Just Announced Shows in NYC
Warpaint (free), The National, Pitchfork OctFest (with Guided By Voices, Charles Bradley, Okkervil River, The Pains...), Best Coast, The Hold Steady, Quicksand, Boris, Cherry Glazerr, EMA, Widowspeak, Colleen Green, Julie Byrne, Preoccupations, Tei Shi, Rainer Maria, Surfer Blood, Cigarettes After Sex, The Fall, The Besnard Lakes, together PANGEA, Moses Sumney, Turnover, Muse, Jagwar Ma, Danzig, Teen Daze, Princess Nokia, Diamanda Galas, Gary Numan + even more!
SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
06/29 Young Thug @ Terminal 5
06/30 Moor Mother, Dreamcrusher, Yatta, Monki @ Babycastles
06/30 Museum of Love, Christine Renee, Takaya Nagase, Yuji Kawasaki @ Good Room
07/01 Kyp Malone (of TV on the Radio), Mega Bog, Mazz Swift @ The Met Breuer FREE
++ FIND MORE FREE SUMMER SHOWS HERE ++
07/06 Sharkmuffin, Grim Streaker, Thick, Big Bliss, Pan @ Our Wicked Lady
07/06 Show Me The Body, Fluct, Slums @ Secret Project Robot
07/07 Zebra Katz (aka Ojay Morgan), Davalois Fearon Dance, The Mighty Third Rail @ The Met Breuer FREE
07/08 Upper Wilds (mbrs of Parts & Labor / Ex Models), Parlor Walls, Weeping Icon @ 1090 Wyckoff
07/08 Tongues In Trees, Davalois Fearon Dance @ The Met Breuer FREE
07/10 Stove, Reduction Plan, Pinfinger, Museum of Recycling @ ALPHAVILLE
07/10 Alex Calder, The Shacks @ Baby's All Right
07/11 Infinite Bisous, Connan Mockasin (stand-up comedy set), Andrew VanWyngarden (DJ) @ Baby's All Right
07/13 Aparato @ MoMA FREE
07/14 The National (Guilty Party) @ Basilica Hudson
07/14 Sophie, UMFANG, SPRKLBB, Turtle Bugg @ Good Room
07/15 Pill, Bambara, Olivia Neutron-John, Weeping Icon @ ALPHAVILLE
07/15 The National (Guilty Party) @ Basilica Hudson
07/15 Masta Killa (of Wu-Tang Clan) @ City Winery
07/15 Baked, Dances, God Tiny, Damn Jackals @ Our Wicked Lady
07/16 Mutual Benefit, Littlefoot, Antibodies, Squirrel Flower @ Silent Barn
07/18 Warpaint, New Myths @ Music Hall of Williamsburg FREE
07/20 Buscabulla @ MoMA FREE
07/22 The Figgs @ Union Pool
07/23 BBIGPIGG, Haag, Pucker Up, 51117 @ ALPHAVILLE
07/23 Toad the Wet Sprocket @ City Winery
07/23 Teen Body, Zen Mother, FieldAgent, Nightspace @ Silent Barn
07/23 Colleen Green, Mikey Erg, Cassie Ramone @ Sunnyvale
07/24 Muse @ Central Park SummerStage
07/25 Weeknight, Blond Ambition, Kyle Avallone @ Baby's All Right
07/25 Janelle Kroll @ Mercury Lounge
07/26 Vernon Reid @ BRIC House FREE
07/26 Human People, Jelani Sei, Mint Green, Zack. @ Silent Barn
07/27 A$AP FERG, Dave East, Nyck Caution, Kirk Knight, WestsideGunn, Conway, Jay IDK @ Knockdown Center
07/27 Peking Duk @ Mercury Lounge
07/27 Jojo Abot @ MoMA FREE
07/27 Novembers Doom, Without Waves @ Saint Vitus Bar
07/27 Joe Pera @ Union Hall
07/28 Jagwar Ma, Wingtip @ Bowery Ballroom
07/28 Cherry Glazerr @ Rough Trade
07/28 HEEMS, Sidra Bell Dance New York, Davóne Tines @ The Met Breuer FREE
07/28 Joe Pera @ Union Hall
07/29 Preoccupations (fka Viet Cong) @ Rough Trade
07/29 The Rubinoos, Baby Shakes @ Union Pool FREE
07/30 Joe Pera @ Union Hall
08/02 T-Rextasy, Sammus, Yucky Duster, Zenizen @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
08/03 The Kominas @ MoMA FREE
08/04 The Soul Rebels @ Brooklyn Bowl
08/04 The Marquee, The Lounge Act, Wild Sleep @ Mercury Lounge
08/05 World/Inferno Friendship Society @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
08/05 A Place Both Wonderful and Strange, Ghost Cop, Winkie, Bootblacks @ The Footlight
08/05 Julie Byrne @ Union Pool FREE
08/08 Logic, Joey Bada$, Big Lenbo @ Barclays Center
08/08 Surfer Blood @ Cape House
08/09 Full Body, Groupie, Blasteroid, Golf Lexapro @ ALPHAVILLE
08/09 Sexmob, John Medeski @ City Winery
08/09 Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata @ Gramercy Theatre
08/10 Lindsey Buckingham, Christine McVie @ Beacon Theatre
08/11 Zeshan B @ Mercury Lounge
08/11 Teengirl Fantasy, ADR, Sentinel, Dasychira, Qualiatik @ Sunnyvale
08/12 Maria Usbeck, Aparna Nancherla, DJ MOJO @ The Met Breuer FREE
08/13 Wooden Wand @ Baby's All Right
08/13 Deal Casino @ Goldsounds
08/17 Banda Magda @ MoMA FREE
08/17 Dave Chappelle, Chance The Rapper @ Radio City Music Hall
08/18 Pill, B Boys, Patio @ ALPHAVILLE
