Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

MGMT, The Decemberists, Matt & Kim, The Afghan Whigs, Built To Spill, The National, The Black Angels, Waxahatchee, Preoccupations, Hurray For The Riff Raff, La Luz, Swearin', Superchunk, Frankie Rose, Of Montreal, Dr. Dog, Editors, Rogue Wave, HAIM and way more!

January 18, 2018
Nyc_ja_20180118_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

01/24 Thirty Seconds to Mars @ Irving Plaza

01/25 The National @ Irving Plaza

01/26 Eminem @ Irving Plaza

01/27 Childish Gambino @ Irving Plaza

01/27 Teen Body, Straw Pipes, Hypoluxo, Big French @ Mercury Lounge

01/28 Tim Reynolds, Dave Matthews @ Irving Plaza

01/28 Zsela, Deli Girls @ MoMA PS1

02/02 Kitten, Evolfo, Asukal, Thick @ Sunnyvale

02/03 Monogold @ Elsewhere

02/03 Sunwatchers, Eugene Chadbourne, PC Worship, Throbbing Chakra, Kate Mohanty @ The Glove

02/03 Shilpa Ray, The Dreebs, Sharkmuffin @ Union Pool

02/04 Paul Bergmann, Dougie Poole, New Love Crowd @ Baby's All Right

02/04 Wolf Eyes, Trip Mental Movement, Yatta @ Secret Project Robot

02/07 Soft Fangs, Wild Pink @ Elsewhere

02/10 King Missile, Flower, Charles Bissel (of The Wrens) @ Cape House/Rose Gold

02/10 Ava Luna (plays Serge Gainsbourg's Histoire De Melody Nelson) @ Joe's Pub

02/11 Kelsey Yu, Laarji @ MoMA PS1

02/13 Homeshake, Greatest Champion Alive @ Market Hotel

02/14 GTA @ Brooklyn Bazaar

02/14 Cup (Yuka C. Honda & Nels Cline), Yuka Honda, Nels Cline, Theo Bleckmann @ National Sawdust

02/14 Kendra Morris, Jazze Belle, Thanksgiving Brown @ Union Pool

02/15 GTA @ Brooklyn Bazaar

02/16 GTA @ Brooklyn Bazaar

02/16 Superchunk @ Rough Trade

02/17 La Luz, The Mystery Lights @ Elsewhere

02/23 The Dandy Warhols, Jacuzzi Boys @ Highline Ballroom

02/24 Strange Names @ Baby's All Right

02/24 People of the North, Glockabelle, Lalande @ Trans-Pecos

02/25 Jacuzzi Boys @ Baby's All Right

03/01 Boytoy @ Elsewhere

03/02 Richard Buckner @ Union Hall

03/03 Kal Marks, A Deer A Horse, Baked, Maneka @ Brooklyn Bazaar

03/03 AMA, Fruit & Flowers, Lost Boy?, Maddy Ruff @ Pianos

03/03 Oneida, Kill Alters, Christy & Emily @ Secret Project Robot

03/06 CupcakKe @ (le) poisson rouge

03/07 Mr. Pickles, Exodus, Municipal Waste @ Irving Plaza

03/08 Anna McClellan, Navy Gangs, Veronica’s Band @ ALPHAVILLE

03/08 Nancy Whang (The Juan Maclean/LCD Soundsystem) @ Brooklyn Bowl

03/09 Big White, Pow Pow Family Band @ Berlin

03/10 Big White, Dances, Teen Body @ ALPHAVILLE

03/10 Red Baraat Festival of Colors @ Highline Ballroom

03/13 Kristin Hersh, Grant Lee Philips @ Rough Trade

03/15 Emmylou Harris, Norah Jones, Warren Haynes, Gary Clark Jr., and more! @ Beacon Theatre

