Just Announced Shows in NYC: Thee Oh Sees, Dr. Dog, Swans, Spoon, Best Coast, Angel Olsen, Television, Cat Stevens, Wye Oak, Jonathan Richman, A Place To Bury Strangers and more! - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC: Thee Oh Sees, Dr. Dog, Swans, Spoon, Best Coast, Angel Olsen, Television, Cat Stevens, Wye Oak, Jonathan Richman, A Place To Bury Strangers and more!

September 18, 2014
Nyc_ja_20140918

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

9/27 I.U.D. (Lizzy from Gang Gang Dance), Prince Rama, Psalm Zero, RatKing, Junglepussy, Juiceboxxx, King Concubine, Dark Sister, Trollkrem, tba, Fortunate Dad, DJ George Costanza, DJ Todd P @ MoMA PS1
9/28 Man Man, Saint Rich @ (le) poisson rouge
9/28 Throw Vision, Ava Luna, Bueno, Amory Sivertson, Great Mason @ Freshkills Park
9/30 Aloe Blacc @ Santos Party House
9/30 Spoon, JD Walsh @ Sonos Studios at NeueHouse
9/30 Chances With Wolves DJs @ Sonos Studios at NeueHouse
9/30 Best Coast (Unplugged) @ Sonos Studios at NeueHouse
9/30 Dev Hynes @ Sonos Studios at NeueHouse
9/30 Hasj @ The Acheron
10/01 Buck 65 @ Santos Party House
10/01 Mikky Ekko, Flight Facilities @ Sonos Studios at NeueHouse
10/02 Danny Brown @ Sonos Studios at NeueHouse
10/02 Geryon, Oneirogen, New Firmament @ Trans-Pecos
10/03 The Juan Maclean (DJ Set), Nancy Whang (The Juan Maclean/LCD Soundsystem) @ Cameo Gallery
10/03 Richard Reed Parry (of Arcade Fire) @ Sonos Studios at NeueHouse
10/04 Big Freedia, La Chev (DJ Set), Friendly Ghost @ Glasslands
10/04 Gabriel Kahane @ Sonos Studios at NeueHouse
10/04 Talib Kweli @ Sonos Studios at NeueHouse
10/07 The People's Temple, The Mystery Lights, Mirror Queen @ The Acheron
10/07 Xeno & Oaklander @ The Kitchen
10/08 Chamber Band @ Cameo Gallery
10/08 Christy & Emily, Mary Halvorson, Jessica Pavone, Ember Shrag, Meaner Pencil @ Trans-Pecos
10/11 Ceramics, Haybaby, Crazy Pills @ Cameo Gallery
10/12 Wolvves @ Cameo Gallery
10/13 Ramona Lisa @ (le) poisson rouge
10/17 Oneida, Guerilla Toss @ Secret Project Robot
10/17 Damien Rice @ Warsaw

