Just Announced Shows in NYC: Death Grips, Andrew Bird, Blonde Redhead, Shannon and the Clams, Girlpool, Tobacco, Marah, Chrome Sparks, TacocaT, Diet Cig, All Dogs and more! - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced
June 30, 2016


07/04 Gemma, Stove, Baked, Bethlehem Steel, Such Hounds @ Shea Stadium

07/07 Bok Bok, Girl Unit, Venus X, Rizzla @ Output

07/08 Casual, Outta Gas, The Meltaways @ Suburbia

07/08 Limit (L-Vis 1990 + Egyptrixx), L-Vis 1990, Egyptrixx, Stud1nt, Teleself, Yogic @ Trans-Pecos

07/11 Lydia Lunch (Underground Salon) @ The Roxy Hotel

07/12 Schoolboy Q @ Highline Ballroom

07/14 Speedy Ortiz, Vasudeva @ Hasbrouck Heights VFW

07/14 Howth, Old Monk, The New Restaurants, Jesse Berlin @ The Gateway

07/15 Child Abuse, Taiwan Housing Project, Dog, Conduit @ The Glove

07/16 Deepchord, ITAL, Gunnar Haslam, Earthen Sea (ex Black Eyes), Sweet & Low @ Good Room

07/16 Horse Meat Disco, Justin Strauss, Carry Nation @ Output

07/16 Grooms, Sleepies, Heaven's Gate, Parlor Walls @ Silent Barn

07/18 Youthquake, Flesh, Death Cat @ The Grand Victory

07/20 Secret Guest, Bambara, Those Creatures @ Berlin

07/22 Futurebirds @ The Capitol Theatre

07/23 Cosmonaut, Active Bird Community @ The Bowery Electric

07/26 Lydia Lunch (Underground Salon) @ The Roxy Hotel

07/28 Invisible Familiars, Katie Von Schleicher, Cantina, Cronin's Very Good @ Shea Stadium

07/29 Cuddle Magic @ National Sawdust

07/29 The Sun Parade, Future Heart, Field Trip @ Shea Stadium

07/30 John Doe (of X) @ The Grand Victory

07/31 Washer, Patio, Spit, Human People @ Shea Stadium

08/03 Mister Lies, Ellen O., Gadadu @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

08/05 Izzy True, Haybaby, Retail Space, Cameron Wisch @ Shea Stadium

08/12 Laura Stevenson, Hold On Caufield @ Unitarian Society of Ridgewood

08/13 Girlpool, LVL UP @ Unitarian Society of Ridgewood

08/16 Dawn Richard, River Tiber, Starchild and The New Romantic @ House of Yes

08/17 Living Colour @ City Winery

08/19 Jherek Bischoff, Contemporaneous @ National Sawdust

08/19 Gringo Star @ Shea Stadium

08/26 Sannhet, Wreck and Reference, Field Agent, Some Ember @ ALPHAVILLE.

08/26 Evan Dando (of The Lemonheads) @ City Winery

08/27 Satanicide @ Mercury Lounge

09/01 Shannon and the Clams, White Mystery, Big Huge @ Market Hotel

09/01 Jared and The Mill, Edison @ Mercury Lounge

09/02 Summer's End Festival with Sonnymoon, Pill, Honduras, Mal Blum, Horse Jumper of Love, Tall Juan, Beth Israel, gobbinjr, Peaer, Kississippi, Emily Yacina, Maxo, Surf Rock is Dead, Sports, Madam West @ Aviv

09/07 Valley Queen @ Mercury Lounge

09/08 Cheetah Chrome @ The Bowery Electric

09/09 Full of Hell, The Body, Gas Chamber, Trenchgrinder, Limbs Bin, Clairovoyant @ Market Hotel

09/09 Whiskey Shivers @ Mercury Lounge

09/11 Lisa Loeb @ Brooklyn Bowl

09/14 Lucky Chops @ Bowery Ballroom

09/16 Gary Wilson, The Flag, A Band Called Flash @ Shea Stadium

09/16 Death Grips @ Terminal 5

09/20 The Dead C @ First Unitarian Congregational Society

09/21 Jah Wobble and The Invaders of The Heart @ Bowery Ballroom

09/23 Marah @ Bowery Ballroom

09/28 MOTHXR @ Bowery Ballroom

09/29 Diet Cig, Free Cake For Every Creature, Fits @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

09/29 All Dogs, Mannequin Pussy, Outer Spaces, Katie Ellen @ Silent Barn

10/01 TacocaT @ The Wonder Bar

10/02 TacocaT @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/06 Kaleo, Bishop Briggs @ Irving Plaza

10/07 Kaleo, Bishop Briggs @ Irving Plaza

10/08 Finish Ticket, Run River North, Irontom @ Irving Plaza

10/11 Blonde Redhead (performing Misery is a Butterfly), American Contemporary Music Ensemble @ Co-Cathedral of Saint Joseph

10/13 Hayden James, Elderbrook @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/15 Beats Antique, Too Many Zooz, Thriftworks @ Irving Plaza

10/15 Chrome Sparks @ (le) poisson rouge

10/18 Medeski, Martin & Wood @ (le) poisson rouge

10/18 Amy Schumer @ Madison Square Garden

10/19 Nothing But Thieves, The Wrecks @ Irving Plaza

10/24 NF @ Irving Plaza

11/03 Lemaitre @ Irving Plaza

11/12 Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds @ Irving Plaza

11/29 Tobacco @ Brooklyn Bowl

11/29 Ulcerate, Zhrine, Phobocosm @ Saint Vitus Bar

12/01 Andra Day, Chloe x Halle @ PlayStation Theater (FKA Best Buy Theater)

12/12 Andrew Bird @ Carnegie Hall

12/29 Thursday @ Starland Ballroom

12/30 Snarky Puppy @ Irving Plaza

12/31 Snarky Puppy @ Irving Plaza



Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.

++ More new FREE SUMMER SHOWS were announced this week. For the full list, click here. ++


Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...