Just Announced Shows in NYC: Smashing Pumpkins, The Decemberists, Beach Fossils, The Dodos, Ride, Swervedriver, The Church, Helmet, The Thurston Moore Band, Mirah and more!
SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
11/22 Stephin Merritt (of Magnetic Fields), Greil Marcus, Tanya Donelly (of The Breeders, Belly + more), Rick Moody, Matthew Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces), Sam Lipsyte (reuniting Dungbeetle), Jim White, Sam Davol (of Magnetic Fields), Sylvie Simmons, Golden Suits @ (le) poisson rouge
11/26 The London Souls @ Cameo Gallery
11/28 Splashh, Heathered Pearls (DJ Set), American Wrestlers, Katie Rush, R. Stevie Moore (DJ & MC) @ Baby's All Right
12/02 Fever High, Desert Stars @ Glasslands
12/04 Sophia Knapp, Daniel Knox, Vorhees, Non Human Persons, Erika Spring (DJ Set) @ Baby's All Right
12/05 Lemonade, Cut Copy (Tim & Ben Tag Team DJ Set), JDH @ Glasslands
12/05 Sunflower Bean, Psychic Twin, Teen Mom, The Johnny's, Mini Dresses @ Palisades
12/07 Neighbors, Isadora, Riverwild @ Glasslands
12/08 Mirah @ Secret Location
12/08 Smashing Pumpkins @ Webster Hall
12/10 Dave Hill, Valley Lodge, Janeane Garofalo, Bridget Everett @ The Bell House
12/11 Kevin Barnes (Of Montreal) @ Baby's All Right
12/11 Suckers, DOM, Future Punx, Cameron Hull, Mazed (DJ Set) @ Glasslands
12/11 The Thurston Moore Band @ The Studio at Webster Hall
12/11 Dan Friel, Peter Kerlin's Octet, Charles Waters (Trio), Matt Nelson @ Trans-Pecos
12/12 Sunflower Bean, Larry and The Babes, Heeney, Nonsense @ Aviv
12/12 Bear Hands, The Tony Castles, Dreamers @ Glasslands
12/12 Penguin Prison (DJ Set w/ Live Vocals), Air Zaire (DJ Set), Speakerbot @ Glasslands
12/12 Robert DeLong, Evvy @ Rough Trade
12/12 Vitamen, Baby Dayliner, Mishka Shubaly @ Union Pool
12/15 Tinashe @ Highline Ballroom
12/16 Slonk Donkerson, Dances, Jangula @ Rough Trade
12/17 Beach Fossils, PC Worship, Jerry Paper, Laced @ Glasslands
12/18 Ice Choir, Maxo, DV-i @ Cameo Gallery
12/18 Lane 8, Vito & Druzzi (The Rapture DJs) @ Output
12/19 Run-DMC, LL COOL J, Z-Trip (DJ), Lecrae @ Barclays Center
12/20 Fat White Family @ Baby's All Right
12/20 AWKWAFINA, Bebe Panthere @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
12/20 Chris Gethard, Dan Licata, Elsa Waithe, BK Beefcakes, Shannon O'Neill, Conner O'Malley @ Union Hall
12/27 Crazy and The Brains, GYMSHORTS, Surfbort @ The Studio at Webster Hall
12/28 Bass Drum of Death, Sundelles, Lushes @ Glasslands
12/28 Hannibal Buress @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
12/30 The Hold Steady, The So So Glos @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
12/31 Washed Out (DJ Set) @ Brooklyn Bowl
12/31 Spirit Family Reunion @ Rough Trade
01/02 Bird Courage, Zachary Cale, Wilder Maker @ Rough Trade
01/02 Nat Baldwin, Voice Coils, Butcher Boy, Rokenri @ Silent Barn
01/03 Tijuana Panthers, The Garden @ Asbury Lanes
01/03 Motel Pools @ Baby's All Right
01/03 Geoff Rickly (of Thursday/United Nations/No Devotion), Vinnie Caruana, Matty Carlock @ Dante Hall Theater of The Arts
01/11 Kawehi @ Bowery Ballroom
01/13 Cage, Weerd Science, Ceschi, Apparitions @ Saint Vitus Bar
01/14 Destructo, Motez, Anna Lunoe, T.Williams @ Output
01/19 Fat White Family @ Baby's All Right
01/19 Savages @ Baby's All Right
01/20 The Ting Tings @ Bowery Ballroom
01/21 Savages @ Mercury Lounge
01/21 The Ting Tings @ Rough Trade
01/24 Savages @ Saint Vitus Bar
01/24 Datsik @ Terminal 5
01/24 Extreme @ The Space at Westbury
01/26 Marilyn Manson @ Terminal 5
01/29 Chris Brown, Trey Songz, Tyga @ Barclays Center
02/11 Jay Farrar (Son Volt) @ City Winery
02/14 Two Gallants @ Rough Trade
02/17 A Place to Bury Strangers @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
02/20 The Districts @ Bowery Ballroom
02/21 Helmet (playing "Betty") @ Bowery Ballroom
02/22 Helmet (playing "Betty") @ Saint Vitus Bar
02/27 The Dodos, Springtime Carnivore @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
03/05 Punch Brothers @ Beacon Theater
03/05 Hundred Waters @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
03/09 Catfish and The Bottlemen @ Bowery Ballroom
03/13 The Church @ Bowery Ballroom
03/14 The Church @ Rough Trade
03/16 The Pop Group @ Rough Trade
03/17 The Pop Group @ Bowery Ballroom
03/25 The Lone Bellow, Odessa @ Bowery Ballroom
03/26 The Lone Bellow @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
03/27 Swervedriver, Gateway Drugs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
04/04 Damien Rice @ Beacon Theater
04/06 The Decemberists @ Beacon Theater
04/10 Philip Selway (of Radiohead) @ (le) poisson rouge
04/10 Public Service Broadcasting @ Bowery Ballroom
04/14 Walk The Moon, The Griswolds @ Terminal 5
05/15 Polaris from The Adventures of Pete & Pete @ Highline Ballroom
06/04 Ride @ Terminal 5
07/16 Foo Fighters @ Citi Field
AND MORE...
VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.