @ Coney Island Baby

09/28 Kyan Palmer @ Elsewhere

09/28 FLIP THESE HOUSES with Matthew Caws (Nada Surf), Craig Finn (of The Hold Steady), Ryan Miller (Guster), Michael Shannon (the best actor), Lenny Kaye (Patti Smith Group), Lee Ranaldo (Sonic Youth), Hamilton Leithauser (The Walkmen), Lloyd Cole, Sam Cohen, Charles Bissel (of The Wrens), Nicole Atkins, Mick Collins (Dirtbombs), Amy Rigby, Jeffrey Gaines, Ted Leo, Caithlin DeMarrais (Rainer Maria), Sammy James Jr. (The Mooney Suzuki), Richard Baluyut (Versus), Steve Myers (Afghan Whigs), Britt Daniel (of Spoon) @ Knockdown Center

09/28 Plain Dog, Over Nights @ Market Hotel

09/28 The Red Party @ Mercury Lounge

09/28 Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Wetware, Eartheater, Wild Torus, Timeghost, Long Distance Poison, Animals Against Humans, Octonomy, Demonic Sweaters, ONISM, Cami-Oh @ Sunnyvale

09/29 Upper Wilds, Eaters, War Bubble @ ALPHAVILLE

10/02 Stonefield @ Berlin

10/02 OHMME, Renata Zeiguer @ C'mon Everybody

10/02 Des Rocs, New Rock City @ The Bowery Electric

10/03 Stonefield @ Berlin

10/03 Yvette, Sediment Club, The Dreebs, James K @ Elsewhere

10/03 Mewithoutyou @ Elsewhere

10/03 The Dip, Palmas @ Mercury Lounge

10/03 GABI, Julianna Barwick, Foxes in Fiction @ The Park Church Co-Op

10/04 Petra Glynt @ Baby's All Right

10/04 A Place to Bury Strangers @ Dr. Martens Store - Union Square FREE

10/04 DJ Hell, Massimiliano Pagliara, JDH & Dave P, Kris Baha, mscln @ Good Room

10/04 Cigarette Bums, Darkwing, Nice Knife @ The Gutter

10/04 Screamin' Rebel Angels, Danger*Cake @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

10/04 The Moles, Doug Gillard (Guided By Voices), Jane Church @ Union Pool

10/05 Lando Chill, Miho Hatori @ Elsewhere

10/05 MDC, Urban Waste, Cop Out @ The Safari Room at El Cortez

10/06 DJ Seinfeld @ Good Room

10/06 Death Bells, Narrow Head @ Trans-Pecos

10/07 Death Bells, Narrow Head, Nation of Language @ Mercury Lounge

10/10 Young Rising Sons @ Elsewhere

10/10 Busty and the Bass @ Rough Trade

10/10 Idle Bloom, Fleabite, Anna Altman @ Secret Project Robot

10/11 Valley Maker @ Coney Island Baby

10/11 Diet Cig @ Dr. Martens Store - Lexington FREE

10/12 The Beths @ ALPHAVILLE

10/12 Azizi Gibson @ Baby's All Right

10/12 Elizabeth and the Catapult, Ryvoli @ The Bowery Electric FREE

10/12 Sean Barna, Mikaela Davis @ The Bowery Electric FREE

10/12 Valley Maker @ Union Pool

10/13 Glassio @ Elsewhere

10/13 Jakubi @ Public Arts

10/13 Marcy Playground, Those Nights @ The Bowery Electric FREE

10/13 Brick Briscoe, Erica Blinn @ The Bowery Electric FREE

10/14 Clang!, Permanent Wave, Alien Trilogy @ ALPHAVILLE

10/15 The Pack A.D. @ Mercury Lounge

10/19 Vaureen, Pants Exploder, Apollo's Ghost @ Brooklyn Bazaar

10/19 Roo Panes @ (le) poisson rouge

10/20 Guided By Voices, Park Doing @ Bowery Ballroom

10/20 Stabbing Westward @ Gramercy Theatre

10/22 Ms. Lauryn Hill @ New Jersey Performing Arts Center

10/23 Ghostemane, Vein @ Elsewhere

10/23 Will Oldham (in conversation with), Amanda Petrusich (New Yorker music critic) @ The Bell House

