Just Announced Shows in NYC
Waxahatchee, Modest Mouse, The National, David Byrne, Japandroids, Against Me!, PWR BTTM, Hinds, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Green Day, Metronomy, Homeshake, Camp Cope, Brian Wilson (Pet Sounds), Dr. Octagon, Imagine Dragons, Grouplove, Dashboard Confessional + more!
JUST ANNOUNCED: EVEN MORE FREE SUMMER SHOWS! See our growing guide here.
SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
05/12 PWR BTTM @ Rough Trade FREE
05/18 Blonde Redhead (original film score performed by Simone and Amedeo Pace) @ The Kitchen
05/19 Green Day @ Central Park SummerStage FREE
05/19 Dam-Funk, Monk One @ Le Bain (The Standard New York) FREE
++ OMR GUIDE TO FREE SUMMER SHOWS ++
05/19 Felix Da Housecat, Eagles and Butterflies, Lauren Lane @ Output
05/19 Blonde Redhead (original film score performed by Simone and Amedeo Pace) @ The Kitchen
05/21 Jimmy Whispers, Juiceboxxx, Dougie Poole, Fascinator @ Baby's All Right
05/22 Hinds @ Music Hall of Williamsburg FREE
05/24 Boytoy, Prince Harvey, Zenizen @ Baby's All Right
05/24 Weeping Icon, HSY, Rodenticide, Frigs, Monki @ Silent Barn
05/24 Yazan, Fat (Bad) History Month (solo), Dust From A Thousand Years (solo) @ The Park Church Co-Op
05/27 Psychic Ills, Blazer Sound System @ Union Pool FREE
05/31 Kevin Barnes (Of Montreal) @ Union Pool
06/01 Latasha Alcindor @ BRIC House FREE
06/01 David Byrne (How Music Works variety show) @ Town Hall
06/03 1-800-Dinosaur, James Blake (DJ set), Klaus @ Output
06/04 Red Aunts, Foster Care @ Union Pool
++ OMR SHOW GUIDE TO NORTHSIDE FESTIVAL (JUNE 7-11) ++
06/07 Dr. Octagon (aka Kool Keith), Dan The Automator, DJ QBert @ Irving Plaza
06/08 Salt Cathedral, Dirty Dishes, Fruit and Flowers, Yucky Duster, Parrot Dream @ Goldsounds
06/09 The Chainsmokers @ Central Park SummerStage FREE
06/09 Peaer, Wild Pink @ Goldsounds
06/09 Halsey @ Rockefeller Center FREE
06/10 Psychic Twin, Suburban Living, Peaer, Den-Mate, Jacky Winter @ Our Wicked Lady
06/10 Samiam @ Saint Vitus Bar
06/10 Kal Marks, Dad, Dead Tenants, Monograms, Ghost King, Talay @ The Gateway
06/10 The Sun Ra Arkestra @ Union Pool FREE
06/15 Mail The Horse, The Jug Band @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
06/15 Andy Frasco and the UN, Caleb Hawley @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
06/15 Ella Vos @ Mercury Lounge
06/16 The Lumineers @ Central Park SummerStage FREE
06/16 Dead Heavens (ex-Quicksand / Rival Schools), Hideout, Simon Doom @ Union Pool
06/21 Secret Weapons @ The Studio at Webster Hall
06/22 The Suffers @ MetroTech Commons FREE
06/22 The Magician @ Output
06/22 Infinity Shred @ Saint Vitus Bar
06/23 Tiny Hazard, Thelma, gobbinjr, Big Eater @ Sunnyvale
06/23 Kevin Devine, Charly Bliss, American Pinup @ The Capitol Theatre
06/23 Deep Sea Diver @ Union Pool
06/24 Psalm Zero, Compactor, NAARC @ Cape House
06/24 Tiger and Woods, Touch Sensitive, Jacques Renault, LQQK @ Good Room
06/24 St. Lucia @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
06/24 Feral Ohms @ Union Pool FREE
06/25 Kurt Vile @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
06/25 pronoun @ WFMU Monty Hall
06/27 Big Business @ Saint Vitus Bar
06/29 Bipolar Sunshine @ Baby's All Right
06/29 Jesse Boykins III @ Highline Ballroom
06/29 Trixie Whitley @ (le) poisson rouge
06/30 Big Business @ Mercury Lounge
06/30 Rubblebucket @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
07/01 Michale Graves @ Goldsounds
07/01 Bob Moses @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
07/01 Joe Bataan @ Union Pool FREE
07/02 Amtrac, Blu Jemz @ Good Room
07/02 Bully @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
07/06 Sinkane @ MetroTech Commons FREE
07/07 Paperwhite @ Rough Trade
07/07 Mal Blum, Sammus, Mallrat, Wild Yawp @ Silent Barn
07/08 Cayetana, Worriers, Camp Cope @ Paul's Tavern (NJ)
07/08 The Wallflowers, Better Than Ezra @ The Wellmont Theater
07/08 Boogarians @ Union Pool FREE
07/10 Xavier Rudd, Emmanuel Jal @ Highline Ballroom
07/11 The Wallflowers, Better Than Ezra @ The Paramount
07/12 Now, Now, Dem Yuut @ Rough Trade
07/13 Rey Pila, The Britanys @ Baby's All Right
