The Best Shows Today and Tonight (FRIDAY) During CMJ - Oh My Rockness

Band We Like

The Best Shows Today and Tonight (FRIDAY) During CMJ

October 18, 2013
Open-uri20131208-8620-4depkt
DAY SHOWS
=========

10:00 AM -- KEXP Live Broadcast @ Judson Memorial Church
Ghost Wave, The Dismemberment Plan, Eleanor Friedberger, Haerts

11:00 AM -- Ace Hotel
Tweens, The Bots, The Long Winters, Dream Boys and more

12:00 PM -- Brooklyn Vegan @ Baby's Alright
Speedy Ortiz, Yamantaka//Sonic Titan, Hookworms, Eagulls, Kirin J Callinan, The Head and the Heart

12:00 PM -- FILTER's Culture Collide @ Knitting Factory
Morning Parade, Ski Lodge, Jacco Gardner and more

1:00 PM -- Never Better Promo @ Arlene's Grocery
Crocodiles, Ski Lodge, The Denzels, Casual Sex

NIGHT SHOWS
===========

6:00 PM -- The FADER Fort @ Converse Rubber Tracks
Deerhunter, Bear Mountain, The Bots, Hookworms

6:30 PM -- Double Denim Records @ Cameo Gallery
Empress Of, HolyChild, Celestial Shore, Wardell and more

6:30 PM -- Mercury Lounge
Yuck, Eagulls, Willis Earl Beal, Absolutely Free, PUP

7:00 PM -- SHOT! @ Fontana's
Calvin Love, Rush Midnight, Mood Rings, Heavenly Beat, Ski Lodge, Ice Choir and more

7:00 PM -- Windish Agency @ Brooklyn Bowl
We Are Scientists, Neon Indian (DJ set), Wardell, Big Black Delta, Small Black and more

7:00 PM -- GIMME TINNITUS + X4EYEZ + EIS Records @ Cloud City
Bleeding Rainbow, EULA, The Flag, Psychic Blood and more

7:00 PM -- The Deli Magazine @ Pianos
Celestial Shore, Ski Lodge, Spires, TEEN, Total Slacker, Andrew Cedermark, Palehound and more

7:00 PM -- Portals @ Shea Stadium
ARNOLD (M|O|D), Born Gold, Pity Sex, Joanna Gruesome and more

7:00 PM -- 1.21 Gigawatts and Black Bell Records @ Silent Barn
Total Slacker, Sweet Bulbs, Advaeta, Honduras and more

7:00 PM -- Goodnight Records @ The Gutter
Ava Luna, Friend Roulette, Heaven, Heliotropes, Life Size Maps, KNTRLR, Sun Club

7:30 PM -- Pitchfork @ 285 Kent
Yamantaka//Sonic Titan, Speedy Ortiz, Joanna Gruesome, Perfect Pussy and more

8:00 PM -- (le) poisson rouge
Fuck Buttons, Mystery Skulls, Lichens

8:00 PM -- 299 Meserole
Arcade Fire

8:00 PM -- Baby's All Right
Jacques Green, Cashmere Cat, Purity Ring (DJ Set), Kirin J Callinan, Empress Of and more

8:00 PM -- Invisible Oranges @ Saint Vitus
Pelican, Sannhet, Kings Destroy and more

8:00 PM -- CRAFT SERVICES + RICE & CHEESE @ Santos Party House
Saul Williams w/ Dragons of Zynth, Odonis Odonis, HSY and more

8:00 PM -- Terminal 5
The Dismemberment Plan, Wild Cub

10:00 PM -- Making Time Afterparty @ Le Bain
Blood Orange, Dave P and Sammy Slice... United

10:00 PM -- GHOSTLY @ Output
Com Truise, Joel Ford, Lord Raja, Heathered Pearls and more

11:00 PM -- Steel Drums
L-Vis 1990, Haleek Maul, ITAL (DJ set), Color Plus, Prism House

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...