Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Jawbreaker (3 shows!), Panda Bear, The Breeders, King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, Julien Baker, David Cross, Neon Indian, Power Trip, Charly Bliss, Big Ups, The Men, The Feelies, The Dandy Warhols, Jimmy Eat World, The Presets, Alex Cameron + more!

January 11, 2018
Nyc_ja_20180111_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

01/12 The Dean Ween Group, Delicate Steve @ Brooklyn Bowl

01/15 Brutal Measures, Lydia Lunch, Weasel Walter, Joseph Arthur & The Lonely Astronauts @ City Vineyard

01/17 Henry Rollins @ Starland Ballroom

01/18 Acid Dad @ BRIC House

01/20 Ami Dang, Logan Takahashi of Teengirl Fantasy, B Taylor @ Babycastles

01/22 Kid Millions/Jim Sauter Duo, True Dreams, Brian Chase, Lisa Schonberg @ Trans-Pecos

01/28 Typhoon, Bad Bad Hats, Sunbathe @ Rough Trade

01/29 Anna Burch @ Rough Trade

01/29 Long Neck, Bethlehem Steel, AllegrA, Great Wight @ Trans-Pecos

01/30 Vera Sola @ Public Arts

01/31 Xavier Wolf, CHXPO @ Gramercy Theatre

02/01 Tournament, Bad Bone, The Wilful Boys, Nap @ Elsewhere

02/01 Big Ups, Sharkmuffin, The Royal They, Maneka @ Silent Barn

02/01 Dinowalrus, Heaven, It's Over @ Trans-Pecos

+++++++++++++++

OH MY ROCKNESS PRESENTS: NYC'S HARDEST-WORKING BANDS OF 2017 - LIVE!

02/02 Big Bliss, Fruit & Flowers, Darkwing, Sic Tic, Grim Streaker, Thick @ Baby's All Right

+++++++++++++++

02/02 Viceroy @ Elsewhere

02/02 David Cross @ Union Hall

02/05 Valerie June @ Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture

02/08 Bilal @ (le) poisson rouge

02/08 David Cross @ Union Hall

02/09 Joseph Arthur @ City Vineyard

02/09 Negative Gemini, George Clanton, Satin Sheets @ Elsewhere

02/09 Sky-Pony @ Mercury Lounge

02/10 David Cross @ Union Hall

02/11 Aparna Nancherla, Jo Firestone @ Union Hall

02/12 David Cross @ Union Hall

02/14 Robyn Hitchcock @ City Vineyard

02/14 Panache's Village of Love Planned Parenthood Benefit Show @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

02/15 American Nightmare @ Saint Vitus Bar

02/15 David Cross @ Union Hall

02/16 Neon Indian, Pleasure Jams, Love Tempo @ Good Room

02/16 Wild Pink, Adam Torres @ Trans-Pecos

02/18 David Cross @ Union Hall

02/20 David Cross @ Union Hall

02/21 Remember Sports, Human People, Thanks For Coming @ Silent Barn

02/22 Lola Kirke, Breanna Barbara, Swoon Lake, Hannah Read, Pom Pom Squad @ Brooklyn Bazaar

02/22 Demetri Martin @ The Bell House

02/23 Joseph Arthur @ City Vineyard

02/23 Tall Juan, Surfbort @ Trans-Pecos

02/23 Renata Zeiguer, Kalbells, Michael Coleman @ Union Pool

02/24 Jelani Sei, Standby, Dodgeball, Mallrat (solo) @ Silent Barn

02/25 Emily Reo, Anna Altman, Corey Flood, Privacy Issues @ Silent Barn

02/25 David Cross @ Union Hall

02/25 The Dandy Warhols @ Warsaw

02/26 Jawbreaker, Charly Bliss, Emily Flake @ Brooklyn Steel

02/26 QNA, Jachary, L'Rain @ Elsewhere

02/27 Jawbreaker, Special Guest, Clare O'Kane @ Brooklyn Steel

02/27 Rich Aucoin @ Elsewhere

02/27 Shana Falana, Operator Music Band @ H0L0

02/27 Psychic Selves, Low Mein, Animal House @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

02/27 David Cross @ Union Hall

02/28 Jawbreaker, Special Guest, Kate Willett @ Brooklyn Steel

02/28 Taylor Bennett @ Gramercy Theatre

02/28 SEVDALIZA @ (le) poisson rouge

03/01 Les Nubians, IGBO @ BRIC House

03/01 The Undercover Dream Lovers @ Brooklyn Bazaar

03/01 Terry Riley's "In C", Darmstadt Ensemble, Andrya Ambro @ (le) poisson rouge

