Just Announced Shows in NYC: Beach House, Majical Cloudz, Deerhunter, Dinosaur Jr., !!!, The Weeknd, Julia Holter, Computer Magic, Ghostface Killah + GZA, Porches and more!
SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
08/27 Beach House, Romantic States @ Baby's All Right
08/29 Special Guest Headliner, Protomartyr, Deradoorian @ Villain
09/01 Mainland, Little Racer, Yabadum @ Elvis Guesthouse
09/03 Ghostface Killah, GZA, Joey Bada$, DJ Envy @ House of Vans
09/05 Whiskey Bitches, Edith Pop, The Naked Heroes @ (le) poisson rouge
09/08 Mainland, Monograms, The Britanys @ Elvis Guesthouse
09/09 Travi$ Scott @ Gramercy Theatre
09/09 Unstoppable Death Machines, Vulture Shit, Vamanos @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
09/11 Chris Brokaw, Animal Hospital, Final Boss, Horoscope @ Trans-Pecos
09/11 Dead Heavens @ Union Pool
09/12 Pop. 1280, Pawns, Wrung, Informant @ Palisades
09/12 The Forms, Tomboy (NYC), Nicholas Nicholas @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar
09/12 Turbo Fruits, Pocket Hercules, The Teen Age @ Shea Stadium
09/13 Sir Richard Bishop (of Sun City Girls), Kill Alters, JG Thirlwell (DJ Set), Liturgy @ Trans-Pecos
09/15 Jawbreaker Reunion (calm down, that's the band's name), Blake Schwarzenbach (tee-hee!) @ BSP
09/15 Mainland, The Midnight Hollow, Controller @ Elvis Guesthouse
09/18 PWR BTTM, Charly Bliss, Fern Mayo, Kississippi @ Silent Barn
09/19 Worriers, Arm Candy, Littler, Young Ladies @ Silent Barn
09/20 Glasser, Michael Beharie @ Brooklyn Flea @ 50 Kent
09/20 Hannibal Buress @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
09/20 Cold Beat, Heaven's Gate, Honey @ Silent Barn
09/22 Air Waves (record release!), Mega Bog, Long Beard, Delicate Steve (DJ Sets) @ Baby's All Right
09/22 Robert DeLong @ Rough Trade
09/25 Dances, Friend Roulette, Zula, Haybaby @ Baby's All Right
09/25 Syvia @ The Grand Victory
09/26 Bellows, Battle Ave, Funeral Advantage, Soft Fangs @ Palisades
09/27 Porches, Adult Mom @ Brooklyn Flea @ 50 Kent
09/27 Ponyhof, Angela Sheik @ Mercury Lounge
09/29 Frank Turner @ Rough Trade
10/01 Matt Kivel, Zachary Cale, Fraternal Twin @ Elvis Guesthouse
10/01 Jeffrey Zeigler, Cibo Matto, Roger Bonair-Agard @ National Sawdust
10/02 Future Punx, Pill, WALL @ ALPHAVILLE.
10/03 Landlady, Cantina, Pavo Pavo @ Union Pool
10/06 Guardian Alien, Jon Mueller, Byron Westbrook @ ALPHAVILLE.
10/06 Everest Cale, Sydney Eloise & The Palms, Doolittle Family, Bonsai @ Cameo Gallery
10/09 The Crystal Method, Pictureplane, A Place Both Wonderful and Strange @ Terminal 5
10/10 Computer Magic @ Baby's All Right
10/10 The Aquabats @ Gramercy Theatre
10/16 Kamasi Washington @ (le) poisson rouge
10/17 BORNS, Avid Dancer @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
10/19 BORNS, Avid Dancer @ Bowery Ballroom
10/21 Majical Cloudz @ National Sawdust
10/24 Julia Holter @ Rough Trade
10/24 Steve Gunn @ Union Pool
10/28 Big K.R.I.T. @ Highline Ballroom
10/28 AM and Shawn Lee @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
10/28 Gary Clark Jr. @ Terminal 5
10/31 Wax Idols @ Saint Vitus Bar
11/01 A Silent Film, Flagship @ Bowery Ballroom
11/01 Ben Folds, yMusic @ The Paramount
11/06 A Silent Film, Flagship @ Rough Trade
11/10 Toadies @ City Winery
11/11 The Weeknd, Banks, Travi$ Scott @ Prudential Center
11/12 Beat Connection @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
11/13 Tushka (Phil Moore of Bowerbirds), Made of Oak (Nick Sanborn of Sylvan Esso) @ Baby's All Right
11/13 Frog Eyes, Leverage Models, Pigeons @ Baby's All Right
11/13 Meg Myers @ Webster Hall
11/14 Elliott Brood @ Mercury Lounge
11/14 Hallelujah the Hills, Wilder Maker @ The Bowery Electric
11/16 Public Image Limited @ Best Buy Theater
11/16 The Weeknd, Banks, Travi$ Scott @ Madison Square Garden
11/17 !!! @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/18 The Weeknd, Banks, Travi$ Scott @ Barclays Center
11/18 !!! @ Bowery Ballroom
11/19 Azealia Banks @ Terminal 5
11/20 Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen) @ The Grand Victory
11/25 Beat Connection @ Mercury Lounge
12/03 Dinosaur Jr. (performing their debut album) @ Bowery Ballroom
12/04 Dinosaur Jr. (performing their debut album) @ Bowery Ballroom
12/05 Dinosaur Jr. (performing their debut album) @ Bowery Ballroom
12/06 Dinosaur Jr. (performing their debut album) @ Bowery Ballroom
12/07 Dinosaur Jr. (performing their debut album) @ Bowery Ballroom
12/08 Dinosaur Jr. (performing their debut album) @ Bowery Ballroom
12/08 Deerhunter, Atlas Sound @ Irving Plaza
12/08 The Paper Kites, Old Man Canyon @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
12/09 Deerhunter, Atlas Sound @ Warsaw
12/16 Mac Miller, Earthgang, Michael Christmas, Remember Music, Cousin Stizz @ Terminal 5
04/14 Underoath @ Best Buy Theater
AND MORE...
VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>
Never miss out on tickets again - get show alerts. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.