Just Announced Shows in NYC: Grizzly Bear, Sigur Ros, TVOTR, King Gizzard, Paul McCartney, Diarrhea Planet, YACHT, The Anniversary, Downtown Boys, Ladyhawke, Bill Callahan, Cate Le Bon, Turbonegro, Class Actress, Weaves, Kristin Kontrol, Yumi Zouma + more - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced
April 14, 2016


04/17 Bernie Sanders, Grizzly Bear (music starts at 3pm), Danny DeVito, Justin Long, Congresswoman Tulsi Gabbard @ Prospect Park

04/18 Bernie Sanders, TV on the Radio (music starts at 7pm), Danny Glover, Fisher Stevens @ Hunter's Point South Park

04/20 Total Slacker, The Unders, Heavy Flow, The Rizzos, Cheek Sweat @ The Gateway

04/22 Speedy Ortiz, Seaton Smith, Sharron Paul, Matt Beacon, Joe Garden, Griffin Newman, Death Trap @ Union Hall

04/23 Vito & Druzzi (The Rapture DJs), Viking, Alex English, Flying Horse @ Baby's All Right

04/23 Antwon, Downtown Boys, Japanese Breakfast, Frances Fox @ Columbia University (WBAR-B-QUE)

04/26 Downtown Boys, Uniform, Beat Detectives @ NYU Grand Hall

04/28 New Myths, Surf Rock is Dead, Gingerlys, Fruit and Flowers @ Berlin

04/28 Holly Miranda @ Hell Phone

04/28 WALL, Future Punx, King Pussyface, Jubil Khan, Maleni Chaitoo, Christopher Tester @ Knockdown Center

04/29 What Moon Things, Infinity Girl, Living Room, Vivienne Eastwood @ Suburbia

04/29 Haybaby, Vamanos, The Dazies, Spritzer, Def.GRLS, Thick (DJ Set) @ Sunnyvale Brooklyn

05/01 Shellshag, Teenage Halloween, The Homewreckers, Fat Heaven, Brook Pridemore @ Aviv

05/01 Marina Abramovic, Laurie Anderson @ National Sawdust

05/03 Hess Is More, Leverage Models, Superhuman Happiness @ Good Room

05/05 Holly Miranda @ Hell Phone

05/05 Cate Le Bon, Mega Bog @ Rough Trade

05/06 YACHT @ Brooklyn Bowl

05/07 DJ Windows 98 (Win Butler of Arcade Fire) @ 88 Palace

05/07 New York Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off, Jonathan Toubin (DJ), Ian Svenonius (DJ Set), Chain and the Gang, The Mystery Lights, Roya @ Market Hotel

05/11 Skepta @ Webster Hall

05/12 Glenn Kotche (of Wilco) @ National Sawdust

05/14 King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard @ Baby's All Right

05/14 Milk Dick, Brain Freeze, Dumb Wolves, Super FM @ Palisades

05/17 Fraternal Twin, Melt, Inkmouth, Hotline @ ALPHAVILLE.

05/19 Holly Miranda @ Hell Phone

05/20 Teen Commandments, Lakes, New Myths @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

05/20 Omar S @ Output

05/20 Missy Higgins @ Rough Trade

05/20 Tournament, Violent Bullshit, Foster Care @ Union Pool

05/21 Puff Daddy, Lil Kim, Mase, Faith Evans, Mario Winans, 112, The Lox, French Montana, and more! @ Barclays Center

05/21 Tough Shits, Fletcher C. Johnson, Zoners @ Union Pool

05/26 Holly Miranda @ Hell Phone

05/28 Yumi Zouma, Maria Usbeck @ National Sawdust

05/28 Mass Gothic, Boytoy, Dogs of Oz, TURF DURT @ Sunnyvale Brooklyn

05/29 Cro-Mags, CIV, Sheer Terror, Wisdom In Chains, Nine Lives, Extinction AD @ Highline Ballroom

05/31 Slothrust, Palmas @ Mercury Lounge

06/02 The Men, Us Weekly, Beth Israel, White Pisces @ Cake Shop

06/02 HITS @ Mercury Lounge

06/03 Emily Wells @ Rough Trade

06/04 Shellshag, Big Eyes, Vacation, Intrepid @ Suburbia

06/05 Big Sean, Chance The Rapper, Pusha T, DJ Khaled, A$AP ROCKY, A$AP FERG, Tory Lanez, Curren$y, Bryson Tiller, Young Thug, Tinashe, Desiigner, Kid Ink, Post Malone, Justine Skye, Dave East, Dougie F., Rotimi @ MetLife Stadium