03/15 Frankie Rose @ Elsewhere

03/15 Moon Tooth, Without Waves, Disparager, Juan Bond @ Saint Vitus Bar

03/17 Jenny Hval @ MoMA PS1

03/19 Shabazz Palaces @ Elsewhere

03/21 Bondax @ Elsewhere

03/22 Men I Trust @ Baby's All Right

03/22 Mount Eerie @ Knockdown Center

03/22 Justin Timberlake @ Madison Square Garden

03/22 Holly Miranda @ The Park Church Co-Op

03/23 Men I Trust @ Baby's All Right

03/23 Matt & Kim, CRUISR, Twinkids @ Starland Ballroom

03/24 Yamantaka//Sonic Titan @ Baby's All Right

03/24 MGMT @ Kings Theatre

03/25 No Vacation, Hot Flash Heat Wave @ Baby's All Right

03/25 MGMT @ Brooklyn Steel

03/25 Faith Healer @ Elsewhere

03/27 Lo Moon @ Bowery Ballroom

03/27 Of Montreal @ Knockdown Center

03/28 Rogue Wave @ Bowery Ballroom

03/28 Sons of an Illustrious Father @ C'mon Everybody

03/29 Rogue Wave @ Baby's All Right

03/29 Charlotte Day Wilson @ Bowery Ballroom

03/29 The Fleshtones, Miriam and Nobody's Babies, Muck and the Mires @ The Bowery Electric

03/30 Mega Ran, None Like Joshua, Sammus, Sage the 64th Wonder, Duncecap & The Karmakids @ Babycastles

03/30 Hanni El Khatib, The Buttertones @ Rough Trade

03/30 The Lone Bellow @ Town Hall

03/31 Tokimonsta, The Lune Rouge Experience @ Brooklyn Steel

03/31 Amen Dunes, Mike @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

03/31 Primitive Man, Spectral Voice @ Saint Vitus Bar

04/03 Field Report @ Mercury Lounge

04/04 Between the Buried and Me, The Dear Hunter, Leprous @ PlayStation Theater

04/05 The Black Angels, The Black Lips @ Brooklyn Steel

04/05 Mirah, Secret Drum Band @ Elsewhere

04/05 Swearin', Weed Hounds @ Market Hotel

04/05 The Weather Station @ Mercury Lounge

04/06 Ripe @ Bowery Ballroom

04/06 Negative Gemini, CIFIKA, Ani Klang, Wild Kid @ Mercury Lounge

04/07 Crumb, Combo Chimbita @ Elsewhere

04/07 The Black Angels, The Black Lips @ White Eagle Hall

04/11 Rainbow Kitten Surprise @ Brooklyn Steel

04/11 Mome @ Rough Trade

04/13 Young Galaxy @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

04/13 Waxahatchee, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Bedouine @ Warsaw

04/13 M. Ward @ White Eagle Hall

04/14 Waxahatchee, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Bedouine @ Murmrr Theatre

04/14 Khruangbin, The Mattson 2 @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

04/15 Black Dice, Bunny Michael, Macy Rodman, Jennifer Vanilla, Sweat Equity, DJ Dog Dick, Somos Monstros, Bottoms, Frank Hurricane, Robot Death @ MoMA PS1

04/18 The Afghan Whigs, Built To Spill, Rituals of Mine (fka Sister Crayon) @ Brooklyn Steel

04/18 My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

04/18 Charlotte Cardin @ Rough Trade

04/19 Preoccupations, Freak Heat Waves @ Rough Trade

04/19 Jeff Rosenstock, Martha, Bad Moves @ Warsaw

04/20 Preoccupations, Odonis Odonis @ Elsewhere

04/20 Sure Sure @ Rough Trade

04/22 Leland Sundries, Beams, Crosslegged @ Silent Barn

04/28 Matt & Kim, Tokyo Police Club, Future Feats @ Brooklyn Steel

04/30 Fickle Friends @ Rough Trade

05/03 H.R. (Bad Brains) @ The Bowery Electric

05/04 What So Not @ Brooklyn Steel

05/04 HAIM @ Radio City Music Hall

05/05 Brazilian Girls @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

05/11 Josh Rouse @ The Bell House

05/15 Editors @ Irving Plaza

05/17 Her @ Rough Trade

05/22 Bishop Briggs @ Brooklyn Steel

05/27 New Found Glory, Bayside, The Movielife, William Ryan Key @ Stone Pony

05/29 New Found Glory, Bayside, The Movielife @ PlayStation Theater

06/09 EELS @ Brooklyn Steel

06/09 Nathaniel Rateliff and The Night Sweats, The Head and the Heart, Hiss Golden Messenger @ Forest Hills Stadium

06/13 The Decemberists, M. Ward @ Prospect Park Bandshell

06/19 Dr. Dog, (Sandy) Alex G @ Brooklyn Steel

06/20 Dr. Dog, (Sandy) Alex G @ Brooklyn Steel

07/17 Dave Matthews Band @ Jones Beach

07/18 Dave Matthews Band @ PNC Bank Arts Center

08/05 David Byrne @ CMAC (Canandaigua)

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...