Just Announced Shows in NYC
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Titus Andronicus, Peter Bjorn and John, Cursive, The Breeders, Lemuria, Thurston Moore, The Dodos, Wet, Janelle Monae, Circa Survive, Alex Cameron, The Residents, A Hawk and a Hacksaw, John Grant (of The Czars), Drinks (Cate Le Bon + Tim Presley), Sammus, Anna Burch and more!
SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
08/11 Deli Girls, Nightspace, Pan, DJ Mooncakke @ Secret Project Robot
08/12 My Favourite Things, Snakeskin Skull, Matt Long @ Union Pool
08/13 Low Cut Connie @ Coney Island Baby
08/13 PC Worship @ House of Vans
08/14 Teen Body, Sean Henry, Water From Your Eyes, The Throat @ Secret Project Robot
08/17 Darkwing, The Royal They, Lumps @ Our Wicked Lady
08/19 The Curls, Railings, Matthew Danger Lippman @ Mercury Lounge
08/20 Ariana Grande @ Irving Plaza
08/20 Ed Bear, Lutkie, VX Bliss, Treachery @ Secret Project Robot
08/21 Ben Seretan, Nicole Mercedes @ C'mon Everybody
08/24 The Devil Makes Three @ Rough Trade
08/25 Rae Isla, Hadassah, Madam West @ National Sawdust
08/27 The Residents @ Rough Trade
08/28 Tom Carter, Mark Morgan, Ka Baird @ Union Pool
08/29 Ruel @ Baby's All Right
08/29 Poppy Jean Crawford @ Berlin
08/29 Future Punx, GRLwood, Shybaby @ Trans-Pecos
08/31 Wet, Barrie, Ariel East, Floam @ Baby's All Right
09/04 Sammus, Deem Spencer, Ehiorobo @ Mercury Lounge
09/06 Walter Lure, The Waldos, Toasted, Billy Stark Stone, Rico Blythe @ The Bowery Electric
09/07 The Sweet Things @ Elsewhere
09/07 The Magpie Salute @ Sony Hall
09/09 Dreamdecay @ Brooklyn Bazaar
09/10 Swimsuit Issue @ Elsewhere
09/11 Sammus, Mal Devisa, Ness Nite @ Mercury Lounge
09/14 Las Rosas, Max Pain and The Groovies, Birds @ Our Wicked Lady
09/15 New York Night Train Soul Clap, Jonathan Toubin, Jacuzzi Boys @ Diviera Drive
09/15 Altopalo, Great Time, clebs @ Elsewhere
09/18 Sammus, Machinegirl, Love Spread @ Mercury Lounge
09/18 Jay Electronica, Slick Rick, Roc Marciano @ Sony Hall
09/18 Deep Cuts, Blonder @ Union Pool
09/19 Hilary Woods @ Saint Vitus Bar
09/20 SHAED @ Mercury Lounge
09/22 Janelle Monae, Sofi Tukker @ LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
09/25 Tredici Bacci, Minivan, Ryan Powers @ Elsewhere
09/25 Sammus, Poetic Thrust, Jelani Sei @ Mercury Lounge
09/28 Dirty Fences, Big Eyes, Jane Church @ Our Wicked Lady
09/29 SG Lewis @ Elsewhere
10/02 Nai Palm (of Hiatus Kaiyote) @ Brooklyn Bowl
10/02 Shoreline Mafia @ S.O.B.'s
10/03 Our Lady Peace @ White Eagle Hall
10/05 Horse Feathers @ Rough Trade
10/05 Dressy Bessy @ Union Hall
10/06 A Hawk and a Hacksaw (of Neutral Milk Hotel) @ Elsewhere
10/07 Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Options @ Baby's All Right
10/10 BICEP @ Elsewhere
10/11 Milo Greene @ Elsewhere
10/11 Emily Kinney, Paul McDonald @ Public Arts
10/11 Mod Sun @ S.O.B.'s
10/11 Alex Cameron @ Warsaw
10/12 Hayden James (DJ) @ Elsewhere
10/12 J. Hoard @ National Sawdust
10/14 Spafford @ Rough Trade
10/14 Phoebe Robinson @ The Bell House
10/15 B.Keyz @ Baby's All Right
