Just Announced Shows in NYC: More Free Summer Shows! Plus Blur, Santigold, Parquet Courts, Courtney Barnett, Andrew Bird, Panda Bear, Jamie XX, FKA Twigs + more! - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC: More Free Summer Shows! Plus Blur, Santigold, Parquet Courts, Courtney Barnett, Andrew Bird, Panda Bear, Jamie XX, FKA Twigs + more!

April 30, 2015
Nyc_ja_20150430

LOTS MORE FREE SUMMER SHOWS ADDED THIS WEEK HERE >>


SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

4/30 Conveyor @ Mercury Lounge

4/30 Phantom Posse, Pope Coke, Moon Bounce, Blood Moon @ Palisades

4/30 Couch Slut, ZZZ's, Patrick Higgins, Sam Mickens, Max Jaffe, Snake Union @ Trans-Pecos

5/01 Blur, Honduras @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

5/02 Cosmonaut, Dead Stars, The Teen Age, Happy Lives, The Makeout Club @ Aviv

5/02 Frankie Cosmos, No One & The Somebodies, Outside World, Memorial Gore, Marigolds @ Cake Shop

5/07 Delicate Steve @ Moscot

5/08 Eternal Summers, Telepathic, Darlings, Plains @ Cake Shop

5/08 Mike Servito, Octo Octa, Cosby @ Lot 45

5/09 The Julie Ruin, Bleached, Youth Code @ House of Vans

5/14 Santigold @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

5/15 Chui Wan, The Flavor Crystals @ Baby's All Right

5/15 Pill, Advaeta, Baby Birds Don't Drink Milk, Mind Dynamics, Fire Talk (DJs) @ Elvis Guesthouse

5/16 Ishmael, Vasudeva, Zula, Slim Charles, TIGUE @ Aviv

5/16 Madam West, Looms, Piers, Whitewash @ Baby's All Right

5/16 Justin Miller, TV Baby, Lokier @ Cameo Gallery

5/16 Ski Lodge, Surf Rock is Dead, Honey Wild, Twin Wave @ Union Pool

5/17 And The Kids @ Elvis Guesthouse

5/19 FKA Twigs @ Brooklyn Hangar

5/19 Wilsen @ Elvis Guesthouse

5/22 Speed The Plough, Antietam @ Cake Shop

5/22 Treasure Fleet @ Mercury Lounge

5/23 Norwegian Arms, Cassandra Jenkins, Conveyor, Cantina @ Baby's All Right

5/23 Ben Browning (of Cut Copy) (DJ Set), Pat Mahoney (DJ Set), Justin Strauss (DJ Set) @ Cameo Gallery

5/23 Parquet Courts, Radioactivity, Pill, The Blackouts @ House of Vans

5/23 Weird Womb, Lover, Nail Polish @ Union Pool

5/25 Bellows, Vagabon, Bethlehem Steel, Poppy Red @ Silent Barn

5/26 Holy Wave, The Mystery Lights, Laser Background, Annique Monet @ Baby's All Right

5/27 Haunted Summer, Slow Motion Picture @ Cake Shop

5/27 HITS @ Mercury Lounge

5/27 The Catenary Wires @ Rough Trade

5/27 Cassie Ramone, My Teenage Stride, Fletcher C. Johnson, Unhappy Mondays @ Shea Stadium

5/28 Grounders @ The Studio at Webster Hall

5/29 Young Ejecta, Walking Shapes, Not Blood Paint, Teen Commandments @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar

5/29 Geoff Rickly, Meghann Wright, Gatherer @ Maxwell's

6/02 Pocket Hercules, Doubting Thomas Cruise Control, The Meltaways, Slight @ Palisades

6/02 Tamaryn, Cities Aviv @ Saint Vitus Bar

6/03 Rob Delaney @ The Bell House

6/04 The Hood Internet, Dances With White Girls, Donwill @ Baby's All Right

6/10 Chomp, Soaker, Telepathic, Jesus Jim @ Palisades

6/10 Coliseum, Child Bite @ Saint Vitus Bar

6/11 Questlove (DJ set) @ Brooklyn Bowl

6/11 Chomp, Dead Tenants @ Cake Shop

6/12 Coliseum @ Asbury Lanes

6/12 The Very Best, HEEMS @ McCarren Park

6/12 Caleb Hawley @ Mercury Lounge

6/12 Esperanza Spalding (Emily's D+Evolution), Jose James @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

6/13 Pusha T, DJ Envy @ House of Vans

6/13 Against Me!, Special Guests @ McCarren Park

6/13 Lucius, Luke Temple, Pavo Pavo @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

6/14 k.Flay, Ki:Theory @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

6/18 Eighth Blackbird, Will Oldham, Bill Frisell, Sam Amidon @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