10/25 Elise Trouw @ Mercury Lounge

10/25 Hunter Hunt-Hendrix (of Liturgy) (live score to his video opera "Origin of the Alimonies"), Angelina Dreem @ National Sawdust

10/26 Kllo, Ouri @ Elsewhere

10/27 Surfbort, Ruby TM, Fascinator @ Baby's All Right FREE

10/27 Courtney Love, Chloe Sevigny, Michael Stipe, Elvis Perkins, Ryan McGinley, Melissa Auf der Maur, Joe Mama-Nitzberg, Aaron Dessner, Brandon Stosuy, Yelena Yemchuk, Jack Walls, Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Ebon Moss-Bachrach @ Basilica Hudson

10/28 Mipso, Sam Lewis @ Bowery Ballroom

10/30 RALPH, Traces, Saint Marilyn @ Baby's All Right

10/31 KYLE, Marc E. Bassy, Tobi Lou @ Terminal 5

11/01 Prof, Mac Irv, Dwynell Roland, Willie Wonka @ Rough Trade

11/01 Majetic @ Trans-Pecos

11/02 tUnE-YaRds, U.S. Girls @ Knockdown Center

11/03 Monster Rally @ Elsewhere

11/03 Ghost of Paul Revere, Charlie Parr @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/03 Lost Under Heaven @ Rough Trade

11/04 Lifetime @ Brooklyn Bazaar

11/04 Antarctigo Vespucci, Katie Ellen @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/04 The Wonder Years, Have Mercy, Oso Oso @ The Paramount

11/06 Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers, Lucy Dacus @ Brooklyn Steel

11/07 Lucinda Williams @ Beacon Theatre

11/07 Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers, Lucy Dacus @ Brooklyn Steel

11/09 Her's @ Baby's All Right

11/09 John Nolan (of Straylight Run) @ Union Pool

11/10 Toro y Moi (DJ set) @ Elsewhere

11/11 Arc Iris @ Rough Trade

11/14 Thick, Navy Gangs, Fruit & Flowers, Dentist @ Baby's All Right FREE

11/15 Futurebirds, Neighbor Lady @ Baby's All Right

11/15 Hobo Johnson & the Lovemakers @ Brooklyn Steel

11/15 Y La Bamba, Balun @ Murmrr Theatre

11/15 The Story So Far, Turnover, Citizen, Movements @ PlayStation Theater

11/16 The Last Waltz @ White Eagle Hall

11/18 Kero Kero Bonito @ Market Hotel

11/19 Wafia, Julietta @ Mercury Lounge

11/20 The Academic @ Bowery Ballroom

11/21 Stray From The Path, Silent Planet @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

11/23 Death From Above, Le Butcherettes @ Elsewhere

11/24 Keys n Krates @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/24 Travis Scott @ Prudential Center

11/27 Travis Scott @ Madison Square Garden

11/27 Laura Gibson @ Rough Trade

11/28 Majestic Casual @ Elsewhere

11/28 The Contortionist, Intervals @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

11/29 The Wrecks, Badflower, Deal Casino @ Gramercy Theatre

11/30 Say Lou Lou @ The Park Church Co-Op

12/01 The Helio Sequence, Wild Pink @ Elsewhere

12/01 Deceased, Sloth Herder, Anthropic, Sadistic Vision @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/01 SNAILS, Liquid Stranger, Svdden Death, Hekler @ Terminal 5

12/02 Mitski, Downtown Boys, Sasami @ Brooklyn Steel

12/05 HackedePiccotto @ WFMU Monty Hall

12/06 Like Moths to Flames @ Gramercy Theatre

12/07 J Mascis, Luluc @ Rough Trade

12/07 Bayside (acoustic), Golds @ The Bell House

12/08 J Mascis, Luluc @ Public Arts

12/18 Hiss Golden Messenger @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

01/29 Bring Me The Horizon @ Hammerstein Ballroom

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...