+++ CMJ MUSIC MARATHON - OCT 21 to OCT 25 - SEE OUR GUIDE +++

10/21 Oh Land, Walking Shapes, Wardell, Sons of an Illustrious Father @ Bowery Ballroom
10/21 Wampire, CYMBALS, Spires, Dune Rats, Casual Sex @ Glasslands
10/21 James @ Webster Hall
10/23 Mac McCaughan (of Superchunk) @ HiFi Bar
10/23 The Bad Plus (playing Ornette Coleman's "Science Fiction"), Joshua Light Show @ NYU Skirball Center
10/23 Glasser, Joshua Light Show @ NYU Skirball Center
10/23 Hamish Kilgour, Honduras, Sunflower Bean, ONWE, Mirror Kisses, Napoleon, Haybaby, Life Size Maps, The Veda Rays, Sam Kogon, Malatese, Heavy Birds, Teen Body, Bodega Bay, Quasi Fae @ The Bowery Electric
10/23 Gerard Way (of My Chemical Romance) @ Webster Hall
10/24 Blue Hawaii, Ballet School @ Glasslands
10/24 Wye Oak, Joshua Light Show @ NYU Skirball Center
10/24 Woods, Joshua Light Show @ NYU Skirball Center
10/24 Kevin Morby, Twin Peaks, Modern Vices, Geronimo Getty @ Rough Trade
10/24 Chris Tucker @ The Capitol Theatre
10/24 The Figgs, BLOCKHOUSES, Brett Newski, War Poets @ The Rock Shop
10/24 Krill, Ex-Breathers, Lost Boy?, Flagland, Kal Marks, Dirty Dishes, Two Inch Astronaut, Geronimo! @ Trash Bar
10/24 Valley Lodge, Tigers & Monkeys, The Bowery Riots @ Union Hall
10/25 The Sam Roberts Band @ Bowery Ballroom
10/25 PAWS, Flashlights, Orenda Fink (of Azure Ray), Amanda X @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
10/25 Television, Joshua Light Show @ NYU Skirball Center
10/25 J. Spaceman (of Spiritualized), Kid Millions (of Oneida), Joshua Light Show @ NYU Skirball Center
10/25 A Place to Bury Strangers, Moon Duo (members of Wooden Shjips), King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard, Wampire, Bo Ningen, Spires, The Wytches, Paperhead @ Rough Trade
10/25 Matthew Dear, Roman Flugel, Daniel Avery @ Verboten
10/27 Laura Cantrell @ Rough Trade
10/27 SBTRKT @ Terminal 5
10/29 Weyes Blood, Tonstartssbandht @ Glasslands
11/03 Kimbra, Empress Of @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
11/05 The People's Temple @ Glasslands
11/05 Louis C.K., John Mulaney, John Oliver, Bruce Springsteen @ Madison Square Garden
11/08 Mark Lanegan @ The Studio at Webster Hall
11/08 Dave Hill, Valley Lodge, Special Guests @ Union Hall
11/12 Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Brooklyn Bowl
11/12 Tim Hecker @ The Wick
11/13 Year of No Light, Geryon, Psalm Zero @ Saint Vitus Bar
11/14 Empires, Cold Fronts @ Baby's All Right
11/14 Year of No Light, Sannhet, Gnaw @ Saint Vitus Bar
11/15 Supersuckers @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
11/17 Lucinda Williams @ Beacon Theater
11/18 Thee Oh Sees, Jack Name @ Bowery Ballroom
11/18 Jessica Lea Mayfield @ Brooklyn Bowl
11/18 Jonathan Richman @ The Bell House
11/19 Jonathan Richman @ The Bell House
11/20 Delicate Steve @ Mercury Lounge
11/21 Thee Oh Sees, Jack Name @ Warsaw
11/29 Sleaford Mods, The Gotobeds @ The Wick
12/04 Antibalas, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Naomi Shelton & Gospel Queens @ Apollo Theater
12/05 Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Antibalas, Charles Bradley and The Menahan Street Band @ Apollo Theater
12/05 The Feelies @ Asbury Lanes
12/06 Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, The Budos Band, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Naomi Shelton & Gospel Queens @ Apollo Theater
12/06 Angel Olsen @ Roulette
12/07 Cat Stevens @ Beacon Theater
12/08 Angel Olsen, Lionlimb @ Bowery Ballroom
12/09 Angel Olsen, Lionlimb @ Bowery Ballroom
12/09 Manchester Orchestra, Chris Staples @ The Bell House
12/09 HIM @ Webster Hall
12/11 Marshstepper, Puce Mary, Ligature @ Saint Vitus Bar
12/12 Cymbals Eat Guitars @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
12/12 Demetri Martin @ The Capitol Theatre
12/12 Swans @ Warsaw
12/13 Netsky @ Webster Hall
12/18 The Dictators, Dirty Fences, Hector's Pets @ The Bowery Electric
12/26 White Panda @ Irving Plaza
12/27 White Panda @ Irving Plaza
12/28 Taking Back Sunday, Modern Baseball @ Starland Ballroom
12/31 Skrillex, Diplo @ Madison Square Garden
01/09 Dr. Dog @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
01/10 Dr. Dog @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
01/11 Dr. Dog @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
01/12 Dr. Dog @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
01/14 Dr. Dog @ Bowery Ballroom
01/15 Dr. Dog @ Bowery Ballroom
01/16 Dr. Dog @ Bowery Ballroom
01/17 Dr. Dog @ Bowery Ballroom
02/07 Jason Isbell, Damien Jurado @ Beacon Theater
02/19 Railroad Earth @ Brooklyn Bowl
02/20 Railroad Earth @ Brooklyn Bowl
02/21 Railroad Earth @ Brooklyn Bowl
AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...