07/13 John Talabot, JDH & Dave P @ Good Room
07/14 Meek Mill, Yo Gotti @ Hammerstein Ballroom
07/15 Waxahatchee, Cayetana, Snail Mail @ Warsaw
07/17 Stop Light Observations @ Rough Trade
07/18 Common @ Brookfield Place Plaza FREE
07/19 This Wild Life @ Bowery Ballroom
07/19 OK Go @ Brookfield Place Plaza FREE
07/19 The Aquabats @ Highline Ballroom
07/19 Slow Magic @ House of Yes
07/19 Will Sessions, Kendra Morris, Monk One @ (le) poisson rouge
07/20 Black Anvil, Antichrist, Cemetery Piss, Funeral Leech @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
07/20 Preservation Hall Jazz Band @ MetroTech Commons FREE
07/21 DNCE @ Rockefeller Center FREE
07/26 Offa Rex (The Decemberists and Olivia Chaney ) @ Town Hall
07/27 TIGUE, Jonah Parzen-Johnson, Multa Nox @ Union Pool
07/27 Night Birds, Western Addiction @ WFMU Monty Hall
07/28 Grass Is Green, Lady Pills @ ALPHAVILLE
07/28 The Suffers @ Brooklyn Bowl
07/28 Lydia Lunch Retrovirus, Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl, Bob Bert @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
07/28 Imagine Dragons @ Central Park SummerStage FREE
07/28 Linkin Park, Blink-182, Wu Tang Clan, Machine Gun Kelly @ Citi Field
07/28 Fitz and the Tantrums @ Rockefeller Center FREE
07/28 Homeshake @ Warsaw
07/29 The Spinto Band, Chris Cubeta, Shapes in Calgary @ Rough Trade
07/29 Marian Hill @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
07/30 Strand of Oaks @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
08/01 pronoun @ Baby's All Right
08/02 Looms, The Boobies, Color Tongue @ Baby's All Right
08/02 Gillian Welch @ Beacon Theater
08/03 Dashboard Confessional, The All-American Rejects @ Central Park SummerStage
08/04 Linkin Park @ Central Park SummerStage FREE
08/08 Michelle Branch @ Webster Hall
08/11 Bleachers @ Central Park SummerStage FREE
08/12 San Cisco @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
08/12 Social Distortion, Jade Jackson @ Starland Ballroom
08/12 ZZ Ward @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
08/12 Pill @ Union Pool FREE
08/13 Whitney @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
08/17 Maggie Rogers @ Brooklyn Steel
08/19 Jenny Lewis @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
08/21 Midnight Oil @ Terminal 5
08/25 Paramore @ Central Park SummerStage FREE
08/25 Lil Yachty @ Terminal 5
08/26 Youngr @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
08/26 Tyvek @ Union Pool FREE
09/01 San Fermin @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
09/02 Muna @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
09/03 Oh Wonder @ The Surf Lodge (Montauk) FREE
09/05 Brian Jonestown Massacre @ Brooklyn Steel
09/17 Suzanne Vega (Performing Solitude Standing & 99.9F In Full) @ City Winery
09/18 Suzanne Vega (Performing Solitude Standing & 99.9F In Full) @ City Winery
09/23 Brian Wilson (performing Pet Sounds) @ Radio City Music Hall
10/01 Foy Vance @ Roulette
10/01 Paul Weller @ The Paramount
10/02 Paul Weller @ Irving Plaza
10/03 Timeflies @ The Wellmont Theater
10/04 Timeflies @ Irving Plaza
10/06 The National, Daughter @ Forest Hills Stadium
10/06 Rise Against, White Lung @ Stone Pony
10/11 Modest Mouse @ Starland Ballroom
10/13 Halsey, PARTYNEXTDOOR, Charli XCX @ Barclays Center
10/13 Modest Mouse @ The Capitol Theatre
10/14 Against Me!, Bleached, The Dirty Nil @ Brooklyn Steel
10/14 Halsey, PARTYNEXTDOOR, Charli XCX @ Prudential Center
10/14 Modest Mouse @ The Capitol Theatre
10/16 Billy Bragg @ City Winery
10/16 Billy Bragg @ City Winery
10/19 Lenka @ Mercury Lounge
10/23 Imagine Dragons, Grouplove, k.Flay @ Barclays Center
10/24 Imagine Dragons, Grouplove, k.Flay @ Prudential Center
10/26 Japandroids @ Brooklyn Steel
11/06 Johnnyswim @ Irving Plaza
11/07 Johnnyswim @ Irving Plaza
11/12 Paul F. Tompkins @ The Bell House
11/12 Paul F. Tompkins @ The Bell House
11/13 Metronomy @ Brooklyn Steel
11/17 Carbon Leaf @ Gramercy Theatre
AND MORE...
VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>
Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.
Get our 2x weekly newsletter: http://eepurl.com/bYVVmv