10/15 Phoebe Robinson @ Gramercy Theatre
10/19 Michl @ Bowery Ballroom
10/20 Young Bae, Macross 82-99 @ Rough Trade
10/21 Tank and the Bangas, Big Freedia, Naughty Professor @ Brooklyn Steel
10/22 PROTEX, Baby Shakes @ WFMU Monty Hall
10/23 Atmosphere, Dem Atlas, The Lioness, DJ Keezy @ Brooklyn Steel
10/24 The Breeders @ Stone Pony
10/25 Oh Pep! @ Rough Trade
10/27 Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem @ Elsewhere
10/28 Pokey LaFarge, The Watson Twins @ City Winery
10/28 Rasputina @ Rough Trade
10/29 Circa Survive, La Dispute, Queen of Jeans @ PlayStation Theater
10/31 Polyphia, Hail the Sun, Covet @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
10/31 World/Inferno Friendship Society @ Warsaw
11/01 Guster @ White Eagle Hall
11/02 DevilDriver, Jinjer, Raven Black @ Brooklyn Bazaar
11/02 Lemuria, Bethlehem Steel @ Market Hotel
11/02 The Magician @ Output
11/02 Titus Andronicus @ WFMU Monty Hall
11/03 Caroline Rose @ Bowery Ballroom
11/03 The Orb @ Elsewhere
11/03 The Blaze @ Knockdown Center
11/03 Titus Andronicus @ Market Hotel
11/04 Cursive, Meat Wave, Campdoggz @ Stone Pony
11/07 Cursive, Meat Wave, Campdoggz @ Irving Plaza
11/08 Conan O'Brien @ Beacon Theatre
11/08 Hari Kondabolu @ Schimmel Center at Pace University
11/09 Wafia, Julietta @ Mercury Lounge
11/09 Orgone @ S.O.B.'s
11/09 Louis The Child, Daya, NoMBe, R.LUM.R @ Terminal 5
11/10 David Cross @ BAM: Brooklyn Academy of Music
11/10 Marc Maron @ Beacon Theatre
11/10 Tracy Morgan @ Beacon Theatre
11/10 Medasin @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/11 Richard Thompson Trio @ Town Hall
11/11 Municipal Waste, High on Fire, Toxic Holocaust, Haunt @ Warsaw
11/12 The Poppy Fields (aka The Alarm) @ Mercury Lounge
11/13 Mayday Parade, This Wild Life, William Ryan Key, Oh Weatherly @ PlayStation Theater
11/14 The Scene Aesthetic @ Mercury Lounge
11/15 Thurston Moore (presents New Noise Guitar Explorations), Steve Shelley, James Sedwards @ Elsewhere
11/15 Paul Muldoon, Matmos, Jennifer Egan, Kevin Young @ National Sawdust
11/15 Louie Anderson @ Schimmel Center at Pace University
11/16 The Dodos @ Bowery Ballroom
11/17 Alec Benjamin @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
11/18 Bob Weir, Wolf Bros @ Beacon Theatre
11/20 John Butler Trio @ Beacon Theatre
11/20 Wafia, Ehiorobo @ Elsewhere
11/30 Peter Bjorn and John, Georgi Kay @ Rough Trade
11/30 John Grant (of The Czars) @ Warsaw
12/01 Peter Bjorn and John, Talos @ Bowery Ballroom
12/03 Elley Duhe @ Baby's All Right
12/05 Underoath, Dance Gavin Dance, The Plot In You @ PlayStation Theater
12/08 Cyndi Lauper (holiday show) @ Beacon Theatre
12/12 Bomba Estereo @ Terminal 5
12/14 Drinks (Cate Le Bon + Tim Presley of White Fence) @ Market Hotel
12/31 John Digweed @ Output
01/25 Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Brooklyn Steel
04/12 The Alarm @ Gramercy Theatre
04/13 The Alarm @ Irving Plaza
AND MORE...
VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>
Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.