03/01 The Presets @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

03/01 Fern Mayo, The Living Strange @ Trans-Pecos

03/02 Kelela @ Irving Plaza

03/02 The Men @ Union Pool

03/03 Frigs, Weeping Icon @ ALPHAVILLE

03/03 Acid Dad, TV Baby, Dougie Poole @ Baby's All Right

03/03 The Men, Honey, Brandy @ Union Pool

03/08 Birds of Chicago, Victory @ BRIC House

03/10 Mike Gordon @ Brooklyn Steel

03/10 Alex Cameron @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

03/13 Lunasa, Natalie Merchant @ City Winery

03/15 Jamila Woods, Celisse @ BRIC House

03/16 The Casket Lottery @ Saint Vitus Bar

03/17 Murphy's Law @ Brooklyn Bazaar

03/21 Justin Timberlake @ Madison Square Garden

03/22 Movements, Can't Swim, Super Whatevr, Gleemer @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

03/23 Shame @ Market Hotel

03/23 Marc Broussard @ White Eagle Hall

03/24 Tyvek, Straw Pipes, Writhing Squares @ Elsewhere

03/24 Soft Kill, Choir Boy @ Saint Vitus Bar

03/25 Justin Timberlake @ Prudential Center

03/27 Kyle Craft @ Baby's All Right

03/27 Courtney Marie Andrews @ Mercury Lounge

03/27 Soft Kill, Choir Boy @ WFMU Monty Hall

03/28 Marshall Crenshaw, Bottle Rockets @ The Bell House

03/29 IFE, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem @ BRIC House

03/29 Vinyl Theatre @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

03/30 Trace Mountains, Operator Music Band, Spirit Was @ ALPHAVILLE

04/04 Essaie Pas @ Elsewhere

04/04 Kyle Kinane @ The Bell House

04/05 Juana Molina, Maria Usbeck @ BRIC House

04/06 Bettye LaVette @ City Winery

04/06 Hurray for the Riff Raff, Spirit Family Reunion, R. Crumb, East River String Band, Elizabeth Mitchell (of Ida), Suni Paz, Innov Gnawa, Women's Raga Massive, and lots more! @ St. Ann & The Holy Trinity

04/07 Screaming Dead, Pawns, Blu Anxxiety, Twisted Thing @ Brooklyn Bazaar

04/07 Dayme Arocena @ Pioneer Works

04/09 Current Joys @ The Park Church Co-Op

04/12 Bill Orcutt @ Union Pool

04/13 Pale Waves, INHEAVEN @ Bowery Ballroom

04/13 The Feelies @ Rough Trade

04/14 The Feelies @ Rough Trade

04/15 Ed Schrader's Music Beat @ Baby's All Right

04/17 Julien Baker, Tancred @ White Eagle Hall

04/18 Jim White (Dirty Three), Jim White, Benjamin Lazar Davis, Susan Alcorn @ The Park Church Co-Op

04/19 Nap Eyes, She-Devils @ Elsewhere

04/20 Helltrap Nightmare @ Baby's All Right

04/20 JD McPherson @ Bowery Ballroom

04/25 Sigrid @ Bowery Ballroom

04/26 Chrome Sparks, Machinedrum @ Elsewhere

04/26 Drew Holcombe, Josh Garrels @ White Eagle Hall

04/29 JACK Quartet @ Our Saviour's Atonement Lutheran Church

04/30 The Breeders @ Brooklyn Steel

05/02 The Weeks, Becca Mancari @ Bowery Ballroom

05/02 The Breeders @ The Capitol Theatre

05/03 Pigeons Playing Ping Pong @ Brooklyn Bowl

05/04 Loma, Jess Williamson @ Baby's All Right

05/04 Pigeons Playing Ping Pong @ Brooklyn Bowl

05/05 Pigeons Playing Ping Pong @ Brooklyn Bowl

05/05 Panda Bear (of Animal Collective), Geologist @ Brooklyn Steel

05/06 The Hungry March Band @ New York Hall of Science

05/08 Stryper @ Gramercy Theatre

05/10 Power Trip, Sheer Mag, Fury, Red Death @ Elsewhere

05/23 Defeated Sanity, Behold... the Arctopus @ Saint Vitus Bar

05/25 Chad Valley @ Elsewhere

06/08 Red Baraat @ Flushing Town Hall

06/09 Feufollet @ Snug Harbor Cutural Center

06/13 Jimmy Eat World, Alex Lahey @ Brooklyn Steel

06/15 King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard @ Brooklyn Steel

06/21 Slavic Soul Party @ Tompkins Square Park

07/06 Steely Dan, The Doobie Brothers @ PNC Bank Arts Center

07/14 Steely Dan, The Doobie Brothers @ Bethel Woods Center

07/14 Hatsune Miku @ Hammerstein Ballroom

08/07 Rod Stewart, Cyndi Lauper @ Madison Square Garden

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...