06/09 Diarrhea Planet, Sweet Crude @ Brooklyn Bowl

06/09 Richard Thompson (with string orchestra) @ (le) poisson rouge

06/09 The Temper Trap @ Webster Hall

06/10 Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Cloud Becomes Your Hand, Wume, Power Animal Systems, GULL, Parlor Walls @ Aviv

06/10 Kid Millions/Jim Sauter Duo, Dan Melchior, Beech Creeps, Matchess @ Union Pool

06/11 Frankie Cosmos (playing songs from Liz Phair's "Exile in Guyville"), Ava Luna (playing songs from Serge Gainsbourg's "Histoire de Melody Nelson") @ Rough Trade

06/11 Ovlov, Fat (Bad) History Month, Dust From A Thousand Years, Two Inch Astronaut, Washer @ Shea Stadium

06/12 Woodsman, Murals, Scully, Aa, Dreamcrusher, Turnip King @ Baby's All Right

06/12 Oddisee, Good Company, Lushlife, CSLSX @ Brooklyn Bowl

06/14 Brett Dennen, Firekid @ Bowery Ballroom

06/14 The Jayhawks @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

06/15 The Jayhawks @ Bowery Ballroom

06/15 Unlocking The Truth @ The Studio at Webster Hall

06/17 Jackson Browne @ Beacon Theater

06/17 HANA @ Mercury Lounge

06/17 Told Slant, Attic Abasement, Harmony Tividad @ Shea Stadium

06/18 Jackson Browne @ Beacon Theater

06/18 Dylan LeBlanc @ Rough Trade

06/20 People Under the Stairs @ Highline Ballroom

06/22 Kristin Kontrol (Dee Dee of Dum Dum Girls) @ Baby's All Right

06/24 Horse Meat Disco, Sean B., Kim Ann Foxman, Tad Haes @ Output

06/24 LadyHawke @ Rough Trade

06/25 Dolly Parton @ Forest Hills Stadium

06/25 Matrixxman, Wrecked, DJ Minx, Carlos Souffront, Octo Octa, Bryan Kasenic @ Output

06/25 Quasi @ Rough Trade

06/26 Bill Callahan (smog), Sunwatchers @ Baby's All Right

06/26 Bill Callahan (smog), Sunwatchers @ Baby's All Right

06/26 Turbonegro @ Gramercy Theatre

06/26 You Bred Raptors? @ Mercury Lounge

06/27 Bill Callahan (smog), Sunwatchers @ Baby's All Right

06/27 Bill Callahan (smog), Sunwatchers @ Baby's All Right

06/28 Bill Callahan (smog), Sunwatchers @ Baby's All Right

06/28 Bill Callahan (smog), Sunwatchers @ Baby's All Right

07/08 Class Actress @ Baby's All Right

07/08 Jessy Lanza, DJ Taye @ Bowery Ballroom

07/08 All Boy/All Girl, Nozart @ Mercury Lounge

07/09 Jessy Lanza, DJ Taye @ Baby's All Right

07/09 Maxwell @ The Amphitheatre at Coney Island

07/13 Dawes, Kathleen Edwards @ The Capitol Theatre

07/14 Emily King @ Bowery Ballroom

07/15 Emily King @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

07/19 Reverend Horton Heat (solo), Dale Watson (solo) @ Highline Ballroom

07/30 Lou Reed Tribute (curated by Laurie Anderson) @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell

08/04 Christopher the Conquered @ Mercury Lounge

08/07 Paul McCartney @ MetLife Stadium

08/12 Yes @ The Capitol Theatre

08/18 Disco Biscuits @ Irving Plaza

08/19 Disco Biscuits @ Irving Plaza

08/24 Weaves @ Mercury Lounge

08/24 Milemarker @ Shea Stadium

08/25 Weaves @ Baby's All Right

08/25 Weaves @ Mercury Lounge

08/25 Milemarker (reunion) @ Saint Vitus Bar

08/27 Dick Dale @ Brooklyn Bowl

09/10 The Anniversary @ Bowery Ballroom

09/17 The Proclaimers, Jenny O. @ Gramercy Theatre

09/23 Aretha Franklin @ Radio City Music Hall

10/07 Sigur Ros @ Kings Theatre

10/22 Latterman (reunion) @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn



Never miss a show again! Get instant show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...