08/20 Dave Chappelle, Ms. Lauryn Hill @ Radio City Music Hall
08/21 Hundred Suns, Sunndrug @ Saint Vitus Bar
08/23 Dave Chappelle, Yasiin Bey (formerly Mos Def) @ Radio City Music Hall
08/24 HEEMS, Drop Electric, Small Leaks Sink Ships, Slow Machete @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
08/24 Madame Gandhi @ MoMA FREE
08/25 Worriers, Hurry, Crusher, Hiccup @ Sunnyvale
08/26 Minor Moon, Oshwa, Half Gringa @ The Bowery Electric
08/28 Doug Tuttle, Sunburned Hand of the Man @ Rough Trade
08/31 Helado Negro @ MoMA FREE
09/05 Dinner, Gel Set @ Baby's All Right
09/06 Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley @ Irving Plaza
09/07 Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley @ Irving Plaza
09/08 Upper Wilds, Yvette, Sunwatchers, Gold Dime @ Secret Project Robot
09/08 Moon King @ Silent Barn
09/09 Nicole Atkins @ Mercury Lounge
09/09 Danzig, Corrosion of Conformity @ The Wellmont Theater
09/10 Silvio RodrÃguez, Tito Auger @ Central Park SummerStage
09/11 The Fall @ Baby's All Right
09/11 Picture This @ Rough Trade
09/11 Danzig, Corrosion of Conformity @ The Paramount
09/12 Mount Eerie @ Murmrr Theatre
09/12 Wooing, Schwervon!, Fraidycat, Little Cobweb @ Silent Barn
09/14 Maybird, Evolfo @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
09/14 Goldie @ Output
09/14 Teen Daze @ Sunnyvale
09/15 Joseph, Bailen @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
09/16 Middle Kids @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
09/17 The Fall @ Baby's All Right
09/18 Neil Degrasse Tyson, Eugene Mirman @ Kings Theatre
09/18 Sonder @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
09/19 The Besnard Lakes @ Baby's All Right
09/20 Tei Shi @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
09/20 Wovenhand, SubRosa @ Saint Vitus Bar
09/21 CAAMP @ Mercury Lounge
09/22 Matt Pond PA, Wild Pink, Shayfer James @ White Eagle Hall
09/23 Drab Majesty, No Joy @ Sunnyvale
09/26 Chance The Rapper, Francis and the Lights, DJ Oreo @ Forest Hills Stadium
09/27 Rainer Maria @ Bowery Ballroom
09/27 John Hodgman, Jean Grae @ The Bell House
09/29 Princess Nokia @ Villain
09/30 Edison Chen, A Si, Re-Tros, Calvin Love, Brian Hill and the Noh Starrs @ Central Park SummerStage
09/30 Quicksand @ Irving Plaza
09/30 together PANGEA @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
09/30 The Vibrators (NYC Farewell Show) @ The Bowery Electric
09/30 Sean Rowe @ Union Pool
10/01 Quicksand @ Warsaw
10/05 Chicano Batman, Khruangbin @ Irving Plaza
10/06 WAND, Darto @ Bowery Ballroom
10/07 Alex Cameron @ Rough Trade
10/08 Cigarettes After Sex @ Bowery Ballroom
10/08 Best Coast @ Rough Trade
10/11 Madeintyo, K Swisha @ Irving Plaza
10/11 Moses Sumney @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
10/11 Best Coast @ White Eagle Hall
10/13 Widowspeak, Clearance @ Rough Trade
10/17 Moon Taxi, Too Many Zooz @ Bowery Ballroom
10/18 Moon Taxi, Too Many Zooz @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
10/25 Hauschka @ Murmrr Theatre
10/29 Diamanda Galas @ Co-Cathedral of Saint Joseph
10/31 Diamanda Galas @ Co-Cathedral of Saint Joseph
11/01 Boris @ Warsaw
11/06 Cattle Decapitation, Revocation, Full of Hell, Artificial Brain, Alekhine's Gun @ Highline Ballroom
11/06 Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile @ Loews Jersey Theatre
11/07 AJJ @ Bowery Ballroom
11/10 EMA, The Blow @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
11/16 Turnover, Elvis Depressedly, Emma Ruth Rundle @ Bowery Ballroom
11/17 Turnover, Elvis Depressedly, Emma Ruth Rundle @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/17 Angus & Julia Stone @ Warsaw
11/27 Liam Gallagher (Oasis) @ Terminal 5
11/29 The Hold Steady @ Brooklyn Bowl
11/30 The Hold Steady @ Brooklyn Bowl
12/01 The Hold Steady @ Brooklyn Bowl
12/01 MXPX, Slick Shoes, Huntingtons @ Highline Ballroom
12/02 The Hold Steady @ Brooklyn Bowl
12/02 MXPX, Slick Shoes, Huntingtons @ Highline Ballroom
12/07 Gary Numan @ Brooklyn Steel
AND MORE...
VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>
Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.
Get our 2x weekly newsletter: http://eepurl.com/bYVVmv