Just Announced Shows in NYC: Yo La Tengo, Braid, Screaming Females, The Tallest Man on Earth, The Black Lips, Anamanaguchi, Wolf Eyes, Destruction Unit, Luna, Mac DeMarco and more! - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC: Yo La Tengo, Braid, Screaming Females, The Tallest Man on Earth, The Black Lips, Anamanaguchi, Wolf Eyes, Destruction Unit, Luna, Mac DeMarco and more!

May 14, 2015
Nyc_ja_20150514

MORE FREE SUMMER SHOWS ADDED THIS WEEK!!!! CLICK HERE >>


SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

05/23 MOTHXR, Avan Lava, Religia, Banker$ (DJs) @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar

05/24 Computer Magic, Heavenly Beat, Violet Sands, DJ Lady Guy @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar

05/25 French Horn Rebellion, Mainland, Nicholas Nicholas, Double Trouble Double Dragon DJs @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar

05/28 Chris Gethard (Premiere Party for The Chris Gethard Show), Screaming Females, Hiccups @ Rough Trade

05/29 Jon Spencer Blues Explosion @ Bearsville Theater

05/29 Celestial Shore, Palm @ Elvis Guesthouse

05/30 Nine of Swords, Ex-Breathers, Stove, Cop, Washer @ Aviv

05/30 Iron Chic, Soda Bomb, Somerset Thrower, DJ Mathcore @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar

05/30 The Tony Castles, Your 33 Black Angels, Silverbird, Big Eater @ Shea Stadium

05/30 Hector's Pets @ Union Pool

05/30 Banks, St. Lucia @ Webster Hall

05/31 Laura Stevenson, Slingshot Dakota, Vagabond, Double Trouble Double Dragon DJs @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar

06/04 Charly Bliss, Dead Stars (single release party), Dances, Jangula @ ALPHAVILLE.

06/06 Wild Yaks, Fletcher C. Johnson, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, Lover @ ALPHAVILLE.

06/06 Pete Tong, Cranks, Total Fitness @ Output

06/06 Hector's Pets, Secret Guest, WYLDLIFE @ The Grand Victory

06/11 Excepter, White Suns, Baby Birds Don't Drink Milk, Mezzanine Swimmers, Lutkie @ Aviv

06/11 The Very Best @ S.O.B.'s

06/12 Sleepies, Clean Girls, Vulture Shit, Mannequin Pussy, Wildhoney, Kindling, Kal Marks, Palm, Washer, Nonsense, DONE @ Aviv

06/12 Dead Stars, Slonk Donkerson, Crazy Pills, Bodega Bay, Bluffing, No Ice @ The Gutter

06/13 Xiu Xiu, Bottoms, EULA @ Palisades

06/13 Youngman Grand, Syvia @ The Grand Victory

06/13 Blues Control, Hex Message, Ohal @ Union Pool

06/14 Everlast @ Bowery Ballroom

06/14 Guantanamo Baywatch, GYMSHORTS, Scully @ The Wick

06/15 Tove Lo @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

06/17 Lip Talk, Invisible Familiars, Meadows @ Shea Stadium

06/19 Magic Giant, Walking Shapes @ Baby's All Right

06/20 Aviator, Tri-State Era, Forever Losing Sleep, Servant Girl @ Bushwick Public House

06/22 The Tallest Man On Earth, Hiss Golden Messenger @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

06/22 Naomi Punk, PC Worship @ Palisades

06/23 The Veronicas @ Gramercy Theatre

06/23 Creepoid @ Mercury Lounge

06/26 Destruction Unit @ Palisades

06/27 Dope Body, Show Me The Body, Banned Books, Dadras @ Aviv

06/27 Tigers Jaw @ (le) poisson rouge

06/27 Schwervon!, King Missile, No One & The Somebodies, Gold @ Shea Stadium

06/27 Destruction Unit @ Union Pool

06/30 WIN WIN @ Rough Trade

07/07 Dick Diver @ Baby's All Right

07/09 Kevin Hart @ Barclays Center

07/11 The Ludlow Thieves @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

07/13 Natalie Prass, Wilder Maker @ Bowery Ballroom

07/15 Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger @ Brooklyn Bowl

07/16 The Ike Reilly Assassination @ Mercury Lounge

07/16 The Ike Reilly Assassination @ Mercury Lounge

07/16 Autograph @ Saint Vitus Bar

07/18 Government Issue, Blockhead, Agitator @ The Acheron

07/18 Wolf Eyes, Blazer Sound System @ Union Pool

07/22 Sorority Noise @ Asbury Lanes

07/23 Langhorne Slim & The Law, Traveller @ Brooklyn Bowl

07/23 Bostich + Fussible (With special guest Wolfgang Flür/MusikSoldat (ex-Kraftwerk)), Jungle Fire @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell

07/24 Blake Mills @ Bearsville Theater

07/24 Gaby Moreno @ Hearst Plaza

07/24 GIGAWATTS FESTIVAL with The Black Lips, Cerebral Ballzy, Amanda X, Liturgy, Celestial Shore, Rivergazer, Heaven's Gate, Surfbort, Palehound, Paperhause, Anomie, Journalism, Vulture Shit, Bambara, O-Face, Parlor Walls, Huffers, Secret Crush @ The Wick

07/24 Rob Bell (Everything is Spiritual) @ Town Hall

07/25 Hiss Golden Messenger @ Bearsville Theater

07/25 GIGAWATTS FESTIVAL with Anamanaguchi, Miniature Tigers, Ava Luna, Pile, Sunflower Bean, Potty Mouth, Quarterbacks, Jack and Eliza, Fort Lean, The Mystery Lights, The Bottom Dollars, Maxo, Motion Studies, Forever Lesbians, EULA, Future Punx, Shark?, Slonk Donkerson, Mannequin Pussy, SHAPES, Sofa Club, Larry and The Babes, Jangula, Piers, Warm the Duke, Retail, Bugs in the Dark, Hounds Basket, Whiskey Bitches @ The Wick

07/26 GIGAWATTS FESTIVAL with Braid, Swearin', Laura Stevenson, DOM, White Mystery, Cheap Girls, Beach Slang, Dirty Fences, Chumped, LODRO, Dances, Honduras, By Surprise, Boytoy, Adult Dude, Matty Rico, The Yin Yangs, Giant Claw, Guardian Alien, Horse Lords, Guerilla Toss, Show Me The Body, Zula, Dan Friel, Banned Books, Palm, Gold Dime, Big Neck Police @ The Wick

07/28 Summer Moon @ Baby's All Right

07/29 The Knocks @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

07/30 Blake Mills @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

07/31 Lion Babe, The Skins, Vintage Trouble @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell

07/31 TV Girl @ Shea Stadium

08/01 Total Control, Lust For Youth, Sannhet, Flesh World @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

08/02 Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Teen Men @ Bowery Ballroom

08/05 Dither, Lee Ranaldo, Yo La Tengo, Mark Stewart, Matmos @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell

08/07 Denitia and Sene @ Hearst Plaza

08/07 Justin Townes Earle @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

08/07 Matthew E. White @ Rough Trade

08/08 The Watkins Family, Fiona Apple, Don Heffington, Sebastian Steinberg, Justin Townes Earle @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell

08/09 Lyle Lovett (and his Large Band) @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell

08/13 Van Halen @ Jones Beach

08/13 Oneida, Seabrook Power Plant @ Secret Project Robot

08/15 High on Fire, Pallbearer, Venomous Maximus @ Irving Plaza

08/15 Van Halen @ Jones Beach

08/15 Wheatus, Schaffer the Darklord, Hand Job Academy @ (le) poisson rouge

08/18 High on Fire, Pallbearer, Lucifer, Venomous Maximus @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

08/20 Kool Keith @ Brooklyn Bowl

08/21 Anders Osborne @ Bearsville Theater

08/21 John Nolan @ Mercury Lounge

08/22 John Nolan (of Straylight Run) @ Asbury Lanes

08/31 Eddie Izzard @ The Capitol Theatre

09/04 Old Man Gloom, Mare @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/13 The Heartless Bastards, Alberta Cross @ Bearsville Theater

09/15 Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell @ Beacon Theater

09/15 The Wombats @ Terminal 5

09/20 Mikal Cronin, Calvin Love, Ultimate Painting, Cairo Gang @ Bearsville Theater

09/20 Fishbone @ Brooklyn Bowl

09/21 Albert Hammond Jr. @ Bowery Ballroom

09/22 The Cribs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

09/25 The Kills @ Warsaw

09/28 Frank Turner And The Sleeping Souls @ Irving Plaza

10/07 Luna @ Bowery Ballroom

10/08 Luna @ Bowery Ballroom

10/08 Oh Wonder @ Rough Trade

10/09 Luna @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/10 Mac DeMarco @ The Capitol Theatre

10/11 Mac DeMarco @ Bearsville Theater

10/15 Glass Animals @ Terminal 5

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...