6/19 Charles Bissel (of The Wrens), Palomar, The Big Bright, White Collar Crime, Emmanuel May Pazavekmi @ Union Hall

6/20 Christopher Owens @ Baby's All Right

6/20 Widespread Panic @ Jones Beach

6/20 DanceBrazil, Forro in the Dark @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

6/20 Rachel Grimes (of Rachel's) @ SubCulture

6/21 Christopher Owens @ Mercury Lounge

6/21 Bang On A Can @ Winter Garden at Brookfield Place

6/23 Olga Bell @ South Street Seaport

6/23 Colleen, Katya Mihailova @ SubCulture

6/25 Andrew Bird @ (le) poisson rouge

6/25 Lucinda Williams, Jason Walker @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

6/26 Porcelain Raft @ Baby's All Right

6/26 Paris Is Burning (documentary screening), JD Samson (of Le Tigre) @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

6/27 The Adolescents, The Weirdos @ Asbury Lanes

6/27 Marc Maron @ The Paramount

6/29 Imaginary People @ Mercury Lounge

7/01 Cayucas @ Bowery Ballroom

7/01 Talib Kweli (with full live band) @ Brooklyn Bowl

7/01 Basement Jaxx @ Central Park SummerStage

7/02 Talib Kweli (with full live band) @ Brooklyn Bowl

7/05 Swirlies, Laced @ Baby's All Right

7/07 Yonder Mountain String Band @ Brooklyn Bowl

7/07 Corey Taylor (of Slipknot....ok) @ Gramercy Theatre

7/08 Corey Taylor (of Slipknot....ok) @ Stone Pony

7/09 Punch Brothers, Sarah Jarosz @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

7/10 Bajofondo, Astro, Los Auténticos Decadentes @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

7/10 Gin Blossoms, Iron Chic @ The Paramount

7/11 Kassav @ Terminal 5

7/14 The Chris Robinson Brotherhood @ Stone Pony

7/16 AA Bondy @ Mercury Lounge

7/16 Vieux Farka Toure, Tamikrest, DJ Dakar @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

7/17 Mitski, Elvis Depressedly, eskimeaux @ Palisades

7/17 Unearthly Trance, churchburn @ The Acheron

7/18 Rhiannon Giddens, Joe Henry @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

7/22 Courtney Barnett, Speedy Ortiz, Torres @ Terminal 5

7/24 Shuggie Otis @ Brooklyn Bowl

7/24 Rocky Votolato, Dave Hause, Chris Farren @ Mercury Lounge

7/24 Jason Isbell, Dawn Landes @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

7/24 Titus Andronicus @ Shea Stadium

7/24 Motion City Soundtrack, The Spill Canvas, Sorority Noise @ The Space at Westbury

7/25 Sylvan Esso, Porches @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

7/25 Titus Andronicus @ Shea Stadium

7/25 Steve Gunn @ SubCulture

7/26 Titus Andronicus @ Shea Stadium

7/27 Titus Andronicus @ Shea Stadium

7/28 Titus Andronicus @ Shea Stadium

7/28 The Appleseed Cast (performing "Mare Vitalis"), Annabel, Dads @ The Studio at Webster Hall

7/30 Saintseneca, Accidental Seabirds, Dentists, Bone and Marrow @ Asbury Lanes

7/31 Big K.R.I.T., Angel Haze, The D.R.E.A.M Ring @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

8/01 Power Trip, Forseen, Red Death @ Palisades

8/01 Taylor Mac, Brooklyn United Marching Band @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

8/01 Yelle, Tensnake, RÃœFÃœS DU SOL, MOTHXR, The Kite String Tangle, Wolf + Lamb, Soul Clap, Pillow Talk, No Regular Play, Slow Hands, Nick Monaco, Navid Izadi, Life On Planets @ The Beach at Governors Island

8/05 Ezra Furman @ Rough Trade

8/06 The Thurston Moore Band @ Bowery Ballroom

8/08 tUnE-YaRds, Shabazz Palaces @ Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)

8/08 Jamie XX @ Terminal 5

8/14 Station @ Mercury Lounge

8/16 The Avett Brothers, Nicole Atkins @ Stone Pony

8/20 Creedence Clearwater Revisited @ The Paramount

9/11 The Milk Carton Kids @ Town Hall

9/17 GWAR @ The Paramount

10/13 Panda Bear, PC Worship @ Bowery Ballroom

10/14 Panda Bear, Image Man @ Bowery Ballroom

10/14 Tobias Jesso Jr. @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/15 Panda Bear, The Present @ Bowery Ballroom

10/15 Tobias Jesso Jr. @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

10/22 Opeth @ Beacon Theater

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...