Just Announced Shows in NYC: CMJ SHOWS GALORE! Plus Future Islands, Beach Fossils, James Blake, Cursive, Rainer Maria, FKA Twigs, Conor Oberst, The 1975 and more! - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC: CMJ SHOWS GALORE! Plus Future Islands, Beach Fossils, James Blake, Cursive, Rainer Maria, FKA Twigs, Conor Oberst, The 1975 and more!

October 16, 2014
Nyc_ja_20141016

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK


+++ CMJ MUSIC MARATHON - OCT 21 to OCT 25 - SEE OUR GUIDE +++

10/21 Cold War Kids, Aurora, Chief Scout @ Brooklyn Bowl
10/21 CYMBALS (5:45pm), Curtin (5pm), J Fernandez (4:15pm), September Girls (3:30pm), Casual Sex (2:45pm), Boyd Shropshire (2pm), Flowers (1:15pm), Beach Day (12:30pm) @ Cake Shop
10/23 Saint Pepsi, Lydia Ainsworth, Tei Shi, TOPS, Ellie Herring @ Baby's All Right
10/23 Beach Fossils, Small Black, Wardell, Fiance @ Brooklyn Bowl
10/23 Cathedrals, DMA's, BORNS, Rae Sremmurd, Jillionaire (ft. Bunji Garlin), Kindness @ Fader Fort
10/24 Protomartyr, Creepoid, Love as Laughter, Eaters, Special Guest @ Death By Audio
10/24 Nick Catchdubs, Spookyland, Adult Jazz, George Maple, TOPS, Sir Michael Rocks, Willow Smith @ Fader Fort
10/24 Splashh, The Wytches, PINS, PAWS, Beverly, Solander @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
10/25 Potty Mouth (12:15am), Cold Fur (11:30pm), Girl Tears (10:45pm), Girlpool (10pm), Dead Stars (9:15pm), Sex Jams (8:30pm), Heliotropes (7:45pm) @ Cake Shop
10/25 Porches, TOPS, Lydia Ainsworth, Regal Degal @ Death By Audio
10/25 Steven A. Clark, Weyes Blood, Jordan Bratton, Foxes in Fiction, Ryn Weaver, Metro Boomin (DJ Set), Andrew Kuo (DJ Set) @ Fader Fort
10/25 Krill, Grass Is Green, Two Inch Astronaut, Ovlov, Roomrunner, Geronimo!, Broken Water, Pile, Palehound, Ronald Paris (of Porches), Kal Marks, Gnarwhal, Meat Wave, My Dad @ Silent Barn

+++ CMJ MUSIC MARATHON - OCT 21 to OCT 25 - SEE OUR GUIDE +++

10/27 A Place to Bury Strangers, Broken Water, Gold Dime, White Suns @ Death By Audio
10/29 Purling Hiss, Meatbodies, Yonatan Gat, Secret Guest @ Death By Audio
10/29 Mozart's Sister, Jerry Paper, Giant Claw @ Trans-Pecos
10/29 PC Worship, Ashcan Orchestra, Mario Diaz De Leon, Hair Jail, Mister Matthews @ Trans-Pecos
10/30 Pianos Become The Teeth, Gates, Frameworks, Vasudeva @ Asbury Lanes
10/30 Primus @ The Greene Space
10/31 Purling Hiss, King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard, Meatbodies, Tonstartssbandht @ 338 Moffat
10/31 Diarrhea Planet, Desert Sharks, Banker$ @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
10/31 Dear Leader (as The Neptunes), Delicate Steve (as Red Hot Chili Peppers), Heeney (as Weezer), Banned Books (as Pixies), Advaeta (as HOLE), Mr. Twin Sister (DJ Set) @ Silent Barn
11/01 Dirty on Purpose, Sisters, French Miami, Darlings @ Death By Audio
11/01 Las Rosas, Lace Curtains, Roya @ Union Pool
11/04 Jesse Boykins III @ Webster Hall
11/06 Body/Head (Kim Gordon & Bill Nace) @ Union Pool
11/07 The Menzingers, Spraynard, Captain We're Sinking, Pale Angels, DJ Gravves @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
11/07 Body/Head (Kim Gordon & Bill Nace) @ Union Pool
11/10 FKA Twigs, Boots @ Warsaw
11/11 Hamish Kilgour, Woolen Men, EZTV, Cassie Ramone @ Shea Stadium
11/19 Kristeen Young @ Mercury Lounge
11/20 We Are Scientists @ Brooklyn Bowl
11/24 Neighbors, Gurus, Image Society @ Baby's All Right
11/25 The Everymen, The Brooklyn What @ Baby's All Right
12/01 James Blake, Airhead @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
12/02 Sebastien Tellier @ Bowery Ballroom
12/03 Kim Gordon, Loren Connors, Gary War @ Issue Project Room
12/06 Jacques Greene, Rinsed @ Villain
12/08 Conor Oberst @ Beacon Theater
12/08 Jamaican Queens, Spirit Animal @ Rough Trade
12/09 Ben Watt (of Everything But The Girl), Porcelain Raft @ (le) poisson rouge
12/10 The 1975, CRUISR, Young Rising Sons @ The Capitol Theatre
12/11 Russian Circles, Mutoid Man @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
12/17 Johnnyswim @ Bowery Ballroom
12/18 Johnnyswim @ Bowery Ballroom
12/20 Nick Lowe @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
12/27 Sheer Terror, Slapshot, Heavy Chains, Blind Justice, Vice @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
12/30 The Detroit Cobras @ The Bowery Electric
12/31 Rainer Maria, Moss Icon @ Bowery Ballroom
12/31 Black Taxi @ Mercury Lounge
01/02 The Detroit Cobras @ Baby's All Right
01/06 Nick Hakim @ Mercury Lounge
01/09 Slick Rick @ Brooklyn Bowl
01/09 Bound by Substance, Super Gravity @ Mercury Lounge
01/09 Future Islands, Operators, Wing Dam @ Terminal 5
01/10 Mayhem, Watain @ Webster Hall
01/11 Psychedelic Furs, Landau Eugene Murphy Jr., Madeliene Peyroux, Sarah Slean @ Highline Ballroom
01/13 RJD2 @ Brooklyn Bowl
01/13 Nick Hakim @ Mercury Lounge
01/14 RJD2 @ Brooklyn Bowl
01/16 The Vaselines @ The Bell House
01/17 Wild Child @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
01/20 Nick Hakim @ Mercury Lounge
01/22 Fleetwood Mac @ Madison Square Garden
01/25 They Might Be Giants @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
01/27 Nick Hakim @ Mercury Lounge
01/28 Viet Cong @ Union Pool
01/29 Viet Cong @ Mercury Lounge
01/30 John Oliver @ Beacon Theater
03/10 Cursive @ Bowery Ballroom
03/11 Cursive @ Bowery Ballroom
05/26 The Who @ Barclays Center
05/30 The Who @ Forest Hills Stadium
10/25 The Who @ Prudential Center
10/27 The Who @ Madison Square Garden
AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...